Western Region Football League
Home
FIXTURES/ RESULTS
Fixtures/Results
Support
Passport Sign in
Support
Sign out
Western Region Football League
Senior Best & Fairests
DIVISION 1 SENIORS
DIVISION 2 SENIORS
2017
S. Kennedy
Altona
2017
B. Mesto
Newport Power
2016
K. McHarg
Deer Park
2016
K. Murphy
North Footscray
2015
W. Skipper
Hoppers Crossing
2015
D.Ellis
Wyndhamvale
2014
M. Dean
Werribee Districts
2014
C. Muratore
Parkside
2013
C. O'Keefe
Spotswood*
2013
J. Lampi
Sanctuary Lakes
S. Broadbent
Deer Park*
2012
R. Ford
Parkside
2012
C. O'Keefe
Spotswood
2011
R. Trajkovski
Deer Park
2011
T. Jenkins
St Albans
2010
L. Summers
Deer Park
2010
T. Jenkins
St Albans
2009
N. Juegan
Parkside
2009
D. Jacobs
Port Melbourne Colts
2008
M. Kennedy
Western Magpies
2008
B. Julier
Port Melbourne Colts
2007
L. Braun
Braybrook
2007
R. Douglas
Sunshine
2006
R. Telfer
North Sunshine
2006
J. Clarke
Port Melbourne Colts
2005
S. Lane
West Footscray*
2005
S. Arena
St Albans
2005
G. Frankel
Deer Park*
2004
D. Galea
Spotswood
2004
D. Williams
North Footscray
2003
G. McGaw
Hoppers Crossing
2003
G. Frankel
Deer Park*
2002
A. Ibrahim
St Albans
2003
D. Williams
North Footscray*
2001
J. Fitzpatrick
St Albans
2002
J. McCallion
Kensington Hill Hammerheads
2000
C. Barker
West Footscray*
2001
B. Evans
Seddon/Yarraville Club
S. Sir
Parkside*
2000
K. Robertson
Sunshine Heights
1999
A. Venner
Altona*
1999
P. Maynard
North Sunshine*
A. Thege
Spotswood*
1999
S. Carroll
North Sunshine*
1998
A. Venner
Altona
1998
L.D'Ambrosio
Seddon/ Yarraville
1997
M. Frost
Yarraville
1997
J. Rankin
Coburg Districts
1996
M. Frost
Yarraville
1996
B. Cook
Glen Orden
1995
F. Zoccali
Parkside
1995
D. Gray
Sunshine YCW
1994
C. McKellin
Deer Park
1994
D. Page
Albion*
1993
M. Kriehn
Spotswood
1994
M. Sammut
Ascot Vale*
1992
D. Pevitt
Spotswood
1993
D. Page
Albion*
1991
S. Moss
Deer Park
1993
S. Rayment
North Essendon
1990
S. Moss
Deer Park
1992
P. Quinn
Coburg Districts
1989
G. Brown
Spotswood
1991
S. Rayment
North Essendon*
1988
J. Taylor
Albion
1991
B. Tuppen
West Newport*
1987
P. Eudey
Spotswood*
1990
E. Muench
Port Melbourne Colts
M. Phelan
West Footscray*
1989
P. Michetti
Sunshine Heights
1986
J. Theodoridis
Albion*
1988
R. Pereira
Ascot Vale*
B. Caulfield
Wembley Park*
1988
C.Ottenbach
Ascot Vale*
1985
P. Mildenhall
Spotswood
1987
G. Davis
A.N.B.Y
1984
M. Hewat
Braybrook
1986
G. Kelly
Braybrook YCW
1983
R. Peterson
St Albans
1952-1985
No competition
1982
G. Hodges
Seddon
1951
K. Blacker
Williamstown Rovers
1981
J. Blyth
St Albans
1950
K. Wood
Vic Socials
1980
M. Komp
Parkside
1949
G. McCann
Williamstown Rovers*
1979
A. Ebeyer
North Footscray
1949
A. McVeith
6th Melb Scouts
1978
L. Hawkins
Braybrook
1948
W. McKenzie
Vic Socials
1977
J. Narres
Deer Park
1947
S. Wallis
Waratah
1976
D. Brown
Seddon
1946
H. Self
Waratah
1975
B. Priest
Braybrook
1945
K. Webb
Sunshine
1974
B. Chamberlain
Seddon
1944
