2016 U14 State Squads Announcement

WPNSW are pleased to announce the 2016 NSW U14 State Squad and program.

The U14 Athletes will be attending the TAP Selection Camp before the final teams are announced to represent NSW at the East Coast Challenge tournament in Melbourne. The Development Squad will also attend the TAP Camp.

The program is as follows:

  • April 22 – 24 TAP Selection Camp.
  • Team training sessions on weekends between 28/5/16 - 3/7/16.
  • East Coast Challenge is the 6th – 10th July Melbourne Victoria.

TAP Squad Composition:

  • 37 Girls
  • 40 Boys
  • From the TAP Selection Camp a NSW Blues and Waratahs will be selected for each gender to play at the East Coast Challenge.

Development Squad Composition:

  • 22 Girls
  • 20 Boys
  • These athletes will attend the TAP camp. Further opportunities for this group are being explored.

Costs (Estimated):

  • Final prices will be confirmed after booking negotiations have been finalised.
  • $500 TAP Camp
  • $1500 for ECC

Registration and final pricing to be available march 4 2016.

The squads are as follows:

2016 U14 Girl’s State Squad

Name

Age

Club

Position

Mikayla Gross

Born 2002

Tamworth

Left Handed drivers

Megan Miranda

Born 2002

Balmain

Left Handed drivers

Olivia Fraser

Born 2002

Cronulla Blue

Left Handed drivers

Lucy Haig

Born 2002

Sydney Uni Blue

Left Handed drivers

Aspen Henderson

Born 2002

Central Coast

Right Hand Driver

Sophie Earl

Born 2002

Cronulla Blue

Right Hand Driver

Cara Murray

Born 2002

Drummoyne

Right Hand Driver

Alexie Lambert

Born 2002

Hunter

Right Hand Driver

Dallas Lowry

Born 2002

SNB Blue

Right Hand Driver

Lucy Gillis

Born 2002

SNB Blue

Right Hand Driver

Billie Mitchell

Born 2002

Tamworth

Right Hand Driver

Charlotte Hughes

Born 2002

UNSW Yellow

Right Hand Driver

Bree Akhurst

Born 2002

Central Coast

Right Hand Driver

Jasmin Sardi

Born 2002

UNSW Yellow

Right Hand Driver

Alison Scott

Born 2002

Cronulla Blue

Right Hand Driver

Lilly Saunders

Born 2002

Hunter

Right Hand Driver

Jessica Layton

Born 2002

Balmain

Right Hand Driver

Wren Lockhard

Born 2002

SNB Blue

Right Hand Driver

Eliza Curll

Born 2002

SNB Blue

Right Hand Driver

Sienna Hearn

Born 2002

SNB Blue

Right Hand Driver

Jemme Caldwell

Born 2002

Central Coast

Centre Forward

Macy Hansford

Born 2002

Drummoyne

Centre Forward

Aimee Gladstone

Born 2002

SNB Blue

Centre Forward

Charlotte Gates

Born 2002

ACT

Centre Forward

Veronique Becker

Born 2002

Balmain

Centre Forward

Rose Schmeiden

Born 2002

Hunter

Centre Back

Michaela Dyson

Born 2003

UNSW Yellow

Centre Back

Nioka Thomas

Born 2003

Balmain

Centre Back

Lucy Hull

Born 2002

Cronulla Blue

Utility

Jolie Marsden

Born 2002

Hunter

Utility

Harriet Lyden

Born 2002

Tamworth

Utility

Ellena Little

Born 2002

UNSW Yellow

Utility

Isabella Majstorovic

Born 2002

Sydney Uni Blue

Utility

Leila Haddad

Born 2002

ACT

Goal Keeper

Casey Ferguson

Born 2003

Central Coast

Goal Keeper

Meg Shaw

Born 2002

Sydney Uni Blue

Goal Keeper

Flyn Moss

Born 2002

UNSW Yellow

Goal Keeper

 

2016 U14 Girl’s Development Squad

Name

Age

Club

Position

Lucy Hofman

Born 2002

Tamworth

 

Sophia Thomas

Born 2003

SNB White

 

Sophie Walkers

Born 2003

SNB White

 

Jorja Irwin

Born 2002

Tamworth

Goal keeper

Ruby Johnston

Born 2002

Cronulla Black

 

Evie Glover-Rylah

Born 2003

Balmain

Goal keeper

Bridgette Johnston

Born 2002

Central Coast

 

Indigo Ditterick

Born 2003

Central Coast

 

Kaylah Holmes

Born 2002

Central Coast

 

Skye Paterson

Born 2003

Central Coast

 

