2017 Netball Central Zone Tournament Calendar

Please find below and attached in PDF a complete list of netball tournaments on offer throughout the Netball Central Zone for all age level groups and participation in 2017.  Feel free to contact the Host Centre listed or visit their website for further information about entry to any of these events.

Host Centre

Date

Venue

Level

Tournament

 Wanganui

10-12 February

 Laird Park, Wanganui  Masters Womens Social 35+, Women's Open 30+, 35+, 40+, 45+, Mixed 35+

NZ Masters Games

Netball Central

25-26 February

Arena Manawatu, Palmerston North

Premier Club & Top 20 LNISS

Super Club/School Invitational Tournament

Netball Hutt Valley

18 March

Taita Netball Courts

College & Senior Level

Atiawa Toa FM Pre-Season Tournament

Netball Wellington Centre

19 March

ASB Sports Centre, Wellington

Masters - 30+, 35+, 40+

Masters Tournament

Hutt Valley Netball Centre

3 June

Taita Courts, Taita

Year 7&8 (No Rep Teams)

McDonald's Queen's Birthday Tournament

Netball Kapiti

3-4 June

Te Atiawa Courts, Paraparaumu

Yr9, U15 & U17

Marjorie Jenden Tournament

Netball Wanganui

7-9 June

Laird Park, Wanganui

Year 9 & 10 (Girls & Mixed)

New Zealand Youth Games

Palmerston North

11 June

Vautier Park, Palmerston North

Y7 – U19

Betty Steffenson Tournament

Netball Wellington Centre

18 June

ASB Sports Centre, Wellington

U17 & U19

NWC Invitational Fixtures

Netball Wanganui

18 June

Laird Park, Wanganui

Y7, Y7 Dev, Y8, Y8 Dev, Y9, U15, U15 Dev

Netball Wanganui Combined Tournament

Hawke’s Bay Netball

25 June

The Hastings PaknSave Netball Centre

Y7 – U19

Hawke's Bay Representative Tournament

Netball Horowhenua

25 June

Donnelly Park

Y7 – U15

Molly Dorne Tournament

Netball Manawatu

9 July

Vautier Park, Palmerston North

Year 7 & 8

Intermediate Championships

Netball Taranaki

9-11 July

Waiwhakaiho Park, New Plymouth

U15/Yr 9

North Island U15 Championships

Netball Wellington Centre

10-13 July

ASB Sports Centre, Wellington

U19

Netball NZ U19 Championships

Pukekohe Netball Centre

17-20 July

Puekekohe Netball Centre, Pukekohe

U17

Netball NZ U17 Championships

Netball Wairarapa

23 July

Colombo Netball Courts, Masterton

Year 7 & 8

Wellington Combined Year 7&8 Rep Tournament*

Netball Taranaki

13 August

TSB Hug Outdoor Courts, Hawera

Secondary School

Netball Taranaki Secondary School Invitational

Dannevirke Netball Centre

20 August

Anderson Park, Dannevirke

Year 7 & 8

Viking Tournament

Netball Horowhenua

3 September

Donnelly Park, Levin

Year 5-8

McDonald's Springtime Tournament

Netball Taranaki

4-8 September

Waiwhakaiho Park, New Plymouth

Secondary School

LNISS - Lower North Island Secondary Schools Tournament

Netball Taranaki

9 September

TSB Stadium, New Plymouth

Open Grade (19+)

Taranaki Open Tournament**

Netball Manawatu

10 September

Vautier Park, Palmerston North

Year 9 & 10

Horizons Tournament

Netball Wellington Centre 17 September ASB Sports Centre, Wellington Open Grade (19+) NWC Invitational Fixtures
Hawke's Bay Netball 6-7 October The Hastings Pak'nSave Netball Cetnre Club/Social (18+) Nimon Court in the Bay

Netball Wellington Centre

8 October

Arena Manawatu, Palmerston North

Open Grade (19+)

Open Tournament (run by Lead Centres)

Rotorua

10-13 October

Energy Events Centre, Rotorua

Secondary School

NZ Secondary Schools Netball Championships

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* In the event the Colombo Netball Courts are being upgraded the venue for Wellington Combined Year 7&8 Reps will move to Hataitai Netball Courts in Wellington.

** The Taranaki Open Grade Tourament (19+) 9 September is currently TBC

 

 

Upcoming events in the next fortnight or so...

MARCH
23rd - NetballSmart Coach Workshop 7pm ASBSC
26th - ANZ Super Sunday in Hamilton
27th - Game Analysis coach workshop 6.30pm Hataitai
30th - EIT Pre-Season Fitness #4 6.30am ASBSC
30th - Umpire 101 Workshop 6.30pm Hataitai
31st - U15/U17 Rep Trial nominations close 12pm

APRIL
2nd - U15/U17 Rep Trial #1 10am at Hataitai
3rd - Umpire 101 General workshop 6.30pm Hataitai
4th - Year 9 Rep Trial nominations close 12pm
4th - U15/U17 Rep Trial #2 6pm at Hataitai
5th - Year 9 Rep Trial #1 6pm at Hataitai
9th - Year 9 Rep Trial #2 10am at Hataitai
9th - U15/U17 Rep Trial #3 10am at Hataitai
10th - Strapping Workshop 6.30pm at ASBSC
12th - Year 9 Rep Trial #3 6pm at Hataitai

Online forms now active...
NWC Year 9, U15 & U17 Rep Trial nominations
NetballSmart Coach Workshop - 23rd March
Umpiring 101 Workshop - 28th March & 4th April
PAK'nSAVE Kilbirnie April Holiday Netball Programme
April Netball Umpire Holiday Programme for Year 8-13
PAK'nSAVE Kilbirnie Junior Netball Academy - Term 2

NWC Online Shop
NWC Umpire Registration

↓   ONLINE REGISTRATION LINKS BELOW   

Centre Supporters

Funding Agencies

--ABOVEADS--

2017 NWC Year 9, U15 & U17 Representative team trial nomination

--ABOVEADS--

NetballSmart Coach Workshop - 23rd March

--ABOVEADS--

2017 Umpiring 101 Workshops - 30 March & 3 April

--ABOVEADS--

Injury Strapping Workshop - 10 April

--ABOVEADS--

2017 PAK'nSAVE Kilbirnie April Netball Holiday Programme for Yr 1-8 from 24-28 April

--ABOVEADS--

2017 April Netball Umpire Holiday Programme for Yr 8-13 - Thurs 20 April

--ABOVEADS--

2017 Term 2 PAK'nSAVE Kilbirnie Junior Netball Academy Yr 5-8 - starts 17 May

--ABOVEADS--

NWC Online Shop order form

--ABOVEADS--

2017 NWC Umpire Registration Form

Photo Gallery

Check out the New Rules in action!

Endorsed ANZ futureFERNS provider