2003-2004 YSA Award Nominee Profiles

 

 

 

  

 

2003/2004 Sailor of the Year
Thomas G. Flint Memorial Foundation Award

Winner : Brett Young

 

Chris Dean  - Christies Sailing Club
                      SA Arrow & Arafura Cadet Association

2003/2004 Achievements

1st ~ Arrow Catamaran Australian Championship, HerveyBay (26)

In winning the Arrow Championship, Chris defeated Frank O'Rourke, a legend in the class who has been unbeatable in fair sailing conditions for the past 18 years, with 14 Australian Championships to his credit. 

1st ~ South Australian Arrow Catamaran State Championship, Normanville
1st ~ Cat Classic yardstick regatta at Adelaide Sailing Club
1st ~ Somerton Yardstick Regatta
1st ~ crew in the winning Tornado in the 2004 Goolwa to Milang race 

With his extensive sailing experience up to international level, Chris has always been willing to assist other skippers in all aspects of off-the-beach sailing.

  • Chris has significantly raised the standard of boat preparation, boat tuning and on-the-water tactics in the Arrow class
  • Chris served on the Christies? Sailing Club Sailing Committee and was Vice President of the State Arrow Association
  • Chris has had an excellent sailing record over many years in several catamaran classes 

Brett Young - Cruising Yacht Club of SA

 2003/2004 Achievements

1st ~ Fireball Australian Championship with crew Allen Blenkle (97, 13 countries)
1st ~ Fireball International Week with crew Allen Blenkle (97, 13 countries)
5th ~ Fireball World Championship with crew Allen Blenkle (98, 13 countries)

Brett travelled as Boat Maintenance Officer for Australian Sailing Team to the Pre-Olympic Regatta in Athens and the ISAF World Championship in Cadiz, Spain.

He will be in Athens next week in this role with the Australian Olympic sailing team. Brett will bring knowledge gained back to South Australian sailing

  • Brett negotiated with Gant Wharington to bring Skandia Wild Thing to compete with an all female crew in the 2004 BMW Adelaide to Port Lincoln Race
  • Brett coached the Wild Women on Water team which took 1st over the line and 1st on IRC in the 2004 BMW Adelaide to Port Lincoln Race
  • Brett generated significant media coverage for the WWW program, which ensured sailing was well covered both in newspapers and on television
  • Brett was a guest lecturer for the South Australia Youth Squad
  • Brett assisted Dylan and Jonno who are members of the Australian High Performance Sailing Team training for the Olympic 470 Squad. 

Sandy Higgins  -  Brighton & Seacliff Yacht Club                  

2003/2004 Achievements 

1st ~ International 505 National Championship with crew Paul Marsh
1st ~ International 505 State Championship with crew Paul Marsh
1st ~ Club Champion, International 505, Brighton & Seacliff Yacht Club
1st ~ Fred Nail Cup Match Racing Championship at CYC of SA

  • Sandy captained the team of Brett Averay, Andrew Chisholm and Peter Higgins, which was successful in winning the Fred Neil Cup Match Racing
  • Sandy is an active member and supporter of the Brighton & Seacliff Yacht Club
  • Sandy contributes both financial and coaching support for the Yachting SA Youth Squad program 

2003/2004 Youth Sailor of the Year

Winner : Chris Martin 

Chris Martin  -  Adelaide Sailing Club
                         International Cadet Class Association of SA
 

 2003/2004 Achievements

 28th and 1st Australian team member with crew Jarryd MacKinnon
          ~ International Cadet World Championship in Belgium
2nd ~ International Cadet National Championship in Melbourne with Jarryd MacKinnon
1st ~ International Cadet State Championship with crew Jarryd MacKinnon
1st ~ Adelaide Sailing Club International Cadet Club Championship 

 

  • Chris has been at the front of the South Australian and Australian International Cadet fleets over the past two sailing seasons
  • Chris has established and demonstrated a standard for all juniors to aspire to and is assisting with sail training at the Adelaide Sailing Club to develop other young sailors towards that standard
  • Chris also competed in the Secondary Schools Team Racing in Regional and State level regattas
  • He is now campaigning for both the 2004/05 International Cadet World Championship and training in the 420 Class for the 2005 Australian Youth Championship
  •  

2003/2004 Volunteer of the Year Award
James H.P. Boucaut Award for Outstanding Service to Yachting

 Joint Winners : Ian Porteous and Dennis Walter

Roger Wilson  -  Adelaide Sailing Club                         

2003/2004 Achievements 

Roger was Vice Commodore and Sailing Committee Chairman at the Adelaide Sailing Club in the 2003/04 and made significant contributions to club activities: 

  1. Roger's computer skill have enabled him to contribute to the computerising of ASC:
  2. He has been instrumental in getting the Club's web site, weather station and Beach Cam on the Website, which necessitated upgrading the Club's IT equipment

