2016 Open Grade (19+) Rep Information

2016 Netball Wellington Centre Representative Team Management

Netball Wellington Centre are pleased to confirm the following Open Grade (19+) representative team management appointments for our 2016 season:

NWC Open Grade (19+) Lead Coach – Julie Wilson
NWC Open Grade (19+)  Assistant CoachErica Campbell
NWC Open Grade (19+) Manager – Darrell Doig

 

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected for the 2016 Netball Wellington Centre Open Grade (19+) Representative Squad:

Open Grade (19+) Squad

Abigail Setefano (PIC Netball Club)
Courtney Jones (Wellington East Netball Club)
Emma O'Neill (Wellington East Netball Club)
Erin Roxburgh (Kia Ora Netball Club)
Francesca Graham (Kia Ora Netball Club)
Jordan Thorstensen (Kia Ora Netball Club)
Laura Teono (PIC Netball Club)
Madison Smith (SMOG Netball Club)
Selena Duggan (PIC Netball Club)
Silia Setefano (SMOG Netball Club)
Sophie Day (Kia Ora Netball Club)
Taina Wilson (PIC Netball Club)
Tomina Apiti (Victoria University Netball Club)

 

 

Open Grade (19+) commitments
some dates are still to be confirmed, possibility for further dates to be added

Trial Date:
Sunday 4th September 9.00am to 12.00pm held at the ASB Sports Centre in Kilbirnie, Wellington.

Trainings:
(some dates may be subject to change)
Traditionally two trainings per week held Sunday mornings (9.30am - 11.00am) and Tuesday evenings (6.00pm - 7.30pm) at the ASB Sports Centre in Kilbirnie, Wellington. 

Final Event
Sunday 9th October held at Arena Manawatu, 61 Pascal Street in Palmerston North
Travel up and back on the same day - no overnight accommodation required.

Given there is only one trial date we ask trialists to please make every effort to make yourself available to attend in order to allow Selectors the best opportunity to observe you.

 

If you have any queries about our Representative Programme please contact our Netball Development Coordinator John Neho on (04) 387 6017 or email: admin@netballwellington.co.nz

 

Upcoming events in the next fortnight or so...

FEBRUARY
19 - Year 7&8 Pre-Season Dvlpt Prog #2 4.30pm ASBSC
19 - Selecting coach workshop 10am in Taita
20 - Year 9-11 Pre-Season Dvlpt Prog #2 4.30pm ASBSC
20 - Five Weeks of Fitness #2 6pm ASBSC
20 - Defence coach workshop 6.30pm in Paraparaumu
22 - Player Centred Coaching workshp 6pm Hataitai
24 - Yvonne Willering Defence workshp 3-5pm WEGC
24&25 - NNZ AGM in Wellington
26 - Developing Physical Capacity workshop 6.30pm Hataitai
27 - Five Weeks of Fitness #3 6pm ASBSC
27 - Planning coach workshop 6.30pm in Paraparaumu
28 - Game Analysis coach workshop 6.30pm in Carterton

MARCH
3 - Planning & Circle Work coach workshop in Taita
4 - Mental Skills coach workshop 6.30pm at Hataitai
6 - Five Weeks of Fitness #4 6pm ASBSC
10 - Defence & Attacking Fundamentals workshop Hataitai
11 - Shooting & Centre Pass coach workshop at Hataitai
12 - NNZ Umpire Fitness Testing 6.30-7pm ASBSC
12 - Game Analysis coach workshop 6.30pm at Taita

Online forms now active...
2018 Pre-Season Netball Development Programme Term 1
2018 Five Weeks of Fitness Feb/Mar - group workout
2018 Kids' Netball Comp for Year 5&6 Term 1
2018 NWC Umpire Registration

NWC Online Shop
2018 Coach Workshops - NNZ modules & Yvonne Willering
↓   ONLINE REGISTRATION LINKS BELOW   

Centre Supporters

Funding Agencies

--ABOVEADS--

2018 Pre-Season Netball Development Programme Yr 7-11 - starts 12/13 Feb

--ABOVEADS--

2018 Five Weeks of Fitness in Feb & Mar - pre-season group workout starts 13 Feb

--ABOVEADS--

2018 Kids Comp for year 5 & 6 - 6v6 Competition Starts 28th Feb

--ABOVEADS--

2018 NWC Umpire registration form

--ABOVEADS--

NWC Online Shop order form

Photo Gallery

Endorsed ANZ futureFERNS provider

Netball News