2018 Netball Central Zone Tournament Calendar

Please find below and attached in PDF a complete list of netball tournaments on offer throughout the Netball Central Zone for all age level groups and participation in 2018.  Feel free to contact the Host Centre listed or visit their website for further information about entry to any of these events.

* As part of the Year 7&8 review and the introduction of the Year 7&8 Player Development Programme Year 7 tournaments are not endorsed by NNZ or the Zones from 2018

** In 2018 it is hoped a Super Club Tournament will be initiated in which case the Open Grade (19+) events will be phased out.  UPDATE AS AT 15 FEB: Super Club has been confirmed for 15 & 16 September 2018.  See below table for details.  UPDATE AS AT 6 MAR: Marjorie Jenden Tournament relocated from Wairarapa to Hataitai Netball Courts in Wellington due to delays with Colombo Road Courts refurbishment.

Host Centre

Date

Venue

Level

Tournament

Netball Hutt Valley

24 March

Taita Netball Courts

College & Senior Level

Atiawa Toa FM Pre-Season Tournament

Hutt Valley Netball Centre

2 June

Taita Courts, Taita

Year 7&8 (No Rep Teams)

McDonald's Queen's Birthday Tournament

Netball Wellington Centre

2-3 June

Relocated from Colombo Road, Masterton to Hataitai Netball Courts, Wellington

Yr9, U15 & U17

Marjorie Jenden Tournament

Netball Whanganui

6-8 June

Laird Park, Wanganui

Year 9 & 10 Secondary & Mixed (No Rep Teams)

NZ Youth Games

Palmerston North

10 June

Vautier Park, Palmerston North

Y8 – U19

Betty Steffenson Tournament

Netball Whanganui

17 June

Laird Park, Whanganui

Y8, Y9, U15, & Development grades

Whanganui Combined Tournament

Netball Wellington Centre

24 June

ASB Sports Centre, Wellington

U17 & U19

Dale Wortman Invitational Fixture

Netball Horowhenua

24 June

Donnelly Park, Levin

Y9, U15 & U15 Dev

Molly Dorne Tournament

Netball Taranaki

8-10 July

Waiwhakaiho Park, New Plymouth

Year 9/U15

North Island U15 Championships

Harbourside Netball

9-12 July

ASB Baypark Stadium, Tauranga

U19

Netball NZ U19 Age Group Champs

Netball Manawatu

16-19 July

Vautier Park, Palmerston North

U17

Netball NZ U17 Age Group Champs

Netball Wairarapa

22 July

Colombo Road, Masterton

Year 8

Wellington Combined Year 8 Rep Tournament

Dannevirke Netball Centre

29 July

Anderson Park, Dannevirke

Year 7* & 8

Dannevirke Viking Tournament

Netball Horowhenua

2 September

Donnelly Park, Levin

Year 5-8 (No Rep Teams)

Springtime Tournament

Netball Manawatu

3-7 September

Vautier Park, Palmerston North

Secondary School

LNISS - Lower North Island Secondary Schools Tournament

Netball Manawatu

9 September

Vautier Park, Palmerston North

Year 9 & 10

Horizons Tournament

Netball Central 15-16 September ASB Sports Centre, Wellington Senior Club Super Club Tournament
Hawke's Bay Netball 5-6 October Hawke's Bay Regional Sports Park, Hastings Club/Social (18+) Nimon Court in the Bay

Lead Centres

7 October

Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North

Open Grade (19+)

Intra-Zone Open Grade Fixture**

South Canterbury

9-12 October

Southern Trust Events Centre, Timaru

Secondary School

NZ Secondary Schools Netball Championships

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Upcoming events in the next fortnight or so...

APRIL
21 - Centre Pass coach workshop 9am Levin
23 - Netball Umpire Holiday Programme for Y8+ Hataitai
24 - Cancelled: Holiday Programme for Year 5&6 ASBSC
26 - Cancelled: Holiday Programme for Year 5&6 ASBSC

MAY
1 - Player Centred Coaching workshop 6pm Porirua
2 - Umpiring 101 Workshop #3 6.30pm Hataitai
6 - NWC U19 Rep trial nominations close 5pm
8 - NWC U19 Rep Trial #1 6.30pm ASBSC
10 - MK futureFERNS Yr 5&6 Coach Workshop (FULL)
10 - Mental Skills coach workshop 6.30pm Paraparaumu
13 - NWC U19 Rep Trial #2 10am ASBSC
13 - Game Analysis coach workshop 1.30pm Porirua
15 - Attacking coach workshop 6.30pm Porirua
17 - Skill Analysis coach workshop 6pm Levin
21 - Planning Annual Tournaments wkshop 6.30pm Hataitai
22 - Team Culture coach workshop 6.30pm Taita
23 - NetballSmart workshop 6.30pm ASBSC
27 - Through Court coach workshop 10am Levin
28 - Skill Analysis coach workshop 6.30pm Hataitai
31 - My Team & Me Coach Workshop 4.30pm Hataitai

Online forms now active...
April Netball Umpire Holiday Programme for Y8+
NWC U19 Rep trial nominations

Umpiring 101 Workshops - 22 March, 9 April, 2 May
NWC Centenary Celebration registrations
2018 NWC Umpire Registration
NWC Online Shop
2018 NNZ Coaching Courses
NetballSmart workshop - 23 May
My Team & Me workshop for college coaches - 31 May
↓   ONLINE REGISTRATION LINKS BELOW   

Centre Supporters

Funding Agencies

--ABOVEADS--

2018 April Netball Umpire Holiday Programme for Yr 8+ - Mon 23 Apr

--ABOVEADS--

2018 Under 19 Representative team trial nomination - close 5pm 6 May

--ABOVEADS--

2018 Umpiring 101 Workshops - 22 March, 9 April, 2 May

--ABOVEADS--

2018 NWC Centenary Celebrations - 22-24 June

--ABOVEADS--

2018 NWC Umpire registration form

--ABOVEADS--

NWC Online Shop order form

Photo Gallery

Endorsed ANZ futureFERNS provider