Annual Player Awards

 

The John Mason Trophy
This trophy is presented to the player who earns the greatest number of MVP points in the Open Grades during the preliminary rounds. The coaches award points (3, 2 and 1) to the three most valuable players on the opposing team.

1986 Carolyn Krick 1987 Alison Gower
1988 Maree Hayden 1989 Debbie Privett
1990 Marion Carter 1991 Lisa Szagmeister
1992 Elke Jarvis 1993 Sarah Elery, Frances Higinbotham & Amanda Lavaring
1994 Elizabeth Booth 1995 Janelle Colby
1996 Kay O'Brynne 1997 Maree Hayden
1998 Carol Moore & Janelle Colby 1999 Debbie Chape
2000 Felicity Witt 2001 Georgina Dynon
2002 Aileen Pollard 2003 Karen Hill
2004 Aileen Pollard 2005 Christine Hynes
2006 Jane Cudicio 2007 Lizbid Solling
2008 Rebecca James 2009 Lisa Stevenson
2010 Laura Ovens 2011 Jessie Walker
2012 Carolyn Jagger 2013 Pamela Millar
2014 Kerrie Morgan 2015 Katie Gaynor
2016 Katie Soutter 2017 Emilia (Millie) Ford
 
The Heather McCann Trophy
This trophy is presented to the player who earns the greatest number of MVP points in the Schoolgirls Grades during the preliminary rounds and operates as per the John Mason Trophy.
1997 Rebecca Barry 1998 Claire Sleep
1999 Jasmine Bartolo 2000 Kristen Bartolo
2001 Claire Howell 2002 Jemima Griffith
2003 Rebecca Ferguson 2004 Janelle Kachel
2005 Alison Johnson 2006 Kate Niven
2007 Symone Curtin 2008 Symone Curtin
2009 Rebecca Copping 2010 Molly Meenan
2011 Molly Meenan 2012 Taylor Webb
2013 Isabella Serhan/Isla Hogg 2014 Tarni Stepto
2015 Alyssa Mighell 2016 Keira Field
2017 Makealee Doney    

 

The Gaye Ledingham Trophy
This trophy is presented to the player who earns the greatest number of MVP points in the Modball Grades during the preliminary rounds and operates as per the John Mason Trophy.
1997 Minka Chandler 1998 Jane Amiradaki
1999 Sandra Horne 2000 Sandra Horne
2001 Melissa Horton 2002 Mikaela Griffith
2003 Lisa Stevenson 2004 Louisa Saddington
2005 Natalie Black & Kathryn Lloyd 2006 Mackenzie Wood
2007 Stephanie Yamada 2008 Ashlee Green
2009 Kelly Robinson 2010 Melanie Bulmer
2011 Cheyenne Grice 2012 Heidi Windybank
2013 Gemma Huxley 2014 Keradyn Evans
2015 Sophie Zillman
2016 Eva Beil
2017 Milla Durnell and Poppy Howlett    

 

The Brian Higinbotham Trophy
This trophy is presented to the player who earns the greatest number of MVP points in the Teeball grades during the preliminary rounds and operates as per the John Mason Trophy.
1997 Julia Cook 1998 Kate Marvell
1999 Hannah Graham, Natasha Jones & Anika Roberts 2000 Sandra Horne
2001 Phillipa Bean 2002 Brigitte Wilson
2003 Isobel Lawrence, Ashleigh Allen & Kate Niven 2004 Claire Wilson
2005 Stephanie Lovegrove 2006 Aimee Cant
2007 Milicent Beeston 2008 Claire Allan
2009 Tamara Dudfield 2010 Ella Turner
2011 Claire Ovens 2012 Erin Partridge
2013 Emily Huxley 2014 Kendal Henderson
2015 Ella Djordjevic
2016 Georgia Benson, Taylar Moore, Olivia Hardingham
2017 Not presented    

 

