2016 U15 Rep Information

2016 Netball Wellington Centre Representative Team Management

Netball Wellington Centre are pleased to confirm the following Under 15 representative team management appointments for our 2016 season:

NWC Under 15 Black Lead Coach – Sue Bentley
NWC Under 15 Black Assistant Coach – Wendy Osborne
NWC Under 15 Black Manager – Sue Critchlow

NWC Under 15 Gold Lead Coach – Taz Tawhara
NWC Under 15 Gold Assistant Coach – Marchelle Dann
NWC Under 15 Gold Manager – Chelsea Mackinder
 

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected for the 2016 Netball Wellington Centre U15 Representative Teams:

U15 Black (1st) Team
Alyssa Mataiti - St Mary's College
Beyoncé Rehutai - Wellington East Girls' College
Charity Polu - Wellington East Netball Club
Ivana Samani - St Mary's College
Kitana Tawera - Wellington East Girls' College
Lauren Smith - Newlands College
Paris Lokotui - Queen Margaret College
Saviour Tui - St Mary's College
Sharnay Leef - Wellington East Girls' College
Te Araroa Sopoaga - St Mary's College
Tomairangi Weston - PIC
Ursula Crabtree - Wellington Girls' College

U15 Gold (2nd) Team
Alice Wotton - Wellington Girls' College
Anni Makisi - Wellington East Girls' College
Christina Haueia - Wellington East Girls' College
Clare Tutuila - St Mary's College
Ema Taiti - Wellington East Girls' College
Emma Benfell - Onslow College
Lynette Sosefo - St Mary's College
Maia Karena-Barrett - St Mary's College
Maria Deligiannis - Wellington East Girls' College
Sarah Neal - Wellington Girls' College
Susan Wakefield - Wellington East Girls' College
Waimarie Weston - St Mary's College

 

Under 15 Representative player commitments
some dates are still to be confirmed, possibility for further dates to be added

U15 Trials:
Held at the Hataitai Netball Courts
Thursday 7th April 2016 from 6.00pm to 8.30pm - Year 9 trialists only.

Sunday 10th April 2016 from 10.00am to 12.30pm - Year 10 & 11 Trialists only.
Thursday 14th April 2016 from 6.00pm to 8.30pm - call-backs only
Sunday 17th April 2016 from 10.00am to 12.30pm - final call-backs only
It is strongly recommended that trialists be available to attend ALL trials.
In the instance an U15 trialist may not be unable to attend their appropriate Year 9 or Year 10&11 trial date they may be invited to attend another trial date in an effort to ensure a fair trial.

Trainings:
U15 trainings traditionally held Sunday morning 10am-12pm and Tuesday evenings 6pm-8pm at the Hataitai Netball Courts – some flexibility for change possible. 
First team training held Tuesday 3rd May 2016 from 6.00pm - 8.00pm

All parents/guardians are invited to attend a Player & Parent Induction on Tuesday 3rd May from 6.00pm to 6.20pm from Netball Wellington Centre.  An opportunity for parents to meet Team Management and ask any questions while completing necessary consent forms.

U15 Black Team Manager Sue Critchlow & U15 Gold Team Manager Chelsea Mackinder will be in touch with all team members via email to confirm further details.  All team members are asked to please make every effort to attend - please remember to advise your Team Manager whether you are/are not available to attend trainings along with keeping them up to date on any injury notifications throughout the rep season.

Tournament Dates:
Marjorie Jenden Tournament
Saturday 4th & Sunday 5th June 
2016 - hosted by Netball Wellington Centre at Hataitai Netball Courts.

ROUND 1 – UNDER 15

TIME

COURT

GRADE

POOL

TEAM 1

 

TEAM 2

 

9:30am

1

U15

A

Wellington Black

 49

Kapi Mana

 7

9:30am

3

U15

A

Wairarapa

 9

Manawatu

 35

9:30am

4

U15

A

Hutt Valley

 23

Wanganui Blue

 21

9:30am

6

U15

B

Wellington Gold

 14

Hawke’s Bay

 26

9:30am

9

U15

B

Manawatu Development

 28

Coastlands Netball Kapiti

 17

9:30am

10

U15

C

Horowhenua

 35

Hutt Valley Development

 21

9:30am

12

U15

C

Coastlands Netball Kapiti Development

 13

Wanganui White

 28

Pool B Bye – Marlborough                                   Pool C Bye – Hawke’s Bay Development

 

ROUND 3 – UNDER 15

TIME

COURT

GRADE

POOL

TEAM 1

 

