Under 19 Women's Teams from the 1980's

1980 Victorian Under 19 Women's Team

1980 Victorian Under 19 Women's team photo

1980 Australian Under 19 Women's Championships program

The 1980 Elinor McKenzie Shield was won by Queensland in Hobart.

 Player Name Uniforn #
 Gillian Batt  
 Debbie Blainey  
 Andrea Clarke  
 Lyn Clarkson  
 Sue Danaher  
 Julianne Hoskin  
 Robyn Kells  
 Cheryl Kyle  
 Cherrie Miriklis  
 Kathy Morris  
 Sue Sellers  
 Jackie Stevenson  
 Raelene Weir  
 Officials Role
 Jill Lindsay Coach
 Jenny Miles Assistant Coach
 Betty Burt Manager
 Shirley Clarkson Statistician

 


1981 Victorian Under 19 Women's Team

1981 Victorian Under 19 Women's team photo

1981 Australian Under 19 Women's Championships program

The 1981 Elinor McKenzie Shield was won by New South Wales in Canberra.

 Player Name Uniform #
 Gillian Batt  6
 Robyn Chambers  12
 Andrea Clarke   2
 Lyn Clarkson  5
 Leanne Evans  14
 Jenny Harris  9
 Julianne Hoskin  10
 Robyn Kells  8
 Lisa Krahforst  3
 Cherrie Miriklis  11
 Robyn Sanders  4
 Megan Seymour  7
 Jane Sutherland  13
 Sue Ward  1
 Officals Role
 Jill Lindsay Coach
 Josephine Loton Assistant Coach
 Bess Dornan Manager
 Shirley Clarkson Statistician

 


1982 Victorian Under 19 Women's Team

1982 Victorian Under 19 Women's team photo

1982 Australian Under 19 Women's Championships program

The 1982 Elinor McKenzie Shield was won by Queensland in Darwin.

 Player Name Uniform #
 Caroline Burnie  
 Robyn Chambers  
 Andrea Clarke  
 Sue Danaher  
 Sue Fairbanks  
 Lynne Kievell  
 Lisa Krahforst  
 Jenny Lisle  
 Erin Ridley  
 Robyn Sanders  
 Lauren Stevens  
 Jane Sutherland  
 Sue Ward  
 Sandra Williams  
 Officals Role
 Jill Lindsay Coach
 Josephine Loton Assistant Coach 
 Mary Frost  Manager
 Beverley Moore Statistician

 


1983 Victorian Under 19 Women's Team

1983 Victorian Under 19 Women's team photo

1983 Australian Under 19 Women's Championships program

The 1983 Elinor McKenzie Shield was won by Queensland in Brisbane.

 Player Name Uniform #
 Carolyn Burnie  
 Robyn Chambers  
 Julia Clark  
 Jennie Clarkson  
 Sue Fairbanks  
 Colleen George  
 Becky Hyde  
 Fiona Jenkins  
 Jenny Lisle  
 Erin Ridley  
 Robyn Sanders  
 Megan Seymour  
 Lauren Stevens  
 Jane Sutherland  
 Officials Role
 Jill Lindsay Coach
 Pat Young Assistant Coaches
 Pauline Duffy  Manager
 Beverley Moore Statistician

 


1984 Victorian Under 19 Women's Team

1984 Victorian Under 19 Women's team photo

1984 Australian Under 19 Women's Championships program

The 1984 Elinor McKenzie Shield was won by South Australia in Melbourne.

 Player Name Uniform #
 Perin Buhar  
 Caroline Burnie  
 Ruth Chatwin  
 Jennie Clarkson  
 Janine Craig  
 Lyn Cutler  
 Alison Gobbart  
 Trish Reed  
 Heather Rutherford  
 Ann Sanders  
 Lauren Stevens  
 Sue Stobie  
 Donna Waldron  
 Carolyn Ward  
 Officals Role
 Jill Lindsay Coach
 Beverley Moore Assistant Coach
 Pauline Duffy Manager
 Don Leishman Statistician

 


1985 Victorian Under 19 Women's Team

1985 Victorian Open U19 Women's team photo

1985 Australian Under 19 Women's Championships program

The 1985 Elinor McKenzie Shield was won by Victoria in Sydney.

