2011 - 18 Years St Marys

2011 18 Years Championships Draw

St Marys Leagues Stadium 10th – 15th July 2011

POOL 1

NSW Combined Catholic Colleges
NSW Combined High Schools
Queensland Secondary Schools

POOL 2
Australian Capital Territory
Combined Affiliated States
NSW Combined Independent Schools

 Sunday 10th July

Game 1: CAS 48 (Tries: Brandon Manase 3, Richard Kennar 2, Brendon Donnelly, Dane Chang, Dylan Cartwright, Luke Conaghty Goals: Brendon Donnelly 5, Evan Apiti-Civcic) lead NSWCIS 0

Game 2: NSWCHS 34 (Tries: Junior Paulo 2, Diamond Charlie 2, Troy Errington, Evander Cummins 2 Goals: DeeJay Harris 3) defeated Queensland 22 (Tries: Jamal Fogarty, Jahrome Hughes, Kelvin Lowe 2 Goals: Sam Harrold 3)

Players of the Match-
CAS 13 - Brandon Manase (Hallam Senior College, Victoria)
NSWCIS 12 – Tim Vujic (Belmont Christian College)
NSWCHS 13 – Brendan Santi (Bass High School)
Queensland 15 – Lloyd Perrett (Palm Beach Currumbin SHS)


Monday 11th July

Game 1: ACT 36 (Tries: Josh Baker, Bryce O’Sullivan 2, Aisea Taholo, Jeff Laundess 2, Rourke O’Sullivan Goals: Josh Mitchell 3, Carl Johnson) defeated CAS 10 (Tries :Scott Westra Van Holthe, Hayden Butler Goals: Brendon Donnelly) 

 

Game 2: NSWCCC 14 (Tries: George Jennings, Nathan Aubusson, Nick Ritter Goals: Curtis Sironen) defeated NSWCHS 12 (Tries: Evander Cummins, Diamond Charlie Goals: Troy Errington 2)

Players of the Match-
Game 1:
CAS 4 – Richard Kennar (Craigieburn Secondary College)
ACT 16 – Mitchell Shaw (Hawker College)
Game
2:
NSWCHS 8 – David Klemmer (Westfield Sports High School)
NSWCCC 11 – Sam Coster (Rendbend Catholic College)

 Tuesday 12th July

Game 1: ACT 26 (Tries: Bryce O’Sullivan 2, Scott Kalsbeek 2, Rourke O’Sullivan Goals: Josh Mitchell 3) defeated NSWCIS 14 (Tries: Daniel Awrham 2, Ben Jemmett Goals: Tiannua Poto) 

Game 2: Queensland 44 (Tries: Lloyd Perrett, Andrew Vela, Kane Elgey, Sam Harrold, Tom Rowles, Kelvin Lowe, Jamal Fogarty, Kurtis McDonald Goals: Sam Harrold 3, Jamal Fogarty 3) defeated NSWCCC 10 (Tries: Nick Ritter, Alan Niulesa Goals: Mitchell Moses)

Players of the Match-
ACT 3 – Bryce O’Sullivan (Daramalan College)
NSWCIS 18 – Ben Jemmett ( Belmont Christian College)
QLD 7 – Kane Elgey (Palm Beach Currumbin SHS)
NSWCCC 17 – Adam Elliot (St Gregory’s College)


Wednesday 13th July

Game 1: CAS 56 (Tries: Hayden Butler 2, Chris Smith 2, Pride Petterson-Robati, Fou Tagiilima, Ashley Hunter, Evan Apiti-Civcic, Richard Kennar, Brandon Manase, Logan Haughton Goals: Brendon Donnelly 4, Evan Apiti-Civcic 2) ldefeated NSWCIS 4 (Tries: Rob Mortimer) 

Semi Final A: Queensland 50 (Tries: Andrew Vela 2, Benjamin Mariu-James, Kane Elgey, Jahrome Hughes, Kurtis McDonald, Kodi Nikorima, Jeremiah Nia, Jamal Fogarty, Nene McDonald Goals: Jamal Fogarty 2, Sam Harrold 2, Kane Elgey) defeated ACT 6 (Tries: Scott Kalsbeek Goals: Josh Mitchell)

Semi Final B: NSWCCC 18 (Tries: Michael Morgan 2, Adam Elliot, Nick Ritter Goals: Samisoni Langi) defeated NSWCHS 18 (Tries: Matiu Fukofuka 2`, Tyrone Phillips, Jaline Graham Goals: DeeJay Harris)
NSWCCC wins under rule 10.  In an event of a drawn game after normal playing time in a semi-final, the winner shall be determined according to the following: the first try scored. 

Players of the Match-
CAS 19 – Scott Westra Van Holthe (Katherine High School)
NSWCIS 7 – Rob Mortimer (St Stanislaus College)
Queensland 2 – Nene McDonlad (Kirwan SHS)
ACT 10 – Hayden Pengelly (Melba Copland Secondary)
NSWCCC 6 -  Curtis Sironen (Holy Cross College Ryde)
NSWCHS 1 - Evander Cummins (Corrimal High School)


Thursday 14th July

Rest day

Friday 15th July

Championship Final: NSWCCC 20 (Tries: Samisoni Langi 2, Adam Elliot, Nick Ritter Goals: Toby Evans, Samisoni Langi ) defeated QUEENSLAND 4 (Tries: Sam Harrold)

Game 2: ACT 44 (Tries: Bryce O’Sullivan 3, Josh Mitchell 2, Tyson Endacott, Jake Duff, Josh Pheeney Goals: Josh Mitchell 6) defeated NSWCIS 6 (Tries: Louis Musson Goals: Tiannua Poto) 
Players of the Match
ACT 8 – Josh Mitchell (Erindale College)
NSWCIS 11 – Jordan Nematalla (Penrith Anglican College)

Game 3: NSWCHS 26 (Tries: Tyrone Phillips, Craig Garvey, Diamond Charlie, Jaline Graham, DeeJay Harris Goals: Jaline Graham 3) defeated Combined Affiliated States 24 (Tries: Evan Apiti-Civcic 2, Richard Kennar, Chris Smith, Dane Chang Goals: Brendon Donnelly, Talalupelele Titi)
Players of the Match
CAS 16 – Evan Apiti-Civcic
(Christian Brothers College)
NSWCHS 18 – Junior Paulo (Ashcroft High School)

Players of the Championships

Association

Number

Player

School

ACT

9

Josh Mitchell

Erindale College

CAS

7

James Desaxe

Hallam Senior College

NSWCCC

8

Leilani Latu

Patrician Brothers College

NSWCHS

18

Junior Paulo

Ashcroft High School

NSWCIS

12

Tim Vujic

Belmont Christian College

Queensland

19

Andrew Vela

Keebra Park State High School

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






 

 

ASSRL Book " In A Class of their Own"

Notice Board

 2017 AGM and Council Meeting

 10.00am Saturday 2 December, Brisbane Qld

 

 2018 March Council Meeting

10.00am Saturday 17 March, Rugby League Central, Sydney

 

2018 July Council Meeting

Thursday 5 July, Mackay, QLD

 

2018 AGM and Council Meeting

10.00am Saturday 24th November, Rugby League Central, Sydney

 

2018 National Championships

15 Years: Sunday 1st - Friday 6th July (Host Body: QSSRL Venue: Mackay, QLD)

18 Years: Sunday 15th - Friday 20th July (Host Body: NSWCHS Venue: Kingscliff, NSW)

 

 

 

Latest League News