TEAM 2

 

11:00am

1

U15

A

Wellington Black

 37

Manawatu

 12

11:00am

3

U15

A

Kapi Mana

 12

Wanganui Blue

 28

11:00am

4

U15

A

Wairarapa

 11

Hutt Valley

 23

11:00am

6

U15

B

Wellington Gold

 30

Marlborough

 6

11:00am

9

U15

B

Hawke’s Bay

 34

Coastlands Netball Kapiti

 6

11:00am

10

U15

C

Horowhenua

 15

Hawke’s Bay Development

 30

11:00am

12

U15

C

Hutt Valley Development

 20

Wanganui White

 29

Pool B Bye – Manawatu Development   Pool C Bye – Coastlands Netball Kapiti Development

  

ROUND 5 – UNDER 15

TIME

COURT

GRADE

POOL

TEAM 1

 

TEAM 2

 

12:30pm

1

U15

A

Wellington Black

 37

Wanganui Blue

 20

12:30pm

3

U15

A

Manawatu

 32

Hutt Valley

 21

12:30pm

4

U15

A

Kapi Mana

 24

Wairarapa

 18

12:30pm

6

U15

B

Wellington Gold

 28

Coastlands Netball Kapiti

 11

12:30pm

9

U15

B

Marlborough

 14

Manawatu Development

 31

12:30pm

10

U15

C

Horowhenua

 24

Wanganui White

 15

12:30pm

12

U15

C

Hawke’s Bay Development

 38

Coastlands Netball Kapiti Development

 10

 

Pool B Bye – Hawke’s Bay                     Pool C Bye – Hutt Valley Development

 

ROUND 7 – UNDER 15

TIME

COURT

GRADE

POOL

TEAM 1

 

TEAM 2

 

2:00pm

1

U15

A

Wellington Black

 31

Hutt Valley

 15

2:00pm

3

U15

A

Wanganui Blue

 33

Wairarapa

 13

2:00pm

4

U15

A

Manawatu

 40

Kapi Mana

 12

2:00pm

6

U15

B

Wellington Gold

 32

Manawatu Development

 21

2:00pm

9

U15

B

Marlborough

 5

Hawke’s Bay

 37

2:00pm

10

U15

C

Horowhenua

 22

Coastlands Netball Kapiti Development

 17 

2:00pm

12

U15

C

Hawke’s Bay Development

 33

Hutt Valley Development

 13

Pool B Bye – Coastlands Netball Kapiti                     Pool C Bye – Wanganui White

 

 

ROUND 9 – UNDER 15

TIME

COURT

GRADE

POOL

TEAM 1

 

TEAM 2

 

9:00am

1

U15

A

Wellington Black

 46

Wairarapa

 6

9:00am

3

U15

A

Hutt Valley

 31

Kapi Mana

 17

9:00am

4

U15

A

Wanganui Blue

 28

Manawatu

 28

9:00am

6

U15

B

Manawatu Development

 21

Hawke’s Bay

 11

9:00am

9

U15

B

Coastlands Netball Kapiti

 15

Marlborough

 23

9:00am

10

U15

C

Coastlands Netball Kapiti Development

 30

Hutt Valley Development

 25

9:00am

12

U15

C

Wanganui White

 17

Hawke’s Bay Development

 23

Pool B Bye – Wellington Gold                                   Pool C Bye – Horowhenua

  

ROUND 11 - SEMI FINALS - UNDER 15

TIME

COURT

GRADE

SEMI FINALS

TEAM 1

TEAM 2

10:30am

1

U15

Game 1

Wellington Black

 31

Wellington Gold

 15

10:30am

3

U15

Game 2

Manawatu

 16

Hawke's Bay

 26

10:30am

4

U15

Game 3

Hutt Valley

 22

Horowhenua

 17

10:30am

6

U15

Game 4

Wanganui Blue

 24

Manawatu Development

 17

10:30am

9

U15

Game 5

Kapi Mana

 14

Hawke's Bay Development

 33

10:30am

10

U15

Game 6

Wairarapa

 22

Kapiti

 15

10:30am

12

U15

Game 7

Marlborough

 30

Hutt Valley Development

 24

10:30am

14

U15

Game 8

Wanganui White

 20 

Kapiti

 15 

  

ROUND 13 - FINALS - UNDER 15

TIME

COURT

GRADE

FINALS

TEAM 1

 

TEAM 2

 

