2010 - 18 Years Burleigh Heads

2010 18 Years Championships  -
Burleigh Bears Leagues Club,

Pizzey Park, Pacific Avenue

Miami, Queensland

Click here for Live Results and Full Player Stats

Hosted by Queensland Secondary Schools Rugby League

Pool A
Group 1:
   NSW Combined Catholic Colleges
                   NSW Combined High Schools
                   Queensland

Group 2:    NSW Combined Independent Schools
                   Australian Capital Territory
                   Combined Affiliated States

Pool B: Affiliated States
                  Western Australia
                  South Australia
                  Northern Territory
                  Victoria

Sunday 11 July
Game 1: Victoria 64 (Tries: Justin Tavae 2, Tyme Dow-Nikau 2, Aaron Presnell, Matt Constantinou, Henry Sang-Yum, Danson Akanoa, Evander Jackson, Tala Titi, Mark Walsh Goals: Tala Titi 6, Evan Apiti 4) defeated West Australia 0
Game 2: ACT 34 (Tries: Matt West, Tyson Endacott, , Jeremy Hodnik, Brent Wallace, Jack Ahearn, Karl Davies Goals: Dale Cooper-Shields, Josh Mitchell 4) defeated Combined Affiliated States 16 (Tries: Tremaine Jensen, Adam Millgate, Rueben Castro Goals: Adam Millgate 2)
Game 3: Northern Territory 42 (Tries: Jake Watts 2, Neil Vea-Vea 2, Scott Westra Van Holthe, Thomas McLellan, Blake Salzmann, Ben Tonkin Goals: Mathew Bennett 5 ) defeated South Australia 16 (Tries: Malcolm Van Wyk 2, Darshan Bourne Goals: Matiu Conrad, Brad Bignell)
Game 4: NSWCCC 28 (Tries: James Tedesco 4, Harry Siejka, Dale Clacherty Goals: Harry Siejka 2) defeated Queensland 22 (Tries: Henare Wells, Lloyd McIvor, James Greber, Luke Abdul-Rahman Goals: Cory McGrady, Anthony Gadd 2)


Players of the Match-
VIC 4 – Justin Tavae ( Hampton Park Secondary College)
WA 8 – Justin Lemalu ( Joondalup Giants)
ACT 8 – Karl Davies (Hawker College)
CAS 13 – Jerome Henry (Hallam Secondary College)
NT 11 –Scott Westra Van Holthe (Katherine High School)
SA 1 – Malcolm Van Wyk (Underdale High School)
NSWCCC 1- David Nafoaluma (John Therry Catholic College)
Qld 12 - Iain Riccardi ( Wavell State High School)


Monday 12 July
Game 1:  West Australia  34  (Tries:  Hemi Kani 2, Justin Lemalu, Scott Orbuck, Matthew Leeder, Nick Laurie, Dylan Walker Goals: Justin Lemalu 2, Nick Laurie) defeated South Australia 10   (Tries: Thomas Timmo, Falaoa Tuimaseve Goals: Thomas Timmo)
Game 2: Victoria 32  (Tries: Evan Apiti 2, Dane Chang 2, Aaron Presnell, Hershel Gideon  Goals: Evan Apiti 3, Tala Titi ) defeated  Northern Territory 18  (Tries:  Jake Watts, Blake Salzmann, Thomas McLellan Goals: Mathew Bennett 3)
Game 3: ACT 32 (Tries: Jack Ahearn 2, Brent Wallace, Michael Chee-Kam, Jack Wighton, Josh Mitchell Goals: Dale Cooper-Shields 3, Josh Mitchell) defeated  NSWCIS 16 (Tries: Ben Eisenhuth, Daniel Alvaro, Aaron Carrasco Goals: Bevan De Vries, Ben Dixon)
Game 4: Queensland 28  (Tries: Henare Wells 2, James Greber, Jerome Leedy, Iain Riccardi, Christopher Grevsmuhl Goals: Anthony Gadd 2) defeated NSWCHS 16 (Tries: Nesiasi Mataitonga, Paul Carter, Jacob Gagan  Goals: Joshua Drinkwater 2)

