2018 - 18 Years Kingscliff

To follow the live scores throughout the championships please Click Here

NOTE: LIVE STREAMING AVAILABLE - click on game to activate live streaming

Action Photos can be purchased from our championship photographer at https://www.facebook.com/evphotolab

  ASSRL 18 Years – 2018 Championship Draw

Pool A- NSWCCC, NSWCHS, QSS Pool B - ACT, NSWCIS, CAS

Day 1: Sunday            Game 1: 11.00am         NSWCIS v CAS     

NSWCIS 34 (Tries: Max Lehmann, Levi Milford, Daniel Ala, Craig McKenzie, Cooper Jenkins, Lathan Hutchinson-Walters Goals: Harry Wilson 5) defeated CAS 18 (Tries: Jermaine Tui 2, Teafilo Seigago 2, Goals: Willem Smith)

Players of the Match - CAS – 24 Jermaine Tui – Victoria University SC, Melbourne /  NSWCIS – 9 Freddy Lussick – St Augustine’s College, Brookvale

                                      Game 2: 1.45pm           QSS v NSWCHS

NSWCHS 24 (Tries: Joniah Lualua 2, Tommy Talau, Star To’a, Max Altus Goals: Joniah Lualua 2) defeated QSS 20 (Tries: Juwan Compain, Sebastian Winters-Chang, Tesi Niu, Tom Dearden Goals: Josh James 2)

Players of the Match- NSWCHS – 1 Star To’a – Newcastle High / QSS – 4 Sebastian Winters-Chang – Keebra Park State High School Gold Coast

Day 2: Monday            Game 1: 12.00pm        ACT v CAS

ACT 18 (Tries: Jacob Church, John Veloudos, Jeremiah Simiken, Ngarima Austin-Low Goals: Brayden Robertson ) defeated CAS 16 (Tries: Haela Finau, Oliver Callan, Aidan Carstairs Goals: Jaylen Grey 2)

Players of the Match- CAS – 7 Haela Finau – Mount Ridley College, Melbourne / ACT – 13 Matthew Dragisic – Marist College, Canberra

                                     Game 2: 1.30pm          NSWCCC v QSS

QSS 12 (Tries: Tesi Niu, Hamiso Tabuai Goals: Joshua James 2)defeated NSWCCC 10 (Tries: Zac Cini, Timanu Alexander Goals: Jock Madden)

Players of the Match- NSWCCC – 10 Beni Teaupa – Holy Cross College, Ryde / QSS – 11 Juwan Compain – Palm Beach Currumbin State High School, Gold Coast

Day 3: Tuesday          Game 1: 12.00pm        NSWCIS V ACT

NSWCIS 20 (Tries: Lathan Hutchinson-Walters 2, Flynn Norris, Freddy Lussick Goals: Harry Wilson 2) defeated ACT 20 (Tries: Jacob Church, Mitchell Souter, Soonafai Taifelava Goals: Brayden Robertson 2 Penalty Goals: Brayden Robertson 2)

Players of the Match - NSWCIS – 12 Cooper Jenkins – Hunter Valley Grammar School, Maitland / ACT – 2 Isimeli Vaili – Gungahlin College

                                    Game 2: 1.30pm          NSWCHS V NSWCCC

NSWCCC 30 (Tries: Jock Madden, Zac Cini, Ryan Gray, Tevita Taumopenu, Hayden Bonanno Goals: Jock Madden 2, Stephen Crichton 2, Matt Burton) defeated NSWCHS 22 (Tries: Jason Saab, Max Altus, Jonah Lualua, Junior Amone Goals: Jonah Lualua 3)

Players of the Match - NSWCCC – 19 Hayden Bonanno – Patrician Brothers College, Blacktown / NSWCHS – 22 Jalal Bazzaz – Illawarra Sports High

Day 4: Wednesday    Game 1: 10.30am        Game X - 2nd Pool B ACT v 3rd Pool B CAS

ACT 22 (Tries: Jeremiah Simiken 2, Cooper O’Connor, Matthew Dragisic Goals: Brayden Robertson 2, Tom Haddad) defeated CAS 20 (Tries: RJ Roma, Jaylen Grey, Dean Ieremia, Jacob Reedy-Bartlett Goals: Jaylen Grey 2)

Players of the Match - CAS – 6 Turone Nona – Casuarina Senior College, Darwin / ACT – 21 Jeremiah Simiken – St Edmund’s College, Canberra

Game 2: 12.00pm        Semi Final 1 - 1st Pool A NSWCCC v 1st Pool B NSWCIS

NSWCCC 19 (Tries: Zac Cini 2, Matt Burton, Timanu Alexander Goal: Stephen Crichton Field Goal: Matt Burton) defeated NSWCIS 12 (Tries: Lathan Hutchinson-Walters, Luca Moretti Goals: Harry Wilson 2)

Players of the Match - NSWCCC – 5 Zac Cini – St Dominic’s College, Penrith / NSWCIS – 17 Kobe Rugless – The Scots College, Bellevue Hill

Game 3: 1.30pm          Semi Final 2 - 2nd Pool A QSS v 3rd Pool A NSWCHS

NSWCHS 32 (Tries: Star To’a 2, John-Paul Nohra 2, Max Altus, Joniah Lualua Goals: Joniah Lualua 4) defeated QSS 16 (Tries: Tesi Niu, Leevai Sutton, Devontai Seumanutafa Goals: Josh James 2)

