2008 - 18 Years Darwin

2008 18YRS CHAMPIONSHIPS

DARWIN  13 JULY - 18 JULY

Day 1  - Sunday 13 July 2008

Game 1: Western Australia 46 (Tries: Jared Young  3, Josh Nowlan, William Mavotoi, Jake Busby, Mark Porges, Todd Robinson Goals: Mark Porges 7) defeated South Australia 12   (Tries: Devon Woodbourne, Nathan Siwes Goals: Anthony Cristea, Ashley Rio)

Game 2: Northern Territory 34   (Tries: Daniel Good 4, Jason Gebert , Kruise Nichols Goals: Matt Bennett 5) defeated Victoria 18   (Tries: David Mataika 2, Young Tonumaipea Goals: Beau Keefe 3)

Game 3: NSWCIS 20   (Tries: Chad Hastings, Ben Ryan, Sam George Goals: Rhys Lenarduzzi 4) defeated CAS 18 (Tries: Charles Fiu, Lucas Grech, Michael Elphick Goals: Josh Milgate, James Newbury 2)

Game 4: NSWCHS 32 (Tries: Dane Chisholm 2,  Adam Reynolds, William Hopoate, Scott Blanch, Mathew Hands Goals: Adam Reynolds 2, Peter Mata’utia, Adrian Davis)  defeated  Queensland 10  (Tries: Ryan James, Justin O’Neill Goals: Jordan Rankin)

Most Valuable Players of the Match-

Western Australia  Mark Porges (Aranmore Catholic College)

South Australia  Anthony Cristea, (Aberfoyle Park High School)

Northern Territory  Sean Shanahan (Taminmin High School)

Victoria –  Rhys Watson (Cranbourne Secondary College)

NSWCIS – Rhys Lenarduzzi (Chevalier College)

Combined Affiliated States – Tyron Cranston (Swan TAFE)

NSWCHS –  Martin Taupau (Endeavour Sports High School)

Queensland  Jordan Rankin (Palm Beach Currumbin High School)

Day 2  - Monday 14 July 2008

Game 1: Victoria 60  (Tries: Young Tonumaipea 2, Eddie Faamausili 2,  David Mataika,, Jaiden Arts, Jason Lautolo, Beau Keefe, Aaron Laasia, Taunoa Mataroa Goals: Jaiden Arts 7, Eddie Faamausili) defeated South Australia 0 

Game 2: ACT 22 (Tries: Dain Smith 2, Patrick Glover, Dane Snowden Goals: Brendon Harper 3)  defeated CAS 20 (Tries: Chad Jones 2, Tyron Cranston, Michael Elphick Goals: James Newbury, Josh Milgate )

Game 3: NSWCCC 14 (Tries: Albert Kelly, Neenan Simpson, Boyd Cordner Goals: Taylor Matthews) defeated NSWCHS 12 (Tries: Shannon Wakeman, Mathew Hands Goals: Adam Reynolds 2)

Game 4: Northern Territory 26 (Tries: Don Chambers 2, Callum Chapman, Jason Gebert, Cameron Versteegh, Tyrell Ahchin Goals: Matt Bennett 3) defeated Western Australia 8 (Tries: William Mavotoi, Chris Turner)

Most Valuable Players of the Match-

Victoria    Jason Lautolo (Nazareth College)

South Australia  Xavier Green (Modbury High School)

ACT – Karl Silvano ( Lake Ginninderra College)

Affiliated States – Lucas Grech (Bayside Secondary College)

NSWCCC – Aaron Woods (Holy Cross College, Ryde)

NSWCHS – Dominic Walsh (Matraville State High School)

Northern Territory – Jason Gebert (Darwin High School)

Western Australia – Todd Robinson (Mandurah Senior Campus)

Day 3  - Tuesday 15 July 2008

Game 1: ACT 40 (Tries: Sami Sauiluma 2, Patrick O’Keefe 2, Paul Vaughan, Nathan Smith, Mahe Fonua Goals: Brendon Harper 6) defeated NSWCIS 18 (Tries: Ben Ryan, Arda Dalcik, Chad Hastings Goals: Rhys Lenarduzzi 3)    

Game 2: NSWCCC 46  (Tries: Neenan Simpson 3, Sam Stanford, Jamal Idris, Ratu Tagive, Christopher Binge, Boyd Cordener Goals: Matthew Wright 4, Christopher Binge 3) defeated  Queensland 12  (Tries: Corey Norman, Kurt Baptiste  Goals: Corey Norman 2)

Most Valuable Players of the Match-

ACT – Jack Elliott ( Lake Ginninderra College)

NSWCIS –  Chad Hastings (Bishop Druitt College, Coffs Harbour)

NSWCCC –  Neenan Simpson ( La Salle College, Bankstown)

Queensland  Kurt Baptiste (Wavell State High School)

Day 4  - Wednesday 16 July 2008

Pool A Semi Final 1: NSWCCC 54  (Tries: Neenan Simpson 3, Jamal Idris 2, Liam Higgins, Junior Roqica, Tim Auremi, Boyd Cordner, Scott Dunn Goals: Taylor Matthews 4, Matthew Wright 2, Christopher Binge) defeated ACT 0   

Pool A Semi Final 2:  NSWCHS 26  (Tries: Dane Chisholm, William Hopoate, Ethan Cook, Adam Reynolds Goals: Adrian Davis 3, Adam Reynolds 2) defeated Queensland 12 (Tries:  Ryan James, Blake Leary Goals: Jordan Rankin 2)

