2016 U17 Rep Information

2016 Netball Wellington Centre Representative Team Management

Netball Wellington Centre are pleased to confirm the following Under 17 representative team management appointments for our 2016 season:

NWC Under 17 Black Lead Coach – Pelesa Semu
NWC Under 17 Black Assistant Coach – Frances Solia
NWC Under 17 Black Manager – Linda Robinson (up until Nationals) & Natasha Jacobs (Nationals)

NWC Under 17 Gold Lead Coach – Anna Andrews-Tasola
NWC Under 17 Gold Assistant Coach – Bubs Reweti
NWC Under 17 Gold Manager – Lissa Collier (up until Nationals) & Margaret Perry (Nationals)

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected for the 2016 Netball Wellington Centre U17 Representative Teams:

U17 Black Squad
Abby Collier - Wellington Girls' College
Ainsleyana Puleiata - St Mary's College
Ariana Tepania - St Mary's College
Chynna Leota-Ah-Him - Wellington East Girls' College
Dana-Jayne Mills - St Mary's College
Julia Law - PIC
Lyric Faleafaga - St Mary's College
Renee Savai'inaea - St Mary's College
Ruby Stirling - Tawa College
Salote Taufa - Newlands College
Tiana Metuarau - Wellington East Girls' College
Tiuana-Marie Aiono - Queen Margaret College

U17 Gold Team
Audrey Martinez - Newlands College
Danielle Tafili - PIC
Egypt Moeke - St Mary's College
Ella Feaunati - St Mary's College
Emily Malaulau - PIC
Grace McLean - Queen Margaret College
Hinepounamu Apanui-Barr - Wellington Girls' College
Ioana Abernethy - Wellington East Girls' College (withdrew due to injury)
Izabella Ockey - Paraparaumu College
Jessie Jamieson - Samuel Marsden Collegiate School
Jordan Vailini - PIC
Mairangi Karaitiana - Wellington East Girls' College
Tianna Rutene - Wellington Girls' College

Extended Squad Member:
Luisa Stillwell - St Mary's College

 

Under 17 Representative player commitments
some dates are still to be confirmed, possibility for further dates to be added

U17 Trials:
Held at the Hataitai Netball Courts
Sunday 10th April 2016 from 10.00am to 12.30pm
Tuesday 12th April 2016 from 6.00pm to 8.30pm
Sunday 17th April 2016 from 10.00am to 12.30pm

Trainings:
U17 trainings traditionally held Sunday mornings 9.00am - 10.30am and Tuesday evenings 6.00pm - 7.30pm at the Hatatai Netball Courts – some flexibility for change possible. 
First team training held Tuesday 3rd May 2016 from 6.00pm to 7.30pm.

Tournament Dates:
Possibility for dates to be reviewed/added

Marjorie Jenden Tournament
Saturday 4th & Sunday 5th June 2016 -
hosted by Netball Wellington Centre held at Hataitai Netball Courts (Attended by Black & Gold Team)

 

ROUND 2 – UNDER 17

TIME

COURT

GRADE

POOL

TEAM 1

 

TEAM 2

 

10:15am

1

U17

A

Wellington Black

 32

Russel Curtains Nelson

 13

10:15am

3

U17

A

Wairarapa

 9

Coastlands Netball Kapiti

 29

10:15am

6

U17

A

Horowhenua

 17

Marlborough

 19

10:15am

10

U17

B

Kapi Mana

 18

Wanganui

 32

10:15am

12

U17

B

Manawatu Development

 19

Wellington Gold

 29

Pool B Bye – Hawke’s Bay

  

ROUND 4 - UNDER 17

TIME

COURT

GRADE

POOL

TEAM 1

 

TEAM 2

 

11:45am

1

U17

A

Wellington Black

 33

Coastlands Netball Kapiti

 12

11:45am

3

U17

A

Russel Curtains Nelson

 39

Marlborough

 14

11:45am

6

U17

A

Wairarapa

 18

Horowhenua

 29

11:45am

10

U17

B

Kapi Mana

 18

Hawke’s Bay

 23

11:45am

12

U17

B

Wanganui

 18

Wellington Gold

 27

Pool B Bye – Manawatu Development

  

ROUND 6 - UNDER 17

TIME

COURT

GRADE

POOL

TEAM 1

 

TEAM 2

 

1:15pm

1

U17

A

Wellington Black

 57

Marlborough

 7

1:15pm

3

U17

A

Coastlands Netball Kapiti

 23

Horowhenua

 19

1:15pm

6

U17

A

Russel Curtains Nelson

 43

Wairarapa

 10

1:15pm

10

U17

B

Kapi Mana

 12

Wellington Gold

 45

1:15pm

12

U17

B

Hawke’s Bay

 22

Manawatu Development

 24

Pool B Bye - Wanganui

  

ROUND 8 - UNDER 17

TIME

COURT

GRADE

POOL

TEAM 1

 

TEAM 2

 

