2017 - 18 Years St Marys

18 Years Championship Draw

To follow the live scores throughout the championships please Click Here

NOTE: LIVE STREAMING AVAILABLE - click on game to activate live streaming

 

Pool A - NSW CCC, NSWCHS,QSS          Pool B - ACT, CAS, NSWCIS

 

Day 1 - Sunday 9 July

Game 1 - 11.00am          ACT vs CAS

Result Game 1: CAS 34 (Tries: Kelma Tuilagi 1, Antonio Sanele 2, Seuiavatele Seuiavatele 1, Mali Lepou 1, Jordan Leiu 1 Goals: Nikau Williams 5) defeated ACT 14 (Tries: Lazuarus Vaalepu 1, Will Mannion 1, Daine Spencer 1 Goals: Kristian Jensen 1)

Players of Match -  ACT 9 Kristian Jensen - Marist College Canberra / CAS 25 Jordan Leiu - St Joseph's College

12.45pm                           Opening Ceremony

Game 2 - 2.15pm            NSW CHS vs NSW CCC

Game 2: NSWCHS 40 (Tries: Bronson Xerri 1, Oregan Kaufusi 1, Zac Lomax 1, Ky Rodwell 1, Tommy Talau 1, Joniah Lualua 1, Valance Harris 1 Goals: Zac Lomax 5, Lindsay Smith 1) defeated NSWCCC 18 (Tries: Jonathon Mitsias 1, Aidan Kennedy 1, Benjamin Stevanovic 1 Goals: Max Burey 1, Curtis Wilson 1, Benjamin Stevanovic 1)

Players of Match - NSWCHS – 4 Bronson Xerri – Endeavour Sports High / NSWCCC – 11 Spencer Leniu – Patrician Brothers’ College Blacktown

 QSS, NSW CIS – Bye

 

Day 2 – Monday 10 July

Game 1 - 12.00pm          ACT vs NSW CIS

Game 1: NSWCIS 24 (Tries: 12 Kore-Lee Perenara 1, Craig McKenzie 2, Edenn Rogers-Smith 1, Brooklyn Hardaker 1 Goals: Kore-Lee Perenara 2)defeated ACT 14 (Tries: Will Mannion 1, Matthew Dragisic 1, Harley Smith-Shields 1 Goals: Kristian Jensen 1)

Players of Match - ACT – 2 Kane Allan – Gungahlin College / NSWCIS – 8 Edenn Rogers-Smith – Waverley College Waverley

Game 2 - 1:30pm           NSW CHS vs QSS

Game 2: NSWCHS 20 (Tries: Bronson Xerri 1, Joniah Lualua 1, Dylan Brown 1, Dylan Smith 1 Goals: Zac Lomax 2) defeated QSS 10 (Tries: Treymain Spry 1, Tom Farr 1 Goals: Corey Paix 1)

Players of Match - NSWCHS – 1 Dylan Smith – Endeavour Sports High School / QSS – 1 Treymain Spry – Ipswich State High School

CAS, NSWCCC - Bye

 

Day 3 – Tuesday 11 July

Game 1 - 12.00pm         CAS vs NSW CIS

Game 1: CAS 34 (Tries: Jordan Leiu 2, Haele Finau 1, Uala Salia 1, Tyler Hunt 1, Kade McDonald 1, Antonio Sanele 1 Goals: Nikau Williams 2, Kade McDonald 1)defeated NSWCIS 14 (Tries: Kore-Lee Perenara 1, Alfred Iva 1, Triston Reilly 1 Goals: Harry Wilson 1)

Players of Match - CAS – 9 Haele Finau – Wallan Secondary College / NSWCIS – 17 Matthew Morgan – Oakhill College Castle Hill

Game 2 - 1.30pm           QSS vs NSWCCC

Game 2: NSWCCC 28 (Tries: Campbell Graham 1, Steven Crichton 2, Ethan O’Neill 1, Jaeman Salmon 1, Curtis Wilson 1 Goals: Ben Stevanovic 2)defeated QSS 18 (Tries: Lazeryth Sua 1, Tino Faausamaleaui 1, Brock Hamill 1 Goals: Tanah Boyd 3)

Players of Match - NSWCCC – 17 Ethan O’Neill – Marcellin College Randwick / QSS – 15 Geordie Brand – Keebra Park State High School

NSW CHS, ACT – Bye

 

Day 4 - Wednesday 12 July

Game 1 - 11.00am          2nd Pool B - NSWCIS v 3rd Pool B – ACT - Game X

Game 1: ACT 26 (Tries: Daine Spencer 2, Lachlan Ingram, Matthew Dragisic Goals: Lachlan Ingram 5) defeated NSWCIS 20 (Tries: Edenn Rogers-Smith, Alfred Iva, Craig McKenzie, Freddy Lussick Goals: Harry Wilson 2)

Players of MatchNSWCIS – 13 John Downes – Riverina Anglican College / ACT – 7 Lachlan Ingram – Erindale College

Game 2 - 12.30pm          1st Pool A - NSWCHS v 1st Pool B – CAS - Semi 1

Game 2: NSWCHS 44  (Tries: Tommy Talau, Bronson Xerri 3, Pule Sua , Shawn Blore, Haze  Dunster, Timanu Alexander  Goals: Lindsay Smith 3, Dylan Smith, Kyle Schneider 2)defeated CAS 4 (Tries: Kade McDonald Goals: )

Players of MatchCAS – 12 Oliver Callan – Butler College / NSWCHS – 13 Lindsay Smith – Westfields Sports High

