Home Page

Welcome to the Football Netball East Gippsland website.

Rent4Keeps East Gippsland Football Netball League

Dwyers Toyota Bairnsdale and District Junior Football Association

   
    

 

The RENT4KEEPS East Gippsland Football Netball League welcomes the new sponsor of the Rising Star and Spirit of Sport Awards. Many thanks to Bill Wyndham & Company Livestock and Real Estate who have kindly stepped in to support these fantastic awards. Weekly updates on both awards for football and netball will be provided in the Leader Magazine.

RENT4KEEPS EAST GIPPSLAND FOOTBALL NETBALL LEAGUE

Welcome to the Rent4Keeps East Gippsland Football Netball League 2017 season.

The Rent4Keeps East Gippsland Football Netball League comprises eight clubs;

Boisdale-Briagolong, Lakes Entrance, Lindenow, Lucknow, Orbost Snowy Rovers, Paynesville, Stratford and Wy Yung.  

Each senior club fields Seniors, Reserves, Under 18s and Under 16s. The clubs also have A Grade, B Grade, C Grade, D Grade, 17 and Under and 15 and Under Netball teams.  

The Dwyers Toyota Bairnsdale & District Juniors comprises eight clubs;  

Bairnsdale Juniors, Lakes Entrance Juniors, Lindenow Juniors, Lucknow Juniors, Orbost Snowy Rovers Juniors, Paynesville Juniors and Wy Yung Juniors.

To see the draw for the 2017 season please go to 'Fixtures/Results' on the top menu. 

Address for correspondence:

General Manager 
Football Netball East Gippsland 
45 Gatehouse Drive.
EASTWOOD, VIC. 3875.
E-mail: egfl2004@bigpond.net.au

 

Contact Rod Twining 0407347727 (BH). 

                                                                         

RENT4KEEPS EGFNL GRAND FINALS

SATURDAY 9TH SEPTEMBER 2017

At the Bairnsdale City Oval.

 

FOOTBALL:

SENIORS: GRAND FINAL:

Lindenow 14.17 (101) d Lucknow 9.5 (59)

Luke Dyer (Lindenow) won the AFL Vic Country Medal.

RESERVES: GRAND FINAL:

Wy Yung 10.6 (66) d Lindenow 5.8 (38)

Ashley Watt (Wy Yung) was best on ground.

UNDER 18s: GRAND FINAL:

Lakes Entrance 11.17 (83) d Boisdale-Briagolong 2.2 (14)

Darcy Grandy (Lakes Entrance) won the AFL Vic Country Medal

UNDER 16s: GRAND FINAL:

Wy Yung 11.10 (76) d Lakes Entrance 4.5 (29)

Broden Rose (Wy Yung) won the AFL Vic Country Medal

                                                           

NETBALL:

 “A” GRADE GRAND FINAL:

Orbost Snowy Rovers 42 d Lindenow 38

“B” GRADE GRAND FINAL:

Wy Yung 28 d Lindenow 27

 “C” GRADE GRAND FINAL:

Wy Yung 33 d Orbost Snowy Rovers 24

 “D” GRADE GRAND FINAL:

Stratford 32 d Lindenow 31

 “17 & UNDER” GRAND FINAL:

Wy Yung 36 d Lucknow 25

15 & UNDER” GRAND FINAL

Stratford 33 d Wy Yung 28

Football photos courtesy of Damen Francis AFL Gippsland.

Netball photos have been published courtesy of East Gippsland Newspapers (Bairnsdale Advertiser). The photos are available for purchase from James Yeates Photo Lab either in-store or online at yeatesphotos.com.au or eastvicmedia.com.au 65 Macleod St Bairnsdale 3875 Phone: 51502300. Not for publication without written authority.

 

Major Sponsor

A member of the AFL Gippsland Region Commission

Photo Gallery

EGFNL Senior XVIII Ladder

Seniors 2017

EGFNL Reserves Ladder

Reserves 2017

EGFNL Under 18s Ladder

Under 18s 2017

EGFNL Under 16s Ladder

Under 16s 2017

BDJFA Under 14s Ladder

Under 14s 2017
POS TEAM PTS
1 Lakes Maroon 48
2 Lindenow 48
3 Paynesville 36
4 Wy Yung 32
5 Orbost-Snowy Rovers 16
6 Bairnsdale 16
7 Lucknow 12

BDJFA Under 12s Ladder

Under 12s 2017
POS TEAM PTS
1 Lindenow 44
2 Wy Yung 40
3 Lakes White 36
4 Bairnsdale 30
5 Orbost-Snowy Rovers 22
6 Lakes Maroon 16
7 Lucknow 16
8 Paynesville 4

Football Netball East Gippsland Sponsors

FNEG Notices

 

NOTICE OF MEETING

 

The next meeting of the Football Netball East Gippsland Commissioners will be held on Wednesday 22nd November 2017 in the Social Room at the Bairnsdale City Oval, commencing at 7:00 p.m. This will be the AGM and is a meeting for the Commissioners and all Clubs.