2009 - 18 Years Newcastle


Australian  18 Years  Championships
Birmingham Gardens

Newcastle, New South Wales

Day 1  - 12 July 2009 - Results
ACT                                        40     def   NSWCIS         0              
VICTORIA                            56     def   SOUTH AUSTRALIA 24 
NORTHERN TERRITORY  22     def   WEST AUSTRALIA   4
NSWCHS                               28     def   NSWCCC         8

Full results -
Game 1: ACT 40  (Tries: Mahe Fonua 2, Nathan Smith, Haydon Hodge, Justin Toomey-White, Cameron Breust, Mitchell Day  Goals: Cameron Breust 6) defeated  NSWCIS

Game 2: Victoria 56  (Tries: Eddie Faamausili, Adam Millgate, Duane Butler, Jordan Schmidt, Tum Silapa 3, James Palmer , Herschel Gideon, Jarrah Maksymow Goals: Adam Millgate 8) defeated  South Australia 24  (Tries: Junior Fono 2, Mason Hotstone, Ashley Tupara  Goals: Ben Smith 3, Steve Brown )

Game 3: Northern Territory 22 (Tries: Brett Boucher 2, Gavin Brown, Jason Gebert Goals: Brad Hansen 3) defeated  Western Australia 4 (Tries: Josh Pedersen)

Game 4: NSWCHS 28 (Tries: Faleula Finau, Olomanu Usini, Cheyse Blair, Gerard McCallum, Rodney Moefaauo Goals: Cameron King 3, Jacob Miller) defeated  NSWCCC 8 (Tries: Justin Smith, PJ Asiata )

Players of the Match-
ACT 20  – Josh Mitchell (Chisholm High School)
NSWCIS 8 – Zac Pitt ( Shellharbour Anglican College)
Victoria 7 – Adam Millgate ( Parkdale Secondary College)
South Australia 15 – Devon Woodbourne (Aberfoyle Park High School)
Northern Territory 9 - Brad Hansen (Darwin High School)
Western Australia 10 – Pete Karalis (Central TAFE)
NSWCHS 4 - Cheyse Blair (Tweed River High School)
NSWCCC 1 – Justin Smith (St Frances Xavier College Hamilton)

Day 2 - 13 July 2009 - Results
NORTHERN TERRITORY    36    def   SOUTH AUSTRALIA    10
QUEENSLAND                       26    def    NSWCCC      22
NSWCIS                                   18    def    CAS      16
VICTORIA                              26    def    WEST AUSTRALIA    14

Full results -
Game 1: Northern Territory 36 (Tries: Gavin Brown 2, Wayne Raymond, Jake Watts, Ned Marcroft, Ben Tonkin Goals: Brad Hansen 6) defeated  South Australia 10 (Tries: Ashley Tapara, Junior Fono Goals: Ray Mtasa)

Game 2: Queensland 26 (Tries: Maipele Morseu 2, Jason Taumalolo, Sam Saville, Aaron Whitchurch Goals: Jordan Rankine 3) defeated  NSWCCC 22  (Tries:  Reece Jaeger 2, Alex McKinnon, Blake Austin Goals: Blake Austin 3)

Game 3: NSWCIS 18 (Tries: Bevan De Vries 2, Tim Davis Goals: Sam Prendergast 3) defeated  Combined Affiliated States 16 (Tries: Mitchell Russell, Young Tonumaipea, RobbieKurth Goals: John Aldridge 2)

Game 4:  Victoria 26 (Tries: Luke Waiti, Duane Butler, Adam Millgate, Taunoa Mataora, Tyme Dow-Nikau Goals: Adam Millgate 3) defeated  Western Australia 14 (Tries: Jake Busby, Lachlan Campbell, Eddie Proudler Goals: Brandon Parker)

Players of the Match-

NT 3 – Brett Boucher (Charles Darwin University)
SA 11 – Ben Smith ( Australian Technical College)
QLD 1 – Maipele Morseu (St Brendan’s College)
NSWCCC 10 – Matthew Groat (St Gregorys College, Campbelltown)
NSWCIS 7 – Chris Nay ( Blue Mountains Grammar School)
AS 11 – Kenny Bromwich (Swinbourne TAFE Victoria)
VIC 1 – Tyme Dow-Nikau ( Roxburgh Secondary College)
WA 6 – Eddie Proudler (Willeton Senior High)

