History by the Numbers

A Short History of The Rockets

Established in 1939, the North Adelaide Basketball Club has a proud history as one of South Australia’s leading clubs with a reputation as a centre of excellence for young players. It has also been the breeding ground for Olympic medallists and national stars who continue to play both in Australia and overseas at the highest level.

The North Adelaide Basketball Club is currently based at Hillcrest Stadium, regarded as one of the most intimate and intimidating venues (for our opposition) in Adelaide.
We are currently negotiating to move to a new purpose built stadium and would welcome all our sponsors making that transition with us in the years to come. The club caters for boys and girls from aged five with one of the strongest spread of teams in the South Australian District Basketball Competition. Our teams regularly feature in district finals, grand finals and have a proud history of representation at national level.

Olympic, National and International stars are also closely linked to The Rockets including multiple Olympian Mike McKay, Sydney Olympics silver medallists Jo Hill and Carla Boyd and national players including current Australian Opal Erin Phillips and form Adelaide Lightning star and assistant coach Tania Dhu.  A number of international stars have also suited up for the club including former Adelaide 36er Dusty Rychart.

 

General Commentary

Formed in 1939 as the Panthers Basketball Club.

Name changed to North Adelaide Basketball Club in 1951, and at some point later, became known as the Roosters. This was changed to the Rockets in 1982.

The Club played in various stadiums/halls provided by the association before moving to new home facilities at Hillcrest in 1971.

 

CHAMPIONSHIPS

Women

State League Champions

1957

1961

1964

1965

1967

1969

1970

1971

1975

1976

1977

1982

1988

1989

1990

1991

1994

1998

2004

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Summer Season Premiers

1963-64

1964-65

1965-66

1967-68

1969-70

1973-74

1979

1983

ABA Central Conference Champions

     1998

Women’s National Basketball League Champions

1990

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Australian Club Champions

1980

1983

1990

1991

 

 

 

 

 

 

Premier League Champions

2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Merv Harris Memorial Trophy (named 1975) for Most Valuable NABC Player

1966    Pat Rowe

1968    Pat Rowe

1975    Chris Smythe                                      

1976    Chris Smythe              

1977    Jill Hammond

1978    Jill Hammond                                     

1979    Anna Stabile               

1980    Anna Stabile

1981    Ann Somers                                        

1982    Ann Somers                

1983    Jan Stirling

1984    Anna Stabile & Marina Moffa

1985    K Foster                                              

1986    Pat Mickan                 

1987    Pat Mickan     

1988    Deb Brown                                         

1989    Vicky Daldy                

1990    Donna Brown

1991    Marina Pearce                                               

1992    Unknown

1993    Debbie Copley                                    

1994    Debbie Giles               

1995    Debbie Giles               

1996    Jo Hill                                                 

1997    Belinda Wilson           

1998    Belinda Wilson

1999    Jo Hill                                                 

2000    Lauren Green             

2001    Belinda Wilson

2002    Belinda Tredwell                                

2003    Elizabeth Keane         

2004    Erin Phillips

2005    Erin Phillips                                        

2006    Erin Lorenzini             

2007    Jo Hill

2008    Jenah Piwanski & Lauren Mansfield  

2009    Jo Hill                         

2010    Jo Hill

2011    Jo Hill                                                 

2012    Jo Hill                         

2013    Jo Hill

2014    Jo Hill                                                 

2015    Jo Hill

 

Halls Medal winner whilst playing for North Adelaide (called Woolacott Medal until 1963)

C Winning (1960)

Pat Rowe (1962)

Bronte Russell (1963)

Noelene Lowe (1969)

Sylvia White (1971)

Jill Hammond (1979)

Jan Stirling (1982)

Kathy Foster (1985)

Donna Brown (1990)

Jo Hill (1994)

 

Sylvia White Medal (Awarded to the Best Player in the Highest Age Group of Junior Competition)

Vicki Daldy (1985)

Sharon Washington (1986 & 1987)

Leanne Perkins (1992)

Natasha Loveday (1994)

 

Senior State Team Representatives (First Year represented shown)

Barbara Kersley (1958 All District)

Merv Harris (Coach – 1960)

Carol Winning (1960)

Pat Rowe (1960)

Shirley Poynter (1961)

Jean Bain (Marshall) (1961)

Sylvia White (1964)

Kay McFarlane (1964)

Noelene Lowe (1964)

J Barratt (1965)

M Nagy (1965)

Robyn Estrich (1966)

Glenda Marshall (nee Palmer) (1964)