S. Bell
Yarraville Boys
1973
B. Priest
Braybrook
1943
W. Sheehan
Newport CYMS
1972
G. Gingell
Kingsville
1942
H. Hickey
South Footscray
1971
T. Flint
North Footscray
1941
F. Kenny
Kingsville
1970
R. Beattie
Parkside
1940
A. King
St Andrews
1969
D. Knight
ICI (Deer Park)
1939
G. Tribe
C.S.R
1968
R. Smithwick
North Footscray
1938
H. Hickey
South Footscray
1967
A. McAssey
Spotswood
1937
W.Warden
Kingsville
1966
G. Saunders
Braybrook
1936
H. Hickey
South Footscray
1965
D. Prior
Albion
1935
B. Richards
Spotswood
1964
A. Bottomley
West Newport
1934
A. Self
Baptist
1963
J. Charles
North Footscray
1962
J. Gaylor
Albion
1961
R. Murray
North Footscray
1960
A. Clough
Seddon
1959
L. Charles
West Newport
1958
L. Anderson
Kingsville
1957
M. Beckett
F & Y Socials
1956
H. Bolger
West Footscray
1955
L. Charles
West Footscray
1954
M. Beckett
F & Y Socials
1953
R. Jewell
Seddon
1952
E. Spence
North Footscray
1951
R. Smith
Seddon
1950
K. Cooke
West Footscray
1949
B. Murray
Parkside*
B. Brown
Spotswood*
1948
H. Mason
Seddon
1947
R. Jewell
Seddon
1946
A. Mathieson
Essondon Districts
1945
R. Cooke
6th Melb Scouts
1944
S. Fox
Parkside
1943
D. Taylor
6th Melb Scouts
1942
G. McLaren
South Footscray
1941
E.J. Wilkinson
Seddon
1940
K. McGrath
Seddon
1939
H. Dolphin
6th Melb Scouts
1938
J. Flint
West Footscray
1937
N. Honey
ICI (Deer Park)
1936
T. Laffan
Parkside
1935
J. Ryan
Seddon
1934
F. Barker
6th Melb Scouts
1933
J. Sainsbury
Parkside
1932
C. Mathieson
West Footscray
1931
A.G Thomson
Footscray Scouts
DIVISION
1 RESERVES
DIVISION
2 RESERVES
2017
A. Law
Werribee Districts
2017
L. Styles
Manor Lakes
2016
B. Miller
Altona
2016
M. Bellingham
North Footscray
2015
B. Miller
Altona
2015
S.Ingham
Wyndhamvale
2014
B. Miller
Altona
2014
B. Ashman
Parkside
2013
B. Miller
Altona
2013
M. Raak
Caroline Springs
2012
B. Miller
Altona
2012
P. May
Braybrook*
2011
M. Ergunen
Spotswood*
M. Allouche
Yarraville Seddon Eagles*
A. Williams
Hoppers Crossing*
2011
A. Haddara
Parkside*
2010
A. Hodgetts
Altona
P. Growcott
Albanvale*
2009
M. Burns
Port Melbourne Colts
2010
P.Growcott
Albanvale
2008
A. Moore
Albion
2009
C. Hough
Coburg Districts
2007
D. Coleman
Spotswood
2008
M. Dolny
Albanvale
2006
B. Tyquin
Hoppers Crossing
2007
M. Dolny
Albanvale
2005
J. Scott
St Albans*
2006
T. Minutolo
Coburg Districts
M. Brasher
Albion*
2005
A. Hodgetts
Altona
2004
P. Eudey
Sunshine
2004
T. Minutolo
Coburg Districts
2003
B. Franksen
Albion
2003
N. Pistikakis
Western Magpies
2002
C. Clonan
Hoppers Crossing
2002
H. Phan
North Sunshine
2001
G. Evans
Altona
2001
H. Phan
North Sunshine
2000
S. Balshaw
Port Melbourne Colts
2000
D. Murphy
Glenorden
1999
G. Evans
Altona*
1999
T. Danskin
Braybrook
B. McQuade
Port Melbourne Colts*
1998
P. Russell
Braybrook
1998
J. Ryan
Port Melbourne Colts
1997
P. Sheldon
Coburg Districts
1997
D. Gill
Yarraville
1996
S. Butterworth
Fawkner Amateurs
1996
G. Sperling
Yarraville
