2014 - 18 Years Darwin

U18 ASSRL CHAMPIONSHIP DRAW DARWIN 2014

 

To follow the live scores throughout the championships please Click Here

 

Pool A                                                                                                                          Pool B

NSWCHS, NSWCCC, ACT                                                                                QLD, CAS, NSWCIS

SUNDAY 6th JULY 2014 - DAY 1 

Game 1: Combined Affiliated States 28  (Tries: Hayden O’Brien, Tyler Thomas, Benedict Halfpenny, Jamayne Taunoa-Brown, Paula Fifita Goals: Jake Johan 2, Falcon Peni 2) defeated  NSWCIS  16  (Tries:  Jarred Brown, Jahmarley Fuimaono, Hayden McWilliam Goals: Hayden McWilliam, Raymond Stone)

Game 2: NWSCCC 22  (Tries: Ashleigh Nisbet, Jake McNamara, Lateral Mitchell, Brayden Robson Goals: Brock Lamb 3) defeated   NSWCHS 10  (Tries: Luciano Leilua, Dave Sheridan Goals: Nicholas Hynes)

Players of the Match-
CAS 13 – Benedict Halfpenny (Hallam Senior College, Hallam, Victoria)
NSWCIS 3 – Ray Stone (Wollondilly Anglican College, Wollondilly)
NSWCCC 12 – Ashleigh Nisbet ( St Gregory’s College, Campbelltown)
NSWCHS 7 – Connor Tracey (Woolooware High School, Woolooware) 

MONDAY 7TH JULY 2014 - DAY 2

Game 1: Queensland 54  (Tries: Joshua Tuilagi 2,  Keegan Hipgrave 2, Gideon Gela, Darryn Schonig, Brayden Dee, Ethan Roberts, JJ Felise, Keenan Yorston Goals: Kalyn Ponga 4, Logan Spaander 2, Ethan Roberts) defeated  NSWCIS 0

Game 2: NWSCCC 48  (Tries: Latrell Mitchell 3, Brock Lamb, Bayley Sironen, Tyrell Fuimaono, Tevita Cottrell, Jake McNamara, James Hill Goals: Brock Lamb 3, Nathan Cleary 3 ) defeated   ACT 6 (Tries: John White Goals: John White)

Players of the Match-
Queensland 2 – Gideon Gela (Kirwan State High School, Townsville)
NSWCIS  12 – Zac Cardassilaris ( Waverley College, Waverley)
NSWCCC 18 – Nat Butcher (Marcellin College, Randwick)
ACT 14 – Adam Lucas (Erindale College, Wanniassa)

TUESDAY 8TH JULY 2014 - DAY3

Game 1: NSWCHS 24   (Tries: Dave Sheridan 2, John Olive, Jayden Walker, Jonathan Tufuga, Goals: Nicholas Hynes 2) defeated  ACT 6 (Tries: Jordan Aiona-Fatu Goals: John White)

Game 2: Queensland 30  (Tries: Regan Grieve, Braydon McMahon, Logan Spaander, Keegan Hipgrave, Ethan Page Goals: Logan Spaander 5) defeated   CAS 12  (Tries: Connor Donehue, Falcon Peni  Goals: Jake Johan, Falcon Peni )

Players of the Match-
ACT 10 – Leon Tupuola (Erindale College, Wanniassa)
NSWCHS 17 – Jacob Liddle ( Wadalba High School, Wadalba)
CAS 9 – Connor Donehue ( Woodleigh School, Langwarrin South, Victoria)
Queensland 13 – Jordan Kenworthy (Ignatius Park College, Townsville)

 

WEDNESDAY 9TH JULY 2014 - DAY 4

Semi Final 1: NSWCCC 66  (Tries: Brock Lamb, Tevita Cottrell, Robert Jennings, Tyrell Fuimoano, Jake McNamara, Jacob Host, Nat Butcher, Braden Robson, Bayley Sironen, Nathan Cleary, Latrell Mitchell  Goals: Brock Lamb 11) defeated  CAS  6  (Tries: Benedict Halfpenny Goals: Jake Johan)                     

