Contact Us

 

ADFBA Patron

 

Brigadier Paul Nothard, CSC
___________________________________
ADFBA Mailbox

ADFBA adba.basketball@gmail.com

When addressing correspondence to a committee member's email address, please cc our gmail account for the Association file.

___________________________________
ADFBA Executive Committee

President, WGCDR Chris Robson chris.robson@defence.gov.au
Vice-President, LEUT Glyn Hunter glyn.hunter@defence.gov.au

Director of Admin, FLTLT Danni Hunter danni.stone@defence.gov.au
Assistant Admin Member, LS Rebecca Moseley rebecca.moseley@defence.gov.au

Games Commissioner, Rostered
Championship Co-ordinator, TBA

Director of Finance, CPO Kate Alston kate.alston@defence.gov.au
Assistant Finance Member, Vacant

Director of Property,  FSGT Jodi Peck jodi.peck@defence.gov.au

Director of Coaching, FSGT Brian Lawrie brian.lawrie@defence.gov.au
Referee Co-Ordinator, SGT Lachlan Sorensen lachlan.sorensen@defence.gov.au

Director of Marketing, MAJ Nicholas Munday nicholas.munday@defence.gov.au 
Public Affairs Officer, CAPT Bettina Stelzer bettina.stelzer@defence.gov.au
Web Manager, FSGT Gill Rutledge gillian.rutledge@defence.gov.au

 

Liaison Officer, CPL Dean Burke dean.burke@defence.gov.au 
___________________________________
ADFBA Management Committee

The Australian Defence Force Basketball Association (ADFBA) is comprised of Army, Navy, Air Force and APS members posted throughout Australia who enter a state based combined team in the Combined Services National Championships held annually. Within each region is administered an Inter-Service Tournament from which the state teams are selected.

New South Wales Defence Basketball (NSWDB)
NSW OIC, SQNLDR Janeter Turnbull janeter.turnbull@defence.gov.au
NSW Representative, CAPT Peter Liston peter.liston@defence.gov.au

Queensland Defence Basketball (QDB) 
QLD OIC, WOFF Mick Kearney  michael.kearney@defence.gov.au
QLD Representative, PTE Grace Amey grace.amey@defence.gov.au

Victorian Defence Basketball (VDB)
Vic OIC, MAJ Nicholas Munday nicholas.munday@defence.gov.au
Vic Representative, WO2 Lucas Tanis lucas.tanis@defence.gov.au

Australian Capital Territory & Wagga Defence Basketball (ACT/WAGGA DB)
ACT/Wagga OIC, LTCOL Geoffrey Young geoffrey.young@defence.gov.au
Wagga Representative, LT Brendan Hill brendan.hill@defence.gov.au

Northern Territory Defence Basketball (NTDB)
NT OIC, CAPT Tamara Malkki,  tamara.malkki@defence.gov.au,
NT Representative, WO2 Gregory Jones, gregory.jones2@defence.gov.au,

South Australian Defence Basketball (SADB) www.sadb.basketball.net.au  
SA OIC,
SA Representative, SGT Andrew Jaunutis andrew.jaunutis@defence.gov.au

Western Australian Defence Basketball (WADB)
WA OIC, Vacant adba.basketball@gmail.com
WA Representative, Vacant adba.basketball@gmail.com

Tasmanian Defence Basketball (TDB)
TAS Representative, Vacant adba.basketball@gmail.com

ADFBA Notice Board

2017 

ADFBA National Championships
RAAF Base Edinburgh SA

Dates to be confirmed....

 

ACT/Wagga Interservice Competition 

 29 - 30 Jul 17 

ADFA Gym

Point of Contact

ACT State Rep: PO Kristie Cotton kristie.cotton@defence.gov.au

 

Victorian Interservice

09 – 10 JUL 16

RAAF Base Williams (Laverton)

RAN        LS Rebecca Moseley  rebecca.moseley@defence.gov.au

ARA        WO2 Lucas Tanis    lucas.tanis@defence.gov.au

RAAF      WOFF Graham Joce    graham.joce@defence.gov.au

New South Wales Interservice

The NSW Defence Force Basketball Interservice Competition will be held over the weekend

22 - 23 Jul

Holsworthy gym.

CONTACTS

ARMY: CAPT Pete Liston peter.liston@defence.gov.au

          PTE Amanda Mitchell amanda.mitchell1@defence.gov.au

RAAF Williamtown: SQNLDR Janeter Turnbull janeter.turnbull@defence.gov.au

RAAF Richmond:  LAC Adrian Duran adrian.duran@defence.gov.au

                                CPL Kevin O'Sullivan kevin.osullivan3@defence.gov.au

 

South Australian Interservice

08 – 09  SEP 16

RAAF Base Edinburgh

RAN        TBC

ARA        TBC

RAAF      SGT Matthew Muller matthew.muller2@defence.gov.au           

QLD North vs South Competition

Selection Trials for the 2015 ADF QLD Men’s and Women’s teams will conducted over the weekend 09 – 11 Sep 16

OIC: WOFF Mick Kearney:  michael.kearney@defence.gov.au

State Rep: PTE Grace Amey: grace.amey@defence.gov.au

 

Western Australia Interservice

30  SEP 16

HMAS Stirling

POC

LEUT Brad Eaton brad.easton@defence.gov.au         

 


Email your State Rep for Interservice Dates in your State

New South Wales Defence Basketball (NSWDB)
NSW OIC, FLGOFF Melissa Bundy melissa.bundy1@defence.gov.au
NSW Representative, CPL Sammy Balmer samir.balmer@defence.gov.au

Queensland Defence Basketball (QDB) 
QLD OIC, WOFF Mick Kearney  michael.kearney@defence.gov.au
QLD Representative, PTE Grace Amey grace.amey@defence.gov.au

Victorian Defence Basketball (VDB)
Vic OIC, MAJ Nicholas Munday nicholas.munday@defence.gov.au
Vic Representative, WO2 Lucas Tanis lucas.tanis@defence.gov.au

Australian Capital Territory & Wagga Defence Basketball (ACT/WAGGA DB)
ACT/Wagga OIC, LCDR Scott Northey scott.northey@defence.gov.au
ACT Representative, PO Kristie Cotton Kristie.cotton@defence.gov.au

Northern Territory Defence Basketball (NTDB)
NT OIC, CAPT Sita Norsworthyi,  sita.rodgers@defence.gov.au,
NT Representative, SGT Dale Blogg, dale.blogg@defence.gov.au,

South Australian Defence Basketball (SADB) www.sadb.basketball.net.au  
SA OIC, LT Rob Cameron robert.cameron6@defence.gov.au
SA Representative, SGT Matthew Muller mattew.muller2@defence.gov.au

Western Australian Defence Basketball (WADB)
WA OIC, LEUT Brad Eaton brad.eaton@defence.gov.au

WA Representative, FSGT Brian Lawrie  brian.lawrie@defence.gov.au