2017 Netball Central Zone Tournament Calendar

Please find below and attached in PDF a complete list of netball tournaments on offer throughout the Netball Central Zone for all age level groups and participation in 2017.  Feel free to contact the Host Centre listed or visit their website for further information about entry to any of these events.

Host Centre

Date

Venue

Level

Tournament

 Wanganui

10-12 February

 Laird Park, Wanganui  Masters Womens Social 35+, Women's Open 30+, 35+, 40+, 45+, Mixed 35+

NZ Masters Games

Netball Central

25-26 February

Arena Manawatu, Palmerston North

Premier Club & Top 20 LNISS

Super Club/School Invitational Tournament

Netball Hutt Valley

18 March

Taita Netball Courts

College & Senior Level

Atiawa Toa FM Pre-Season Tournament

Netball Wellington Centre

19 March

ASB Sports Centre, Wellington

Masters - 30+, 35+, 40+

Masters Tournament

Hutt Valley Netball Centre

3 June

Taita Courts, Taita

Year 7&8 (No Rep Teams)

McDonald's Queen's Birthday Tournament

Netball Kapiti

3-4 June

Te Atiawa Courts, Paraparaumu

Yr9, U15 & U17

Marjorie Jenden Tournament

Netball Wanganui

7-9 June

Laird Park, Wanganui

Year 9 & 10 (Girls & Mixed)

New Zealand Youth Games

Palmerston North

11 June

Vautier Park, Palmerston North

Y7 – U19

Betty Steffenson Tournament

Netball Wellington Centre

18 June

ASB Sports Centre, Wellington

U17 & U19

NWC Invitational Fixtures

Netball Wanganui

18 June

Laird Park, Wanganui

Y7, Y7 Dev, Y8, Y8 Dev, Y9, U15, U15 Dev

Netball Wanganui Combined Tournament

Hawke’s Bay Netball

25 June

The Hastings PaknSave Netball Centre

Y7 – U19

Hawke's Bay Representative Tournament

Netball Horowhenua

25 June

Donnelly Park

Y7 – U15

Molly Dorne Tournament

Netball Manawatu

9 July

Vautier Park, Palmerston North

Year 7 & 8

Intermediate Championships

Netball Taranaki

9-11 July

Waiwhakaiho Park, New Plymouth

U15/Yr 9

North Island U15 Championships

Netball Wellington Centre

10-13 July

ASB Sports Centre, Wellington

U19

Netball NZ U19 Championships

Pukekohe Netball Centre

17-20 July

Puekekohe Netball Centre, Pukekohe

U17

Netball NZ U17 Championships

Netball Wairarapa

23 July

Colombo Netball Courts, Masterton

Year 7 & 8

Wellington Combined Year 7&8 Rep Tournament*

Netball Taranaki

13 August

TSB Hug Outdoor Courts, Hawera

Secondary School

Netball Taranaki Secondary School Invitational

Dannevirke Netball Centre

20 August

Anderson Park, Dannevirke

Year 7 & 8

Viking Tournament

Netball Horowhenua

3 September

Donnelly Park, Levin

Year 5-8

McDonald's Springtime Tournament

Netball Taranaki

4-8 September

Waiwhakaiho Park, New Plymouth

Secondary School

LNISS - Lower North Island Secondary Schools Tournament

Netball Taranaki

9 September

TSB Stadium, New Plymouth

Open Grade (19+)

Taranaki Open Tournament**

Netball Manawatu

10 September

Vautier Park, Palmerston North

Year 9 & 10

Horizons Tournament

Netball Wellington Centre 17 September ASB Sports Centre, Wellington Open Grade (19+) NWC Invitational Fixtures
Hawke's Bay Netball 6-7 October The Hastings Pak'nSave Netball Cetnre Club/Social (18+) Nimon Court in the Bay

Netball Wellington Centre

8 October

Arena Manawatu, Palmerston North

Open Grade (19+)

Open Tournament (run by Lead Centres)

Rotorua

10-13 October

Energy Events Centre, Rotorua

Secondary School

NZ Secondary Schools Netball Championships

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* In the event the Colombo Netball Courts are being upgraded the venue for Wellington Combined Year 7&8 Reps will move to Hataitai Netball Courts in Wellington.

** The Taranaki Open Grade Tourament (19+) 9 September is currently TBC

 

 

Upcoming events in the next fortnight or so...

FEBRUARY
20th - CANCELLED: Fit for the Season coach course
22nd - Final Fitness February workout #4 6pm Hataitai
25th - Super Club Invitational Tournament in PN
25&26 - NNZ AGM held in Queenstown
26th - ANZFF Yr 5&6 Info Sesson 10am Hataitai
26th - ANZFF MK Year 1&2 Star Helper Workshop 12pm

26th - Super School Invitational Tournament in PN

MARCH
2nd - ANZFF MK Year 3&4 Coach Workshop 6.30pm
12th - Netball Central Zone AGM in Levin
13th - Mental Skills coach course 6.00pm Hataitai
14th - NNZ Umpire Fitness Testing
20th - Mama Brown Get Ready For Netball final session
20th - Year 7&8 Pre-Season Netball Dvlpt final session
21st - Year 9-11 Pre-Season Netball Dvlpt final session

Online registrations now open - links below...
2017 Fitness February - pre-season group fitness sessions
2017 Mama Brown Summer Twilight Monday League
2017 Term 1 Kids' Comp & Tween League
2017 Mama Brown Get Ready For Netball for Yr 5&6
2017 Pre-Season Development Programme for Yr 7-11
↓   ONLINE REGISTRATION LINKS BELOW   

--ABOVEADS--

6v6 Taster Sessions for Year 5 with Irene van Dyk - 11th & 26th Feb

--ABOVEADS--

Fitness February - Pre-Season Fitness Sessions

--ABOVEADS--

2017 Term 1 PAK'nSAVE Kilbirnie Kids' Netball Comp & Tween League - starts 15&16 Feb

--ABOVEADS--

2017 Mama Brown Get Ready For Netball Yr 5&6 - starts Mon 13 Feb

--ABOVEADS--

2017 Mama Brown Summer (Term 1) Twilight League - starts Wed 8, Thu 9 & Mon 13 Feb

--ABOVEADS--

2017 Pre-Season Netball Development Programme Yr 7-11 - starts 13/14 Feb

--ABOVEADS--

2017 NWC Umpire Registration Form

Photo Gallery

Check out the New Rules in action!

Endorsed ANZ futureFERNS provider

Centre Supporters

Funding Agencies

Netball News