Day 3  - 14 July Results

QUEENSLAND           14      def          NSWCHS      12
ACT                             28    DREW      CAS           28
Full results -
Game 1:
Queensland 14  (Tries: Aaron Whitchurch 2, Jai Ingram Goals: Jordan Rankine) defeated  NSWCHS 12  (Tries: Nathan Massey, Gerard McCallum  Goals: Cameron King 2)

Game 2:
ACT 28 (Tries: Sitaleki Fulivai, Jeremy Hodnik, Cameron Breust, Karl Davies, Haydon Hodge Goals: Cameron Breust 4) DREW  Combined Affiliated States 28  (Tries: Robbie Kurth 2, Matthew Johnson, Mitchell Russell, Aaron Laasia Goals: John Aldridge 4)

Players of the Match-
QLD 9 – Jay Lobwein (Ignatius Park College, Townsville)
NSWCHS 13 – Daniel Ahsin (Endeavour Sports High School)
ACT 7 – Cameron Breust (Erindale College)
CAS 15 – Aaron Laasia  (Hallam Senior College NT)

Wednesday 15 July – Semi Final Day (The Gardens)
NORTHERN TERRITORY  44    def    VICTORIA        16         
WEST AUSTRALIA              44    def   SOUTH AUSTRALIA     6
QUEENSLAND                      60    def       ACT               10
NSWCCC                                18     def     NSWCHS       12

Full results -
Game 1:
Northern Territory 44  (Tries: Wayne Raymond 2, Brett Boucher 2, Kruise Nicholls 2, Jason Gebert, Brad Hansen Goals: Brad Hansen 6) defeated  Victoria 16 (Tries: Jordan Schmidt, Adam Millgate, Tum Silapa Goals: Adam Millgate 2)

Game 2: Western Australia 44 (Tries: Brandon Parker 2, Tiri Tuatai, Jarrod Crowe, Lachlan Campbell, Nicholas Laurie, Leigh Polimeni, Cameron Godecke Goals: Brandon Parker 3, Nicholas Laurie) defeated  South Australia 6 (Tries: Adam Earnshaw Goals: Devon Woodbourne)

Game 3: Queensland 60 (Tries: Ben Saville 3, Maipele Morseu 3,  Lachlan Maranta 2, Ben Hampton, Dean Blackman, Korbin Sims Goals: Jordan Rankine) defeated ACT 10 (Tries: Sitaleki Fulivai, Mitchell Day Goals: Cameron Breust)

Game 4: NSWCCC 18 (Tries: Michael Thomas 2, Blake Austin Goals: Blake     Austin 3) defeated NSWCHS 12 (Tries: Cameron King, Cheyse Blair Goals: Cameron King 2)

Players of the Match-
NT 13 – Dylan Cartwright (Darwin High School)
Victoria 10  – Luke Waiti (Hallam Senior College)
WA 14 – Leigh Polimeni ( Aranmore Catholic College)
SA 10 – David Tyrell (Aberfoyle Park High School)
QLD 8 –  Robert Mcleod ( Kirwan SHS)
ACT 10 – Justin Toomey-White (Erindale College)
NSWCCC 13 – Jack Stockwell (St Gregorys College, Campbelltown)
NSWCHS  9 – Cameron King ( Endeavour Sports High School)
Day 5  - 16 July 2009 - Results

WEST AUSTRALIA      22         def          SOUTH AUSTRALIA 10 
NSWCIS    22         def          CAS              14

Full results -
Game 1:
West Australia 22  (Tries: Brandon Parker 2, Cameron Godecke, Tiri Tuatai, Hemi Kani Goals: Brandon Parker) defeated  South Australia 10  (Tries: Hohepa Mete, Ashley Tupara Goals: Anthony Cristea)

