Australian Champions

YEAR CLASS BOAT NAME CREW
2015-16 Flying 11 (Junior) Hammertime Tom Dawson & Brin Lidell
  29er Frontline John Cooley & Simon Hoffman
  Cherub Son of Wally Kris Fay & Dylan Neilson
  Cherub (Senior) New Order Andrew Stewart & Dave Stewart
  Cherub (Junior) Wally Jarrod Turner & Morgan Frew
  Cherub (Cadet) Hooray Bailey Hord & Alan Neilson
2014-15 Flying 11 Hammertime Tom Crockett & Tom Dawson
  Flying 11 (All Girls) Bluebird Emma Jones & Karma Randall
  Flying 11 (Junior) Hammertime Tom Crockett & Tom Dawson
  Cherub Son of Wally Trevor Fay & Nigel Blatchford
2013 - 14 Flying 11 (All Girls) 1392 Lauren Gallaway & Claire Byrne
  Flying 11 (Junior) Hammertime Tom Crockett & Thomas Steenson
2012 - 13 Flying 11 Slick Owen Long & Thomas Steenson
  Cherub Son of Wally Trevor Fay & Nigel Blatchford
  Cherub (Junior) Wally Kristopher Fay & Morgan Frew
  Cherub (Cadet) French Tickler Beynon Telford & Matt Hall
2011 - 12 Cherub Wally Kristopher Fay &
2010 - 11 Cherub French Tickler Trevor Fay &
2007 - 08 Cherub Wally Trevor Fay &
2006 - 07 Flying 11 Panther Justin Sharrock &
  Laser (Youth)   Jai Murray
  VJ (Junior) Natural High Ryan Lancaster &
  VJ (Senior) The Reaper Leigh Lancaster &
2005 - 06 Laser Radial (Youth)   Jai Murray
  Cherub Wally Trevor Fay &
  VJ (Junior) Loaded Weapon  Adam Gillson & 
  VJ (Senior) Go Hard or Go Home  George Probert & 
 2004 - 05 Laser Radial    Nathan Outteridge 
  Laser Radial (Youth)   Jai Murray 
  VJ (Junior) Loaded Weapon Adam Gillson & 
  VJ (Senior) Go Hard or Go Home  George Probert &
2003 - 04 16ft Skiff Trojan Fibreglass John Boyd, Gary Boyd, David Johnson
  Laser (Youth)   S Boyd 
  VJ (Junior) Leithal II  Brett Lancaster & 
  VJ (Senior) Go Hard or Go Home George Probert &
2002 - 03 16ft Skiff  Luxury Yacht Cruises  Greg Searant,
  Laser Radial   Richard Howard
  Access 2.3   M Ireland
  VJ (Junior) Addiction J Smith &
2001 - 02 16ft Skiff Skilled Engineering John Boyd, Gary Boyd, Mick Jackson
  Cherub (Cadet) Agro A Menzies &
  Laser   Ben Lamb
  Laser Radial   Richard Howard
  Laser Radial (Master)   Bill Meany 
  VJ (Junior) Addiction J Smith &
2000 - 01 16ft Skiff Skilled Engineering John Boyd, Gary Boyd, Mick Jackson
  Cherub Space Cowboy Trevor Fay &
  Cherub (Cadet) Up n' Coming Will Howard &
  Laser (Youth)   Ben Lamb
  Laser (Master)   Mark Schroder
  VJ (Junior) Bird of Prey J Hooper &
1999 - 00 Cherub (Junior) Extreme Adam Lancey &
  Cherub (Ladies) Agro M Garnett &
  VJ (Junior) Bird of Prey J Hooper &
1998 - 99 16ft Skiff Pelican Boating Centre Gary Bruniges,
  Cherub (Veterans) Ric-O-Shea Graeme McKellar &
  Cherub (Womens) Close Encounters S Williams &
  VJ (Junior) Small Quantity Nigel Hale &
  VJ (Senior) Loaded Weapon Nathan Quirk &
1997 - 98 Laser (Grand Master)   Ben Piefke
  VJ (Junior) Loaded Weapon J castle
1996 - 97 16ft Skiff Light Ice Danny Anderson, Aaron Morgan & Sean Harrison
  Laser (Womens) Around the Buoys Jacqui Ellis
  Laser Radial (Masters)   Bill Meany
  Cherub Beam Me Up Scott Day &
  Cherub (Cadet) Schwiing Matt Waters &
  VJ (Junior) Loaded Weapon J Castle &
1995 - 96 Cherub (Cadet) Rubber Hipped & Hoover Lipped Glenn Robinson &
  Cherub (Junior) Rocky n' Bullwinkle B Smith
  Cherub (Veteran) Sumo Trevor Fay &
  VJ (Junior) Addiction James Griffiths &
       
       
       
       

Official B16ftSC Smartphone App

Find us on Team App

What's on at the 16s

Our Sailing Sponsors

Weather on Belmont Bay