02/03 YSA Awards

Jane Mitchell, Monday, 11 August 2003

Nearly 90 Club and Class officials and special guests attended the 2003/2004 Season Opening Dinner held at the Largs Bay Sailing Club last Friday night, 8th August 2003.

The following Awards were presented in recognition of achievements of Yachting SA members, both on and off the water.

 

Thomas G. Flint Memorial Trophy  ~  Sailor of the Year

Jointly awarded to Craig McPhee and Brett Young.

 

Craig McPhee       

Somerton Yacht Club

Nominated by the Tasar Association of SA and SA Heron Sailing Association


2002/2003 Achievements

1st ~ Tasar Australian Championship

4th ~ World Tasar titles held in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

1st ~ South Australian Heron State Championship
1st ~ Queensland Heron State Championship

2nd ~ South Australian State Tasar Championship

2nd ~ New South Wales State Tasar Championship

2nd ~ Victorian State Tasar Championship

 

?         2002/2003 Tasar was his 3rd win in the Tasar National Championship

?         Craig has also won 9 Heron National Titles and numerous state championships

?         Craig and his crews, including Kevin Kellow and his wife, travelled widely to maximise their Tasar fleet racing experiences during this current season

 

Brett Young

Adelaide Sailing Club and Cruising Yacht Club of SA

Nominated by International Fireball Association of SA


2002/2003 Achievements

1st ~ International Fireball National Championship, with 7 wins and a 2nd placing

1st ~ Go for Gold Regatta, Melbourne

 

?         Brett was selected this year as the Australian Olympic Squad Boat Technician and has travelled in this role with the Australian High Performance Sailing Team members to many Pre-Olympic Regattas, including the Pre Olympic Regatta in Athens ISAF World Championship in Cadiz. This is a voluntary position and his selection stands South Australia in a good position to have a member in the 2004 Olympic Sailing Team.

?         Brett has continued to coach professionally but on a voluntary basis has been coaching various senior and youth groups, including:

?         South Australian Youth Squad

?         420 Australian Women?s Team Members, Becky Fountaine and Megan Grigg

?         South Australian Fireball sailors

?         SA Women on Water group members in the Ladies Twilight Series at the CYC of SA on the pocket maxi, ?Pale Ale Rager?.

?         Brett also sponsored this Twilight Series South Australian keelboat sailors

 

?         Brett provided assistance with fund raising for Becky and Megan by coordinating sailing days on ?Rager? with each day earning the girls approximately $1200 toward their travel costs

?         Brett also provided funding assistance to the four young South Australian sailors travelling to the International Cadet Worlds in Germany.

?         Brett has also been competing on the Australian Farr 40 circuit as a professional tactician on the highest placed non-NSW boat, finishing 7th at this years Nationals on the Melbourne based boat ?Farr too much Fun?.

 

Youth Sailor of the Year

Chris Martin

Adelaide Sailing Club

Nominated by Adelaide Sailing Club and the International Cadet Association of South Australia


2002/2003 Achievements

1st ~ International Cadet Australian Championship

1st ~ International Cadet State Championship

1st ~ Adelaide Sailing Club Championship, International Cadet Class

21st ~ International Cadet World Championship held in Germany ? best placed Australian in the fleet of 90 boats

1st  ~ Single handed Sabre class division of the 2003 Interschools Regatta

 

?         Chris?s win in the National Youth Regatta qualified him and crew Jarryd MacKinnon to compete in the World Championship in Belgium in August.

?         Chris and Jarryd finished 26th in this regatta sailed this week and South Australia?s other team members Sarah Paterson and Leigh Costello finished 42nd

 

James H.P. Boucaut Award  ~  Volunteer of the Year

Malcolm Hughes ~ Winner

Adelaide Sailing Club

Nominated by Adelaide Sailing Club


2002/2003 Achievements

?         Chairman, Adelaide SC Organising Committee for AYF Australian Youth Championship

?         Chairman, Adelaide SC Organising Committee for the Intl Cadet National Championship

?         Chairman, Adelaide SC Organising Committee for the Optimist National Championship

?         Race Officer at Adelaide SC for Club State and National Regattas

?         Malcolm?s involvement in organising the last Australian Yachting Federation Australian Youth Regatta was clearly outstanding. His perception, clarity of vision and keenness in convincing those who had influence in drawing together for the first time in on place, Australian Youth, International Cadets, Optimists and 29ers in one Regatta to show to the gather Youth a future career path is to say the least imaginative and a great illustration for the developing Australian youth sailing.

