2016 U19 Rep Information

2016 Netball Wellington Centre Representative Team Management

Netball Wellington Centre are pleased to confirm the following Under 19 representative team management appointments for our 2016 season:

NWC Under 19 Lead Coach – Sandra Edge
NWC Under 19 Assistant Coach – Lindsay Filiata
NWC Under 19 Manager – Donna Campbell
 

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected for the 2016 Netball Wellington Centre U19 Representative Team:

Api Taufa - PIC
Christy Alexander - SMOG
Colleen Faleafaga - PIC
Ellen  McManaway - Victoria University
Jermaine Howard–Vallance - PIC
Kimiora Poi - PIC
Marcelle Parkes - PIC (Captain)
Mila Reuelu-Buchanan - PIC
Nyla Vainikolo - PIC
Romana Bell - SMOG
Tenika Leota - PIC
Tori Watt - PIC

Training Partners:
Eden Anderson - PIC (to be assessed post injury)
Emily Teono - PIC (to be assessed post injury)

 

Under 19 Representative player commitments
Some dates possibly still to be confirmed.  Possibility for dates to be reviewed/added

U19 Trials:
Held at the ASB Sports Centre in Kilbirnie
Tuesday 3rd May 2016 from 6.00pm to 8.00pm
Sunday 8th May 2016 from 10.00am to 12.00pm

Trainings:
U19 trainings traditionally held Sunday mornings and Tuesday evenings at the ASB Sports Centre in Kilbirnie – some flexibility for change possible. 
First training due to start Tuesday 10th May 2016 7.00pm - 8.30pm.
Second training Tuesday 17th May 7.00pm - 8.30pm.

Tournament Dates:

Steffensen Tournament
Sunday 12th June 2016 hosted by Netball Manawatu held at Vautier Park in Palmerston North

TIME

COURT

TEAM 1

 

TEAM 2

 

10:30am

1

Wellington U19

 34

Hutt Valley

 12

12:30pm

1

Wellington U19

 55

Wanganui

 9

2:30pm 1

Wellington U19

 33 Manawatu  33

 

Final Placings
1st - Wellington
(on goal differential)
Runner-Up - Manawatu A

 

U17/U19 Invitational Fixtures
Sunday 19th June 2016 – hosted by Netball Wellington Centre held at the ASB Sports Centre in Wellington
 

TIME

COURT

TEAM 1

 

TEAM 2

 

9:45pm

9

Wellington U19

 37

Taranaki U19

 18

11:25am

9

Wellington U19

 22

Christchurch U19

 18

1.05pm

9

Wellington U19

 39

Hutt Valley U19

 17

2.45pm 9

Wellington U19

 32 Manawatu U19  28

 

Warm up match TBC with other U19 teams prior to Nationals, date/s and venue TBC

Netball New Zealand U19 Age Group Tournament
Monday 11th to Thursday 14th July 2016 – hosted by Netball Nelson in Nelson.  Travel dates: depart Sunday 10th July, return Thursday 14th July.

DAY

TIME

COURT

TEAM 1

 

TEAM 2

 

Mon 11 July

1:15pm

3

Wellington

 65

Southland

 19

Tue 12 July

12:00pm

1

Wellington

 58

Rotorua

 20

 

3:45pm

1

Wellington

 32

Auckland

 32

Wed 13 July 1:15pm

 

Wellington

 46  Papakura  28
  6:15pm 1  Wellington  37  Christchurch  31
 Thu 14 July 12:00pm 1  Wellington  38  Auckland  25

 2016 Final Placings:
1. Wellington
2. Auckland
3. Christchurch
4. Waitakere
5. North Harbour
6. Papakura
7. Dunedin
8. Hamilton
9. Pacific All Stars
10. Southland
11. Taranaki
12. Hutt Valley
13. North Canterbury
14. Manawatu
15. Rotorua
16. Pukekohe
17. Tasman
18. Northern Wairoa

2016 NZ U19 Age Group Championships –  Tournament Selection
Mererangi Paul                   Auckland
Sydney Fraser                    Auckland
Caitlin Dowdon                   Christchurch
Jermaine Howard-Vallance  Wellington
Ashleigh Garner                 Papakura
Grace Kukutai                    Waitakere
Marcelle Parkes                  Wellington
Kimiora Poi                        Wellington
Mila Reulelu-Buchanan        Wellington
Eseta Tupu                         Auckland
Emma Mabin                      Christchurch
Theresa Ngata                    North Harbour
Kate Burley                        North Harbour
Api Taufa                           Wellington

 

If you have any queries about our Representative Programme please contact our Netball Development Coordinator John Neho on (04) 387 6017 or email: admin@netballwellington.co.nz 

Upcoming events in the next fortnight or so...

FEBRUARY
22nd - Fitness February workout #4 6pm ASBSC
25th - Super Club Invitational Tournament in PN
25&26 - NNZ AGM held in Queenstown
26th - ANZFF Yr 5&6 Info Sesson 10am Hataitai
26th - ANZFF MK Year 1&2 Star Helper Workshop 12pm

26th - Super School Invitational Tournament in PN

MARCH
1st - Fitness February Follow-on continues #5 6pm ASBSC
2nd - ANZFF MK Year 3&4 Coach Workshop 6.30pm
3rd - NWC Rep Asst Coach & Manager applications close
8th - Fitness February Follow-on #6 6pm ASBSC
12th - Netball Central Zone AGM in Levin
13th - Mental Skills coach course 6.00pm Hataitai
14th - NNZ Umpire Fitness Testing
15th - Fitness February Follow-on #7 6pm ASBSC
20th - Mama Brown Get Ready For Netball final session
20th - Year 7&8 Pre-Season Netball Dvlpt final session
21st - Year 9-11 Pre-Season Netball Dvlpt final session
22nd - Fitness February Follow-on #8 6pm ASBSC

Online registrations now open - links below...
2017 Fitness February - pre-season group fitness sessions
2017 Mama Brown Summer Twilight Monday League
2017 Term 1 Kids' Comp & Tween League
2017 Mama Brown Get Ready For Netball for Yr 5&6
2017 Pre-Season Development Programme for Yr 7-11
↓   ONLINE REGISTRATION LINKS BELOW   

--ABOVEADS--

6v6 Taster Sessions for Year 5 with Irene van Dyk - 11th & 26th Feb

--ABOVEADS--

Fitness February Follow-on - Pre-Season Sessions extend throughout March

--ABOVEADS--

2017 Term 1 PAK'nSAVE Kilbirnie Kids' Netball Comp & Tween League - starts 15&16 Feb

--ABOVEADS--

2017 Mama Brown Get Ready For Netball Yr 5&6 - starts Mon 13 Feb

--ABOVEADS--

2017 Mama Brown Summer (Term 1) Twilight League - starts Wed 8, Thu 9 & Mon 13 Feb

--ABOVEADS--

2017 Pre-Season Netball Development Programme Yr 7-11 - starts 13/14 Feb

--ABOVEADS--

2017 NWC Umpire Registration Form

Photo Gallery

Check out the New Rules in action!

Endorsed ANZ futureFERNS provider

Centre Supporters

Funding Agencies

Netball News