2011 - 15 Years Perth

ASSRL 15 Years CHAMPIONSHIPS

nib Stadium Perth, Western Australia 2011 

SUNDAY 26TH JUNE 2011 - DAY 1

Game 1: Victoria 26 (Tries: Joshua Kanangata’a, Anzac Tupuola, Arana Dion Maso, Romea Dyer, Desmond Quaino Goals: Simon Brittain 2, Keenan Pesamino) defeated Northern Territory 0

Game 2: Western Australia 60 (Tries: Sheldon Nielson 2, Zac Hunkin2, Nathan Wood, Troy White, Falcon Peni, Kurt De Luis, Ievan Bowser, Jayden Ward, Liam Goodyear Goals: Akua Robert 7, Sheldon Nielson) defeated South Australia 0

Game 3: Queensland White 30 (Tries: Julyess Jarvis, Jayden Nikorima, Cailen Kupke, Jack Morris, Tom Sly, Jacob Karene Goals: Josh Willetts 2, Jayden Kikorima) defeated NSWCIS 10 (Tries: Jordie Reid, Levi Harm Goals: Logan Boyd) 

Game 4: NSWCHS 26 (Tries: Travis Edwards 2, Sione Matautia, Hakaraia Toi Toi, Mark Griffiths, Goals: Morgan Boyle 3) defeated Queensland Maroon 22 (Tries: Sam Swift, Peauafi Vakuta, Regan Grieve, Junior Taefu Goals: Sheldon Bobbert 3)

MONDAY 27TH JUNE 2011 - DAY 2

Game 1: Victoria 50 (Tries: Alan Savic 2, Chanel Seigafo 2, Desmond Quainoo, Henry Tuiolenu’u, Joshua Kanangata’a, Anzac Tupuola, Christopher Schafer, Melvin Fifita Goals: Henry Tuiolenu’u 2, Simon Brittain 2, Keenan Pessimino) defeated South Australia 4 (Tries: Rhys Gurd)  

Game 2: Queensland White 34 (Tries: Tom Sly 2, Jacob Karene, Jayden Nikorima, Thomas Sili, Darcy Maroske Goals: Jayden Nikorima 3, Josh Willetts2) defeated ACT 18 (Tries: Tom Evans 3 Goals: John White 3)

Game 3: Western Australia 32 (Tries: Jordon Owen-Turner 2, Kurt De Luis, Trazan Rihia, Sheldon Neilson, Kobe Tuhakaraina Goals: Akua Robert 4) defeated Northern Territory 10 (Tries: Leroy Larson, Kosta Smalios Goal: Phillip Harris) 

Game 4: NSWCCC 22 (Tries: Matthew Duffy 2, Mason Cerruto, Robert Jennings Goals: Jake McNamara 3) defeated NSWCHS 18 (Tries: Patrick Kopu, Sione Matautia, Travis Edwards Goals: Travis Edwards 3)

TUESDAY 28TH JUNE 2011 - DAY 3

Game 1: NSWCIS 16 (Tries: Samuel Dodds, Frazer Price, Bradley Brown Goals: Logan Boyd 2 ) defeated ACT 8 (Tries: John White, Jaydon Pollard)

Game 2: Queensland Maroon 22 (Tries: Linton Enoch 2, Junior Taepu, George Fai Goals: Sheldon Bobbert 3) defeated NSWCCC 10 (Tries: Toiese Taufa, JaydenWalker Goals: Jake McNamara)


WEDNESDAY 29TH JUNE 2011 - DAY 4

Game 1: Northern Territory 22 (Tries: Keinan McGillivray-Pethybridge, Richard Munchow, Shane McDowell, Brett Rennie, Hayden O’Brien Goals: Calum Gahan) defeated South Australia 0

Game 2:
Victoria 28 (Tries: Keenan Pesamino 2, Joshua Kanangata’a, Simon Brittain, Connor Donehue Goals: Simon Brittain 3, Keenan Pesamino) defeated Western Australia 12 (Tries: Sheldon Neilson, Brayden Burdett Goals: Akua Robert 2)

Game 3: Semi Final A
Queensland Maroon 40 
(Tries: Cooper Bambling 2, Mack Mason, Reece Carroll, Jake Turpin, Simione Fatafehi, Joshua Robinson, Peauafi Vakauta Goals: Sheldon Bobbert 4) defeated Queensland White 22 (Tries: Tom Sly 2, Jayden Nikorima, Joshua Kerr, Riva Pati Goals: Jayden Nikorima)

Game 4: Semi Final B
NSWCHS 18
(Tries: Luciano Leilua, Troy Barby, Jackson Hastings Goals: Morgan Boyle 2, Jackson Hastings) defeated NSWCCC 12 (Tries: Tevita Junior Tatola Robert Jennings Goals: Jake McNamara, Mason Cerruto)


THURSDAY 30TH JUNE 2011 - DAY 5 

Game 1: Northern Territory 30 (Tries: Leroy Larson 4, Calum Gahan, Avel Shirley Goals: Phillip Harris 3) defeated South Australia 10 (Tries: Djarwan Williams, Rhys Gurd Goals: Zac Patch) 


Game 2: NSWCIS 16 (Tries: Matthew Calder, Samuel Dodds, Bradley Brown Goals: Logan Boyd 2) defeated ACT 8 (Tries: Tom Evans, Michael Geiger)