Players of the Match-
WA 4 – Nikora Peeni  (Kalamunda Bulldogs)
SA 6 – Ben Michelmore ( Aberfoyle Park High School)
Vic 21 – Caleb Laasia ( Hallam Secondary College)
NT 10 – Mitchell Kingi Te-Aho (Darwin High School)
ACT  6 – Jack Wighton (Erindale College)
NSWCIS 10  -  Alex Mammone (Cedars Christian College)
Queensland  18 – Steve Liki (Woodridge State High School)
NSWCHS 13 –Paul Carter (Homebush Boys High School)

Tuesday 13 July 
Game 1: Combined Affiliated States 36  (Tries: Adam Millgate, Oscar Bruce-Tanea, Trenton Forrester – Smith, Brenton Chettle, Charles Abel, Bradley Hansen, Young Tonumaipea Goals: Adam Millgate 2, Bradley Hansen ) defeated  NSW Combined Independent Schools  16  (Tries:  Daniel Alvaro, Ben Toussis, Ben Dixon Goals: Ben Dixon 2)
Game 2: NSWCHS 28  (Tries: Paul Rokolati 2, Paul Carter, Christopher Ulugia, Jacob Gagan Goals: Jason Wehbe 4) defeated  NSWCCC 6 (Tries: Daniel Moroko Goals: Harry Siejka)

Players of the Match-
CAS 10  – Charles Abel  (Aranmore Catholic College)
NSWCIS 13 – Sebastian Sell ( Chevalier College)
NSWCHS 8 – David Klemmer (Westfields Sports High School)
NSWCCC 8 – Matthew Groat (St Gregorys College, Campbelltown)

Wednesday 14 July 
Game 1: Victoria 62 (Tries: Herschel Gideon 5, Phil Lalatoa, Matt Smith, Casey Moors, Mark Walsh, Barnabas Tavai-Leota, Tyme Dow-Nikau, Henry Sang-Yum Goals: Tala Titi 3, Evan Apiti 4) defeated  South Australia 4 (Tries: Dylan Mislov)
Game 2: Northern Territory 20  (Tries: Thomas McLellan 2, Mawedo Waianga, Jake Watts Goals: Mathew Bennett 2) defeated  West Australia 14 (Tries: Shane Attard, Joseph Napoletano, Hemi Kani Goals: Nick Laurie)

Semi Final A: NSWCHS 36  (Tries: David Klemmer 2, Joshua Drinkwater 2, Paul Carter, Lachlan Burr Goals: Joshua Drinkwater 6) defeated  ACT 18 (Tries: Michael Chee-Kam, Jack Wighton, Jack Ahearn  Goals: Josh Mitchell 3)

Semi Final B: Queensland 18  (Tries: Tautau Moga 2, Francis Veukiso, Goals: Anthony Gadd 3) defeated NSWCCC 16 (Tries: David Nafoaluma, Damian Sironen, James Tedesco Goals: Harry Siejka 2)

Players of the Match-
Vic 5 - Henry Sang-Yum (Bayside Secondary College)
SA 12 - Darshan Bourne (Aberfoyle Park High School)
NT 19 – Tom Franklin (Marra Christian College)
WA 11 – Joseph Napoletano (Joondalup Giants)
NSWCHS 11 – Lachlan Burr (Picnic Point High School)
ACT  13 – Dale Cooper-Shields (Erindale College)
Qld 19 – Anthony Gadd (Wavell State High School)
NSWCCC 13 –  Matthew Eisenhuth (St Paul’s College Greystanes) 
 
           