12:00pm

1

U15

3rd & 4th

Wellington Gold

 18

Manawatu

 16

12:00pm

3

U15

5th & 6th

Hutt Valley

 29

Wanganui Blue

 21

12:00pm

4

U15

7th & 8th

Horowhenua

 13

Manawatu Development

 17

12:00pm

6

U15

9th & 10th

Hawke's Bay Development

 22

Wairarapa

 20

12:00pm

9

U15

11th & 12th

Kapi Mana

 14

Kapiti

 12

12:00pm

10

U15

13th & 14th

Marlborough

 15

Wanganui White

 25

12:00pm

12

U15

15th & 16th

Hutt Valley Development

 23

Kapiti

 22

  

ROUND 15 - FINALS - UNDER 15

TIME

COURT

GRADE

FINALS

TEAM 1

 

TEAM 2

 

1:30pm

4

U15

1st & 2nd

Wellington Black

 48

Nelson

 10

 

U15 Final Placings
1st  Wellington Black
2nd  Hawke’s Bay
3rd  Wellington Gold
4th  Manawatu
5th  Hutt Valley
6th  Wanganui Blue
7th  Manawatu Development
8th  Horowhenua
9th  Hawke’s Bay Development
10th  Wairarapa
11th  Kapi Mana
12th  Kapiti
13th  Wanganui White
14th  Marlborough
15th Hutt Valley Development
16th Kapiti Development

U15 Umpire of the Tournament: Johanna Hopkins - Manawatu

U15 Tournament Selection
Jaimee Tapine - Hawke’s Bay
Valentine Kahukura - Hawke's Bay
Parris Petera - Hawke's Bay
Asher Grapes - Hawke's Bay
Atareta Durie = Manawatu
Lin Tokalautawa - Manawatu
Lyric Paewai - Manawatu
Madison Awahou  - Manawatu
Charity Polu - Wellington Black
Saviour Tui - Wellington Black
Tomairangi Weston - Wellington Black
Ursula Crabtree - Wellington Black

U15 Player of the Tournament: Tomairangi Weston - Wellington Black

U15 Fairplay Award:  Maze Thompson-Koro - Wanganui White

 

 

Steffensen Tournament
Sunday 12th June 2016 -  hosted by Netball Manawatu at Vautier Park in Palmerston North.

UNDER 15

TIME

COURT

GRADE

POOL

TEAM 1

 

TEAM 2

 

9:00am

6

U15

 

Wellington Black

 22

Hawke's Bay

 16

9:00am

7

U15

 

Wellington Gold

 23

Manawatu A

 16

10:30am

6

U15

 

Wellington Black

 22

Wellington Gold

 12

12:00pm

    7

U15

 

Wellington Gold

 24

Wanganui Blue

 14

12:00pm

 

U15

 

Wellington Black

 

BYE

 

1:30pm

6

U15

 

Wellington Black

 36

Wanganui Blue

 18

1:30pm      7    U15   Wellington Gold  19 Hawke's Bay  24

3:00pm

     6

U15

 

Wellington Black

 27

Manawatu A

 16

3:00pm

 

U15

 

Welllington Gold

 

BYE

 

FINAL PLACINGS U15 DIVISION 1:
1st   Wellington Black
Runner-Up   Cross Country Rentals Manawatu A

DIVISION 2:
1st   Hutt Valley
Runner-Up   Cross Country Rentals Manawatu Development

DIVISION 3:
1st   Wanganui White
Runner-Up   Horowhenua

DIVISION 4:1st   Hutt Valley Development
Runner-Up   Kapiti Development

 

 

Molly Dorne Tournament
Sunday 26th June 2016 -  hosted by Netball Horowhenua held at Donnelly Park in Levin.

 

UNDER 15

TIME

COURT

GRADE

POOL

TEAM 1

 

TEAM 2

 

9:00am

2

U15

 

Wellington Black

 39

Wanganui Blue

 13

9:40am

1

U15

 

Wellington Gold

 27

Kapiti Development

 7

10:20am

2

U15

 

Wellington Black

 39

Kapiti

 6

11:00am

1

U15

 

Wellington Gold

 28

Horowhenua Development

 15

11:40am

 2

U15

 

Wellington Black

 32

Kapi Mana

 9

12:20pm

1

U15

 

Wellington Gold

 29

Wanganui White

 20

1:00pm 4    U15   Wellington Black  32 Horowhenua  8

1:40pm

1

U15

 

Wellington Gold

 22

Manawatu Development

 24

2:20pm

 

U15

 

Welllington Black

 43

Hutt Valley

 15

 

