2016 U17/U19 Invitational Fixtures Information

Select teams are invited to attend our

U17/U17 Invitational Fixtures

  Sunday 19th June 2016

hosted by Netball Wellington Centre
at the ASB Sports Centre, 72 Kemp Street, Kilbirnie 
Wellington

This tournament is attended on an invitational basis extended to Under 17 and Under 19 representative teams affiliated to an existing netball centre.

We are excited to get the chance to host teams from Christchurch Netball Centre this year! 

Entry fee: $100 + GST per team. 
Entities will be invoiced.
Each team must provide an accompanying umpire.
Games will be played between 9.00am (first round) and the event will finish by 3.30pm.  If travelling to attend and wishing to request a later start time/early departure time please advise as soon as able and we shall do our best to accommodate in the draw.

Please find the Team Entry forms attached below as Word and PDF documents for easy access.

Teams are asked to indicate their intention to attend as soon as able.
Team Lists/Umpire details are then required to be completed in full and returned by Tuesday 31st May.
Please be sure to include umpire name and qualifications to assist us with allocating umpires to games. 
If umpire names are unknown at the time of entry, please advise as soon as possible.  In the instance where a centre is struggling to provide an umpire please contact us and we shall try to assist where able.

Team Entry indication due as soon as able.
Team List/Umpire details due by Tuesday 31st May 2016

Return to: Netball Wellington Centre, PO Box 14-845, Kilbirnie, Wellington
Email:       ndo@netballwellington.co.nz 
Fax:          04 387 8309
 

 

Accommodation options for travelling teams
If seeking accommodation there are a variety of lodges, motels and hotels within 2-10 minutes drive from the Hataitai Netball Courts listed in order of proximity to tournament venue.
Please see attached PDF for contact details & guide to proximity.

Closer to the time information will be posted which should help with preparation ahead of attending the tournament.
A draw will also
 be posted below.

 

Draw and Results will be made available on our website throughout the event via the link below.  Please be sure to select the correct Round to see results per round:  http://www.foxsportspulse.com/comp_info.cgi?a=ROUND&round=-1&client=1-7022-0-417795-0&pool=-1

 

 

FIXTURE DRAW AND RESULTS

ROUND 1

TIME

COURT

TEAM 1

 

TEAM 2

 

8:55am

7

Wellington Black U17

 33

Hutt Valley SS U17

 16

8:55am

8

Manawatu U17

 57

Wairarapa U17

 3

8:55am

9

Wellington Gold (Dvlpt) U17

 37

Horowhenua U17

 12

 

ROUND 2

TIME

COURT

TEAM 1

 

TEAM 2

 

9:45am

7

Wellington U19

 37

Taranaki U19

 18

9:45am

8

Manawatu U19

 28

Christchurch U19

 24

9:45am

9

Hutt Valley U19

 19

Wanganui U17

 26

9:45am

10

Christchurch U17

 29

Taranaki U17

 17

 

ROUND 3

TIME

COURT

TEAM 1

 

TEAM 2

 

10:35am

7

Wellington Black U17

 30

Christchurch U17

 17

10:35am

8

Hutt Valley SS U17

 30

Taranaki U17

 15

10:35am

9

Wellington Gold (Dvlpt) U17

 34

Wanganui U17

 23

10:35am

10

Horowhenua U17

 30

Wairarapa U17

 19

 

ROUND 4

TIME

COURT

TEAM 1

 

TEAM 2

 

11:25am

7

Wellington U19

 22

Christchurch U19

 18

11:25am

8

Hutt Valley U19

 16

Manawatu U19

 46

11:25am

9

Taranaki U19

 13

Manawatu U17

 38

 

ROUND 5

TIME

COURT

TEAM 1

 

TEAM 2

 

12:15pm

7

Wellington Black U17

 33

Taranaki U17

 5

12:15pm

8

Hutt Valley SS U17

 36

Horowhenua U17

 15

12:15pm

9

Wellington Gold (Dvlpt) U17

 22

Manawatu U17

 30

12:15pm

10

Wanganui U17

 34

Wairarapa U17

 13

 

ROUND 6

TIME

COURT

TEAM 1

 

TEAM 2

 

1:05pm

7

Wellington U19

 39

Hutt Valley U19

 17

1:05pm

8

Taranaki U19

 22

Christchurch U19

 31

1:05pm

9

Manawatu U19

 38

Christchurch U17

 25

 

ROUND 7

TIME

COURT

TEAM 1

 

TEAM 2

 

1:55pm

7

Hutt Valley U19

 24

Taranaki U19

 26

1:55pm

8

Taranaki U17

 18

Manawatu U17

 36

1:55pm

9

Wellington Gold (Dvlpt) U17

 42

Wairarapa U17

 9

1:55pm

10

Horowhenua U17

 18

Wanganui U17

 32

 

ROUND 8

TIME

COURT

TEAM 1

 

TEAM 2

 

2:45pm

7

Wellington U19

 32

Manawatu U19

 28

2:45pm

9

Wellington Black U17

 18

Christchurch U19

 16

2:45pm

8

Christchurch U17

 23

Hutt Valley SS U17

 26

 

Upcoming events in the next fortnight or so...

AUGUST
9th - PAK'nSAVE Kilbirnie Junior Netball Academy starts
11th - Term 3 Walking Netball #3 6.30pm ASBSC
13th - NetballSmart workshop 9.30am Hataitai

14th - Regional Secondary Schools League Round 6
15th - Year 5&6 SportsFest Netball Tournament
16th - Year 7&8 SportsFest Netball Tournament
16th - Player Centred Coaching course 6pm Paraparaumu
18th - NWC Open Grade coach applications close
18th - Term 3 Walking Netball #4 6.30pm ASBSC
21st - NWC Open Grade (19+) rep trial noms close
21st - NZ Theory umpire exam2 applications close
21st - Regional Secondary Schools League Round 7
22nd - NWC Open Grade (19+) rep trial #1 6pm ASBSC
25th - Term 3 Walking Netball #5 6.30pm ASBSC
28th - Regional Secondary Schools League Final
29th - NWC Open Grade (19+) rep trial #2 10am ASBSC
29th - NNZ Umpire Fitness Testing 6.30pm ASBSC
30th - Silver Ferns vs England 7.30pm in Auckland

Online forms now active...
NWC Open Grade (19+) rep trial nominations
PAK'nSAVE Kilbirnie Term 3 Junior Netball Academy
NNZ Coach Development Workshops August-December
NWC Online Shop
NWC Umpire Registration

↓   ONLINE REGISTRATION LINKS BELOW   

Centre Supporters

Funding Agencies

--ABOVEADS--

2017 NWC Open Grade (19+) Representative team trial nomination - closes 21 August

--ABOVEADS--

2017 Term 3 PAK'nSAVE Kilbirnie Junior Netball Academy Yr 5-8 - starts 9 August

--ABOVEADS--

NWC Online Shop order form

--ABOVEADS--

2017 NWC Umpire Registration Form

Photo Gallery

Endorsed ANZ futureFERNS provider

Netball News