2013 - 18 Years Cairns

ASSRL

2013 18 Years Championships

 

          Pool A                                                                                                Pool B

NSW Combined Catholic Colleges                                                   NSW Combined High Schools

Queensland State Secondary Schools                                             Australian Capital Territory

Combined Affiliated States                                                            NSW Combined Independent Schools

 

Sunday 7 July

Game 1: NSWCHS 64 (Tries: Paul Momirovski 2, Vincent Leilua, Beven French, Euan Aitken, Luciano Leilua, Sione Mata’utia, Nathan Davis, Jackson Hastings, Adam Clune, Nathan Leatigaga, Willis Meehan, Brian Kelly Goals: Jackson Hastings 4, Paul Momirovski 2) defeated ACT 6 (Tries: Cleveland McGhie, Goals: John White)

Game 2: Queensland 26 (Tries: Michael Barclay 2, Tyrone Pritchard, Elijah Alick, George Fai Goals: Deacon Fletcher 2, Jayden Nikorima) defeated NSWCCC 20 (Tries: Peter Tia Tia, Lachlan Croker, Naya Freeman, Tom Satterthwaite Goals: Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 2)

Players of the Match-
NSWCHS 17 – Thomas Freebairn (Illawarra Sports High School)
ACT 2 – Cleveland McGhie ( Erindale College)
QLD 7 – Deacon Fletcher (Bribie Island State High School)
NSWCCC 13 – Cheyne Whitelaw (Marcellin College Randwick) 

Monday 8 July

Game 1: Queensland 30 (Tries: Deacon Fletcher 2, Regan Grieve, Marion Seve, Jayden Nikorima, Joshua Kerr Goals: Jayden Nikorima 3) defeated CAS 16 (Tries: Brandon Manase, Taneila Moa, Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad Goals: Aaron Teroi 2)

Game 2: NSWCHS 58  (Tries: Euan Aitken 2, Adam Clune 2, Bevan French, Royce Hunt, Nathan Davis, Paul Momirovski, Brian Kelly, Clayton Williams Goals: Jackson Hastings 7, Paul Momirovski 2) defeated NSWCIS 8 (Tries: Jeffrey Markus, Charlie Taylor)

Players of the Match-
QLD 18 – Coen Hess (Ignatius Park College)
CAS 11- Brandon Manase ( Hallam Senior College)
NSWCHS 14 – Vincent Leuluai ( Endeavour Sports High School)
NSWCIS 5 – Charlie Taylor ( St Augustine’s College)

Tuesday 9 July
Game 1:  NSWCIS 24 (Tries: Jeffery Markus, Joey Lussick, Charlie Taylor, Tepai Moeroa Goals: Joey Lussick 3, Frazer Price)defeated ACT 18 (Tries: George House, Cleveland McGhie, Charlie Mackenzie Goals: John White 3)

Game 2: NSWCCC 16 (Tries: Peter Tiatia 2, Harrison Burey Goals: Delayne Ashby 2) defeated CAS 10 (Tries: Jake Doubikin, Brandon Manase Goals: Aaron Teroi)

Players of the Match-
NSWCIS 11 – Tepai Moeroa (Newington College)
ACT 13 – Charlie Mackenzie (Dickson College)
NSWCCC 16 – Peter Tiatia Patrician Brothers College Blacktown)
CAS 8 – Kurt Deluis (Aranmore Catholic College, WA)

 Wednesday 10 July
Game 1:  ACT 18 (Tries: Grant Crapp, Isaac Hamad, Cleveland McGhie Goals: John White 3)defeated CAS 6 (Tries: Joseph Watene-Lavina Goals: Aaron Teroi)

Game 2 - Semi Final 1: Queensland 30 (Tries: Marion Seve 2, Mack Mason, Samuel Swift, Deacon Fletcher, Jayden Nikorima Goals: Deacon Fletcher 3)defeated NSWCIS 10 (Tries: Ed Ansell, Charlie Taylor Goal: Joey Lussick)

Game 3 -  Semi Final 2: NSWCHS 26 (Tries: Nathan Davis 2, Royce Hunt, Bevan French, Addin Fonua-Blake Goals: Jackson Hastings 3)defeated NSWCCC 10 (Tries: Naya Freeman 2 Goals: Delayne Ashby)

Players of the Match-
ACT 11 – Daniel Dole (Erindale College)
CAS 16 – Joseph Watene-Lavina (Hallam Senior College)
Queensland 3 – Marion Seve (Keebra Park State High School)
NSWCIS 3 – Taane Milne (Newington College)
NSWCHS 9 – Ali Allouche ( Bass High School)
NSWCCC 10 – Soni Hala (Patrician Brothers College Blacktown)

Thursday 11 July

         Rest Day

Friday 12 July

Championship Final:   NSWCHS 26  (Tries: Nathan Davis, Aiden Fonua-Blake, Charles Morton, Thomas Freebairn, Jackson Hastings Goals: Jackson Hastings 3 )defeated Queensland 22  (Tries: Jayden Nikorima 2, JJ Felise, George Fai Goals: Deacon Fletcher 2, Mack Mason)

Australian Training Company “Player of the Final”  

Queensland 6 – Jayden Nikorima ( Wavell State High School)

Game 2: NSWCCC 50  (Tries: Tyrell Fuimano 2, Topiese Taufa 2, Jaleel Seve-Derbas, David Cowhan, Nayah Freeman, Peter Tiatia, Tom Satherwaite, Goal: Delayne Ashby 7) defeated ACT 16   (Tries: George House 2, Isaac Hamad  Goals: John White,  Isaac Hamad )

Game 3: Combined Affiliated States 18 (Tries: Logan Houghton, Joseph Watene-Lavina, Brandon Manase  Goal: Aaron Teroi 3)  defeated NSWCIS 4 (Tries: Jerome Harrison)

 

Player of the Championship

NSWCCC13      Cheyne Whitelaw    Marcellin College Randwick

18 Years Championships Cairns 2013

Most Valuable Players 

Association

Number

Player

School

ACT

13

Charlie Mackenzie

Dickson College

CAS

11

Brandon Manase

Hallam Senior College, Victoria

NSWCCC

13

Cheyne Whitelaw

Marcellin College Randwick

NSWCHS

12

Royce Hunt

Bass High School

NSWCIS

5

Charlie Taylor

St Augustine’s College

Queensland

18

Coen Hess

Ignatius Park College

ASSRL Book " In A Class of their Own"

Notice Board

 2017 AGM and Council Meeting

 10.00am Saturday 2 December, Brisbane Qld

 

 2018 March Council Meeting

10.00am Saturday 17 March, Rugby League Central, Sydney

 

2018 July Council Meeting

Thursday 5 July, Mackay, QLD

 

2018 AGM and Council Meeting

10.00am Saturday 24th November, Rugby League Central, Sydney

 

2018 National Championships

15 Years: Sunday 1st - Friday 6th July (Host Body: QSSRL Venue: Mackay, QLD)

18 Years: Sunday 15th - Friday 20th July (Host Body: NSWCHS Venue: Kingscliff, NSW)

 

 

 

Latest League News