2017 - 18 Years St Marys

18 Years Championship Draw

To follow the live scores throughout the championships please Click Here

NOTE: LIVE STREAMING AVAILABLE - click on game to activate live streaming

 

Pool A - NSW CCC, NSWCHS,QSS          Pool B - ACT, CAS, NSWCIS

 

Day 1 - Sunday 9 July

Game 1 - 11.00am          ACT vs CAS

Result Game 1: CAS 34 (Tries: Kelma Tuilagi 1, Antonio Sanele 2, Seuiavatele Seuiavatele 1, Mali Lepou 1, Jordan Leiu 1 Goals: Nikau Williams 5) defeated ACT 14 (Tries: Lazuarus Vaalepu 1, Will Mannion 1, Daine Spencer 1 Goals: Kristian Jensen 1)

Players of Match -  ACT 9 Kristian Jensen - Marist College Canberra / CAS 25 Jordan Leiu - St Joseph's College

12.45pm                           Opening Ceremony

Game 2 - 2.15pm            NSW CHS vs NSW CCC

Game 2: NSWCHS 40 (Tries: Bronson Xerri 1, Oregan Kaufusi 1, Zac Lomax 1, Ky Rodwell 1, Tommy Talau 1, Joniah Lualua 1, Valance Harris 1 Goals: Zac Lomax 5, Lindsay Smith 1) defeated NSWCCC 18 (Tries: Jonathon Mitsias 1, Aidan Kennedy 1, Benjamin Stevanovic 1 Goals: Max Burey 1, Curtis Wilson 1, Benjamin Stevanovic 1)

Players of Match - NSWCHS – 4 Bronson Xerri – Endeavour Sports High / NSWCCC – 11 Spencer Leniu – Patrician Brothers’ College Blacktown

 QSS, NSW CIS – Bye

 

Day 2 – Monday 10 July

Game 1 - 12.00pm          ACT vs NSW CIS

Game 1: NSWCIS 24 (Tries: 12 Kore-Lee Perenara 1, Craig McKenzie 2, Edenn Rogers-Smith 1, Brooklyn Hardaker 1 Goals: Kore-Lee Perenara 2)defeated ACT 14 (Tries: Will Mannion 1, Matthew Dragisic 1, Harley Smith-Shields 1 Goals: Kristian Jensen 1)

Players of Match - ACT – 2 Kane Allan – Gungahlin College / NSWCIS – 8 Edenn Rogers-Smith – Waverley College Waverley

Game 2 - 1:30pm           NSW CHS vs QSS

Game 2: NSWCHS 20 (Tries: Bronson Xerri 1, Joniah Lualua 1, Dylan Brown 1, Dylan Smith 1 Goals: Zac Lomax 2) defeated QSS 10 (Tries: Treymain Spry 1, Tom Farr 1 Goals: Corey Paix 1)

Players of Match - NSWCHS – 1 Dylan Smith – Endeavour Sports High School / QSS – 1 Treymain Spry – Ipswich State High School

CAS, NSWCCC - Bye

 

Day 3 – Tuesday 11 July

Game 1 - 12.00pm         CAS vs NSW CIS

Game 1: CAS 34 (Tries: Jordan Leiu 2, Haele Finau 1, Uala Salia 1, Tyler Hunt 1, Kade McDonald 1, Antonio Sanele 1 Goals: Nikau Williams 2, Kade McDonald 1)defeated NSWCIS 14 (Tries: Kore-Lee Perenara 1, Alfred Iva 1, Triston Reilly 1 Goals: Harry Wilson 1)

Players of Match - CAS – 9 Haele Finau – Wallan Secondary College / NSWCIS – 17 Matthew Morgan – Oakhill College Castle Hill

Game 2 - 1.30pm           QSS vs NSWCCC

Game 2: NSWCCC 28 (Tries: Campbell Graham 1, Steven Crichton 2, Ethan O’Neill 1, Jaeman Salmon 1, Curtis Wilson 1 Goals: Ben Stevanovic 2)defeated QSS 18 (Tries: Lazeryth Sua 1, Tino Faausamaleaui 1, Brock Hamill 1 Goals: Tanah Boyd 3)

Players of Match - NSWCCC – 17 Ethan O’Neill – Marcellin College Randwick / QSS – 15 Geordie Brand – Keebra Park State High School

NSW CHS, ACT – Bye

 

Day 4 - Wednesday 12 July

Game 1 - 11.00am          2nd Pool B - NSWCIS v 3rd Pool B – ACT - Game X

Game 1: ACT 26 (Tries: Daine Spencer 2, Lachlan Ingram, Matthew Dragisic Goals: Lachlan Ingram 5) defeated NSWCIS 20 (Tries: Edenn Rogers-Smith, Alfred Iva, Craig McKenzie, Freddy Lussick Goals: Harry Wilson 2)

Players of MatchNSWCIS – 13 John Downes – Riverina Anglican College / ACT – 7 Lachlan Ingram – Erindale College

Game 2 - 12.30pm          1st Pool A - NSWCHS v 1st Pool B – CAS - Semi 1

Game 2: NSWCHS 44  (Tries: Tommy Talau, Bronson Xerri 3, Pule Sua , Shawn Blore, Haze  Dunster, Timanu Alexander  Goals: Lindsay Smith 3, Dylan Smith, Kyle Schneider 2)defeated CAS 4 (Tries: Kade McDonald Goals: )

Players of MatchCAS – 12 Oliver Callan – Butler College / NSWCHS – 13 Lindsay Smith – Westfields Sports High