?         Added to this was his careful preparation in putting in place plans to cover unforeseen or potential difficulties and this was a significant feature of his organisation of the 2003 AYF Youth Championship and associated Regattas held at the Adelaide Sailing Club.

?         Malcolm managed to draw to the Committee a wide range of people with the necessary skills and experience to help conduct the extremely successful Regattas to ensure that his vision was valid, worthwhile and possible.

 

Malcolm Hughes has been involved in sailing for many years as competitor, Club and Class Administrator, Event Manager and Race Officer. He has been involved with the Mosquito Catamaran Association, the International Cadet Association, the Henley, Glenelg and Adelaide Sailing Clubs and is currently a very busy, effective, competent and willing member of the Adelaide Sailing Club.

Over the last 16 years Malcolm has been:

?         President of the South Australian and Australian International Cadet Associations

?         President SA Mosquito Association

?         Life member SA Mosquito Association

?         A very active member and volunteer at Adelaide SC

 

John Johnston ~ Nominee

Port Adelaide Sailing Club

Nominated by Port Adelaide Sailing Club

 

?         Completed 20 years continuous service on the Port Adelaide SC Management Committee, including 5 years as Commodore and 7 years as Licensee and Bar Manager

?         John was a major contributor to establishing the Club?s highly respected and successful Sailability program, was a foundation member of the Club?s Sailability Committee and is currently Joint Coordinator of the Club?s Sailability program

?         As Joint Coordinator of Sailability at Port Adelaide SC, John has been active in promoting Sailability initiatives, including ?Come ?n Try? days and regular sailing activities for members of the Sailability group.

?         Coordinated with Yachting SA for 15 volunteers and Sailability participants at Port Adelaide SC to attain their AYF Assistant Instructor accreditation so that the standard of training was greatly improved

?         John, as head coach, has been the leader in the conduct of coaching sessions for PASC sailors with a disability

?         As the unofficial Club ?Sailability Team Captain?, John arranged transport to enable Sailability members and carers to travel to held at Port Lincoln YC.

?         To make participation by PASC members in the 2003 Sailability Regatta possible, he also personally constructed steel trolleys for the boats and arranged for the Club?s Access dinghies to be transported via shipping container to and from Port Lincoln.

?         John has been a key motivator and constructor in many significant structural improvements at the Port Adelaide Sailing Club. Noteworthy this season have been new pontoons with wheelchair-friendly access ramps and the building of the Sailability boatshed.

?         Throughout his PASC membership John has been a staunch advocate and supporter of Club activities, both on and off-water. He has introduced many people to keelboat sailing, both recreational and competitive. He has taken on the rather thankless task of Club Handicapper for some years.

?         John is a member of the Port Adelaide Sailing Club Relocation Committee, playing a leading role over many years in steering the Club through murky waters.. The relocation issues have intensified in recent times, as a result of Port Adelaide waterfront redevelopment proposals and the impending construction of two additional bridges over the Port River.

?         In June 2003 John was elected Chairman of Sailability SA Inc.

?         Yachting SA has also appointed John as South Australian delegate on the newly formed AYF National Sailability Committee

 

President?s Award for Services to Yachting

This inaugural award was presented to Lisa Bettcher, Deirdre Schahinger and Tim Went for their services to yachting in South Australia

 

Lisa Bettcher

Largs Bay Sailing Club

For services to Rules and Race Management

 

?         Member of BSYC (1961-89), Glenelg SC 1990-91 and Largs Bay SC since 1992

?         Began sailing Holdfast Trainers at age 5 with her sister

?         The following year began skippering the Holdy

?         Sailed in 303s, for two Club and State Championships

?         Sailed in 420s, for a 1st and 2nd in the Australian Women?s Championship and represented Australia in two 420 World Championships

?         Twice National Champion in the Tasar Class as forward hand and three time State Champion

?         Member of winning South Australian team in the Australian Navy Teams Racing Championship and runner-up on another occasion

?         Also sailed 470s, Gwens, Sabres and Sharpies

 