Semi Final 2:   NSWCHS 28  (Tries: Jayden Walker, Nicholas Hynes, Luciano Leilua, Connor Tracey, Jesse Ramien  Goals: Nicholas Hynes 4 ) defeated Queensland 14 (Tries: Kalyn Ponga, Darryn Schonig, Keenan Yorston  Goals: Logan Spaander)

Game X: ACT   16  (Tries: Nikola Cotric, Adam Lucas, David Fuka  Goals: John White 2) defeated  NSWCIS  14  (Tries: Thomas Angel, Troy Dargan Goals: Hayden McWilliam 2, Thomas Angel)                   

Players of the Match-
ACT 5  –  Sione  Afemui ( Erindale College, Wanniassa)
NSWCIS 9 – Luke Astorini (St Phillips Christian College, Port Stephens)
NSWCCC 1- Latrell Mitchell ( Champagnat College, Pagewood)
CAS 12- Hayden O’Brien (Casaurina Senior College, Casaurina, NT)
NSWCHS 11 – Luciano Leilua (Endeavour Sports High School, Caringbah)
Queensland  15 – Keegan Hipgrove ( Palm Beach Currumbin State High School , Gold Coast)

 

 

 THURSDAY 10TH JULY 2014 - DAY 5

Rest Day 

 FRIDAY 11TH JULY 2014 - DAY 6

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL:   NSWCCC 19 (Tries: Jack Cogger, Latrell Mitchell, Cowen Epere  Goals: Brock Lamb 3 Field Goal: Brock Lamb) defeated NSWCHS 10   (Tries: Luciano Leilua, John Olive Goal: Sione Katoa)

NSWCCC 6 Brock Lamb  All Saints College, St Marys Campus , Maitland

Game 2: Queensland 50  (Tries: Connor Cox 4, Logan Spaander, JJ Felise, Keenan Yorston, Jordan Kenworthy, Ethan Page, Joshua Tuilagi Goal: Logan Spaander 2, Braydon McMahon, Michael Molo) defeated  ACT 6  (Tries: John White Goals:  John White)

Game 3: Combined Affiliated States 46  (Tries: Connor Donehue 2, Paula Fifita 2, Jamayne Taunoa-Brown, Falcon Peni, Abel Shirley, Kiam Fletcher  Goal: Jake Johan 6, Falcon Peni)  defeated NSWCIS 22 (Tries: Hayden McWilliam 2, Thomas Angel, Luke Astorini Goals:  Hayden McWilliam 2, Raymond Stone)

 

Player of the Championships

NSWCCC  4    Tevita Cottrell (Patrician Brothers College, Blacktown)

State Teams Most Valuable Players 

Association

Number

Player

School

ACT

5

Sione Afenui

Erindale College, Wanniassa

CAS

13

Benedict Halfpenny

Hallam Senior College, Hallam,. Victoria

NSWCCC

6

Brock Lamb

All Saints College, St Marys Campus , Maitland

NSWCHS

7

Connor Tracey

Woolooware High School, Woolooware

NSWCIS

9

Luke Astorini

St Philips Christian College, Port Stephens

Queensland

15

Keegan Hipgrave

Palm Beach Currumbin State High School

 

 

ASSRL Book " In A Class of their Own"

Notice Board

 2018 AGM and Council Meeting

10.00am Saturday 24th November, Rugby League Central, Sydney

 

2019 March Council Meeting

10.00am Saturday 23 March, Rugby League Central, Sydney

 

2019 July Council Meeting

Thursday 4 July, Brisbane, QLD

 

2019 AGM and Council Meeting

10.00am Saturday 23rd November, Rugby League Central, Sydney

 

2019 National Championships

15 Years: Sunday 30th June - Friday 5th July (Host Body: SA Venue: Brisbane, QLD)

18 Years: Sunday 14th - Friday 219h July (Host Body: ACT Venue: Canberra, ACT)