2017 U17 Rep Information

Netball Wellington Centre are pleased to confirm the following Under 17 representative team management appointments for our 2017 season:

NWC U17 Black Lead Coach – Dion Te Whetu
NWC U17 Black Assistant Coach – Irene van Dyk
NWC U17 Black Manager – Melissa Salvador

NWC U17 Gold Lead Coach – Belinda Wotton
NWC U17 Gold Assistant Coach – Delphina Gray
NWC U17 Gold Manager – Sandy Wooldridge

Up to two U17 teams to be selected dependant on available talent at trials.

Names of players successfully selected in the 2017 Netball Wellington Centre U17 Representative Team/s will be posted below along with their affiliated school/club.

U17 Black Team

Ainsleyana Puleiata St Mary's College
Charity Polu PIC Netball Club
Grace Masseurs Samuel Marsden Collegiate School
Jordan Vailini PIC Netball Club
Lauren Smith Newlands College
Lynette Sosefo St Mary's College
Mairangi Karaitiana Wellington East Girls' College
Paris Lokotui Queen Margaret College
Renee Savai’inaea St Mary's College
Salote-Alison Taufa PIC Netball Club
Saviour Tui St Mary's College
Tiuana-Marie Aiono Queen Margaret College

* Possible movement pending selection in NZ U21 Team - named in May

 

U17 Gold Team

Anna Price St Catherine's College
Charlotte Strowger-Turnock Samuel Marsden Collegiate School
Emma Tickelpenny St Mary's College
Egypt Moeke St Mary's College
Izabella Ockey PIC Netball Club
Katherine Rayasi St Mary's College
Kitana Tawera Wellington East Girls' College
Lauren Smith Newlands College
Luisa  Stillwell St Mary's College
Maya Stillwell St Mary's College
Rachel Albiston Samuel Marsden Collegiate School      
Sophia Tutuila St Mary's College
Tamara Baker Wellington East Girls' College
Tomairangi Weston St Mary's College (injured)

U17 Gold Team Training Partners

Sarah Cunningham Wellington Girls' College

 

Under 17 Representative player commitments
some dates are still to be confirmed, possibility for further dates to be added
Trialists are expected to review ALL commitment dates and must commit to attending ALL training and tournament dates for the duration of their rep campaign.

Under 17 Trials:
Held outdoors at the Hataitai Netball Courts
Sunday 2nd April 2017 from 10.00am to 12.00pm
Tuesday 4th April 2017 from 6.00pm to 8.00pm
Update as at 4th April: Trial #2 venue moved indoors to Wellington East Girls' College Gymnasium, off Austin Terrace, Mt Victoria from 6.30pm to 8.30pm
Sunday 9th April 2017 from 10.00am to 12.00pm

It is strongly recommended that trialists be available to attend ALL trials.
Exemptions can be granted where a valid reason is provided in advance at the time
of trial registration.

Trial dates and information shall be promoted via email distributed to previous trial attendees, via School Sports Coordinators and Netball Club Captains.  Please keep an eye on our website at www.netballwellington.co.nz and "Like" our Facebook page to stay up to date.  If you wish to be added to our mailing list so as to be included in our mail-out once registrations open please advise your email address and age level to ndo@netballwellington.co.nz

All trialists are required to submit a nomination form prior to attending the trials. 
Trialists are encouraged to self-nominate or can be nominated by their Parent/Coach/Sport Coordinator with the player's knowledge and permission.

Eligibility criteria
To represent Netball Wellington Centre, players must:
* Be aged under 17 years of age as at 1st January 2017
* Be currently be registered, fully financial (all fees prior to 2017 paid up in full) and actively playing for a current school or club affiliated to the 2017 Netball Wellington Centre Winter Competition played on Saturdays at either the ASB Sports Centre or Hataitai Netball Courts.

Trial conditions:
As each of the five netball centres within the Wellington region (Netball Wellington Centre, Netball Hutt Valley Centre, Kapi Mana Netball Centre, Netball Kapiti and Netball Wairarapa) intend to select their own Under 17 team/s in 2017 there will be no dispensations granted to trial for another centre.

The sole exception is for individuals who are allowed to play Winter Competition within two netball centres (eg, school team vs club team).  In this instance, following non-selection at their first choice of centre, a player may decide to trial for their alternative netball centre of their own free will.  Dispensation is not require.

Trialists must trial for their relevant age group as at 1st January 2017.
Trialists may not trial for a higher age group unless dispensation has been specifically granted by the Netball Wellington Centre General Manager.  Year 9s are therefore expected to trial for the Year 9 team and shall not be considered for Under 15 trials.