Stephanie Brettargh

Born 2003

ACT

 

Dayna Garside

Born 2003

Hunter

 

Madeline Londregan

Born 2002

Hunter (Ryde)

 

Bronte Ryan

Born 2003

Drummoyne

 

Lili Cablau

Born 2003

Drummoyne

 

Molly Colquhoun

Born 2002

Cronulla Blue

 

Jade Vinson

Born 2002

Cronulla Blue

 

Sophie Crawford

Born 2002

Cronulla Black

 

Grace Coleman

Born 2002

SU

 

Alice Mourant

Born 2003

UNSW

 

Mia Glasel

Born 2003

UNSW

 

Sophie O'Connell

Born 2003

UNSW

 

 

2016 U14 Boy's State Squad

Name

Year

Club

Position

Tristan Glanznig

03

Cronulla Blue

Utility

Connor Barclay

02

Cronulla Blue

Utility

Liam Watson

02

Cronulla Blue

Right Driver

Zarko Selak

02

Cronulla Blue

Right Driver

Jay Novotny

02

Cronulla Blue

Utility

Josh Duncan

02

Cronulla Blue

Utility

Tahi Carpenter

02

Cronulla Blue

U/GK

Josh Pritchard

02

Cronulla Black

Right Driver

Ryan Wilkes

02

Sydney Uni Blue

Utility

Zac Green

02

Sydney Uni Blue

Centre Back

Aleksa Bjekic

02

Sydney Uni Blue

Right Driver

Kai Young

02

Sydney Uni Blue

Centre Forward / Centre Back

Drew McJanett

02

Sydney Uni Blue

Right Driver

Grayson Richardson

02

Sydney Uni Blue

Right Driver

Andre Grgurevic

03

Sydney Uni Blue

Utility

Andrew Younes

02

Sydney Uni Blue

Left Driver

Angus Abbo

02

Hunter

GK

Lachlan Norgard

02

Hunter

Utility

Jordan Bubb

02

Hunter

Centre Forward

Zac Arnold

02

Hunter

Right Driver

Jacob Findlay

02

Hunter

Left Driver

Liam Feingham

02

Hunter

Left Driver

Charlie Hunter

02

Balmain Gold

GK

Joel Smith

02

Balmain Gold

Centre back / utility

Nicholas Corbett

02

Balmain Gold

Utility

Rowan O'Callaghan

02

Balmain Gold

Utility

Reuben Warner Van Dijk

02

Balmain Gold

RD/GK

Daniel Munk

03

Balmain Gold

Right Driver

Lucas Vass

02

UNSW

Centre Forward / Centre Back

James Underhill

02

UNSW

Utility

Jaiden Fairhead

02

UNSW

GK

Charlie Hoffman

03

UNSW

Utility

Leo Tuckfield

02

ACT Fins

GK

Matthew Wilson

02

ACT Fins

Centre Forward

Adam Tarant

02

ACT Fins

Left Driver

Nikita Strbac

02

Drummoyne

Utility

Ben Tuite

02

Drummoyne

Left Driver

Alex Cornish

02

Drummoyne

Utility

James Reid

02

SNB Blue

Utility

Brady Holmes

02

Central Coast

Utility

 

2016 U14 Boy's Development Squad

Name

Year

Club

Position

Kyle Groves

03

ACT Dolphins

Utility

Aidan Heddle

02

ACT Fins

Utility

Harry Reynolds

02

Cronulla Black

GK

Jay Wolfe

02

Cronulla Blue

Utility

Tristan O'Donnel

02

Central Coast

GK

Cal Gratia - Favalore

02

Central Coast

Centre Forward

John Crameri

02

Hunter

Left Driver

Spencer Burdack

04

Hunter

Centre Forward

Doug De Jong

02

O&M

Centre Back / Utility

Tyson Mutsch

02

O&M

Centre Forward / Utility

Callum Bruce

02

O&M

Utility

Angus Bolton

2

Parramatta

Utility

Billie McGuirk

02

SNB Blue

Left Driver

Edward Sproule

02

SNB Blue

Utility

Zac Branson

02

SNB Blue

GK

Louis Gossemey

03

Sydney Uni Gold

Right Driver

Connor Watt

03

Tamworth

Right Driver

Bradley Froud

02

Tamworth

Centre Forward

Rob Mair

02

Tamworth

Left Driver

Nick Byrnes

03

UNSW

Utility

Ben Shires

03

UNSW

Utility

Riley Moore

03

UNSW

Utility

Congratulations to all selected athletes :) 

 




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

WPNSW Partners

Photo Gallery