Pool B Game 1: Victoria 32  (Tries: Tasesa Fuiava 2,  David Mataika, Young Tonumaipea, Jason Lautolo, Taunoa Mataroa, Connor Ryan  Goals: Jaiden Arts 2) defeated Western Australia 10  (Tries: Chris Turner 2  Goals: Mark Porges )

Pool B Game 2: Northern Territory 58  (Tries: Daniel Good 2, Mitchell Russell 2, John O’Donahue, Jason Gebert, Matt Bennett, Matt Peterson, Daniel Harrison, Jim Sullivan  Goals: Matt Bennett 9) defeated South Australia 0

Most Valuable Players of the Match-

NSWCCC –  Jay Stevens ( All Saints College, Maitland)

ACT – Mitch Barbara (St Edmunds College)

NSWCHS – Daniel Galati (Westfields Sports High School)

Queensland  Ryan James (Palm Beach Currumbin SHS)

Northern Territory – Matt Bennett (Palmerston High School)

South Australia  Owen Jones (Glenunga High School)

Victoria –  Aaron Laasia (Eumemmering Secondary College)

Western Australia – William Mavotoi ( Central TAFE)

Day 5 - Thursday 17 July 2008

Game 1: Western Australia 76  (Tries: Jared Young 3, Jake Busby 2, William Mavatoi 2, Shane Lindner 2, Ieston Coles, Mark Porges, Lachlan Campbell, Pae Tamati, Nathan Goodger   Goals: Mark Porges 8 Pae Tamati 2) defeated South Australia 4  (Tries:  Codie Gilby)

Game 2: NSWCIS 26   (Tries: James Toole 2, Sam George, Brad Calder, Carl Warburton Goals: Rhys Lenarduzzi 3) defeated CAS 24  (Tries: Matthew Johnson 2, Chad Jones, Blair Young Goals: Josh Milgate 2, James Newbury 2)

Most Valuable Players of the Match-

Western Australia   Aaron Tedesco            Mindarie Senior College

South Australia        Ashley Rio                  Croydon TAFE

NSWCIS –                  Sebastian Sell              Chevalier College

Affiliated States –      Matthew Johnson        Palmerston High School

Day 6  - 18 July 2008 – Results

Championship Final:

NSWCHS  18  (Tries: Jacob Denford, Chris Marlborough, Kane Morgan Goals: Adam Reynolds 2, Adrian Davis) defeated  NSWCCC 12 (Tries: Jamal Idris 2, Ratu Tagive)

Australian Training Company “Player of the Final” – Daniel Galati (CHS 12)

 Sam Davey Plate Final:

Northern Territory 31 (Tries: Daniel Good 2 , Angus Jacobs, Reece Coleman, Ben Tonkin  Goals: Matt Bennett 5 Field Goal: John O’Donahue) defeated  Victoria 10 (Tries: Robbie Kurth, Jason Lautolo Goal: Jaiden Arts)

Australian Training  Company “Player of the Final” – Matt Bennett (NT 6)

Game 3: Queensland 54  (Tries: Bodie Clark 2, Jordan Rankin 2, Corey Norman 2, Luke Page, Ryan James, Kurt Foggo, Matt Hundy  Goals: Jordan Rankin 7  ) defeated NSWCIS 16  (Tries:  Scott Nienhuis, James Toole, Rhys Lenarduzzi  Goals: Rhys Lenarduzzi 2 )

Game 4: CAS  42 (Tries: Matthew Johnson 2, James Newbury, Tiri Tauti, Charles Fiu, Chad Jones, Joseph McCarthy, Blair Young Goals: James Newbury 4, Michael Elphick) defeated ACT 20 (Tries: Mitch Morgan, Mitch Barbara, Mahe Fonua, Brendon Harper Goals: Brendon Harper 2)

Corporate Sports Australia Player of the Championship Pool A

Jamal Idris (NSWCCC 4) La Salle, College 

Corporate Sports Australia Player of the Championship  Pool B

Jason Gebert ( NT 7) Darwin High School

Most Valuable Player – Australian Championships

ACT -         No: 6    Sami Sauiluma               Erindale College

CAS  -         No: 5   Matthew Johnson           Palmerston High School

NSWCCC - No: 17  Neenan Simpson            La Salle College, Bankstown

NSWCHS - No: 12  Jacob Denford               Engadine High School

NSWCIS -   No: 6   Rhys Lenarduzzi            Chevalier College

NT -              No:  7  Jason Gebert                  Darwin High School

Queensland -No: 13 Ryan James                    Palm Beach Currumbin SHS

SA -              No: 13  Codie Gilby                  Williama High School

VIC -            No: 3    Jason Lautolo               Nazareth College        

WA -            No: 7    Mark Porges                  Aranmore Catholic College

ASSRL Book " In A Class of their Own"

Notice Board

 2017 AGM and Council Meeting

 10.00am Saturday 2 December, Brisbane Qld

 

 2018 March Council Meeting

10.00am Saturday 17 March, Rugby League Central, Sydney

 

2018 July Council Meeting

Thursday 5 July, Mackay, QLD

 

2018 AGM and Council Meeting

10.00am Saturday 24th November, Rugby League Central, Sydney

 

2018 National Championships

15 Years: Sunday 1st - Friday 6th July (Host Body: QSSRL Venue: Mackay, QLD)

18 Years: Sunday 15th - Friday 20th July (Host Body: NSWCHS Venue: Kingscliff, NSW)

 

 

 

Latest League News