2016 - 18 Years Wynnum

 

To follow the live scores throughout the championships please  Click Here

NOTE: LIVE STREAMING AVAILABLE - click on game to activate live streaming

 

Pool A - NSW CCC, NSW CHS, QSS

Pool B – ACT,  Combined Affiliated States , NSWCIS

Day 1 - Sunday 10  July

11.00am - CAS v NSWCIS

Game 1: NSWCIS 34  (Tries: Triston Reilly, John Hopoate, Jack Conlan, Ryan Papenhuyzen, George Francis, Thomas Fuller Goals: Ryan Papenhuyzen 4, Hosea Leuea) defeated CAS 22  (Tries: Curtis Dansey-Smaller 2,Kelma Tuilagi, Keegan Quackawoot Goals: Sale Finau 3)

2.15pm - QSS v NSWCHS

Game 2: NSWCHS 34 (Tries: Zachary Lomax 4, Justice Utato, Mawene Hiroti, Jayden Hocking, Dean Blore Goals: Zachary Lomax) defeated Queensland 18 (Tries: Kyle Paterson, Payne Haas, Julian Christian Goals: Sean Garner 2, Julian Christian)

Players of the Match-
NSWCIS 11 – Thomas Fuller (Waverley College)
CAS 11 – Kelma Tuilagi (Hallam Senior Secondary College, Victoria)
NSWCHS 15 – Zachary Lomax (Figtree High School)
Queensland 7 – Julian Christian (Kirwan State High School)

Day 2 - Monday 11 July

12 noon – ACT v CAS

Game 1: ACT 34  (Tries: Jesse Smith-Shields, Lachlan Cooper, Joshua Stuckey, Daniel Keir, Sebastian Kris, Samuel Finnigan Goals: Nic Cotric 4, Lachlan Cooper) defeated CAS 20 (Tries: Seuiavatale Seuiavatale, Sale Finau, Jordan Leiu, Dylan Vea-Tewhare Goals: Sale Finau 2)

1:30pm - NSWCCC v NSWCHS

Game 2: NSWCCC 32 (Tries Setefano Hala, Tristan Sailor, Sean O’Sullivan, Campbell Graham, James Tautaiolefua, Nicholas Mougios Goals: Sean O’Sullivan 3, Tristan Sailor) defeated NSWCHS 6 (Tries: Sean Keppie, Goals: Zachary Lomax)

Players of the Match-
ACT  12  –  Daniel Keir ( Erindale College)
CAS 14 – Dylan Vea-Tewhare (The Grange P-12 College, Victoria)
NSWCCC 7  – Sean O’Sullivan (Patrician Brothers’ College, Blacktown)
NSWCHS 9 – Reece Robson (Endeavour Sports High School)

Day 3 - Tuesday 12 July 

12 noon – ACT v NSWCIS

Game 1: NSWCIS 44  (Tries: George Francis 2, Adam Doueihi 2, Tom Angel, Harrison Leonard, Matthew Morgan, Samuel Dolores Goals: Adam Doueihi 6)defeated ACT  4 (Tries: Lachlan Cooper)

1.30 pm - QSS v NSWCCC

Game 2: Queensland 16  (Tries: Samuel Murphy, Julian Christian, Liam Pakau Goals: Julian Christian 2) defeated  NSWCCC 8  (Tries: Campbell Graham, Nicholas Mougios)

 Players of the Match-
ACT 8   – Jacob Field  (Erindale College)
NSWCIS 18 - Tristan Reilly (St Joseph’s College, Hunters Hill)
NSWCCC 14  - Josh Curran (Patrician Brothers’ College, Blacktown)
Queensland 10 – Payne Haas (Keebra Park State High School)

Day 4 - Wednesday 13 July

11.00am – Game X:  ACT v NSWCIS

Game X: CAS 40 (Tries: Sale Finau 2, Mykelti Lefau, Seuiavatale Seuiavatale, Curtis Dansey-Smaller, Kelma Tuilagi, Jordin Leiu Goals: Sale Finau 6) defeated ACT   22 (Tries: David Williams 2, Daine Spencer, Lachlan Cooper Goals: Lachlan Cooper2, Samuel Finnegan)

12.30pm –Semi Final 1: NSWCCC v NSWCIS

Semi Final 1: NSWCCC 38 (Tries: Tristan Sailor 2, Kenneth Koro, Campbell Graham, Tom Starling, Michael Tupou, Joshua Curran, Lachlan Lam Goals: Sean O’Sullivan 2, Kyle Flanagan)defeated NSWCIS 6   (Tries: Samuel Dolores Goals: Adam Doueihi )

2.00pm - Semi Final  2:  Queensland v NSWCHS

Semi Final 2: NSWCHS 26 (Tries: Reece Robson, Dean Blore, Fili Utaikamanu, Zac Lomax, Mawene Hiroti, Tuimavave Afualo  Goals: Zac Lomax)defeated Queensland 6  (Tries: Thomas Mikaele Goals: Tyson Smoothy) 

Players of the Match-
ACT 7   – Lachlan Cooper  (Erindale College)
CAS 13 – Tiui Misi (Vic Uni Secondary College, Victoria)
NSWCIS 4 – John Hopoate ( St Augustine’s College, Brookvale)
NSWCCC 17 – Michael Tupou (Patrician Brothers’ College, Blacktown)
Queensland 8  –  Thomas Flegler (Tully State High School)
NSWCHS 5 – Mawene Hiroti (Matraville High School)