Thursday 15 July  
Game 1: West Australia  56 (Tries:  Joseph Napoletano 3, Justin Lemalu 2, Scott Orbuck, Hemi Kani, Brenten Cowen, Nikora Peeni, Matthew Leeder, Shane Attard Goals: Nick Laurie 5, Joseph Napoletano) defeated  South Australia 14  (Tries: Dylan Mislov 2, Tyrone Taipari Goals: Matiu Conrad) 
Game 2: Combined Affiliated States 26  (Tries: Eddie Proudler, Charles Abel, Jerome Henry, Tremaine Jensen, Young Tonumaipea Goals: Adam Millgate 3) defeated NSWCIS  22 (Tries: Bevan De Vries 2, Ben Tousis, Luke Keary, Michael Edwards  Goals: Bevan De Vries) X

Players of the Match-
WA 7 – Nick Laurie (North Beach Sea Eagles)
SA 9 – Zebby Kamen (Birdwood High School)
NSWCIS 7 – Luke Keary (Oak Hill College)
Combined Affiliated States 5 – Marco Muscatello (Aranmore Catholic College)

Friday 16  July – Finals Day

Championship Final: NSWCHS 29  (Tries: Chad Redman, Trent Jennings, Ben Picker, David Klemmer, Jason Wehbe Goals: Jason Wehbe 3, Joshua Drinkwater Field Goal: Jason Wehbe) defeated  QUEENSLAND 12  (Tries: Tautau Moga, Cory McGrady  Goals: Cory McGrady 2)

Australian Training Company “Player of the Final”  

NSWCHS 13 – Paul Carter (Homebush Boys High School)

Sam Davey Plate:
Victoria 46 (Tries: Justin Tavae 3, Aaron Presnell 2, Herschel    Gideon 2, Tyme Dow-Nikau, Evander Jackson  Goals: Evan Apiti 4, Tala Titi) defeated Northern Territory 8 (Tries: Blake Salzmann, David Russell)
“Player of the Final”Victoria 6 – Tala Titi

ACT 36  (Tries: Jeremy Hodnik 2 , Jack Wighton, Sitaleki Fulivai, Blake Murray Goals: Josh Mitchell 5, Jack Ahearn) defeated  NSWCIS 10 (Tries: Luke Veary, Michael Edwards Goals: Bevan De Vries)

NSWCCC 56 (Tries: Harry Siejka 2, James Tedesco 2, Luke Pickerd 2, Jay Bonnell, Tom Eisenhuth, Tom Rouse, David Clacherty, David Nafoaluma  Goals: Harry Siejka 6) defeated  Combined Affiliated States 12 (Tries: Junior Fono, Jerome Henry Goals: Adam Millgate 2)


Player of the Championship Pool A –
ACT 6 Jack Wighton (Erindale College)

Player of the Championship  Pool B – Victoria 4 Justin Tavae (Hampton Park Secondary College)


Most Valuable Player – Australian Championships

ACT             No: 13 Dale Cooper-Shields   Erindale College           
CAS  -             No: 13 Jerome Henry               Hallam Secondary College           
NSWCCC –    No:  8 Matthew Groat              St Gregorys College Campbelltown    
NSWCHS –    No: 13 Paul Carter                  Homebush Boys High School
NSWCIS –      No: 13 Sebastian Sell            Chevalier College                 
NT -                No:  19 Tom Franklin             Marrara Christian College       
Queensland  No: 13 Tom Dawney              Palm Beach Currumbin SHS
SA –                No: 6   Ben Michelmore         Aberfoyle Park High School 
VIC –                    No: 13 Matt Constantinou       Swinburne TAFE               
WA –             No: 8   Justin Lemalu              Joondalup Giants

              


ASSRL Book " In A Class of their Own"

Notice Board

 2018 AGM and Council Meeting

10.00am Saturday 24th November, Rugby League Central, Sydney

 

2019 March Council Meeting

10.00am Saturday 23 March, Rugby League Central, Sydney

 

2019 July Council Meeting

Thursday 4 July, Brisbane, QLD

 

2019 AGM and Council Meeting

10.00am Saturday 23rd November, Rugby League Central, Sydney

 

2019 National Championships

15 Years: Sunday 30th June - Friday 5th July (Host Body: SA Venue: Brisbane, QLD)

18 Years: Sunday 14th - Friday 219h July (Host Body: ACT Venue: Canberra, ACT)