The Ron Tough Yachting Foundation

Dedicated to encouraging, excellence in yachting by people of all ages - with an emphasis on youth

 

Who was Ron Tough?

Ron was born in Stoke Newington, London in 1906, moving with his family to Western Australia in 1912. During all his years of sailing Ron was active in the running of Claremont Yacht Club, holding most positions including Secretary, culminating in his election as Commodore in 1947-49, with a further term in 1956-57.

Ron was also active in the first 25 formative years of the Yachting Association of WA (now Yachting Western Australia). He was President in 1953 and became Honorary Secretary in 1958, a position he held for a further 18 years. He was twice President of the Australian Yachting Federation (now Yachting Australia), travelling many times overseas to represent Australia at the then IYRU (now ISAF). This long service to our sport was recognised in the honours list for 1974, Ron being awarded an MBE.

Ron, who owned an engineering foundry prior to his retirement, had a dream for many years of establishing a fund in WA which, by protecting its capital, could continue to support young yachtsmen and women to improve their sailing and thereby be assisted to achieve their maximum potential. Thus was born the idea of The Ron Tough Yachting Foundation.

The Foundation held its first meeting in June 1980. The Foundation operates independently through a Board of Trustees under a Deed of Trust which establishes its policy as: “to encourage excellence in yachting by people of all ages, but with an emphasis on youth; to assist people rather than Classes; to education rather than provide travel assistance; and to help those who do not have access to assistance from other sources.”   And so it remains today.

Under the terms of the Deed of Trust, the Trustees have determined that only the net income can be distributed, thus preserving the capital which is derived solely from donations from Club members, bequests and other financial contributions.

Each year applications for financial grants are sought from supporting Clubs, Class Associations and individuals, the Trustees determining the awards which are presented annually in conjunction with the WA Yachting Awards Night function, held under the auspices of Yachting WA.

The Foundation’s Gold Medal is the most prestigious yachting award in WA and may be awarded annually in 2 categories of sailing and non-sailing, for an “Outstanding Contribution to Yachting”. The Board of Trustees also award a Silver Medal (for “Youth Sailor of the Year”); a Bronze Medal (for “Junior Sailor of the Year”) and an annual Scholarship of $6,000. 

Since first awarded in 1983, 761 grants have been made, totalling in excess of $825,640. Application forms to nominate for the various award categories and to apply for a grant, are available online via the YWA website.

 

                                                    BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Tony Finch – Chairman

Greg Moore – Secretary

Cliff Lawrence

Doug Kerr

Philippa Packer

Paul Green

 

Contact: Greg Moore- Secretary Ron Tough Foundation

PO Box 922 NEDLANDS
Western Australia 6909
Phone Enquiries: 9450 2976

                                                           greganddixiemoore@iinet.net.au

 

 Dedicated to encouraging excellence in yachting by people of all ages and emphasis on youth

 

2017 THE RON TOUGH YACHTING FOUNDATION WINNERS

 

2017 GOLD MEDAL WINNERS

Colin Harrison OAM

Russell Boaden OAM

 

2017 SILVER MEDAL WINNER

Zoe Thomson

 

2017 BRONZE MEDAL WINNER

Zac Littlewood

 

 

THE RON TOUGH YACHTING FOUNDATION

GOLD MEDAL WINNERS

 

1983               J.M. (HUCK) SCOTT

1984               ALAN BOND

1985               WARREN ROCK

1986               SYD CORSER

1987               STAN REID

1988               PETER GILMOUR

1989               JON SANDERS AO, OBE

1990               NORM PRINT

1991               GRAEME OWENS

1992               JOHN CASSIDY

1993               GRAEME LILLINGSTON

1994               JOHN LONGLEY AM

1995               ANNA COXON

1996               PETER CHAPPELL

1997               DAVID DICKS

1998               DAVID PARIS

1999               NILS BLUMANN

2000               BARRY JOHNSON

2001               BELINDA STOWELL

2002               JUDY TALBOT

2003               DENIS JONES

2004               ELISE RECHICHI

2005               JOHN STANDLEY

2006               NICK JERWOOD

JANET JERWOOD

2007               BELINDA KERL

CHELSEA HALL

2008               STEVEN THOMAS

JASPER WARREN

2009               STUART COOKSEY

ELISE RECHICHI

TESSA PARKINSON

2010               GRANT ALDERSON

DEAN MCAULLAY

2011               JAMIE DUNROSS

CHRIS KELLY

2012               JOHN LONGLEY AM

2013               TRISTAN BROWN

2014               KEVIN OWENS

2015               JOHN ROSSER

2016               BERNIE KAAKS 

                         LUKE PARKINSON

2017               COLIN HARRISON OAM

                         RUSSELL BOADEN OAM

 

 

SILVER MEDAL WINNERS

 

1991               KAYNE BINKS

1992               TIM FITZSIMMONS

1993               BEN DURHAM

1994               MATHEW SMITH

1995               GUY JEFFERY

1996               TOBY MASTERS

1997               GLENN RAPHAEL

1998               JOSH BEAVER

1999               JOSH BEAVER

2000               NICHOLAS BRYANT

2001               MELISSA BRYANT

2002               MELISSA BRYANT

                        MARTHA LEONARD

2003               ELISE RECHICHI

                        RAYSHELE MARTIN

2004               ELISE RECHICHI

                        TESSA PARKINSON

2005               ELISE RECHICHI

                        TESSA PARKINSON

2006               BELINDA KERL

                        CHELSEA HALL

2007               LUKE PARKINSON

2008               DAVID GILMOUR

                        ANDRES NOE

2009               DAVID GILMOUR

                        JAMES OMAY

2010               MATTHEW JERWOOD

                        PATRICK VOS

2011               MATTHEW WEARN

2012               MARK SPEARMAN

2013               MARK SPEARMAN

2014               CARRIE SMITH

                        ELLA CLARK

2015               ALISTAIR YOUNG

2016               ALISTAIR YOUNG & CONOR NICHOLAS (TIE)

BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS

 

2003               STEVEN THOMAS

2004               BELINDA KERL

2005               MARK WHITTINGTON

2006               MARK WHITTINGTON

2007               KIERAN ROGERS

2008               DANIEL ROBERTS

2009               PARIS STOWELL

2010               NIA JERWOOD

2011               SAM BLACKBURN

2012               ALISTAIR YOUNG

2013               ANNABELLE DAVIES

2014               CONOR NICHOLAS

2015               ROMÉ FEATHERSTONE

2016               ZACHARY LITTLEWOOD

2017               ZACHARY LITTLEWOOD

 


--ABOVEADS--

Yachting WA Sponsors

--ABOVEADS--

Offshore Sailing

--ABOVEADS--

Play by the Rules

--ABOVEADS--

Sport FM 91.3