Honour Roll

The Softball NSW Umpires Association has a long and proud history of umpires who have excelled at all levels; locally, state-wide, nationally and internationally as well as those that have given outstanding service to the program.

Life Members

Congratulations to the following umpires who have been awarded Life Membership of the Softball NSW Umpires Association:
1980 - Edna NASH
1981 - John REID
1982 - Dawn YOUNG (SNSW Hall of Fame Inductee, 2013)
1985 - Catherine VINCENT
1992 - Peter HILL
1992 - Rhonda BUCKLEY
1992 - Andrew RINDFLEISH (SAL Hall of Fame Inductee, 2013)
1993 - Kay THOMPSON
1996 - Darrell SHEPHARD
1997 - Michael HANNELLY
1998 - Lesley STEEDMAN
2003 - David CROWE
2006 - Sue ITZSTEIN
2008 - Bruce McCAHON
2014 - Scott RINDFLEISH

 

Past UIC

Since 1966, when Edna Nash became the first UIC, to Darrell Shepherd who held the position for 18 years before retiring in 2009, there have been many people who have helped to pave the way for softball umpiring in NSW.

This honour roll pays tribute to those people who have led the umpiring program in NSW through their role as UIC, President and Director of Umpiring.

  Umpire-in-Chief & President
1966 - 1980 Edna Nash
1981 - 1982 Catherine Lloyd
1983 Peter Hill
1984 Catherine Vincent (nee Lloyd)
1985 Peg Cutts
1986 Rhonda Buckley

 

 

 

 

 

  Umpire-in-Chief President
1987 - 1988 Rhonda Buckley Andrew Rindfleish
1989 - 1991 Andrew Rindfleish Andrew Rindfleish
1992 - 1993 Darrell Shephard Michael Hannelly

 

 

 

  Director of Umpiring
1994 - 2009 Darrell Shephard
2010 - Present Scott Rindfleish

 

 

 

 

International Umpires

In 1990, Andrew Rindfleish became the first NSW umpire to achieve his ISF/WBSC Certification. Since then, 13 NSW umpires have followed to achieve WBSC Certification and umpire at world events across the globe.

Congratulations to the following NSW umpires who have achieved their WBSC Certification:

Year Umpire # World Championships / Events
1990 Andrew Rindfleish 516 1991 (JW), 1994 (OM), 2000 (OM), 2001 (JM), 2003 (Olympic Q)
1997 Lesley Steedman 773 1999 (JW), 2001 (JM)
2004 Sue Itzstein 1007 2007 (JW)
2004 David Crowe 1008  
2004 Darrell Shephard 1009  
2004 Bruce McCahon 1011  
2006 Scott Rindfleish 1100 2008 (JM), 2010 (OW), 2013 (OM)
2011 Ron Houison 1216 2015 (JW)
2011 Howard Watt 1221  
2011 Amanda Houison 1225 2013 (JW), 2016 (OW)
2014 Kyira Cox 1296 2015 (JW), 2016 (OW), 2018 (OW)
2014 Leanne Gearside 1298  
2014 Jay Gibson 1299 2017 (JW)
2014 Jesse Smith 1306  
       
KEY:      
JW Junior Women (U19)    
JM Junior Men (U19)    
OW Open Women    
OM Open Men

Notice Board

SNSWUA EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

 

Scott Rindfleish - Director of Umpiring

Andrew Rindfleish - Deputy Director

Vicki Lansley - Secretary

Andrew Compton - Treasurer

James English - Executive Member

Leanne Gearside - Executive Member

Jay Gibson - Executive Member

Dylan Murdoch - Executive Member

Krissi Travers - Executive Member

--ABOVEADS--

Major Sponsor