 Players of the Match - QSS – 7 Tom Dearden – Palm Beach Currumbin State High School, Gold Coast / NSWCHS – 15 John-Paul Nohra – The Hills Sports High

Thursday Rest Day

Day 5: Friday - Finals Day:                

9.00am         Loser Semi Final 1 - NSWCIS v Loser Game X - CAS

CAS 36 (Tries: Jacob Reedy-Barlett 2, RJ Roma, Kruz Niutili-Schmidt, Haela Finau, Jaylen Grey, Jermaine Tui Goals: Jaylen Grey 4) defeated NSWCIS 20 (Tries: Harry Wilson, Kobe Rugless, Daniel Ala, Cooper Jenkins Goals: Harry Wilson 2)

Players of the Match - CAS – 9 Kruz Niutili-Schmidt – Mount Ridley College Melbourne / NSWCIS – 11 Luca Moretti – Waverley College, Waverley

 10.30am       Loser Semi Final 2 - QSS v Winner Game X - ACT

QSS 34 (Tries: Jake Simpkin 2, Tom Dearden, Sebastian Winters-Chang, Hamiso Tabuai, William Evans Goals: Josh James, Tom Dearden 4) defeated ACT 29 (Tries: Matthew Dragisic, Ngarima Austin-Low, Brayden Robertson, Cooper O’Connor, Soonafai Taifelava Goals: Brayden Robertson 4 Field Goal: Brayden Robertson)
Players of the Match - QSS – 9 Jake Simpkin – St Mary’s College, Toowoomba / ACT – 7 Brayden Robertson - Marist College, Canberra

Championship Final  

12.00pm       Winner Semi Final 1 - NSWCCC v Winner Semi Final 2 - NSWCHS

NSWCCC 28 (Tries: Ethan Clarke-Wood 2, Stephen Crichton, Kyle Pickering, Thomas Giles Goals: Jock Madden 4) defeated NSWCHS 14 (Tries: Star To’a, Harry Croker, Tommy Talau Goal: Joniah Lualua)

 ATC Player of the Final; CCC 5 Zac Cini – St Dominic’s College, Penrith

 ASSRL18 Years Championships Kingscliff 2018 - Most Valuable Players

ACT – 18 Jacob Church – St Edmund’s College, Canberra

CAS – 7 Haela Finau – Mount Ridley College, Melbourne

NSWCCC – 6 Matt Burton – St John’s College, Dubbo East

NSWCHS – 1 Star To’a – Newcastle High, Newcastle

NSWCIS – 9 Freddy Lussick – St Augustine’s College, Brookvale

QSS – 7 Tom Dearden – Palm Beach Currumbin State High School, Gold Coast

Player of the Championships – CCC 7 Jock Madden – All Saint’s College, Maitland

 

AUSTRALIAN SECONDARY SCHOOLS RUGBY LEAGUE

18 YEARS ENGLAND TOUR TEAM LIST 2018

 

Player’s Name

School

Given Name

Surname

Max

Altus

Farrer Memorial Agricultural College, Tamworth

Jalal

Bazzaz

Illawarra Sports High School, Berkeley

Bradman

Best

Brisbane Waters Secondary College, Woy Woy

Zac

Cini

St Dominic's College, Penrith

Juwan

Compain

Palm Beach Currumbin State High School, Gold Coast

Stephen

Crichton

Patrician Brothers College, Blacktown

Harry

Croker

Taree High School, Taree

Tom

Dearden

Palm Beach Currumbin State High School, Gold Coast

Matthew

Doorey

Westfields Sports High School, Fairfield West

Matthew

Dragisic

Marist College, Canberra

Ryan

Gray

De La Salle College, Revesby Heights

Jock

Madden

All Saints College, Maitland

Luca

Moretti

Waverley College, Waverley

Ratu

Nanovo

Cambridge Park High School, Cambridge Park

Tesi

Niu

Marsden State High School, Logan

Franklin

Pele

Endeavour Sports High School, Caringbah

Jason

Saab

Westfields Sports High School, Fairfield West

Tommy

Talau

Westfields Sports High School, Fairfield West

Jayden

Tanner

Patrician Brothers College, Blacktown

Beni

Teaupa

Holy Cross College, Ryde

Star

To'a

Newcastle High School, Newcastle

Bronson

Xerri

Endeavour Sports High School, Caringbah

Coach:

Tony Adam (Victoria University Secondary College VIC)

Asst. Coach:

Damien Quinn (St Joseph’s College NSW)

Manager:

Jim Look (Wynnum State High School QLD)

Tour Manager:

Andrew Hutchinson (Penrith Christian School NSW)

Trainer:

Jim Wilson (Mackay North State High School QLD)

 

ASSRL Book " In A Class of their Own"

Notice Board

 2018 AGM and Council Meeting

10.00am Saturday 24th November, Rugby League Central, Sydney

 

2019 March Council Meeting

10.00am Saturday 23 March, Rugby League Central, Sydney

 

2019 July Council Meeting

Thursday 4 July, Brisbane, QLD

 

2019 AGM and Council Meeting

10.00am Saturday 23rd November, Rugby League Central, Sydney

 

2019 National Championships

15 Years: Sunday 30th June - Friday 5th July (Host Body: SA Venue: Brisbane, QLD)

18 Years: Sunday 14th - Friday 219h July (Host Body: ACT Venue: Canberra, ACT)