Sally-Jane Allen Memorial Trophy

This award commends the outstanding achievements of Sally-Jane Allen in the sports of basketball, athletics and netball at club, association, state and national levels and is awarded to the MVP of the Division 1 U16 Girls Competition of the South Australian Country Championships.

In January 1990, along with Trisha Flett, Sally-Jane tragically lost her life while travelling home from Albury after representing South Australia Country in the Australian Junior Country Basketball Cup.

 

 

 

 

Basketball

  • Played A Grade basketball at the age of 12 for Panthers
  • Mount Gambier representative at U12, U14 and U16 level at SA Country Championships
  • SA Country U16 player at Australian Country Cup in Albury

Athletics

  • 1988 won SESSA U13 Triple jump and U13 Relay
  • 1989 won U14 girls 4 x 100m relay
  • 1989 Mount Gambier High School Sub Intermediate Girls Champion

Calisthenics

  • 1980-87 Eisteddfod winning team member at Mount Gambier, Warnambool and Horsham

Netball

  • 1987 member of the SAPSASA state country team of the year
  • 1989 Western Border A Grade premiership player with North Gambier at age 14
  • Captain of the Western Border U17 team wil still eligible for U15s
  • Member of the Elite State Training Squad
  • Member of the Victorian Sout West Region U18 squad

Past winners
If you can assist us to complete our records below please make contact with office@sacbci.com.au

Year Winner Association Year Winner Association
1995     1996 Caroline Nixon Eastern Hills
1997 Kylie Williamson Port Pirie 1998    
1999     2000    
2001 Angela Marino Whyalla 2002 Trudy Holland Naracoorte
2003 Alyse Johns Mildura 2004 Emma Langford Yorke Valley
2005 Bree Farley Yorke Valley 2006 Kelsey Ireland Yorke Valley
2007 Emma Grantham Port Augusta 2008 Stephanie Talbot Yorke Valley
2009 Nikki Dougall Murray Bridge 2010 Claire Schupelius Port Augusta
2011 Brianna Walters Mount Gambier 2012 Claudia Thomas Port Pirie
2013 Alex Walker Millicent 2014 Shayelan Paech Murray Bridge
2015 Molly Coleman Yorke Valley 2016 Meaza Otto
Kiana Sochacki
Port Lincoln
Strathalbyn 
2017 Isabella Duval
Madi Haggett
Portia Size
Strathalbyn
Millicent
Riverland
     

Major Sponsor - SportsCentre

Basketball Australia News

Association Links - Navbar