Trainings:
Under 17 trainings traditionally held Sunday morning and Tuesday evenings at the Hataitai Netball Courts – some flexibility for change
possible.
U17 Black Training - Sunday 10am to 12pm and Tuesdays 6pm to 8pm
U17 Gold Training - Sunday 10am to 12pm and Tuesdays 6pm to 8pm

All parents/guardians are invited to attend a Player & Parent Induction on first training day from 6.00pm to 6.20pm delivered by Netball Wellington Centre.  An opportunity for parents to meet Team Management and ask any questions while completing necessary consent forms.  Date yet to be set - parents will be advised after final team selection.

Following final team selection Team Manager/s will be in touch with all team members and parents via email to confirm further details.  All team members are asked to please make every effort to attend trainings whether injured or otherwise as it is important to bond with the team and take on board team strategy you can still learn from the sideline.  Please remember to advise your Team Manager whether you are/are not available to attend trainings along with keeping them up to date on any injury notifications throughout the rep season.

Tournament Dates:
Marjorie Jenden Tournament
Saturday 3rd & Sunday 4th June 2017 - hosted by Netball Kapiti at Te Atiawa Courts in Paraparaumu. 
Both teams to attend.

Wellington Black v Hutt Valley 42-7 (win)
Wellington Black v Nelson 36-12 (win)
Wellington Black v Wairarapa 60-5 (win)
Wellington Black v Wellington Gold 35-16 (win)
Wellington Black v Manawatu 46-19 (win)
Wellington Black v Nelson 42-13 (win)
Wellington Black v Wellington Gold 36-19 (win)

Wellington Gold v Manawatu 26-23 (win)
Wellington Gold v Coastlands Netball Kapiti 25-10 (win)
Wellington Gold v Kapi Mana 30-12 (win)
Wellington Gold v Wellington Black 16-35 (loss)
Wellington Gold v Manawatu – 30-28 (win)
Wellington Gold v Nelson – 30-26 (win)
Wellington Gold v Wellington Black 19-36 (loss)

Under 17 Final Standing and awards
1st  Wellington Black
2nd  Wellington Gold
3rd  Nelson U17
4th  Hutt Valley U17
5th  Coastlands Netball Kapiti U17
6th  Kapi Mana U17
7th   Wairarapa U17
8th  Manawatu U17 Dev

Umpire of the Tournament - Amelia Wheeler   

Under 17 Tournament team
Jordan Vailini - Wellington Black
Tiuana-Marie Aiono - Wellington Black
Anna Price - Wellington Gold
Egypt Moeke - Wellington Gold
Toni Mahu - Coastlands Netball Kapiti
Mahinaarangi Rikihana - Coastlands Netball Kapiti
Jemima Jansen - Hutt Valley
Serah Otineru - Hutt Valley
Jaime Archer - Nelson
Maddi Springer - Nelson
Allyson Tone - Kapi Mana
 
Most Valuable Player for the Marjorie Jenden U17 Tournament
Toni Mahu – Coastlands Netball Kapiti

Betty Steffensen Tournament
Sunday 11th June 2017 – held at Vautier Park in Palmerston North. 
Both teams to attend.

Wellington Black v Hawke's Bay 42-17 (win)
Wellington Black v Wellington Gold 40-14 (win)
Wellington Black v Taranaki 33-5 (win)
Wellington Black v Manawatu 38-18 (win)

Wellington Gold v Manawatu 24-26 (loss)
Wellington Gold v Wellington Black 14-40 (loss)
Wellington Gold v Hawke's Bay
Wellington Gold v Taranaki

NWC Invitational Fixtures
Sunday 18th June 2017 - held at ASB Sports Centre in Wellington.
Both teams to attend.

Wellington Black v Manawatu 38-17 (win)
Wellington Black v Christchurch 31-19 (win)
Wellington Black v Taranaki Amber 38-12 (win)
Wellington Black v Invercargill 46-12 (win)

Wellington Gold v Whanganui 31-28 (win)
Wellington Gold v Kapi Mana 26-22 (win)
Wellington Gold v Taranaki Black 33-15 (win)
Wellington Gold v Christchurch 16-27 (loss)

Training Game vs England U19
Saturday 8th July 2017 - held 2.30pm at ASB Sports Centre in Wellington

 

Netball New Zealand U17 Age Group Championships
Monday 17th to Thursday 20th July 2017 - held at Pukekohe Netball Courts.
Travel dates: travel by plane departing Sunday 16th and return Thursday 20th July 2017.  Both teams to attend.
Netball NZ U17 Champs draw and results link - click here

Wellington A Black v Papakura    51-8   (win)
Wellington A Black v Christchurch    46-24   (win)
Wellington A Black v Hamilton City B   47-18   (win)
Wellington A Black v Kapiti   42-15   (win)
Wellington A Black v Hawke's Bay   44-21   (win)
Wellington A Black v Manawatu   44-19   (win)
Wellington A Black v Howick Pakuranga A   29-22   (win)
Wellington A Black v Auckland 1   34-25   (win)