1995
M. Barrett
Fawkner Amateurs
1995
R. Patterson
St Albans
1994
S. Ivkovic
Albion
1994
P. Michetti
St Albans
1993
T. Jedrojewski
East Brunswick
1993
G. Sperling
Kingsville*
1992
R. Kitchen
Hoppers Crossing
L. D’Ambrosio
Seddon*
1991
L. Bomford
North Essendon
1992
L. D’Ambrosio
Seddon
1990
M. Flynn
Coburg Districts
1991
D. Scott
Spotswood
1989
J. Vellani
Ascot Vale*
1990
W. Dalton
Spotswood
1989
I. Montomery
Hoppers Crossing*
1989
G. Langlands
Spotswood
P.Robertson
North Sunshine*
1988
G. Bate
Albion
1988
M. Marmo
Central Altona
1987
A. Hunt
Kingsville*
1987
K. Jackson
Sandridge
1987
Greg Spurling
North Footscray*
1986
D. Prior
Deer Park
1986
G. Bate
Albion
1985
B. Kenny
Kingsville
1984
L. Croft
Sunshine YCW
1983
D. Nelson
Deer Park
1982
M. Igoe
Sunshine YCW
1981
B. Bourke
West Footscray
1980
P. Hockey
Sunshine YCW
1979
B. Hall
West Footscray
1978
J. Barker
Kingsville
1977
A. Hall
Albion
1976
R. Campbell
Seddon
1975
J. Anderson
North Footscray
1974
D. Thompson
Seddon
1973
W. Trusler
Albion
1972
D. Tipping
Braybrook
1971
A. (Wal) Saunders
Kingsville
1970
G. Hollingworth
West Footscray
1969
R. Simmons
Braybrook
1968
C. Gibbons
Braybrook
1967
C. Gibbons
Braybrook
DIVISION
3 SENIORS
DIVISION
3 RESERVES
2017
D. Hovey
J. Cloke
Wyndham Suns
Parkside
2017
J. Cowlishaw
Tarneit
2016
T. Lawrie
Tarneit
2016
C. Stephens
Wyndham Suns
2015
B. Ashman
Parkside
2015
G. Jones
Wyndham Suns
2014
L. Wallace
Braybrook
2014
G. Jones
Sanctuary Lakes
1998
K. Robertson
Sunshine Heights
1998
S. Dunn
Brunswick Amateurs
1997
T. Fulton
Brunswick Amateurs
1997
M. Foss
Kealba
1996
R. Moloney
West Newport
1996
G. Grist
Laverton*
1995
P. Barlow
Wembley Park
J. Darcy
Laverton*
1994
S. Zahra
Laverton
1995
M. Hartshorne
Laverton
1993
B. Regan
Wembley Park
1994
G. Greaney
North Essendon
1992
T. Phillips
Flemington
1993
M. Harris
Wyndhamvale
1991
A. White
Wyndhamvale
1992
R. Brown
Newport*
1990
A. White
Wyndhamvale
B. Evans
Newlands Coburg*
1989
J. Crouch
Laverton
1991
D. Sheldrick
North Sunshine
1988
M. Williams
Braybrook YCW
1990
D. Gaul
A.N.B.Y
1989
E. De Francesco
Ascot Vale
1988
K. Jackson
Sandridge
DIVISION
1 U19
DIVISION
2 U19
2017
E. Taylor
Altona
2017
No Competition
2016
B. Kitchen
Hoppers Crossing
2016
S. Woods
Werribee Districts
2015
N. Williams
Hoppers Crossing
2015
L. Scarborough
Wyndhamvale
2014
S. Ismail
Deer Park
2014
L.Scarborough
Wyndhamvale
2013
B. Kuypers
St Albans
2013
N. Johnson
Glen Orden
2012
J. Lampi
Point Cook
2012
J. Caterino
Albanvale
2011
M. Poland
Hoppers Crossing
2011
J. Lampi
Point Cook
2010
J. McPherson
Albion
2010
J. Cameron
North Sunshine
2009
A. Vivoda
Altona
2009
S. Hudson
Werribee Juniors
2008
C. Lawson
Altona
2008
B. Lucas
North Footscray
2007
M. Hardiman
Altona
2007
M. Dorricott
Hoppers Crossing
2006
R. Noye
Spotswood
2006
D. Mitchell
Western Magpies*
2005
M. Nicolaides
Albion/Heights
A. Maki
Werribee Juniors*
2004
M. Cravino
