Grand Finals

DIVISION ONE SENIOR GRAND FINAL SCORES

YEAR

TEAM 1 SCORE 1
TEAM 2 SCORE 2
2017 Deer Park  9.12. 66 Sunshine  9.9. 63
2016 Deer Park  25.21. 171 Hoppers Crossing  8.9. 57
2015 Deer Park 23.17.155 Werribee Districts 2.7.19
2014 Deer Park 22.26.158 Spotswood 12.9.81
2013 Spotswood 14.15.99 Deer Park 15.10.100
2012 Altona 14.7.91 Spotswood 12.18.90
2011 Albion 7.13.55 Spotswood 12.18.90
2010 Albion 14.11.95 Spotswood 11.12.78
2009 Port Melbourne Colts 10.13.73 Spotswood 13.13.91
2008 Port Melbourne Colts 11.17.83 Spotswood 13.15.93
2007 Spotswood 13.10.88 Port Melbourne Colts 11.16.82
2006 Hoppers Crossing 14.10.94 Port Melbourne Colts 14.12.96
2005 Parkside 6.7.43 Port Melbourne Colts 12.16.88
2004 Hoppers Crossing 10.6.66 Port Melbourne Colts 8.12.60
2003 Parkside 11.8.74 Spotswood 10.9.69
2002 Parkside 18.5.113 Hoppers Crossing 18.11.119
2001 St Albans 15.19.109 Hoppers Crossing 10.7.67
2000 Parkside 9.13.67 St Albans 7.8.50
1999 Parkside 8.4.52 Port Melbourne Colts 8.21.69
1998 Port Melbourne Colts 13.8.86 Spotswood 10.7.67
1997 Parkside 15.12.102 Yarraville 19.10.124
1996 Yarraville 16.10.106 Parkside 17.11.113
1995 Spotswood 17.7.109 Deer Park 10.12.72
1994 Deer Park 17.9.111 Spotswood 11.7.73
1993 Spotswood 23.13.151 Seddon 5.11.41
1992 Spotswood 8.7.55 Seddon 12.3.75
1991 Spotswood 12.15.87 Seddon 18.15.123
1990 Spotswood 21.17.143 Deer Park 8.8.56
1989 Deer Park 5.16.46 St Albans 11.12.78
1988 Albion 7.4.46 St Albans 10.4.64
1987 Sunshine YCW 11.11.77 Spotswood 18.8.116
1986 Albion 14.22.106 Wembley Park 10.7.67
1985 Albion 15.10.100 Sunshine YCW 11.19.85
1984 Spotswood 16.16.112 Wembley Park 7.12.54
1983 North Footscray 12.14.86 Parkside 12.11.83
1982 St Albans 9.15.69 West Footscray 16.8.104
1981 Parkside 15.15.105 North Footscray 7.12.54
1980 North Footscray 13.12.90 Spotswood 13.6.84
1979 St Albans 5.18.48 Braybrook 6.13.49
1978 North Footscray 10.12.72 Albion 9.9.63
1977 Spotswood 12.6.78 Kingsville 8.15.63
1976 Seddon 9.12.66 Albion 7.14.56
1975 Braybrook 14.13.97 West Footscray 15.7.97
1975* Braybrook 10.16.76 West Footscray 9.10.64
1974 Braybrook 11.10.76 Albion 9.9.63
1973 Albion 9.8.62 Braybrook 15.12.102
1972 North Footscray 9.13.67 Spotswood 10.15.75
1971 Spotswood 15.12.102 Parkside 14.15.99
1970 West Footscray 14.8.92 Spotswood 11.14.80
1969 Albion 11.16.82 St Albans 13.6.84
1968 Spotswood 9.7.61 St Albans 7.12.54
1967 Parkside 16.9.105 Spotswood 12.14.86
1966 St Albans 11.22.88 Kingsville 8.9.57
1965 Albion 14.11.95 Parkside 12.12.84
1964 Spotswood 9.7.61 Kingsville 10.21.81
1963 Footscray & Yarraville Socials 11.17.83 Seddon 6.9.45
1962 Footscray & Yarraville Socials 2.6.18 Parkside 5.10.40
1961 Footscray & Yarraville Socials 12.7.79 Parkside 5.11.41
1960 Footscray & Yarraville Socials 15.9.99 Spotswood 4.12.36
1959 Footscray & Yarraville Socials 11.6.72 Spotswood 3.5.23
1958 Parkside 9.9.63 Spotswood 10.7.67
1957 Parkside 10.21.81 Kingsville 6.7.43
1956 Braybrook 11.7.73 Parkside 9.9.63
1955 Braybrook 8.15.63 Seddon 7.11.53
1954 Newport 8.5.53 Braybrook 9.10.64
1953 Newport 2.7.19 Seddon 5.8.38
1952 Seddon 7.2.44 Braybrook 7.9.51
1951 West Footscray 12.9.81 Parkside 14.8.92
1950 Spotswood 3.9.27 Seddon 12.5.77
1949 Parkside 9.7.61 Sunshine Districts 7.8.50
1948 Braybrook 6.6.42 Parkside 10.7.67
1947 Braybrook 8.13.61 West Footscray 10.12.72
1946 Braybrook 9.12.66 West Footscray 8.15.63
1945 Braybrook 15.9.99 West Footscray 10.6.66
1944 Braybrook 7.7.49 West Footscray 5.18.48
1943 Kingsville 6.12.48 Parkside 3.8.26
1942 Braybrook 17.21.123 West Footscray 8.12.60
1941 Parkside 12.10.82 ICI (Deer Park) 17.5.107
1940 North Footscray 7.12.54 ICI (Deer Park) 8.8.56
1939 ICI (Deer Park) 14.14.98 Parkside 8.13.61
1938 ICI (Deer Park) 12.16.88 Spotswood 15.15.105
1937 Parkside 15.11.101 ICI (Deer Park) 8.13.61
1936 Parkside 11.8.74 Spotswood 5.8.38
1935 Spotswood 10.8.68 West Footscray 12.12.84
1934 Parkside 8.7.55 West Footscray 9.10.64
1933 Parkside 19.22.136 Riverside 10.10.70
1932 Parkside 10.12.72 Riverside 11.15.81
1931 Braybrook 7.5.47 Parkside 11.19.85