2:45pm

1

U17

A

Wellington Black

 48

Horowhenua

 9

2:45pm

3

U17

A

Marlborough

 23

Wairarapa

 17

2:45pm

6

U17

A

Coastlands Netball Kapiti

 13

Russel Curtains Nelson

 28

2:45pm

10

U17

B

Kapi Mana

 21

Manawatu Development

 41

2:45pm

12

U17

B

Hawke's Bay

 23

Wanganui

 26

Pool B Bye – Wellington Gold

  

ROUND 10 - UNDER 17

TIME

COURT

GRADE

POOL

TEAM 1

 

TEAM 2

 

9:45am

1

U17

A

Wellington Black

 52

Wairarapa

 2

9:45am

3

U17

A

Horowhenua

 12

Russel Curtains Nelson

 34

9:45am

6

U17

A

Marlborough

 10

Coastlands Netball Kapiti

 24

9:45am

10

U17

B

Manawatu Development

 28

Wanganui

 21

9:45am

12

U17

B

Wellington Gold

 18

Hawke’s Bay

 23

Pool B Bye – Kapi Mana

  

ROUND 12 – SEMI FINALS - UNDER 17

TIME

COURT

GRADE

SEMI FINALS

TEAM 1

TEAM 2

11:15am

1

U17

Game 9

Wellington Black

 36

Manawatu Development

 7 

11:15am

3

U17

Game10

Nelson

 25

Wellington Gold

 22

11:15am

6

U17

Game 11

Kapiti

 26

Wanganui Blue

 16

11:15am

10

U17

Game 12

Marlborough

 18

Hawke's Bay

 32

11:15am

12

U17

Game 13

Wairarapa

 11

Kapi Mana

 28

BYE – Horowhenua

 

ROUND 14 - FINALS - UNDER 17

TIME

COURT

GRADE

FINALS

TEAM 1

 

TEAM 2

 

12:45pm

1

U17

3rd & 4th

Manawatu Development

 18

Wellington Gold

 23

12:45pm

3

U17

5th & 6th

Kapiti

 16

Hawke's Bay

28

12:45pm

6

U17

7th & 8th

Wanganui Blue

 37

Marlborough

16

12:45pm

10

U17

9th & 10th

Horowhenua

 19

Kapi Mana

19 

Wairarapa = 11th Place

  

ROUND 15 - FINALS - UNDER 17

TIME

COURT

GRADE

FINALS

TEAM 1

 

TEAM 2

 

1:30pm

1

U17

1st & 2nd

Wellington Black

 33

Hawke's Bay

 17

 

U17 Final Placings
1st  Wellington Black

2nd  Nelson
3rd  Wellington Gold
4th  Manawatu
5th  Hawke’s Bay
6th  Kapiti
7th  Wanganui Blue 8
th  Marlborough
9th  Kapi Mana
10th   Horowhenua
11th  Wairarapa

Tournament Awards
U17 Umpire of the Tournament:
Tapeni Simmons - Kapi Mana

U17 Tournament Selection
Emma Vennell - Hawke’s Bay
Jaydi Chaffey-Taylor - Hawke's Bay
Tia Lewis - Hawke's Bay
Nikaia Herring - Nelson
Tali Uia - Nelson
Pipar Awahou - Manawatu
Ainsleyana Puleiata - Wellington Black
Ariana Tepania - Wellington Black
Chynna Leota-Ah-Him - Wellington Black
Renee Savai’inaea - Wellington Black
Tiana Metuarau - Wellington Black
Luisa Stillwell - Wellington Gold


U17 Player of the Tournament:
Ainsleyana Puleiata - Wellington Black 
U17 Fairplay Award: 
Mikaira Blackler - Horowhenua

 

Steffensen Tournament
Sunday 12th June 2016 hosted by Netball Manawatu held at Vautier Park in Palmerston North (Attended by Black & Gold Team)

UNDER 17

TIME

COURT

GRADE

POOL

TEAM 1

 

TEAM 2

 

9:45am

3

U17

 

Wellington Gold

 16

Manawatu

 31

9:45am

5

U17

 

Wellington Black

 33

Kapi Mana

 8

11:15am

3

U17

 

Wellington Gold

 29

Wanganui

 19

11:15pm

    

U17

 

Wellington Black

 

BYE

 

12:45pm

U17

 

Wellington Black

 35

Wellington Gold

 14

2:15pm

3

U17

 

Wellington Gold

 35

Kapi Mana

 14

1:30pm      5    U17   Wellington Black  36 Wanganui  18

3:00pm

    

U17

 

Wellington Gold

 

BYE

 

3:45pm

 3

U17

 

Welllington Black

 17

Manawatu

 16

 

FINAL PLACINGS U17
DIVISION 1:
1st   Wellington Black
2nd   Manawatu A

DIVISION 2:
1st   Hutt Valley
2nd   Kapiti

 

U17/U19 Invitational Fixtures
Sunday 19th June 2016 – hosted by Netball Wellington Centre held at the ASB Sports Centre in Wellington (Attended by 
Black & Gold Team)