Thursday 14  July

Rest Day

Day 5 - Friday 15 July

9.30am: NSWCIS  v  ACT

Game 3: ACT 42  (Tries: Daniel Keir 3, Samuel Finnigan 3, Joel Ambrose, Sebastian Kris Goals: Nic Cotric 4, Samuel Finnigan) defeated NSWCIS 26 (Tries: Sam Dolores 2, John Hopoate, Jack Conlan, Thomas Dolores Goals: Adam Doueihi 3)

11.00am: Queensland v CAS

 Game 2: Queensland 38  (Tries: Tom Kenny 4, Sean Garner, Samuel Martin-Savage, Kalemb Hart, Kees Nicholson Goals: Sean Garner 3) defeated  CAS 12  (Tries: Mykelti Lefau, Uala Salia Goals: Sale Finau 2)

Players of the Match
ACT 9 – Sam Finnegan (Erindale College)
NSWCIS 9 - Nic Eccleston (Chaevalier College, Burradoo)
Qld 4 – Tom Kenny (Ignatius Park College)
CAS 12 – Jordan Leiu (St Joseph’s College, Victoria)

12.30pm - Championship Final:  NSWCCC v NSWCHS

Championship Final:  NSWCCC 26 (Tries: Sean O’Sullivan 2, Beni Valu, Tristan Sailor, Campbell Graham Goals: Sean O’Sullivan 3) defeated  NSWCHS 24 (Tries: Filia Utaikamanu, Jayden Hocking, Tuimavave Afualo, Mawene Hiroti Goals: Mawene Hiroti 4)     

Australian Training Company “Player of the Final” 

NSWCCC 7 -  Sean O’Sullivan  (Patrician Brothers’ College, Blacktown) 

 

Player of the Championships

NSWCCC 9 –  Blayke Brailey  (Aquinas Catholic College, Menai)

 

Australian Secondary Schools Rugby League

18 Years Championships Wynnum 2016

Most Valuable Players

Association

Number

Player

School

ACT

12

Daniel Keir

Erindale College

CAS

12

Jordan Leiu

St Joseph’s College, Victoria

NSWCCC

7

Sean O’Sullivan

Patrician Brothers’ College, Blacktown

NSWCHS

9

Reece Robson

Endeavour Sports High School

NSWCIS

23

George Francis

Youth off The Streets, Merrylands

Queensland

10

Payne Haas

Keebra Park State High School

 

 

AUSTRALIAN SECONDARY SCHOOLS RUGBY LEAGUE

18 YEARS TEAM 2016

 

STATE & NUMBER

NAME

SCHOOL

1

ACT #1 

Nic Cotric

Erindale College

2

NSWCHS # 5  

Mawene Hiroti

Matraville Sports High School

3

NSWCHS #15 

Zac Lomax

Figtree High School

4

NSWCHS #3

Tuimavave Afualo

Westfields Sports High School

5

NSWCCC #2

Campbell Graham

Marcellin College Randwick

6

NSWCCC #6 

Lachlan Lam

Marcellin College Randwick

7

NSWCCC #7 

Sean O’Sullivan

Patrician Brothers’ College Blacktown

8

 NSWCHS #8

Pasami Saulo

Hunter Sports High School

9

NSWCCC #9   

Blake Brailey

Aquinas Catholic College Menai

10

Queensland #11 

Thomas Mikaele

Keebra Park State High School

11

ACT#12 

Daniel Keir

Erindale College

12

NSWCCC #14

Josh Curran

Patrician Brothers’ College Blacktown

13

NSWCHS #13

Sean Keppie

Westfields Sports High School

14

NSWCHS #1      

Dean Blore

The Hills Sports High School

15

NSWCHS #9

Reece Robson

Endeavour Sports High School

16

Queensland #10

Payne Haas

Keebra Park State High School

17

NSWCCC #17

Michael Tupou

Patrician Brothers’ College Blacktown

Coach: Brian Battese (NSWCCC)

Manager: John Stanley (NSWCHS)

Trainer: Peter Burke (NSWCCC)

Physiotherapist: Scott Thornton

Note: NSWCCC #10 Brodie Jones was selected but replaced by ACT #12 Daniel Keir Erindale College before Test 1

Wiliam Burns NSWCCC #11 McCarthy Catholic College, Emu Plains replaced Josh Curran for the Second Test

 

First Test: Australian Schoolboys v England Academy

2.00 pm  Sunday July 31st  2016

Dolphin Oval Redcliffe, Queensland

 

Second Test: Australian Schoolboys v England Academy

1.15 pm Saturday August 6th   2016

Southern Cross Group Stadium

Captain Cook Drive, Woolooware, NSW

ASSRL Book " In A Class of their Own"

Notice Board

 2017 AGM and Council Meeting

 10.00am Saturday 2 December, Brisbane Qld

 

 2018 March Council Meeting

10.00am Saturday 17 March, Rugby League Central, Sydney

 

2018 July Council Meeting

Thursday 5 July, Mackay, QLD

 

2018 AGM and Council Meeting

10.00am Saturday 24th November, Rugby League Central, Sydney

 

2018 National Championships

15 Years: Sunday 1st - Friday 6th July (Host Body: QSSRL Venue: Mackay, QLD)

18 Years: Sunday 15th - Friday 20th July (Host Body: NSWCHS Venue: Kingscliff, NSW)

 

 

 

Latest League News