Aussie Basketball News

COACHING STAFF FOR UNDER-17 NATIONAL TEAMS ANNOUNCED
Basketball Australia is pleased to announce the coaching staff for the national Under-17 men's and women's teams who will compete in the new FIBA Asia Championship to qualify for the 2019 World Championships.
more -->
FOX SPORTS AND BASKETBALL AUSTRALIA ENTER NEW PARTNERSHIP TO BROADCAST WNBL
FOX Sports and Basketball Australia today confirmed a new three-year partnership which will put women's basketball back on national television.
more -->
AUSTRALIAN UNDER-19 GEMS SQUAD NAMED AHEAD OF 2017 FIBA WORLD CHAMPS
A squad of 19 athletes will head into camp at Basketball Australia's Centre of Excellence (CoE) from May 11-14 as the Australian Under-19 Gems prepare for the 2017 FIBA World Championships in July.
more -->
THREE STATES TO HOST COACHING CLINICS OVER COMING WEEKS
One of international basketball's leading basketball minds Kevin Eastman will headline a series of basketball coaching clinics across three states in the coming weeks.
more -->
ROLLERS TOUR BELGIUM AND NETHERLANDS UNDER NEW COACH CRAIG FRIDAY
In their first international tours since the Rio Paralympics and under new coach Craig Friday, the Australian Rollers completed friendly series' in the Netherlands and Belgium at the Parantee Paralympics Championship Tournament.
more -->
AUSTRALIAN OPALS HEAD COACH ANNOUNCED
Basketball Australia is thrilled to announce the appointment of Sandy Brondello as the coach of the Australian Opals with the signing marking the start of the four-year road to the Tokyo Olympics.
more -->
2017 HELLOWORLD U18'S & KEVIN COOMBS CUP RECAP- DAY 8
Game reports and final standings from Day 8 of the Helloworld U18's Championships and Kevin Coombs Cup held in Townsville, Queensland.
more -->
2017 HELLOWORLD U18'S & KEVIN COOMBS CUP RECAP- DAY 7
Results and top performers from Day 7 of the Helloworld U18's Championships and Kevin Coombs Cup being held in Townsville, Queensland.
more -->
2017 HELLOWORLD U18'S & KEVIN COOMBS CUP RECAP- DAY 6
Results and top performers from Day 6 of the Helloworld U18's Championships and Kevin Coombs Cup being held in Townsville, Queensland.
more -->
NBA AUSSIE CONTINGENT SET FOR PLAYOFFS
One of the most represented international countries in the NBA this season, Australia will have five players competing in the 2016/17 playoffs across three teams.
more -->

ADFBA Notice Board

2017 

ADFBA National Championships
RAAF Base Edinburgh SA

Dates to be confirmed....

 

ACT/Wagga Interservice Competition 

 29 - 30 Jul 17 

ADFA Gym

Point of Contact

ACT State Rep: PO Kristie Cotton kristie.cotton@defence.gov.au

 

Victorian Interservice

09 – 10 JUL 16

RAAF Base Williams (Laverton)

RAN        LS Rebecca Moseley  rebecca.moseley@defence.gov.au

ARA        WO2 Lucas Tanis    lucas.tanis@defence.gov.au

RAAF      WOFF Graham Joce    graham.joce@defence.gov.au

New South Wales Interservice

The NSW Defence Force Basketball Interservice Competition will be held over the weekend

22 - 23 Jul

Holsworthy gym.

CONTACTS

ARMY: CAPT Pete Liston peter.liston@defence.gov.au

          PTE Amanda Mitchell amanda.mitchell1@defence.gov.au

RAAF Williamtown: SQNLDR Janeter Turnbull janeter.turnbull@defence.gov.au

RAAF Richmond:  LAC Adrian Duran adrian.duran@defence.gov.au

                                CPL Kevin O'Sullivan kevin.osullivan3@defence.gov.au

 

South Australian Interservice

08 – 09  SEP 16

RAAF Base Edinburgh

RAN        TBC

ARA        TBC

RAAF      SGT Matthew Muller matthew.muller2@defence.gov.au           

QLD North vs South Competition

Selection Trials for the 2015 ADF QLD Men’s and Women’s teams will conducted over the weekend 09 – 11 Sep 16

OIC: WOFF Mick Kearney:  michael.kearney@defence.gov.au

State Rep: PTE Grace Amey: grace.amey@defence.gov.au

 

Western Australia Interservice

30  SEP 16

HMAS Stirling

POC

LEUT Brad Eaton brad.easton@defence.gov.au         

 


Email your State Rep for Interservice Dates in your State

New South Wales Defence Basketball (NSWDB)
NSW OIC, FLGOFF Melissa Bundy melissa.bundy1@defence.gov.au
NSW Representative, CPL Sammy Balmer samir.balmer@defence.gov.au

Queensland Defence Basketball (QDB) 
QLD OIC, WOFF Mick Kearney  michael.kearney@defence.gov.au
QLD Representative, PTE Grace Amey grace.amey@defence.gov.au

Victorian Defence Basketball (VDB)
Vic OIC, MAJ Nicholas Munday nicholas.munday@defence.gov.au
Vic Representative, WO2 Lucas Tanis lucas.tanis@defence.gov.au

Australian Capital Territory & Wagga Defence Basketball (ACT/WAGGA DB)
ACT/Wagga OIC, LCDR Scott Northey scott.northey@defence.gov.au
ACT Representative, PO Kristie Cotton Kristie.cotton@defence.gov.au

Northern Territory Defence Basketball (NTDB)
NT OIC, CAPT Sita Norsworthyi,  sita.rodgers@defence.gov.au,
NT Representative, SGT Dale Blogg, dale.blogg@defence.gov.au,

South Australian Defence Basketball (SADB) www.sadb.basketball.net.au  
SA OIC, LT Rob Cameron robert.cameron6@defence.gov.au
SA Representative, SGT Matthew Muller mattew.muller2@defence.gov.au

Western Australian Defence Basketball (WADB)
WA OIC, LEUT Brad Eaton brad.eaton@defence.gov.au

WA Representative, FSGT Brian Lawrie  brian.lawrie@defence.gov.au