Award Winners

Each year, the SNSWUA presents Annual Awards; higlighting the achievements of umpires within the program.

Dating back to 1997, many of these award winners are names that are synonymous with umpiring in NSW.

Thank you to our long-time Sponsor Whatley Trophies who provides the SNSWUA Annual Awards.   

Congratulations to our award winners:

 

2017 

Andrew Rindfleish Umpire of the Year: Jay Gibson
Director`s Award for Services to Umpiring: Vicki Lansley
Encouragement Award: Andrew Cooper
Individual Award for Umpire Development: Jen Womsley
Affiliate Award: Manly Warringah Softball Association 

2016 

Andrew Rindfleish Umpire of the Year: Amanda Houison
Director`s Award for Services to Umpiring: Krissi Travers
Encouragement Award: Jess Rooke
Individual Award for Umpire Development: Jean Morel
Affiliate Award: Cumberland Nepean Softball Association

2015

Andrew Rindfleish Umpire of the Year: Kyira Cox
Director`s Award for Services to Umpiring: Andrew Rindfleish
Encouragement Award: Darren O'Neil
Individual Award for Umpire Development: Andrew Compton
Affiliate Award: Southern Districts Softball Association

2014

Andrew Rindfleish Umpire of the Year: Kyira Cox
Director`s Award for Services to Umpiring: Jesse Smith
Encouragement Award: Mac Reith-Snare
Individual Award for Umpire Development: Philip Wardley
Affiliate Award: Orange District Softball Association

2013

Andrew Rindfleish Umpire of the Year: Scott Rindfleish
Director`s Award for Services to Umpiring: Leanne Gearside
Encouragement Award: Tom Ryan
Individual Award for Umpire Development: Ron Houison
Affiliate Award: Cumberland Nepean Softball Association

2012

Andrew Rindfleish Umpire of the Year & Individual Award for Umpire Development: Ron Houison
Director`s Award for Services to Umpiring: Jim Long
Encouragement Award: James Townsend
Affiliate Award: Cumberland Nepean Softball Association

2011

Andrew Rindfleish Umpire of the Year: Scott Rindfleish
Director`s Award for Services to Umpiring: Vicki Lansley
Individual Award for the Development of Umpires: Leanne Gearside
Encouragement Award: Colin Tutt
Affiliate Award: Cumberland Nepean Softball Association

2010

Andrew Rindfleish Umpire of the Year: Scott Rindfleish
Director`s Award for Services to Umpiring: Leanne Gearside
Individual Award for the Development of Umpires: Howard Watt
Encouragement Award: Myles Lego
Affiliate Award: Penrith City Softball Association

2009

Andrew Rindfleish Umpire of the Year: Darrell Shephard
Director`s Award for Services to Umpiring: Scott Rindfleish
Individual Award for the Development of Umpires: Adrian Rampoldi
Encouragement Award: Andrew Cocks
Affiliate Award: Hornsby District Softball Association

2008

Andrew Rindfleish Umpire of the Year: Scott Rindfleish
Director`s Award for Services to Umpiring: Vicki Lansley
Individual Award for the Development of Umpires: Sharyn Girdler
Encouragement Award: Sue Alison
Affiliate Award: Sutherland Shire Softball Association

2007

Andrew Rindfleish Umpire of the Year: Sue Itzstein
Director`s Award for Services to Umpiring: Jim Long
Individual Award for the Development of Umpires: Vicki Lansley
Encouragement Award: Sharyn Girdler
Affiliate Award: Penrith City Softball Association
Junior Development Award: James English
Country Junior Development Award: Jay Gibson

2006

Andrew Rindfleish Umpire of the Year: Scott Rindfleish
Director`s Award for Services to Umpiring: Sue Itzstein
Individual Award for the Development of Umpires: Heather Kennedy
Encouragement Award: Kyira Cox
Affiliate Award: Orange District Softball Association
Junior Development Award: Sandra Horne
Country Junior Development Award: Jesse Smith

2005

Andrew Rindfleish Umpire of the Year: Sue Itzstein
Director`s Award for Services to Umpiring: Scott Rindfleish
Individual Award for the Development of Umpires: Bruce McCahon
Encouragement Award: Peter Medbury
Affiliate Award: Southern Districts Softball Association

2004

Andrew Rindfleish Umpire of the Year: Bruce McCahon
Director`s Award for Services to Umpiring: Dinga Bell
Individual Award for the Development of Umpires: Howard Watt
Encouragement Award: Wendy Boyd
Affiliate Award: North Shore District Softball Association

2003

Andrew Rindfleish Umpire of the Year: Sue Itzstein
Director`s Award for Services to Umpiring: Bruce McCahon
Individual Award for the Development of Umpires: Scott Rindfleish
Encouragement Award: Vicki Lansley
Affiliate Award: Sutherland Shire Softball Association

2002

Andrew Rindfleish Umpire of the Year: Andrew Rindfleish
Director`s Award for Services to Umpiring: Scott Rindfleish
Individual Award for the Development of Umpires: John Walker
Encouragement Award: Howard Watt
Affiliate Award: Hornsby District Softball Association

2001

Andrew Rindfleish Umpire of the Year: Lesley Steedman
Director`s Award for Services to Umpiring: David Baker
Individual Award for the Development of Umpires: Graham Boyle
Encouragement Award: Steve Morgan
Affiliate Award: Georges River Softball Association

2000

Andrew Rindfleish Umpire of the Year: Andrew Rindfleish
Director`s Award for Services to Umpiring: Sue Itzstein
Individual Award for the Development of Umpires: David Crowe
Encouragement Award: Heather Randall
Affiliate Award: Newcastle District Softball Association

1999

Andrew Rindfleish Umpire of the Year: Darrell Shephard
Director`s Award for Services to Umpiring: Bruce McCahon
Individual Award for the Development of Umpires: Louise Wheatley
Encouragement Award: Nicole Crowe
Affiliate Award: Tweed Heads Softball Association

1998

Andrew Rindfleish Umpire of the Year: Lesley Steedman
Director`s Award for Services to Umpiring: David Crowe
Individual Award for the Development of Umpires: Sue Itzstein
Encouragement Award: Scott Rindfleish
Affiliate Award: Southern Districts Softball Association

1997

Andrew Rindfleish Umpire of the Year: Matt Gowty
Director`s Award for Services to Umpiring: Mike Hannelly
Individual Award for the Development of Umpires: Frank Mansell
Encouragement Award: Mark Long
Affiliate Award: North Shore Disctrict Softball Association

Notice Board

SNSWUA EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

 

Scott Rindfleish - Director of Umpiring

Andrew Rindfleish - Deputy Director

Vicki Lansley - Secretary

Andrew Compton - Treasurer

James English - Executive Member

Leanne Gearside - Executive Member

Jay Gibson - Executive Member

Dylan Murdoch - Executive Member

Krissi Travers - Executive Member

--ABOVEADS--

Major Sponsor