?         Past Chairman of the AYF and Yachting SA Women?s Committees

?         Past Chairman of South Australian Racing Rules Committee 1998-2003

?         Member of YSA Racing Rules Committee since 1983 (20 years)

?         AYF Accredited Instructor

?         State Coach for the International Cadet Class 1994-95

?         Past Secretary of Sabre Association and Tasar Committee member and YSA delegate for these classes

?         Began umpiring in 1990 and officiated at Secondary Teams Racing events at State, National and International level, including six Australian Secondary Schools Team Regattas, an Interdominion School Team Regatta and Australian Open Team regattas

?         National Judge since 1996 (only female in Australia)

?         International Judge since 2001 (one of 18 in Australia)

?         National Umpire since 2001 (one of only 5 in Australia)

?         National Team Racing Umpire since 2002 (one of only 2 in Australia)

?         Assistant Race Officer at the 1999 Australian Masters Games held at Adelaide SC

?         Volunteer Jury member at the Sydney Pre-Olympic Regatta in 1999

?         Umpire at 2001 and 2003 World Team Racing Championships held in Czechoslovakia and New Zealand respectively

?         Chairman of Jury for 2003 Sail Melbourne Olympic Classes regatta

?         Jury member for Europe Worlds, Olympic Selection Trials and Australian Championships in the Sabot (2), Optimist, Tasar (2), Etchells and Laser Classes

?         Jury member at Laser Asia/Pacific Championships

?         Member of AYF Race Officers and Umpires Sub-committees

?         Conducts club and state level lectures on racing rules for South Australian sailors, including team racing, match racing and fleet racing

 

Tim Went

Adelaide Sailing Club

For services to Rules and Race Management

 

?         Rules and Race Management

?         Australian 16ft Skiff National Measurer ~ 1 year

?         OK Dinghy State President of National Measurer ~ 3 years

?         Glenelg Sailing Club Committee ~ 6 years

?         Glenelg Sailing Club Vice Commodore ~ 2 years

?         Glenelg Sailing Club General Committee ~6 years

?         Glenelg Sailing Club Junior Group Chair ~ 5 years

?         Yachting South Australia Racing Rules Committee ~ 26 years

?         Australian Yachting Federation Racing Rules Committee ~ 7 years

?         National Judge ~ 16 years

?         International Judge ~ 3 years

?         Glenelg Sailing Club PRO ~ 8 years

?         PRO National Titles ~ 14

?         PRO World Title ~ 1

?         Participated as an International Juror for International 505, Windsurfer, Fireball, 470, International Cadet, Worlds National RO (long time)

?         Run seminars on Racing Rules and Race Management

?         Jury Chairman Olympic trials Los Angeles

?         Organising Committee Olympic Trials Los Angeles

Sailing

?         Sailed in Keelboats, Flying Dutchman, Sharpies, Fireballs, OK Dinghies, International 14?s and 16ft Skiffs at State, National and International level as crew

?         Twice runner up in the Australian 16ft Skiff Championships

?         Competed in keel boats in the Admirals Cup, including the Fastnet Race

?         Competed in the Bermuda Race

Deirdre Schahinger

Adelaide Sailing Club

For services to Sailability and Club Administration


Holdfast Bay Yacht Club

?         1984 Sailing Secretary

?         1987 Treasurer

?         1992-1998 Commodore when Holdfast Bay Yacht Club and Glenelg Sailing Club amalgamated

Adelaide Sailing Club

?         Rear Commodore (1998-2001)

?         Sailing Secretary (1999 to present)

?         Committee Member  (Since 2002)

Yachting SA

?         Women?s Sub-committee (In early 1990s)

?         Sailability Subcommittee (1995-1998)

?         Sailability SA representative (1998-2003)

?         YSA Club Delegate for Adelaide SC & Holdfast Bay SC

Sailability SA

?         1998 Developed constitution and successfully applied for incorporation

?         1998 Vice President

?         2000 Secretary

?         2001-2003 President

 

?         During 2003 as President of Sailability, Deirdre assisted Andrew Hartley, a ventilator dependent quadriplegic and working together they have raised $27,000, which will be use to purchaser two Liberty Access dinghies, two trailers and the necessary safety equipment.

?         One Liberty will be equipped with electric servo controls and provision for a ventilator.

 

Congratulations !