L Fullgrabe (1967)

Magdalien Nagy (1969)

Lyn Murtagh (1972)

Fran Barnes

Mara Mastins

Jenny Thompson (1972)

Ann Somers (1973)

Dianne McCarthy (1977)

Sandra Prettejohn (1977)

Sue Carter (1977)

Carol Plunkett (1977)

Marisa Rowe (1977)

Jane Drummond

Chris Smyth

Sally Hanley

Kay Cox

Jan Stirling (1983)

Laura Giaratto (1983)

Annalisa Stabile

 

Australian Representation while playing for North Adelaide

Merv Harris (Coach) 1963

Shirley Poynter 1963

Jean Marshall (Bain) 1963

Pat Rowe 1963

Glenda Marshall (Reserve 1966)

Barbara Kersley

Sylvia White 1962

Kay McFarlane (1972 Squad Member & Assistant Coach 1983)

Lyn Murtagh (1972 Squad member)

Jill Hammond 1971

Jan Stirling 1975

Marina Pearce 1983

Donna Brown 1986

Pat Mickan 1986

Kathy Foster 1983

Rachel Sporn 1990

Annalisa Stabile

Vicky Daldy (1991)

Jo Hill

 

 

Men

State League Champions 

1953

1954

1957

1958

1959

1983

2007

 

 

 

Summer Season Premiers 

1952-53

1954-55

1955-56

1983

 

 

 

 

 

Merv Harris Memorial Trophy for Most Valuable Player (named 1975, prior is MVP)

1946

1947

1948

1950

1951

1952

1953

1954    Alan Hare

1955   

1956    Alan Hare

1957    Alan Hare

1958    Alan Hare

1966    Tom Foote (The Coca Cola Trophy)

1967

1968    Mike Megins

1969    Mike Megins

1970    Mike Megins

1971

1972

1973

1974

1975    Bob Hannan (The Merv Harris Trophy)               

1976    Melvin Need              

1977   

1978    Joe Thiel                     

1979    Vince Tatarelli           

1980    Vince Tatarelli

1981    B Johnson                   

1982    B Johnson                   

1983    Rick Hodges

1984    Al Green                     

1985    Al Green                     

1986    Rick Hodges

1987    Joe Thiel                     

1988    J Wulff                        

1989    P Tatarelli

1990    S Cottrell                    

1991    Graham Kubank         

1992    Mike Parsons

1993    Billy Fikes                   

1994    Paul Bell                     

1995    Billy Fikes

1996    Nathan Hawkes          

1997    Nathan Hawkes          

1998    Billy Fikes

1999    Billy Fikes                   

2000    Billy Fikes                   

2001    Nathan Hawkes

2002    Nathan Hawkes          

2003    Nathan Hawkes          

2004    Ben Groves & Nathan Hawkes

2005    Nick Hambour            

2006    Michael Zorich                       

2007    Dusty Rychart

2008    Erik Burdon                

2009    Erik Burdon                

2010    Michael Zorich           

2011    Tom Rowe & Matt Lycett                  

2012    Luke Mapunda           

2013    Tom Rowe

2014    Daniel Goodluck         

2015    Aric Miller                  

  

Woolacott Medal Winners while Playing for North Adelaide (Based on BSA records)

Merv Harris (1948 - Panthers)

Alan Hare (1957)

Mike Megins (1970 - Awarded retrospectively in 2013)

Melvyn Need (1977 - Awarded retrospectively in 2013)

Al Green (1985)

Dusty Rychart (2007)

Erik Burdon (2008)

 

Keith Miller Medal (Awarded to the Best Player in the Highest Age Group of Junior Competition)

First year of award was 1980.

Ricky Noack (1988)

Paul Bell (1992)

Erik Burdon (2003 & 2004)

Josh Bond (2009)

 

Senior State Team Representation while playing for North Adelaide (First Year of representation shown)

Merv Harris (1946)

Colin Grunert (1951)

Keith McCarthy (1952)

Warren Bock (1952)

Ross Harris (1952)

Frank Angove (1951)

Alan Hare (1954)

Lou Dimitri

Basil Sellers (1958)

John Phillips

Barry Hare

John Horsell (1962)

Mike Megins (1966)

Malcolm Pearn

Scott Howarth (1973)

Melvin Need

 

Australian Representation while playing for North Adelaide

Alan Hare 1960

Merv Harris (Coach)

Frank Angove (Manager).

M Megins (Practice Squad 1969).

 

BSA News

BA News