NORTH QUEENSLAND NAME FINAL TEAM FOR REPRESENTATIVE CLASH


NORTH QUEENSLAND NAME FINAL TEAM FOR REPRESENTATIVE CLASH

North Queensland has named a 23-man team to play South Queensland this Sunday June 8.

The South Queensland vs. North Queensland match is part of a revamped state representative program that will see a triple header played at Brisbane’s new $14 million Moreton Bay Regional Sports Complex – AFL Precinct.

The South Queensland team - comprising players from the QFA, QAFA, Darling Downs and Wide Bay leagues - will take on the best North Queensland players from Cairns, Capricornia, Mackay, Mount Isa and Townsville.

The Queensland Amateur Football League (QAFL) will play the Victorian Amateur Football Association (VAFA),  while a women’s All-Stars game will see the state’s best 44 players vying for a spot in the Queensland state squad.

North Queensland Coach Barry Gibson said selectors were extremely pleased with the quality of the playing group.

“It represents a good mix of youth, experience, versatility, size and pace,” said Gibson.

 

“It’s also very pleasing that we have a number of players that are North Queensland born and bred, which speaks volumes of the efforts by many in developing local NQ talent.

 

“The match represents the great unknown in terms of the opposition, so we have chosen a group that we believe is incredibly versatile and able to deal with whatever may eventuate throughout the course of the game.”

 

Gibson said the level of enthusiasm from players in representing their region had been overwhelming,

 

“It gives us great confidence that the 22 selected players will gel well together and be committed to executing our game plan,” he said.

 

North Cairns’ gun Kane Richter will captain the North Queensland team.

 

“In Kane we know have someone who is great leader of men and will lead by example out on the ground,” said Gibson.

NORTH QUEENSLAND TEAM

Nathan Peters                   North Mackay Saints                    Mackay

Michael Fisher (vc)          Mooranbah Bulldogs                    Mackay

Bradley Smith                  Mackay City Hawks                     MacKay

Jason Di Betta                  Hermit Park Tigers                       Townsville

Tyson Payne                    Glenmore Bulls                           Capricornia

Adam Mueller                  North Cairns                                Cairns

Scott Rowe                       North Cairns                                Cairns

Kane Richter (capt)         North Cairns                                 Cairns

Clint Guy                        Centrals Trinity                              Cairns

Adam Boone                   Port Douglas                                 Cairns

Jesse Dixon                     Cairns Saints                                 Cairns

Matthew Walsh (vc)        Cairns Saints                                 Cairns

Jack Philp                       Cairns Saints                                 Cairns

Tim Lamprill                  Cairns Saints                                  Cairns

Jermaine Wardle            South Cairns                                  Cairns

Joshua Hegarty              South Cairns                                   Cairns

Zac Ewer                        South Cairns                                  Cairns

Luke Donohoe                South Cairns                                 Cairns

William English               South Cairns                                Cairns

Michael Paul (vc)            City Lions                                    Cairns

Duncan Seden                 City Lions                                    Cairns

Cameron Adam               City Lions                                    Cairns

Cameron Duffy              Manunda Hawks                          Cairns

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Coach:                           Barry Gibson                                Townsville

Assistant Coach:            John Tootell                                 Cairns  

Assistant Coach:            David Harding                              Mackay

Assistant Coach:           Nick Braybon                                Cairns  

Runner:                         Jamie Fogg                                    Townsville

Board Controller:          Graeme Pratt                                 AFLQ

Team Manager:            Melissa Dunstan                            Cairns

Trainer:                         Sharyn Sheehy                             Townsville

Trainer:                         Amanda Porter                              Mackay

NQ Ambassador:         John Durkin                                   Townsville




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.