Under 19 Women's Teams from the 1980's

1980 Victorian Under 19 Women's Team

1980 Victorian Under 19 Women's team photo

1980 Australian Under 19 Women's Championships program

1980 Australian Under 19 Women Championship Results

The 1980 Elinor McKenzie Shield was won by Queensland in Hobart.

 Player Name Uniforn #
 Gillian Batt 6
 Debbie Blainey (C) 1
 Andrea Clarke (VC) 2
 Lyn Clarkson 5
 Sue Danaher 13
 Julianne Hoskin 10 
 Robyn Kells
 Cheryl Kyle 12 
 Cherrie Miriklis 11 
 Kathy Morris 7
 Sue Sellers 3
 Jackie Stevenson
 Raelene Weir 4
 Officials Role
 Jill Lindsay Coach
 Jenny Miles Assistant Coach
 Betty Burt Manager
 Shirley Clarkson Statistician

 


1981 Victorian Under 19 Women's Team

1981 Victorian Under 19 Women's team photo

1981 Australian Under 19 Women's Championships program

1981 Australian Under 19 Women Championship Results

The 1981 Elinor McKenzie Shield was won by New South Wales in Canberra.

 Player Name Uniform #
 Gillian Batt (VC)  6
 Robyn Chambers  12
 Andrea Clarke (C)  2
 Lyn Clarkson  5
 Leanne Evans  14
 Jenny Harris  9
 Julianne Hoskin  10
 Robyn Kells  8
 Lisa Krahforst  3
 Cherrie Miriklis  11
 Robyn Sanders  4
 Megan Seymour  7
 Jane Sutherland  13
 Sue Ward  1
 Officals Role
 Jill Lindsay Coach
 Josephine Loton Assistant Coach
 Bess Dornan Manager
 Shirley Clarkson Statistician

 


1982 Victorian Under 19 Women's Team

1982 Victorian Under 19 Women's team photo

1982 Australian Under 19 Women's Championships program

1982 Australian Under 19 Women Championship Results

The 1982 Elinor McKenzie Shield was won by Queensland in Darwin.

 Player Name Uniform #
 Caroline Burnie
 Robyn Chambers 12
 Andrea Clarke (C)
 Sue Danaher 13 
 Sue Fairbanks 11 
 Lynne Kievell
 Lisa Krahforst
 Jenny Lisle
 Erin Ridley
 Robyn Sanders (VC) 10 
 Jane Sutherland
 Sue Ward 1
 Sandra Williams 14
 Officals Role
 Jill Lindsay Coach
 Josephine Loton Assistant Coach 
 Mary Frost  Manager
 Beverley Moore Statistician

 


1983 Victorian Under 19 Women's Team

1983 Victorian Under 19 Women's team photo

1983 Australian Under 19 Women's Championships program

1983 Australian Under 19 Women Championship Results

The 1983 Elinor McKenzie Shield was won by Queensland in Brisbane.

 Player Name Uniform #
 Carolyn Burnie 5
 Robyn Chambers 12
 Julia Clark
 Jennie Clarkson (VC)
 Sue Fairbanks 11 
 Colleen George 13 
 Becky Hyde
 Fiona Jenkins
 Jenny Lisle
 Erin Ridley
 Robyn Sanders (C) 10 
 Megan Seymour 14 
 Lauren Stevens
 Jane Sutherland
 Officials Role
 Jill Lindsay Coach
 Pat Young Assistant Coaches
 Pauline Duffy  Manager
 Beverley Moore Statistician

 


1984 Victorian Under 19 Women's Team

1984 Victorian Under 19 Women's team photo

1984 Australian Under 19 Women's Championships program

1984 Australian Under 19 Women Championship Results

The 1984 Elinor McKenzie Shield was won by South Australia in Melbourne.

 Player Name Uniform #
 Perin Buhar 3
 Caroline Burnie
 Ruth Chatwin
 Jennie Clarkson (C)
 Janine Craig 12 
 Lyn Cutler
 Alison Gobbart 13 
 Trish Reed 7
 Heather Rutherford 10 
 Ann Sanders 11 
 Lauren Stevens (VC)
 Donna Waldron
 Carolyn Ward 14 
 Sue Ward
 Officals Role
 Jill Lindsay Coach
 Beverley Moore Assistant Coach
 Pauline Duffy Manager
 Don Leishman Statistician

 


1985 Victorian Under 19 Women's Team

1985 Victorian Open U19 Women's team photo

1985 Australian Under 19 Women's Championships Program

1985 Australian Under 19 Women Championship Results

The 1985 Elinor McKenzie Shield was won by Victoria in Sydney.