He designed and developed "Regatta Manager"  a new scoring system for club racing and major events, which when fully implemented will include:

  1. Bow numbers for all ASC boats to ensure unique identification
  2. Electronic nomination of competing boats
  3. Use of a weatherproof hand-held Palm PC to record finish times at sea
  4. Direct transfer of result data from the Palm PCs to shore based facilities to correlate with nominations and give immediate race results
  5. Multiple PCs that can access the results simultaneously
  6. Comprehensive software which will handle an unlimited number of classes, divisions, events, races, yachts and sailors

 Roger has also given his time this year to:

  • Investigate and implement a planned replacement and finance scheme for the club?s six outboard motors
  • Redevelop the layout and efficiency of the ASC control tower
  • Implement a planned maintenance program for the Club's ageing Race Management boats and trailers
  • Compile the club sailing program for the past three years
  • Calculate race results for club racing and major events held at the ASC 

Jack Wasley  -   Port River Sailing Club 

2003/2004 Achievements

  • Jack started sailing at 15 years, on SA coastal trading ketches, such as the "Reginald M" and the "Amphibious".
  • He served in the air force in WWII, in the crash boats that tended to Catalina and Sunderland flying boats in bases throughout Australia
  • After WWII Jack concentrated on his career in the hotel industry, but became interested in sailing again after an encounter with Jim (now Sir James) Hardy, when Jim made a call to Jack's hotel selling Hardy's wines.
  • At 45 Jack took up dinghy sailing in a Heron
  • Jack switched to Moths, then ordered a Laser from Canada, South Australias first Laser. Jack strongly asserts that his Laser was the first boat to sail on WestLakes, according to him, the Corsair in the official photograph was just sitting in a puddle, while Jack sailed his Laser up and down as the lake filled.
  • The Laser became a little too much when he entered this 50s despite his intensive fitness program (maintained to this day), so he switched to the Paper Tiger catamaran and went on to win five consecutive State Championships in this class.
  • Best placing in three tilts at the Nationals was third. First SA sailor finish in the top 10 at a Paper Tiger Nationals. Sailed in an Interdominion series in New Zealand
  • Named South Australian Yachtsman of the Year 1980/81.
  • An injured knee prevented Jack from sailing for several years. He became Vice Commodore at Grange Sailing Club and for six years worked as Race Officer, Course Steward and Rescue Boat driver for the Club.
  • In 1989 the knee improved and Jack went into Sabres sailing at the Port River SC where he won six club championships before retiring from active sailing in 2001, at the age of 76
  • Jack has since filled the roles of Course Steward and Rescue Boat Captain at Port River Sailing Club, all carried out in exacting fashion which is in line with his air force training
  • Jack also makes a significant contribution to the maintenance of both the rescue boats and club premises
  • PortRiver Sailing Club awarded Jack the Alf Simmons Memorial Award for the Club Person of the Year for the 2003/2004 season
  • In addition to his sailing achievements and voluntary contributions, Jack has a large impact on Port River Sailing Club life through his sense of humour and willingness to help and encourage other sailors
  • Jack Wasley has indeed given a lifetime to sailing, as a competitor, volunteer and friend to all who know him. 

Danielle Bayard and Brett Young  - 
                            Cruising Yacht Club of SA

2003/2004 Achievements

Danielle and Brett conceived and managed the Wild Women on Water project to:

  • Provide women more opportunities in the sport and change the gender balance by increasing female membership numbers
  • Give women the confidence to take on the more male dominated positions on a keelboat
  • Brett negotiated with Gant Wharington to bring Skandia Wild Thing to compete with an all female crew in the 2004 BMW Adelaide to Port Lincoln Race
  • Brett coached the Wild Women on Water team, which took 1st over the line and 1st on IRC in the 2004 BMW Adelaide to Port Lincoln Race. The WWOW team were all women sailors from South Australia.
  • Brett generated significant media coverage for the WWW program, which ensured sailing was well covered both in newspapers and on television and raised South Australia?s profile as a strong sailing State

The project entailed:

  • Two years of discussions with Grant Wharington, owner of Skandia
  • Training and assessment of the 72 applicants who applied for 21 positions on Skandia
  • Coaching and assessing was undertaken during the CYCSA Women?s Twilight Series using various CYCSA members? boats. 

Brett travelled as Boat Maintenance Officer for Australian Sailing Team to the Pre-Olympic Regatta in Athens and the ISAF World Championship in Cadiz, Spain.

Danielle accompanied Brett at her own expense and assisted him with the driving and in his busy role, fixing damaged boats and retuning boats for the next days racing. 

Brett is travelling to Athens as Boat Maintenance Officer for the Australian Sailing Team during the Olympic Regatta in Athens.  This will be the first time since 1988 that a South Australian will be part of the Olympic Team.  