Game 3 - 2.00pm            2nd Pool A  - NSWCCC v 3rd Pool A – QSS - Semi 2

 Game 3: NSWCCC 34 (Tries: Campbell Graham, Ethan Parry, Jonathan Mitsias, Tom Caughlan, Bennett Wheelhouse, Brad Gaut Goals: Ben Stevanovic 5) defeated QSS 8 (Tries: Jack Paterson, Damien Dumas Goals: Nil)

Players of MatchNSWCCC 4 Ethan Parry – St Gregory’s College Campbelltown / QSS – 11 David Fifita – Keebra Park State High School

 

Thursday 13 July - Rest day from games for all teams

 

Day 5 - Friday 14 July

Game 1 - 9.30am           ACT v NSWCIS

Game 1: NSWCIS 24 (Tries: Craig McKenzie, Triston Reilly 2, Kore-Lee Perenara Goals: Craig McKenzie 3, Harry Wilson) defeated ACT 18 (Tries: Tyler Peters 2, Solomone Kaufusi Goals: Lachlan Ingram 3)

 Players of the Match - ACT – 12 Tyler Peters – Marist College Canberra / NSWCIS -  15 Freddy Lussick – St Augustine’s College Brookvale

Game 2- 11.00am          QSS v CAS

Game 2: QSS 28 (Tries: Tom Farr, Jarret Subloo, David Fafita 3, Tino Faasuamaleaui Goals: Tanah Boyd 2) defeated CAS 8 (Tries: Jacob Cordtz, Tyler Hunt)

Players of Match - QSS – 17 Tino Faasuamaleaui – James Nash State High School Gympie / CAS – 2 Uala Salia – Victoria Secondary College

12.30pm          Championship Final: NSWCHS v NSWCCC

Championship Final: NSWCHS 41 (Tries: Bronson Xerri 2, Dylan Smith, Joniah Lualua 2, Luke Huth, Oregan Kaufusi Goals: Zach Lomax 6 Field Goal: Zach Lomax) defeated NSWCCC 10 (Tries: Ben Stevanovic, Steven Crichton Goals: Ben Stevanovic)   

Australian Training Company “Player of the Final” – NSWCHS 3 Zach Lomax – Figtree High School

Player of the Championships – NSWCHS 4 – Bronson Xerri – Endeavour Sports High School

 

ASSRL18 Years Championships St Mary’s Penrith 2017

Most Valuable Players

ACT – 3 Harley Smith-Shields – Erindale College Canberra

CAS – 25 Jordan Leiu – St Joseph’s College Melbourne

NSWCCC – 11 Spencer Leniu – Patrician Brothers’ College Blacktown

NSWCHS – 11 Teig Wilton – Endeavour Sports High School

NSWCIS – 19 Sean Vaivelata – St Augustine’s College Brookvale

QSS – 13 Tom Gilbert – Brisbane Grammar School Brisbane

 

Australian Schoolboys team to play Two Test Series V New Zealand Under 18s

First Test - Tuesday 26th September – 1st Test in Rotorua

Second Test - Saturday 30th September 2017 – 2nd Test in Auckland

Coach:

Tony Adam (Victoria University Secondary College VIC)

Manager:

Jim Look (Wynnum State High School QLD)

Trainer:

Peter Burke, (Aquinas Catholic College, Menai NSW)

Physio:

Scott Thornton

 

Number

Player’s Name

School

Given Name

Surname

1

NSWCHS 1 - Dylan Smith

Endeavour Sports High School, NSW

2

NSWCCC 3 - Campbell Graham

Marcellin College Randwick, NSW

3

NSWCHS 4 - Bronson Xerri

Endeavour Sports High School, NSW

4

NSWCHS 3 - Zac Lomax

Figtree High School, NSW

5

NSWCCC 4- Ethan Parry

St Gregory’s College Campbelltown, NSW

6

QSS 7 - Tanah Boyd

Keebra Park State High School, QLD

7

NSWCHS 7 – Dylan Brown

The Hills Sports High School, NSW

8

NSWCHS 8 - Ky Rodwell

Matraville Sports High School, NSW

9

NSWCHS 9 -Kyle Schneider

The Hills Sports High School, NSW

10

NSWCHS 10 – Oregan Kaufusi

The Hills Sports High School, NSW

11

NSWCHS 11 – Teig Wilton

Endeavour Sports High School, NSW

12

QSS 11 – David Fifita

Keebra Park State High School, QLD

13

NSWCHS 13 – Lindsay Smith

Westfields Sports High School, NSW

14

NSWCHS 14 – Luke Huth

Hunter Sports High School, NSW

15

NSWCHS 15 – Jesse Cronin

The Hills Sports High School, NSW

16

NSWCCC 8 – James Roumanos

Aquinas Catholic College Menai, NSW

17

NSWCCC 11 – Spencer Leniu

Patrician Brothers’ College Blacktown, NSW

ASSRL Book " In A Class of their Own"

Notice Board

 2018 AGM and Council Meeting

10.00am Saturday 24th November, Rugby League Central, Sydney

 

2019 March Council Meeting

10.00am Saturday 23 March, Rugby League Central, Sydney

 

2019 July Council Meeting

Thursday 4 July, Brisbane, QLD

 

2019 AGM and Council Meeting

10.00am Saturday 23rd November, Rugby League Central, Sydney

 

2019 National Championships

15 Years: Sunday 30th June - Friday 5th July (Host Body: SA Venue: Brisbane, QLD)

18 Years: Sunday 14th - Friday 219h July (Host Body: ACT Venue: Canberra, ACT)