Game 2: Combined Independent Schools 22 (Tries: Jacob King, Sam Prendergast, Michael Lekkas, Bevan De Vries  Goals: Sam Prendergast 3) def Combined Affiliated States 14   (Tries: Jared Young, Jerome Henry, Young Tonumaipea Goals: John Aldridge)

Players of the Match-
WA  13 – Tiri Tuatai ( Wanneroo Senior High School)
SA 19 – Ray Mtasa (Glenunga International High School)
NSWCIS 15 – Ernie Ciaschetti (Newington College)
CAS 1 – Robbie Kurth (South Oakleigh College)

Friday 17 July – Finals Day (Energy Australia Stadium, Newcastle)

Championship Final:
QUEENSLAND                    40       def     NSWCCC       12

Australian Training Company “Player of the Final”  – Jordan Rankin (Qld 7)
Sam Davey Plate Final:  Victoria       36      def          Northern Territory        24
Australian  Training  Company “Player of the Final” – Eddie Faamausili  (Vic 6)
NSWCHS     70     def   NSWCIS               6
ACT            34  def   CAS    16
Player of the Championship Pool A  Maipele Morseu (QLD 1)  St Brendan’s College, Yeppoon

Player of the Championship  Pool B     Brad Hansen (NT 9) Darwin High School
Full results -

Game 1: Championship Final:

Queensland 40  (Tries: Kyle Feldt, 2, Jay Lowbein, Jordan Rankine, Sam Saville, Lachlan Maranta, Jason Taumalolo  Goals: Jordan Rankine 4) defeated  NSWCCC 12  (Tries: Blake Austin, Jack Stockwell Goals: Blake Austin)

Game 2: Sam Davey Plate Final: Victoria 36 (Tries: Tyme Dow-Nikau 3, Duane Butler 2, Eddie Faamausili, Tum Silapa, Taunoa Mataora Goals: Adam Millgate 2) defeated Northern Territory 24 (Tries: Jason Gebert, Gavin Brown, Daniel Harrison, Cam Verseegh Goals: Brad Hansen 4)
Game 3: NSWCHS 70  (Tries: Jacob Miller 2, Paul Carter 2,  Oloamanu Usini, David Uhi, Peni Terepo, Cheyse Blair, Nick Ehsman, Brett Jarrett, Nathan Massey, Gerard McCallum,  Max Ray, Goals: Jacob Miller 7, Rodney Maoefaauo 2) defeated NSWCIS 6   (Tries: Bevan De Vries   Goals: Sam Prendergast)
Game 4:  ACT 34  (Tries: Haydon Hodge 5, Luke Berkery Goals: Cameron Breust 4) defeated Combined Affiliated States 16  (Tries: Lucas Grech, Rueben Castro, Jake Keating  Goals: Matthew Bennett 2)
Most Valuable Player – Australian Championships
ACT No: 7 Cameron Breust Erindale College
CAS - No: 11 Kenny Bromwich Swinbourne TAFE, Vic
NSWCCC – No: 6         Blake Austin             St Dominics College Penrith
NSWCHS – No: 9 Cameron King Endeavour Sports High
NSWCIS – No: 11 Michael Lekkas Blue Mountains Grammar
NT - No: 9 Brad Hansen Darwin High School
Queensland
No: 5 Sam Saville Palm Beach Currumbin
SA – No: 10 David Tyrell Aberfoyle Park High School
VIC – No: 3 Talalupelele Titi Hallam Senior College
WA – No: 13 Tiri Tuatai Wanneroo Senior High















































































































ASSRL Book " In A Class of their Own"

Notice Board

 2017 AGM and Council Meeting

 10.00am Saturday 2 December, Brisbane Qld

 

 2018 March Council Meeting

10.00am Saturday 17 March, Rugby League Central, Sydney

 

2018 July Council Meeting

Thursday 5 July, Mackay, QLD

 

2018 AGM and Council Meeting

10.00am Saturday 24th November, Rugby League Central, Sydney

 

2018 National Championships

15 Years: Sunday 1st - Friday 6th July (Host Body: QSSRL Venue: Mackay, QLD)

18 Years: Sunday 15th - Friday 20th July (Host Body: NSWCHS Venue: Kingscliff, NSW)

 

 

 

Latest League News