Ian Porteous   -   Victor Harbor Yacht Club 

2003/2004 Achievements 

  • Ian was Chairman of the Organising Committee for the Australian Schools Team Racing Championship recently held in Goolwa.
  • He also assumed the roles of Regatta Manager and Publicity Officer for the event.
  • This was a Yachting Australia National event requiring coordinating the two Clubs, Victor Harbor YC and Goolwa Aquatic Centre, which acted as the host and provided the venue for the regatta. With over 80 young sailors and their coaches and families plus 15 umpires and many other officials participating this was a major logistical effort. The outstanding success of the event is a tribute to Ian's skill as a negotiator, coordinator and decision maker. 
  • At State level he is President of the SA Secondary School Team Racing Committee
  • Ian is a Past President of the Victor Harbor YC and his advice is regularly sought to assist current club officials in their duties.
  • He is a member of organising committee for the Goolwa to Milang Freshwater Classic
  • Ian has been Regatta Manager for numerous State and National championships
  • He has been Promotions Officer for the Victor Harbor Yacht Club for ten years and represents the Club on the Victor Harbor City Council Sport and Recreation Committee

 

  • Ian is a qualified Coach and Sailing Master and is heavily involved in the VictorHarbor and Goolwa Aquatic Centre sail training programs
  • Ian has been active in training, managing and promoting the sport of sailing over an extended period of time at Club, State and National level
  • With his wife Julie he still finds time to sail his TS 16 in club racing at VHYC 

Maggie Patterson  -  Kangaroo Island Yacht Club

2003/2004 Achievements

  • Maggie was awarded the Kangaroo Island Yacht Club J.B. Kildea Memorial Shield for outstanding service to the club over the 2003/04 season
  • Maggie is currently a Committee member of the Kangaroo Island Yacht Club.
  • She is an enthusiastic and very active participant in club activities.
  • Maggie has been Bar Manager for the past two years
  • Maggie is the unofficial KIYC photographer and has supported and promoted the activities at KIYC through her production of certificates, photos, videos and CDs
     
  • Maggie has been coordinator of the Kingscote Area School Sailing Team and Regional Team Manager at the State School Team Championship for the past three years
  • During March 2004 Maggie organised the South East Regional Regatta for the SA Secondary Schools Team Sailing hosted at the Kangaroo Island Yacht Club.
  • Maggie was heavily involved of the 47th Skate Australian Championship hosted by Kangaroo Island Yacht Club last season. She designed the logo for the event polo shirts, was the official photographer and a finish boat operator.
     
  • Maggie owns a Laser dinghy and was instrumental in developing the Laser Class as the most popular fleet at the Kangaroo Island Yacht Club.
  • She shows immense enthusiasm for mature years and in 2003 she competed and encouraged other Kangaroo Island Laser sailors to join her to sail at LargsBay in the 2003 Australian Laser Championship.  She had a great time despite the rigours of multiple races over seven days of racing.
  • Maggie has also competed at the Australian Masters Games 
  • Unable to continue sailing, Maggie supports the Club on the Start/Finish boat for Saturday racing and organisation of and attendance at twice weekly team sail training 

Dennis Walter  -  Port Adelaide Sailing Club 

2003/2004 Achievements 

  • Dennis has been a member of the Port Adelaide Sailing Club since 1998, when he undertook the informal role of Grants Officer.
  • During the last two years, Dennis has extended this role into the area of sponsorship and public relations.
  • This year, through his personal initiatives and efforts in identifying and applying for sponsorship and funding grants, the PASC has benefited by many thousands of dollars, which have enable the club to upgrade facilities and services for members, including those participating in Sailability activities.
  • Port Adelaide Sailing Club has for several years been threatened with termination of its present lease adjacent to the BirkenheadBridge.
  • In June 2003 Dennis researched and wrote a significant report advocating the development of an ?aquatic park? at Snowden?s Beach on the PortRiver to include facilities for water-based recreation and sport, small boat building and historical and tourist activities.
  • Nine months later in May 2004 State Cabinet accepted an inter-departmental recommendation to relocate the Port Adelaide Sailing Club and the Lane Management Corporation now has been given the task of investigating the Club?s preferred site at Snowden?s Beach and managing the necessary planning and development process for a major, multi-million dollar marine park development to include the PASC, PRSC and commercial marine activities.
  • Dennis has been the lead negotiator with the Government Committee and has played a critical part in achieving this outstanding result for the Club, in just less than a year?s intensive and exhausting effort.
  • Dennis has enhanced the community profile of the Club's major regatta, the Port Line Cup and has attracted State, local government and commercial sponsorship.
  • This year the MV Port Princess will be an official viewing platform for the race, providing the Club the opportunity to entertain its Club and race sponsors, their guests and the Club?s many Sailability members during the regatta.
  • The 2004 Port Line Cup will be sailed this Sunday 8 August, starting north of Snowden?s Beach with the first race division starting at 11.00am.