FRIDAY 1ST JULY 2011 - FINAL DAY

Game 1: Queensland White 24 (Tries: Jayden Nikorima 3, Josh Kerr, Tom Sly Goals: Josh Willetts 2) defeated ACT 12 (Tries: Logan Reis, Hayden Platt Goals: John White 2)

Game 2: NSWCCC 36 (Tries: Matthew Dufty 2 Soni Hala, Jayden Walker, Joseph Tramontana, Mason Cerruto, , Kade Foreman Goals: Jake McNamara 2, Mason Cerutto 2) defeated NSWCIS 6 (Tries: Bradley Brown Goals: Logan Boyd)

Game 3: John Allen Trophy Final:
Victoria 32  (Tries:Connor Donehue 2, Romea Dyer 2, Melvin Fifita, Christopher Schafer Goals: Simon Brittain 4) defeated Western Australia 6 (Tries: O’Shea Rhind Goals: Akua Robert)

 Game 4: Championship Final

NSWCHS 16 (Tries: Jesse Ramien 2, Amos Viiga Goals: Jackson Hastings 2) defeated Queensland Maroon 12 (Tries: Linton Enoch 2, Regan Grieve)  

Pool A Most Valuable Player of the Championships:
NSWCHS 6 Jackson Hastings, Illawarra Sports High School
Pool B Most Valuable Player of the Championships:
WA 11 Kurt De Luis  St Norbert College, Perth

AUSTRALIAN SECONDARY SCHOOLS RUGBY LEAGUE

15 YEARS POOL A MERIT TEAM 2011 

 

STATE NO.

SCHOOL

NAME

1

CHS 3

Hunter Sports High School

Sione Matautia

2

CCC 2

Holy Spirit College Lakemba

Godfred Agyemang

3

CCC 3

Patrician Brothers College, Blacktown

Robert Jennings

4

CHS 17

Lambton High School

Tevita Pangai

5

QLD Maroon 3 

St Brendan’s College, Yeppoon

Sheldon Bobbert 

6

CHS 6

Illawarra Sports High School

Jackson Hastings

7

QLD Maroon 7

St Brendan’s College, Yeppoon

Cooper Bambling

8

CHS 8

Illawarra Sports High School

Tory Brunning

9

CHS 19

Bass High School

Ali Allouche

10

QLD Maroon 8

Keebra Park State High School

George Fai

11

QLD Maroon 15

Mackay State High School

Regan Grieve

12

CCC 11

Patrician Brothers College, Blacktown

Tyrell Fuimaono

13

CHS 13

Endeavour Sports High School

Luciano Leilua

 

 

AUSTRALIAN SECONDARY SCHOOLS RUGBY LEAGUE

15 YEARS POOL B MERIT TEAM 2011

 

 

STATE NO.

SCHOOL

NAME

1

VIC 1

Penola Catholic College

Chanel Seigafo

2

VIC 2

Lalor Secondary College

Arana Dion Masoe

3

WA 3

Rockingham Senior High School

Sheldon Neilson

4

VIC 3

Narre Warren Secondary College

Melvin Fifita

5

NT 5

Palmerston Senior College

Blake Blomley

6

VIC 6

Westall Secondary College

Simon Brittain

7

WA 7

Thornlie Senior High School

Nathan Wood

8

VIC 8

Craigieburn Secondary College

Anzac Tupuola

9

VIC 9

Woodleigh School

Connor Donehue

10

VIC 11

Bayside Secondary College

Saia Moimoi

11

WA 11

St Norbert College

Kurt De Luis

12

WA 12

Rockingham Senior College

Brayden Burdett

13

WA 13

Rockingham Senior College

Troy White

 

15 Years Championships Perth 2011State -  Most Valuable Players 

Association

Number

Player

School

ACT

8

Tyrel Lomax

St Edmunds College

NSWCCC

3

Robert Jennings

Patrician Brothers College, Blacktown

NSWCHS

3

Sione Matautia

Hunter Sports High School

NSWCIS

13

Bradley Brown

All Saints College, Bathurst

Northern Territory

13

Leroy Larson

Casuarina Senior College

Qld Maroon

7

Cooper Bambling

St Brendan’s College, Yeppoon

Qld White

7

Jayden Nikorima

Wavell State High

South Australia

9

Zac Patch

Hallett Cove R-12

Victoria

13

Alan Savic

Hallam Senior Secondary College

Western Australia

11

Kurt De Luis

St Norbert College

ASSRL Book " In A Class of their Own"

Notice Board

 2017 AGM and Council Meeting

 10.00am Saturday 2 December, Brisbane Qld

 

 2018 March Council Meeting

10.00am Saturday 17 March, Rugby League Central, Sydney

 

2018 July Council Meeting

Thursday 5 July, Mackay, QLD

 

2018 AGM and Council Meeting

10.00am Saturday 24th November, Rugby League Central, Sydney

 

2018 National Championships

15 Years: Sunday 1st - Friday 6th July (Host Body: QSSRL Venue: Mackay, QLD)

18 Years: Sunday 15th - Friday 20th July (Host Body: NSWCHS Venue: Kingscliff, NSW)

 

 

 

Latest League News