2007 - 18 Years Townsville

18 Years Championships

Townsville, Queensland

Day 1  - Monday 9th July , Townsville Sports Reserve, Townsville

Game 1: Western Australia 14 (Tries: Travis Rhind, Michael Guthrie, Jerry Benjamin, Goals: Michael Guthrie) defeated South Australia 6  (Tries: Joshua Karpany Goals: Tau Tamakehu)

Game 2: Northern Teritory 30  (Tries: Bryce Richards3, Keith Dowling, Sean Shanahan, Gavin Brown Goals: Jac Ralph 3) defeated Victoria 8  (Tries: Michael Koko, Terry Constantinou)

Game 3: CAS 34  (Tries: Drury Low 2, Gareth Widdop 2,  Charles Fui,  Malo Feterika, Goals: Gareth Widdop 5) defeated NSWCIS 22   (Tries: Harrison Croghan, Tyler Jones, Johnny Mannah, Joshua Koops Goals:Ryan Stig 3)    

Game 4: Queensland 24 (Tries: Andrew McCullough, James Munns, Ryan Williamson, Ben Hunt, Samuel Bann, S Goals: Robert Lui 2) defeated  NSWCHS 6 (Tries: Martin Kennedy Goals: Lachlan Coote) 

Players of the Match-

Western Australia – Simon Shipway, Aranmore Catholic College

South Australia – Christian Miller, Golden Grove High School

Northern Territory – Tyler Malone, Palmerston RLFC

Victoria –  Lucas Grech, Bayside Secondary College

NSWCIS –Lyle Ah Sam, St Phillip’s Christian College

Affiliated States –Drury Low, Bayside Secondary College

Queensland  Kevin Proctor, Palm Beach Currumbin State High School

NSWCHS – Martin Kennedy, Matraville Sports High School

Day 2  - Tuesday 10th July Townsville Sports Reserve, Townsville

Game 1: Northern Territory 52   (Tries: Jason Tomes 3, Bryce Richards2, Sean Shanahan, Gavin Brown, Rhys Booth, Jeromie Edwards  Goals: Jac Ralph 8) defeated Western Australia 14  (Tries: Cory Broughton, Brendon Bakker, Michael Guthrie  Goals: Omar Zahabe )

Game 2: Victoria 30  (Tries: Stephen Latu, Callum Von Moger, Terry Constantinou, Jason Tanavusa, Lenny Faimoa, Jaiden Arts Goals: Jaiden Arts 3)  defeated  South Australia 20   (Tries: Josh Newberry 2, Tau Tamakehu, Michael Holland Goals: Tau Tamakehu 2 )

Game 3: NSWCIS 42  (Tries: Johnny Mannah, Isaac Upton, Ryan Stig 2, Harrison Croghan, Rhys Lenarduzzi, Joshua Koops  Goals: Ryan Stig 6, Lyle Ah Sam )  defeated ACT 12  (Tries: Michael Picker, Trent Holland Goals: Michael Picker 2 )

Game 4: NSWCHS 22 (Tries: Lachlan Coote, Jeremy Papamau, Brad Hudson, Matthew Mundine Goals: Lachlan Coote 3)  defeated NSWCCC 10 (Tries: Nathan Gardner, Greg Waddell Goals: Nathan Gardner)

Players of the Match-

Northern Territory  Jeromie Edwards, Palmerston RLFC

Western Australia  Michael Guthrie, All Saints College

Victoria –  Joshua Millgate, Parkdale Secondary College

South Australia – James Newbury, Cardijn College

NSWCIS –  Ryan Stig, St Phillips Christian College, Waratah

ACT –  Brendan Wheatley, St Edmunds College

NSWCHS –  Ben Jones, Matraville High School

NSWCCC –  Daniel Mortimer, James Sheahan Orange

Day 3  - Wednesday 11th July, Brothers Rugby League Club, Thuringowa

Game 1: CAS 26  (Tries: Darcy Etrich 2, Drury Low 2   Adam Leslie, Goals: Gareth Widdop 3 )  defeated ACT  10  (Tries: Wayne Cowling, Shayne Hannaford  Goal: Michael Picker)

Game 2: Queensland 14 (Tries: Daniel Vidot, Troyden Edwards, James Munns Goals: Kenny Edwards) defeated NSWCCC 10   (Tries: Jamie Buhrer, Nathan Gardner Goals: Nathan Gardner) 

Players of the Match-

Affiliated States –  Darcy Etrich St Kevins College

ACT –    Michael Picker St Francis Xavier College

NSWCCC –Jason Baitieri   Oakhill College Castle Hill  

Queensland – Kenny Edwards Keebra Park State High School

Day 4  - 12 July, Brothers Rugby League Club, Thuringowa

Game 1: Victoria 32 (Tries: Jake Paczkowski 2, Lucas Grech 2, Lemy Faimoa, Terry Constantinou  Goals: Jaiden Arts 4) defeated   Western Australia 14 ( Tries: Cody Laughton, Travis Rhind, Joshua Nolan Goal: Cory Broughton)             

Game 2: Northern Territory 50 ( Tries: Matthew Johnson 2, Sean Rich 2, Tyler Malone, Eric Warria, Daniel Good, Jerome Lacco, Arlo Fry Goals: Jac Ralph 7) defeated  South Australia 12 (Tries: Bojay Jones, James Newbury Goals: Reece Harvey, Peter Brumby )