The Wally Fogarty Pitching Award
This trophy is presented to the pitcher who has achieved the greatest number of K2s in the Open Grades during the preliminary rounds. The K2s must be recorded on the Result Sheet in the column provided.
1985 Kylie Jaeger 1986 Rebecca Stanwell
1987 Melanie Roche 1988 Danielle Gruderman
1989 Gaye Ledingham 1990 Kay O'Brynne
1991 Erin Power 1992 Christie Graham
1993 Kay O'Brynne 1994 Kay O'Brynne
1995 Angela Wagland 1996 Kay O'Brynne
1997 Maree Hayden 1998 Paula Blanning
1999 Felicity Witt 2000 Felicity Witt
2001 Paula Blanning 2002 Lynda Bidder
2003 Zara Mee 2004 Lynda Bidder
2005 Michelle Wright 2006 Lynda Bidder
2007 Paula Blanning & Simone Freeman 2008 Simone Freeman
2009 Simone Freeman 2010 Simone Freeman
2011 Amelia (Mim) Cudicio 2012 Amelia (Mim) Cudicio
2013 Ellen Roberts 2014 Jessica Tolmie
2015 Gabrielle Plain
2016 Gabrielle Plain
2017 Gabrielle Plain    

 

The Top Gun Schoolgirls Pitching Award
This trophy, donated by Col & Jan Jarvis, is presented to the pitcher who has achieved the greatest number of K2s in the Schoolgirls Grades during the preliminary rounds and operates as per the Wally Fogerty Pitching Award.
1997 Paula Blanning & Kate Stevens 1998 Heather Cross
1999 Kristen Wadwell 2000 Katie Soutter
2001 Priyanka Sheth 2002 Jemma Griffith
2003 Kristen Wadwell 2004 Sheree Moore
2005 Ellen Roberts 2006 Sarah Lapsley
2007 Georgia Phillips 2008 Georgia Phillips
2009 Georgia Medcalf 2010 Bianca Ross
2011 Kate Armstrong 2012 Casey Kavanagh
2013 Casey Kavanagh 2014 Ellie Marks
2015 Keradyn Evans 2016 Kandra Lamb
2017 Harper Crawford    

 

The NSDSA Primary Schoolgirls Pitching Award
This trophy is presented to the pitcher who has achieved the greatest number of K2s in the Modball Grades during the preliminary rounds and operates as per the Wally Fogerty Pitching Award.
1990 Michelle Summerville 1991 Lia Kirkby
1992 Elizabeth Booth 1993 Paula Blanning
1994 Amanda Kirkby 1995 Deanne Martins
1996 Simone Szabo 1997 Ashlea Foster
1998 Michelle Edgtton 1999 Katie Soutter
2000 Sandra Horne 2001 Jenna Rich
2002 Mikaela Griffith 2003 Lisa Stevenson & Lauren Martinson
2004 Lauren Black 2005 Emma Collins
2006 Emma Bridge 2007 Montana Duncan
2008 Erin Mackander 2010 Georgia Williams
2011 Ellie Marks 2012 Amy Pillinger
2013 Alicia Huskic 2014 Carla Pitman
2015-17 Not awarded due to change in competition structure    

DEFINITION OF A K2: A K2 is accredited to a pitcher when a third strike is delivered to a batter even though the batter might reach first base because the pitch is wild or is not caught by the catcher (i.e. dropped third strike). A K2 is also accredited to the pitcher where a batter bunts foul on a third strike.

 

The Sports Crazy Junior Encouragement Award
This is trophy is presented to a player from the Schoolgirls Grades who on recommendation from their club is assessed by the NSDSA Committee as showing outstanding attributes in sportsmanship, commitment and performance.
1994 Stacey Ritter 1995 Katie Blaiklock
1996 Ellie Southwood 1997 Felicity Witt
1998 Tegan Withell 1999 Heather Southwood
2000 Jacinta Fitzsimons 2001 Sam Mooney
2002 Kristen Wadwell 2003 Sam Poole
2004 Annabel Davies 2005 Jocie Gulliver
2006 Pia Whitford 2007 Laura Kebby
2008 Simone Freeman 2009 Ellen Roberts
2010 Nicola Maitland 2011 Jessica Tolmie
2012 Jemma Lusted 2013 Claire Wilson

 

The North Shore Junior Encouragement Award
This is trophy is presented to a player from the Schoolgirls Grades who on recommendation from their club is assessed by the NSDSA Committee as showing outstanding attributes in sportsmanship, commitment and performance.
2016
Tori Murray
2017
 Tamara Dudfield
 

 

NSDSA COMMITTEE 2017/2018

PRESIDENT

Andrew COOPER

SECRETARY

Tim BRIDGE

TREASURER

John KAVANAGH

COMPETITION

John GREENHALGH

REPS

Laura OVENS

COMMITTEE MEMBER

Graham HOLLIS

COMMITTEE MEMBER

Courtney TUMA

REGISTRAR

Lynne TOWNSEND

UIC

James TOWNSEND

Want to change details in your online record ......

Photo Gallery