Game 3 - 2.00pm            2nd Pool A  - NSWCCC v 3rd Pool A – QSS - Semi 2

 Game 3: NSWCCC 34 (Tries: Campbell Graham, Ethan Parry, Jonathan Mitsias, Tom Caughlan, Bennett Wheelhouse, Brad Gaut Goals: Ben Stevanovic 5) defeated QSS 8 (Tries: Jack Paterson, Damien Dumas Goals: Nil)

Players of MatchNSWCCC 4 Ethan Parry – St Gregory’s College Campbelltown / QSS – 11 David Fifita – Keebra Park State High School

 

Thursday 13 July - Rest day from games for all teams

 

Day 5 - Friday 14 July

Game 1 - 9.30am           ACT v NSWCIS

Game 1: NSWCIS 24 (Tries: Craig McKenzie, Triston Reilly 2, Kore-Lee Perenara Goals: Craig McKenzie 3, Harry Wilson) defeated ACT 18 (Tries: Tyler Peters 2, Solomone Kaufusi Goals: Lachlan Ingram 3)

 Players of the Match - ACT – 12 Tyler Peters – Marist College Canberra / NSWCIS -  15 Freddy Lussick – St Augustine’s College Brookvale

Game 2- 11.00am          QSS v CAS

Game 2: QSS 28 (Tries: Tom Farr, Jarret Subloo, David Fafita 3, Tino Faasuamaleaui Goals: Tanah Boyd 2) defeated CAS 8 (Tries: Jacob Cordtz, Tyler Hunt)

Players of Match - QSS – 17 Tino Faasuamaleaui – James Nash State High School Gympie / CAS – 2 Uala Salia – Victoria Secondary College

12.30pm          Championship Final: NSWCHS v NSWCCC

Championship Final: NSWCHS 41 (Tries: Bronson Xerri 2, Dylan Smith, Joniah Lualua 2, Luke Huth, Oregan Kaufusi Goals: Zach Lomax 6 Field Goal: Zach Lomax) defeated NSWCCC 10 (Tries: Ben Stevanovic, Steven Crichton Goals: Ben Stevanovic)   

Australian Training Company “Player of the Final” – NSWCHS 3 Zach Lomax – Figtree High School

Player of the Championships – NSWCHS 4 – Bronson Xerri – Endeavour Sports High School

 

ASSRL18 Years Championships St Mary’s Penrith 2017

Most Valuable Players

ACT – 3 Harley Smith-Shields – Erindale College Canberra

CAS – 25 Jordan Leiu – St Joseph’s College Melbourne

NSWCCC – 11 Spencer Leniu – Patrician Brothers’ College Blacktown

NSWCHS – 11 Teig Wilton – Endeavour Sports High School

NSWCIS – 19 Sean Vaivelata – St Augustine’s College Brookvale

QSS – 13 Tom Gilbert – Brisbane Grammar School Brisbane

 

Australian Schoolboys team to play Two Test Series V New Zealand Under 18s

First Test - Tuesday 26th September – 1st Test in Rotorua

Second Test - Saturday 30th September 2017 – 2nd Test in Auckland

Coach:

Tony Adam (Victoria University Secondary College VIC)

Manager:

Jim Look (Wynnum State High School QLD)

Trainer:

Peter Burke, (Aquinas Catholic College, Menai NSW)

Physio:

Scott Thornton

 

Number

Player’s Name

School

Given Name

Surname

1

NSWCHS 1 - Dylan Smith

Endeavour Sports High School, NSW

2

NSWCCC 3 - Campbell Graham

Marcellin College Randwick, NSW

3

NSWCHS 4 - Bronson Xerri

Endeavour Sports High School, NSW

4

NSWCHS 3 - Zac Lomax

Figtree High School, NSW

5

NSWCCC 4- Ethan Parry

St Gregory’s College Campbelltown, NSW

6

QSS 7 - Tanah Boyd

Keebra Park State High School, QLD

7

NSWCHS 7 – Dylan Brown

The Hills Sports High School, NSW

8

NSWCHS 8 - Ky Rodwell

Matraville Sports High School, NSW

9

NSWCHS 9 -Kyle Schneider

The Hills Sports High School, NSW

10

NSWCHS 10 – Oregan Kaufusi

The Hills Sports High School, NSW

11

NSWCHS 11 – Teig Wilton

Endeavour Sports High School, NSW

12

QSS 11 – David Fifita

Keebra Park State High School, QLD

13

NSWCHS 13 – Lindsay Smith

Westfields Sports High School, NSW

14

NSWCHS 14 – Luke Huth

Hunter Sports High School, NSW

15

NSWCHS 15 – Jesse Cronin

The Hills Sports High School, NSW

16

NSWCCC 8 – James Roumanos

Aquinas Catholic College Menai, NSW

17

NSWCCC 11 – Spencer Leniu

Patrician Brothers’ College Blacktown, NSW

ASSRL Book " In A Class of their Own"

Notice Board

 2017 AGM and Council Meeting

 10.00am Saturday 2 December, Brisbane Qld

 

 2018 March Council Meeting

10.00am Saturday 17 March, Rugby League Central, Sydney

 

2018 July Council Meeting

Thursday 5 July, Mackay, QLD

 

2018 AGM and Council Meeting

10.00am Saturday 24th November, Rugby League Central, Sydney

 

2018 National Championships

15 Years: Sunday 1st - Friday 6th July (Host Body: QSSRL Venue: Mackay, QLD)

18 Years: Sunday 15th - Friday 20th July (Host Body: NSWCHS Venue: Kingscliff, NSW)

 

 

 

Latest League News