 Player Name Uniform #
 Perin Buhar  
 Julie Burns  
 Ruth Chatwin  
 Stacey Coombes  
 Justine Cotter  
 Janine Craig  
 Paula DiFlorio  
 Kellie Loughman  
 Selena Prescott  
 Raelene Spendlove  
 Sue Stobie  
 Vicki Taylor  
 Carolyn Ward  
 Natalie Wylie  
 Officials Role
 Liz Wood Coach
 Barbara Bates Assistant Coach
 Marcia Sanders Manager
 Don Leishman Statistician

 


1986 Victorian Under 19 Women's Team

1986 Victorian Open U19 Women's team photo

1986 Australian Under 19 Women's Championships program

The 1986 Elinor McKenzie Shield was won by New South Wales in Adelaide.

 Player Name Uniform #
 Perin Buhar  
 Ruth Chatwin  
 Stacey Coombes  
 Justine Cotter  
 Katie Dempster  
 Paula DiFlorio  
 Peta Edebone  
 Kellie Nicholls  
 Nicole Richardson  
 Raelene Spendlove  
 Sue Stobie  
 Vicki Taylor  
 Carolyn Ward  
 Natalie Wylie  
 Officials Role
 Liz Wood Coach 
 Barbara Bates  Assistant Coach
 Pauline Duffy  Manager 
 Don Leishman  Statistician 

 


1987 Victorian Under 19 Women's Team

1987 Victorian Open U19 Women's team photo

1987 Australian Under 19 Women's Championships program

The 1987 Elinor McKenzie Shield was won by New South Wales in Perth.

 Player Name Uniform #
 Kelly Brayshaw  
 Rebecca Caldwell  
 Melissa Clark  
 Stacey Coombes  
 Justine Cotter  
 Katie Dempster  
 Paula DiFlorio  
 Peta Edebone  
 Margaret Hurbert  
 Belinda Lowing  
 Kellie Nicholls  
 Natalie Pidwell  
 Nicole Richardson  
 Raelene Spendlove  
 Natalie Wylie  
 Officials Role
 Michelle De Saulniers Coach
 Andrew Lindo Assistant Coach
 Val Nicholls Manager
 Murray Hutton Statistician

 


1988 Victorian Under 19 Women's Team

1988 Victorian Open U19 Women's team photo

1988 Australian Under 19 Women's Championships program

The 1988 Elinor McKenzie Shield was won by New South Wales in Hobart.

 Player Name Uniform #
 Victoria Blakston  
 Rebecca Caldwell  
 Melissa Clarke  
 Katie Dempster  
 Miranda Dowell  
 Karen Hansen  
 Tracey Henderson  
 Margeret Hurbert  
 Alison Kelly  
 Raelene Marriott  
 Kellie Murray  
 Kellie Nicholls  
 Tanya Walker  
 Officials Role
 Michelle De Saulniers Coach
 Andrew Lindo Assistant Coach
 Val Nicholls Manager
 Murray Hutton Statistician

 


1989 Victorian Under 19 Women's Team

1989 Victorian Open U19 Women's team photo

1989 Australian Under 19 Women's Championships program

The 1989 Elinor McKenzie Shield was won by Queensland in Canberra.

 Player Name Unifrom #
 Alison Brice  
 Dianne Clark  
 Pam Clark  
 Miranda Dowell  
 Karen Hansen  
 Alison Kelly  
 Maureen Lee  
 Jodie Ling  
 Raelene Marriott  
 Cindy Marsh  
 Julie McKenzie  
 Kelly Nicholls  
 Natalie Pidwell  
 Michelle Pilkington  
 Kym Pritchard  
 Britt Richards  
 Officials Role
 Michelle De Saulniers Coach
 Jane Lacey Assistant Coach
 Jean Marriott Manager
 Jan Crotty Statistician