Wellington B Gold v North Harbour 2    34-36   (loss)
Wellington B Gold v Thames Valley   34-33   (win)
Wellingotn B Gold v Eastern Bay of Plenty   33-39   (loss)
Wellington B Gold v Nelson   47-30   (win)
Wellington B Gold v Waitakere   31-35   (loss)
Wellington B Gold v Hutt Valley   31-21   (loss)
Wellington B Gold v Mangere Otahuhu   41-28   (win)

U17 Tournament Team
Jess Allan - Christchurch
Olivia Clark - Christchurch
Tayla Earle - Auckland 1
Maddy Gordon - Auckland 1
Bianca Nagaiya - Auckland 1
Greer Sinclair - Auckland 1
Ruby Young - Auckland 1
Paris Lokotui - Wellington Black
Ainsleyana Puleiata - Wellington Black
Renee Savai'inaea - Wellington Black
Saviour Tui - Wellington Black
Leehava Saverio - Howick Pakuranga
Nanise Waqaira - Howick Pakuranga
Emily Ussher - Eastern Waikato
Khiarna Williams - Eastern BOP

Final Placings
1st - Wellington Black A
2nd - Auckland 1
3rd - Howick Pakuranga A
4th - Christchurch
5th - Auckland 2
6th - Trust Waikato Hamilton City A
7th - Eastern Waikato
8th - Manawatu
9th - North Harbour 1
10th - Eastern Bay of Plenty
11th - Hawke's Bay
12th - North Harbour 2
13th - Taranaki
14th - Waitakere 2
15th - Harbourside
16th - Dunedin
17th - Waitakere 1
18th - Whanganui
19th - Trust Waikato Hamilton City B
20th - Whangarei
21st - Thames Valley
22nd - Hutt Valley
23rd - Wellington B Gold
24th - Mangere Otahuhu
25th - Pukekohe
26th - Nelson
27th - Gisborne
28th - Mid Canterbury
29th - Invercargill
30th - Papakura
31st - North Canterbury
32nd - Kapi Mana
33rd - Selwyn
34th - Rotorua
35th - Kapiti
36th - Ko Rua
37th - Wairarapa
38th - Invitational 

 

Other possible rep team fundraising commitments:
• Gold Coin Days – Saturday 27th May & Saturday 24th June 2017 – collections at ASB Sports Centre venue.
• Netball Wellington Centre will book and front promotion for Movie Night or Quiz Night fundraising ventures - successfully selected players will be asked to fully support these ventures by selling tickets and promoting amongst their family and friends.
• Netball Wellington Centre may arrange other fundraising ventures such as chocolate sales or raffles on behalf of its teams - successfully selected players will be asked to fully support these ventures by selling tickets and promoting amongst
their family and friends.

All trialists are required to submit a nomination form prior to attending the trials. 
Trialists are encouraged to self-nominate or can be nominated by their Parent/Coach/Sport Coordinator with the player's knowledge and permission.

Please take care to submit completed forms by Under 17 Rep Nominations close 12pm Friday 31st March 2017.  Late registrations may be accepted at the discretion of Netball Wellington Centre in consultation with the Lead Coach.

An online nomination form will be posted here once available.  A print version of the nomination form will also be made available as an attachment at the bottom of this webpage in both a PDF or Word document format should this prove easier.

For further information phone or to be placed on our mailing list to receive notification once online registrations open please contact our Netball Development Officer via email to ndo@netballwellington.co.nz or phone (04) 387 6011.

(page updated 07 July 2017)

 

Upcoming events in the next fortnight or so...

SEPTEMBER
18 - Developing Physical Capacity course 6pm Hataitai
18 - NZ Theory Umpire Exam 6pm
19 - Final Senior Netball Academy session ASBSC
23 - NCZ Coaching Conference 9.30am-5pm ASBSC
25 - Team Culture coach course 6pm Hataitai
26 - PSW Western Zone Tournament at Hataitai
30 - Ikaroa ki te Tonga U13/15/17 rep trial #1 Kapiti

Online forms now active...
PAK'nSAVE Kilbirnie Term 4 Kids' Comp for Year 5-7
Term 4 Tween League for Year 8-13
Term 4 Mama Brown Spring Twilight Competition
NNZ Coach Development Workshops August-December
NWC Online Shop
NWC Umpire Registration

↓   ONLINE REGISTRATION LINKS BELOW   

Centre Supporters

Funding Agencies

--ABOVEADS--

2017 PAK'nSAVE Kilbirnie October Netball Holiday Programme for Yr 1-8 from 9-13 Oct

--ABOVEADS--

2017 Term 4 PAK'nSAVE Kilbirnie Kids' Netball Comp & Tween League - starts 25/26 Oct

--ABOVEADS--

2017 Mama Brown Spring (Term 4) Twilight League - Wed & Thu FULL, Mon spaces still available

--ABOVEADS--

NWC Online Shop order form

--ABOVEADS--

2017 NWC Umpire Registration Form

Photo Gallery

Endorsed ANZ futureFERNS provider

Netball News