* Replayed Grand Final

 

DIVISION TWO SENIOR GRAND FINAL SCORES

YEAR TEAM 1 SCORE 1
TEAM 2 SCORE 2
2017 Yarraville Seddon Eagles  6.10. 46 North Footscray  15.14. 104
2016 Yarraville Seddon Eagles  9.12.66 Caroline Springs  12.8.80
2015 Wyndhamvale 17.12.114 West Footscray 10.5.65
2014 Parkside 14.20.104 West Footscray 10.6.66
2013 Glen Orden 15.12.102 Parkside 8.11.59
2012 Yarraville Seddon Eagles 14.14.98 Parkside 9.16.70
2011 Deer Park 21.23.149 Albanvale 2.6.18
2010 North Footscray 11.13.79 Parkside 10.14.74
2009 Parkside 13.9.87 Deer Park 16.12.108
2008 North Footscray 7.11.53 Sunshine Heights 18.7.115
2007 West Footscray 18.16.124 Sunshine Heights 7.16.58
2006 Glenorden 13.20.98 Deer Park 8.8.56
2005 Altona 19.12.126 Glenorden 8.9.57
2004 Altona 11.14.80 Deer Park 8.7.55
2003 Glenorden 6.12.48 North Sunshine 12.9.81
2002 Kensington Hill Hammerheads 11.12.78 North Footscray 7.11.53
2001 Seddon/Yarraville Club 18.12.120 Albanvale 5.9.39
2000 Yarraville 12.18.90 Glenorden 6.8.44
1999 Braybrook 12.21.93 Central Altona 8.1.49
1998 Seddon/Yarraville Club 10.10.70 Braybrook 8.6.54
1997 St Albans 15.15.105 North Footscray 9.9.63
1996 North Melbourne & Kensington 17.18.120 Fawkner Amateurs 9.8.62
1995 West Newport 14.20.104 Sunshine YCW 14.8.92
1994 Albion 18.12.120 Sunshine YCW 11.17.83
1993 Braybrook 9.15.69 Sunshine Heights 7.4.46
1992 Hoppers Crossing 5.12.42 East Brunswick 4.5.29
1991 Altona City 10.14.74 Sunshine Heights 7.13.55
1990 Port Melbourne Colts 16.18.114 Hoppers Crossing 12.10.82
1989 Ascot Vale 18.12.120 Williamstown United 9.8.62
1988 Ascot Vale 5.10.40 Coburg Districts 7.10.52
1987 EHSES 22.10.142 North Sunshine 4.10.34
1986 EHSES 8.15.63 North Sunshine 13.11.89
1951 Kingsville 11.7.73 Altona 12.12.84
1950 Maidstone 10.10.70 Williamstown Rovers 7.13.55
1949* North Footscray 8.19.67 Footscray & Yarraville Socials 9.10.64
1949* 6th Melbourne Scouts 15.18.108 West Footscray 5.4.34
1948 Spotswood 11.15.81 St Albans 7.12.54
1947 Altona 12.25.97 Waratah 4.5.29
1946 Sunshine Districts 11.17.83 Spotswood 8.5.53
1945 Essendon Districts 12.14.86 Yarraville Socials 8.15.63
1944 Spotswood 10.9.69 Sunshine Districts 7.7.49
1943 Spotswood 7.9.51 Newport CYMS 9.16.70
1942 Kingsville 17.12.114 Sunshine Districts 11.13.79
1941 West Footscray 20.13.133 Victor Socials 11.13.79
1940 Combine 10.12.72 South Footscray 12.16.88
1939 Victor Socials 10.5.65 Combine 6.17.53
1938 North Footscray 10.17.77 Combine 8.7.55
1937 Braybrook 6.20.56 South Footscray 7.17.59
1936 Braybrook 7.20.62 North Footscray 7.7.49
1935 Baptist-Church 10.14.74 Spotswood 5.8.38
1934 Newells 13.13.91 Victor Socials 9.12.66


* Dual Competition Conducted in 1949

DIVISION THREE SENIOR GRAND FINAL SCORES

YEAR TEAM 1 SCORE 1
TEAM 2 SCORE 2
2017 Parkside  12.17. 89 Tarneit  7.6. 48
2016 Newport Power  12.8.80 Parkside  6.11.47
2015 Parkside 7.7.49 Albanvale 12.12.84
2014 Albanvale 12.13.85 Braybrook 12.15.87

WRFL Sponsors

YouTube

Contact Us

CONTACT THE WRFL OFFICE

Phone: 9315-5400

Email: info@wrfl.asn.au

Business Hours: 9am-5pm Mon-Fri