Wyndhamvale Juniors
2005
M. Ellis
West Footscray/Sunshine
2003
S. Pace
Altona Juniors
1996-2004
No Competition
2002
J. Charter
Albanvale
1995
S. Maher
Flemington Juniors
2001
L. Dennerley
Wyndhamvale Juniors
1994
D. Phelps
Spotswood
2000
M. Caruana
Sunshine Heights
1993
A. Saliba
Albion
1999
R. Cassidy
Altona
1991-1992
No Competition
1998
J. McCabe
Sunshine YCW
1990
M. Grima
Parkside
1997
C. Simpkin
Sunshine YCW
1989
J. Bouchard
Sunshine YCW^#
1996
P. Battaglia
Hoppers Crossing
S. Thompson
North Sunshine^
1995
J. Orsini
St Albans
1988
S. Bryan
Williamstown United^
1994
S. Cobovic
Port Melbourne Colts
1988
R. Jimeno
Albanvale^#
1993
S. Carroll
Sunshine YCW
1987
M. Makhoul
East Brunswick^
1992
J. Perrone
Spotswood
1986
J. Hobbs
Sunshine Heights^*
1991
R. Musarra
Hoppers Crossing^*
G. Lababidi
Sunshine Heights^*
S. Millo
St Albans^*
1985
D. Deagan
St Brendans^
1991
D. Crea
North Footscray
1984
P. Hamilton
St Bernards^
1990
P. Ballan
Werribee Juniors^
1983
J. Soldatis
Seddon^
1989
A. Walsh
St Albans^
1982
J. Mallia
Braybrook^
1988
J. Bruzzaniti
Spotswood^
1981
J. Mallia
Braybrook^
1987
S. Johansen
West Footscray^
1980
G. Gay
Sunshine Juniors^
1986
M. Smyth
Deer Park^
1979
M. Croft
Braybrook^
1985
S. Dalli
St Albans^
1978
P. Argus
Sunshine YCW^
1984
A. Williams
Deer Park^
1977
B. Hitch
Sunshine YC^
1983
A. Torcello
Albion^
1976
G. Murray
Yarraville Boys^
1982
S. Ktenidis
Parkside^
1975
T. Fox
Altona North^
1981
B. Tuppen
Yarraville Boys^
1974
R. Robinson
Kingsville^
1980
T. Lockwood
Parkside^
1973
No Competition
1979
R. Aquilina
Deer Park^
1972
G. Western
Braybrook^
1978
G. Considine
Parkside ^
1977
S. Philpott
West Footscray^
1976
L. Girardi
St Albans^
1975
G. Langlands
Spotswood^
1974
S. Maiola
Albion^
1973
J. Ebeyer
North Footscray^
1972
G. Hester
Spotswood^
1971
W. Bates
Footscray
1970
C. Kinniburgh
West Footscray
1969
M. Pokrovsky
St Albans
1968
R. Cole
F & Y Socials
1967
I. Grossman
North Footscray
1966
N. Ickeringill
Parkside
1964
H. McCauliffe
Spotswood
1963
K. Jackman
West Footscray
1962
D. Doll
F & Y Socials
1961
T. Parton
F & Y Socials
1960
F. Battestella
F & Y Socials
1959
R. Walker
Braybrook
1958
F. Ambrosy
WCYMS*
K. Beamish
North Footscray*
1957
A. Saunders
Seddon
1956
J. Cairns
Spotswood
1955
D. McLean
F & Y Socials
1954
R. Hempel
Kingsville
1953
F. Soraghan
West Footscray
1952
B. Stockman
West Footscray
1951
W. Hughes
Spotswood
1950
E. Whitten
Braybrook
1949
C. Poole
Newport
1948
J. Jackson
Sunshine
1947
J.J. Storey
West Footscray
1946
A. Greelish
Spotswood
1945
M. McPherson
West Footscray
1944
L. Reid
Spotswood
1943
A. Mathieson
Combine
1942
M. Laffey
West Footscray
1941
J. Watters
North Footscray
1940
R. Cooke
North Melb
1939
C. McClelland
West Footscray
1938
M. McDonnell
West Footscray
1937
J. Flint
West Footscray
1936
J. Miller
North Footscray
Turn your favourite sports memories into
A FREE NFT!
Use code:
GAMEDAY
Get Started