Players of the Match-

Victoria -  Jake Paczkowski Parkdale Secondary College

Western Australia- Simon Shipway Aranmore Catholic College

Northern Territory  Matthew Johnson  Palmerston RLFC

South Australia    Toby Hook Cornerstone College

Day 5  - Friday 13th July Brothers Rugby League Club, Thuringowa

Semi Final 1: NSWCHS 22   (Tries: Lachlan Coote, Kevin Gordon, Mark Taranoa, Jarrod Croker, Dom Walsh  Goals: Lachlan Coote)  defeated NSWCCC 16 (Tries: Daniel Mortimer, Jamie Buhrer, Kieran Foran  Goals: Nathan Gardner 2 )

Semi Final 2: Queensland 44 (Tries: James Munns, Andrew McCullough, Ryan Williamson, Ryan Hansen, Samuel Bann, Andrew Clayton, trodden Edwrads, Matthew O’Reilly  Goals: Robert Lui 4, Ryan Hansen 2) defeated CAS 6 (Tries: Darcy Etrich Goals: Gareth Widdup )

Game 3: South Australia 46   (Tries: James Newbury 2, Blair Young 2,Bojay Jones,  Luke Clegg, Michael Holland, Mitchell Priest  Goals: Peter Brumby 7 ) defeated Western Australia 10  (Tries: Simon Shipway, Omar Zahabe Goal: Cory Broughton)

Game 4:  ACT 30  (Tries: Michael Picker, Brett Frawley, Joe Bobbin, Josh Taylor, Anthony Onorato, Dain Smith Goals: Michael Picker 3) defeated  NSWCIS 24   (Tries: Ryan Stig 2, Tom Higgins, Johnny Mannah, Harrison Croghan Goals: Ryan Stig 2)

Players of the Match-

Western Australia Daniel Hauiti   Rockingham State High School

South Australia Blair Young Aberfoyle Park High School

NSWCIS –  Tyler Jones      Chevalier College

ACT –    Bryce Darmody   Dickson College

NSWCCC – Daniel Mortimer James Sheahan Orange

NSWCHS –  Joel Latham  Westfields Sports High      

Queensland – Ben Hunt St Brendans College, Yeppoon

Affiliated States – Malo Feterika St Francis Xavier College

Day 6  - 14 July 2007 – FINALS DAY

Championship Final:

NSWCHS 20 (Tries: Matthew Mundine 2, Ben Jones, Angus Mchattan  Goals: Matthew Mundine, Peter Mata’utia ) defeated Queensland 18  (Tries: Benjamin Ridge, Kevin Proctor, Kayne Lawton Goals: Ryan Hansen 2 Robert Lui,)

Australian  Training  Company “Player of the Final” – Martin Kennedy (CHS)

Sam Davey Plate Final:

Northern Territory  34  (Tries: Eric Warria 2, Arlo Fry 2, Sean Rich, Rhys Booth, Jason Tomes  Goals: Jac Ralph 3  ) defeated  Victoria  6 (Tries: Robbie Kurth  Goals: Jaiden Arts)

Australian  Training  Company “Player of the Final” – Eric Warria (NT 4)  

Game 3: NSWCCC 44 (Tries:  Kieran Foran 3, Daniel Mortimer, Albert Kelly, Jason Clark, Lancen Joudo, Greg Waddell Goals: Michael Mate 4 Nathan Gardner 2) defeated CAS 16  (Tries: Darcy Etrich 2, Russell Webber Goals:  Gareth Widdup 2)

Corporate Sports Australia Player of the Championship Pool A

Jason Baitieri (CCC)

Corporate Sports Australia Player of the Championship  Pool B

Jac Ralph (NT)

 Most Valuable Player – Australian Championships

ACT   – No: 10    Brendan Wheatley (St Edmunds College)

CAS  -   No:  9      Darcy Etrich (St Kevins College)

NSWCCC- No: 12 Jason Baitieri ( Oakhill College, Castle Hill) 

NSWCHS -No:6  Ben Jones ( Matraville Sports High)

NSWCIS - No:6  Ryan Stig (St Philip’s Christian College, Waratah)

NT - No: 6             Jac Ralph (Litchfield RLFC)

Queensland - No:  12 Kevin Proctor (Palm Beach Currumbin State High)

SA - No: 7             James Newbury  (Cardijn College)

VIC- No: 12          Lucas Grech (Bayside Secondary College)   

WA - No: 16  Cody Laughton (Melville State High School)

ASSRL Book " In A Class of their Own"

Notice Board

 2018 AGM and Council Meeting

10.00am Saturday 24th November, Rugby League Central, Sydney

 

2019 March Council Meeting

10.00am Saturday 23 March, Rugby League Central, Sydney

 

2019 July Council Meeting

Thursday 4 July, Brisbane, QLD

 

2019 AGM and Council Meeting

10.00am Saturday 23rd November, Rugby League Central, Sydney

 

2019 National Championships

15 Years: Sunday 30th June - Friday 5th July (Host Body: SA Venue: Brisbane, QLD)

18 Years: Sunday 14th - Friday 219h July (Host Body: ACT Venue: Canberra, ACT)