 Player Name Uniform #
 Perin Buhar 3
 Julie Burns
 Ruth Chatwin
 Stacey Coombes
 Justine Cotter
 Janine Craig 12 
 Paula DiFlorio
 Kellie Loughman
 Selena Prescott 10 
 Raelene Spendlove 11 
 Sue Stobie
 Vicki Taylor 1
 Carolyn Ward 14 
 Natalie Wylie 13 
 Officials Role
 Liz Wood Coach
 Barbara Bates Assistant Coach
 Marcia Sanders Manager
 Don Leishman Statistician

 


1986 Victorian Under 19 Women's Team

1986 Victorian Open U19 Women's team photo

1986 Australian Under 19 Women's Championships program

1986 Australian Under 19 Women Championship Results

The 1986 Elinor McKenzie Shield was won by New South Wales in Adelaide.

 Player Name Uniform #
 Perin Buhar  
 Ruth Chatwin  
 Stacey Coombes  
 Justine Cotter  
 Katie Dempster  
 Paula DiFlorio  
 Peta Edebone  
 Kellie Nicholls  
 Nicole Richardson  
 Raelene Spendlove  
 Sue Stobie  
 Vicki Taylor  
 Carolyn Ward  
 Natalie Wylie  
 Officials Role
 Liz Wood Coach 
 Barbara Bates  Assistant Coach
 Pauline Duffy  Manager 
 Don Leishman  Statistician 

 


1987 Victorian Under 19 Women's Team

1987 Victorian Open U19 Women's team photo

1987 Australian Under 19 Women's Championships program

1987 Australian Under 19 Women Championship Results

The 1987 Elinor McKenzie Shield was won by New South Wales in Perth.

 Player Name Uniform #
 Kelly Brayshaw 10
 Rebecca Caldwell
 Melissa Clark 16 
 Stacey Coombes
 Justine Cotter
 Katie Dempster
 Paula DiFlorio
 Peta Edebone 11 
 Margaret Hurbert
 Belinda Lowing 14 
 Kellie Nicholls 2
 Natalie Pidwell 15 
 Nicole Richardson
 Raelene Spendlove 12 
 Natalie Wylie 13 
 Officials Role
 Michelle De Saulniers Coach
 Andrew Lindo Assistant Coach
 Val Nicholls Manager
 Murray Hutton Statistician

 


1988 Victorian Under 19 Women's Team

1988 Victorian Open U19 Women's team photo

1988 Australian Under 19 Women's Championships program

1988 Australian Under 19 Women Championship Results

The 1988 Elinor McKenzie Shield was won by New South Wales in Hobart.

 Player Name Uniform #
 Victoria Blakston 20
 Rebecca Caldwell
 Melissa Clarke 12 
 Katie Dempster (C)
 Miranda Dowell 4
 Karen Hansen 1
 Tracey Henderson 11 
 Margeret Hurbert
 Alison Kelly
 Raelene Marriott 14 
 Kellie Murray 10
 Kellie Nicholls (VC)
 Tanya Walker
 Officials Role
 Michelle De Saulniers Coach
 Andrew Lindo Assistant Coach
 Val Nicholls Manager
 Murray Hutton Statistician

 


1989 Victorian Under 19 Women's Team

1989 Victorian Open U19 Women's team photo

1989 Australian Under 19 Women's Championships program

1989 Australian Under 19 Women Championship Results

The 1989 Elinor McKenzie Shield was won by Queensland in Canberra.

 Player Name Unifrom #
 Alison Brice 10
 Dianne Clark
 Pam Clark 15
 Miranda Dowell 4
 Karen Hansen (C) 1
 Alison Kelly (VC) 9
 Maureen Lee 7
 Jodie Ling 5
 Raelene Marriott 14
 Cindy Marsh 8
 Julie McKenzie 17
 Kelly Nicholls 2
 Natalie Pidwell 6
 Michelle Pilkington 13
 Kym Pritchard 19
 Britt Richards 31
 Officials Role
 Michelle De Saulniers Coach
 Jane Lacey Assistant Coach
 Jean Marriott Manager
 Jan Crotty Statistician