TIME

COURT

TEAM 1

 

TEAM 2

 

8:55am

9

Wellington Black U17

 33

Hutt Valley SS U17

 16

8:55am

11

Wellington Gold (Dvlpt) U17

 37

Horowhenua U17

 12

10:35am

9

Wellington Black U17

 30

Christchurch U17

 17

10:35am 11

Wellington Gold (Dvlpt) U17

 34 Wanganui U17  23
12:15pm 9

Wellington Black U17

 33 Taranaki U17   5
12:15pm 11

Wellington Gold (Dvlpt) U17

 22 Manawatu U17  30
1:55pm 11

Wellington Gold (Dvlpt) U17

 42 Wairarapa U17    9
2:45pm 11 Wellington Black U17  18

Christchurch U19

 16

 

NetballNew Zealand U17 Age Group Championships
Monday 18th to Thursday 21st July 2016 - hosted by North Canterbury Netball Centre held in Rangiora, Christchurch.  Travel dates: depart Sunday 17th July, return Thursday 21st July.   (Attended by Black & Gold Team)

Monday 18th July

TIME

COURT

TEAM 1

 

TEAM 2

 

9:30am

1

Wellington Black

 39

Howick Pakuranga

 23

11:30am

9

Wellington Gold (Dvlpt)

 44

Whangarei

 18

1:30pm

6

Wellington Black

 49

Selwyn

 8

2:30pm 9

Wellington Gold (Dvlpt)

 46 Marlborough  12

Tuesday 19th July

TIME

COURT

TEAM 1

 

TEAM 2

 

9:30am

6

Wellington Black

 67

Papakura

 12

10:30am

1

Wellington Gold (Dvlpt)

 35

Waitakere 1

 31

1:30pm

3

Wellington Gold (Dvlpt)

 35

Gisborne

 17

2:30pm 6

Wellington Black

 42 Taranaki  13

Wednesday 20th July

TIME

COURT

TEAM 1

 

TEAM 2

 

 

 

Wellington Black

 45

 Hamilton City B

 9

 

 

Wellington Gold (Dvlpt)

 24

 Hamilton City A

 21

 

 

Wellington Black

 29

 Manawatu

 19

   

Wellington Gold (Dvlpt)

 32  Howick Pakuranga  24

Thursday 21st July

TIME

COURT

TEAM 1

 

TEAM 2

 

 11.00am

 

Wellington Black

 42

 Dunedin

 18

11.00am 

 

Wellington Gold (Dvlpt)

 22

 Auckland 1

 38

 3.00pm

1st/2nd 

Wellington Black

 27

 Auckland 1

 21

2.00pm   3rd/4th

Wellington Gold (Dvlpt)

 30  Dunedin  22

 

If you have any queries about our Representative Programme please contact our Netball Development Coordinator John Neho on (04) 387 6017 or email: admin@netballwellington.co.nz

Upcoming events in the next fortnight or so...

JUNE
26th - Regional Secondary Schools League starts
30th - Walking Netball Competition Final 6pm ASBSC

JULY
2-7 – NNZ Super Club Tournament in Nelson
3rd – Regional Secondary Schools League Round 2
7th - Men's Netball League starts at ASBSC
8-16 – 2017 Netball World Youth Cup in Botswana
9th - WRCC Year 7&8 Rep Tournament entries close
9-11 - North Island U15 Champs in New Plymouth
10th - Zone Theory Exam 2 applications close
10-13 - NNZ U19 Age Group Championships at ASBSC
12&13 - Autumn Twilight grand final
15th - No Collegiate grade Winter competition games
17-20 - NNZ U17 Age Group Championships, Pukekohe
17-21 - PAK'nSAVE Kilbirnie July Holiday Prog at ASBSC
22nd - No Collegiate grade Winter competition games


Online forms now active...
Men's Netball League (8 weeks)
PAK'nSAVE Kilbirnie July Netball Holiday Programme
PAK'nSAVE Kilbirnie Term 3 Junior Netball Academy
Walking Netball Competition (6 weeks)
NNZ Coach Workshop and My Team & Me Workshop
NWC Online Shop
NWC Umpire Registration

↓   ONLINE REGISTRATION LINKS BELOW   

Centre Supporters

Funding Agencies

--ABOVEADS--

2017 NWC Mens Netball League - Starts Friday 7th July

--ABOVEADS--

2017 PAK'nSAVE Kilbirnie July Netball Holiday Programme for Yr 1-8 from 17-21 July

--ABOVEADS--

2017 Term 3 PAK'nSAVE Kilbirnie Junior Netball Academy Yr 5-8 - starts 9 August

--ABOVEADS--

Walking Netball Competition - starts 2nd June

--ABOVEADS--

NWC Online Shop order form

--ABOVEADS--

2017 NWC Umpire Registration Form

Photo Gallery

Endorsed ANZ futureFERNS provider