2016 Open Grade (19+) Rep Information

2016 Netball Wellington Centre Representative Team Management

Netball Wellington Centre are pleased to confirm the following Open Grade (19+) representative team management appointments for our 2016 season:

NWC Open Grade (19+) Lead Coach – Julie Wilson
NWC Open Grade (19+)  Assistant CoachErica Campbell
NWC Open Grade (19+) Manager – Darrell Doig

 

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected for the 2016 Netball Wellington Centre Open Grade (19+) Representative Squad:

Open Grade (19+) Squad

Abigail Setefano (PIC Netball Club)
Courtney Jones (Wellington East Netball Club)
Emma O'Neill (Wellington East Netball Club)
Erin Roxburgh (Kia Ora Netball Club)
Francesca Graham (Kia Ora Netball Club)
Jordan Thorstensen (Kia Ora Netball Club)
Laura Teono (PIC Netball Club)
Madison Smith (SMOG Netball Club)
Selena Duggan (PIC Netball Club)
Silia Setefano (SMOG Netball Club)
Sophie Day (Kia Ora Netball Club)
Taina Wilson (PIC Netball Club)
Tomina Apiti (Victoria University Netball Club)

 

 

Open Grade (19+) commitments
some dates are still to be confirmed, possibility for further dates to be added

Trial Date:
Sunday 4th September 9.00am to 12.00pm held at the ASB Sports Centre in Kilbirnie, Wellington.

Trainings:
(some dates may be subject to change)
Traditionally two trainings per week held Sunday mornings (9.30am - 11.00am) and Tuesday evenings (6.00pm - 7.30pm) at the ASB Sports Centre in Kilbirnie, Wellington. 

Final Event
Sunday 9th October held at Arena Manawatu, 61 Pascal Street in Palmerston North
Travel up and back on the same day - no overnight accommodation required.

Given there is only one trial date we ask trialists to please make every effort to make yourself available to attend in order to allow Selectors the best opportunity to observe you.

 

If you have any queries about our Representative Programme please contact our Netball Development Coordinator John Neho on (04) 387 6017 or email: admin@netballwellington.co.nz

 

Upcoming events in the next fortnight or so...

MARCH
27th - Game Analysis coach workshop 6.30pm Hataitai
30th - EIT Pre-Season Fitness #4 6.30am ASBSC
30th - Umpire 101 Workshop 6.30pm Hataitai
31st - U15/U17 Rep Trial nominations close 12pm

APRIL
2nd - U15/U17 Rep Trial #1 10am at Hataitai
3rd - Umpire 101 General workshop 6.30pm Hataitai
4th - Year 9 Rep Trial nominations close 12pm
4th - U15/U17 Rep Trial #2 6pm at Hataitai
5th - Year 9 Rep Trial #1 6pm at Hataitai
9th - Year 9 Rep Trial #2 10am at Hataitai
9th - U15/U17 Rep Trial #3 10am at Hataitai
10th - Strapping Workshop 6.30pm at ASBSC
12th - Year 9 Rep Trial #3 6pm at Hataitai

Online forms now active...
NWC Year 9, U15 & U17 Rep Trial nominations
NetballSmart Coach Workshop - 23rd March
Umpiring 101 Workshop - 28th March & 4th April
PAK'nSAVE Kilbirnie April Holiday Netball Programme
April Netball Holiday Skills Clinic for Year 7-13
April Netball Umpire Holiday Programme for Year 8-13
PAK'nSAVE Kilbirnie Junior Netball Academy - Term 2

NWC Online Shop
NWC Umpire Registration

↓   ONLINE REGISTRATION LINKS BELOW   

Centre Supporters

Funding Agencies

--ABOVEADS--

2017 NWC Year 9, U15 & U17 Representative team trial nomination

--ABOVEADS--

2017 Umpiring 101 Workshops - 30 March & 3 April

--ABOVEADS--

Injury Strapping Workshop - 10 April

--ABOVEADS--

2017 April Netball Umpire Holiday Programme for Yr 8-13 - Thurs 20 April

--ABOVEADS--

2017 PAK'nSAVE Kilbirnie April Netball Holiday Programme for Yr 1-8 from 24-28 April

--ABOVEADS--

2017 Term 2 PAK'nSAVE Kilbirnie Junior Netball Academy Yr 5-8 - starts 17 May

--ABOVEADS--

NWC Online Shop order form

--ABOVEADS--

2017 NWC Umpire Registration Form

Photo Gallery

Check out the New Rules in action!

Endorsed ANZ futureFERNS provider