FINAL PLACINGS U15 GRADE:
1st   Wellington
2nd  Wanganui

3rd   Hutt Valley
4th   Kapi Mana
5th   Horowhenua
6th   Kapiti

FINAL PLACINGS U15 DEVELOPMENT GRADE:
1st   Manawatu
2nd  Wellington
3rd   Wanganui
4th   Hutt Valley
5th   Wairarapa
6th   Horowhenua
7th   Kapiti

 

North Island U15 Championships
Sunday 10th to Tuesday 12th July 2016 -  hosted by Netball Taranaki held at Waiwhakaiho Park in New Plymouth (travel dates: depart Saturday 9th July, retun late Tuesday 12th July)

 

Sunday 10 July

TIME

COURT

GRADE

POOL

TEAM 1

 

TEAM 2

 

9:00am

1

U15

A

Wellington Black

 

Howick Pakuranga U15/2

 

10:00am

2

U15

B

Wellington Gold

 

Gisborne U15

 

12:00pm

1

U15

Wellington Black

 

Rotorua U15

 

1:00pm

1

U15

B

Wellington Gold

 

Taranaki U15A

 

3:00pm

 1

U15

Wellington Black

 

Hutt Valley U15

 

4:00pm

2

U15

Wellington Gold

 

Cambridge U15

 

 

Monday 11 July

TIME

COURT

GRADE

POOL

TEAM 1

 

TEAM 2

 

10:00am

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12:00pm  

 

 

       

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 12 July

TIME

COURT

GRADE

POOL

TEAM 1

 

TEAM 2

 

9:00am

 

 

 

 Semi-Final 5-16

 

 

 

10:00am  

 

 

Semi-Final 1-4      
11:00am       Play-off 5th - 16th      

12:00pm

1

   

Play-off 3rd & 4th

     

 1:00pm

 

 

 Grand Final

 

 

 

 

 

 

If you have any queries about our Representative Programme please contact our Netball Development Coordinator John Neho on (04) 387 6017 or email: admin@netballwellington.co.nz

Upcoming events in the next fortnight or so...

FEBRUARY
22nd - Final Fitness February workout #4 6pm ASBSC
25th - Super Club Invitational Tournament in PN
25&26 - NNZ AGM held in Queenstown
26th - ANZFF Yr 5&6 Info Sesson 10am Hataitai
26th - ANZFF MK Year 1&2 Star Helper Workshop 12pm

26th - Super School Invitational Tournament in PN

MARCH
1st - Fitness February Follow-on continues #5 6pm ASBSC
2nd - ANZFF MK Year 3&4 Coach Workshop 6.30pm
3rd - NWC Rep Asst Coach & Manager applications close
8th - Fitness February Follow-on #6 6pm ASBSC
12th - Netball Central Zone AGM in Levin
13th - Mental Skills coach course 6.00pm Hataitai
14th - NNZ Umpire Fitness Testing
15th - Fitness February Follow-on #7 6pm ASBSC
20th - Mama Brown Get Ready For Netball final session
20th - Year 7&8 Pre-Season Netball Dvlpt final session
21st - Year 9-11 Pre-Season Netball Dvlpt final session
22nd - Fitness February Follow-on #8 6pm ASBSC

Online registrations now open - links below...
2017 Fitness February - pre-season group fitness sessions
2017 Mama Brown Summer Twilight Monday League
2017 Term 1 Kids' Comp & Tween League
2017 Mama Brown Get Ready For Netball for Yr 5&6
2017 Pre-Season Development Programme for Yr 7-11
↓   ONLINE REGISTRATION LINKS BELOW   

--ABOVEADS--

6v6 Taster Sessions for Year 5 with Irene van Dyk - 11th & 26th Feb

--ABOVEADS--

Fitness February - Pre-Season Fitness Sessions

--ABOVEADS--

2017 Term 1 PAK'nSAVE Kilbirnie Kids' Netball Comp & Tween League - starts 15&16 Feb

--ABOVEADS--

2017 Mama Brown Get Ready For Netball Yr 5&6 - starts Mon 13 Feb

--ABOVEADS--

2017 Mama Brown Summer (Term 1) Twilight League - starts Wed 8, Thu 9 & Mon 13 Feb

--ABOVEADS--

2017 Pre-Season Netball Development Programme Yr 7-11 - starts 13/14 Feb

--ABOVEADS--

2017 NWC Umpire Registration Form

Photo Gallery

Check out the New Rules in action!

Endorsed ANZ futureFERNS provider

Centre Supporters

Funding Agencies

Netball News