2005/06 Sailor and Volunteer of the Year Profiles

 

 

  Yachting SA Sailor of the Year ~ 2005/06 Season
The Thomas G. Flint Memorial Trophy

Winner  :  Craig Mc Phee

 Yachting SA Youth Sailor of the Year ~ 2005/06 Season

Winner  :  Todd Hughes

NOMINEE  PROFILES 

Adam Common
Nominated by:  LargsBay Sailing Club and 12ft Cadet Dinghy Council

2005/06 Achievements:
1st  ~ 12ft Cadet Dingy National Championship, LargsBay
Sailing Club
1st  ~ 12ft Cadet Dingy State Championship
3rd  ~ Div 2 Handicap and Overall Handicap 2005 Port line Cup
  

Damian Carey
Nominated by:  Henley Sailing Club
2005/06 Achievements:
1st  ~ National E Championship, Henley Sailing Club
  
Winner  YthSOY  :  Todd Hughes
Nominated by:  Adelaide Sailing Club

2005/06 Achievements:
Qualified as a member of the Australia International Cadet Team to compete with crew Jackie Stokes, in the World Championship held in
Spain
Placed 10th outright and highest placed Australian in the World Championship regatta and Todd & Jackie also won a heat in this regatta. This is the best placing for a SA junior sailor at a World Championship regatta since Chris & David Tillett over 30 years ago.
1st   ~  State Junior Laser Championship (Full Rig)
4st   ~  LaserState Championship (Full Rig)
16th  ~ Sydney International regatta
48th  ~ Laser Radial Australian Championship from 123 boats
Winner  SOY  :    Craig McPhee
Nominated by:  Tasar Association and the Somerton Yacht Club.

2005/06 Achievements
2nd  ~ 2005 Tasar World and National Championships held in Darwin

1st  ~ SA State Tasar Association Championships

Trent Neighbour
Nominated by:  KangarooIsland Yacht Club

2005/06 Achievements:
3rd Junior, 2005/06 Australian Pacer Championship at KIYC
3rd  ~ Junior Laser Radial - 2006 Frostbite Regatta at GRYC
2nd SA SchoolTeamSailingState Championship at
KangarooIsland
9th  ~ Australian National Team Sailing Championships, Melbourne
Team Captain for Kangaroo Island Community Education sailing team.
Nominated and selected as a skipper in the SA Youth Team, which will sail in the 2007 Australian Youth Olympic Festival regatta in Sydney
  

Christopher Riordan
Nominated by:    Adelaide Sailing Club

2005/06 Achievements:
1st  ~ International Access Class Australian Championship (Liberty Division)
4th  Sabaudia Cup, Single-person Dinghy division held in Italy in conjunction with the 
            International Federation of Disabled Sailors World Championship Regatta    
1st   2006 Sailability SA State Championship (Liberty Division) at Adelaide Sailing Club
  

 
Yachting SA Volunteer of the Year ~ 2005/06 Season
the James H. P Boucaut Award
for Outstanding Services to Yachting at Club Level
 
Winner  :  Deirdre Schahinger

Yachting SA President's Award
for Outstanding Services to Yachting at State Level
 
Winner  :  Ross Haldane

NOMINEE  PROFILES 
Ross Haldane
Nominated by:  Streaky Bay Sailing Club
  • Ross has given many years service to sailors on the Eyre Peninsula at his home club at Port Lincoln Yacht Club and at other clubs on the west coast
  • He has provided many years of dedicated coaching for youth in the area, promoting the Secondary School Teams Sailing program and in fostering youth coaching in a range of classes
  • Ross also provides his coaching skills for the Sailability program at Port Lincoln Yacht Club
  • He has shown outstanding commitment for the development and support of youth sailingRoss is also recognised for his high achievements in the sport as a sailor in the Fireball, Soling and several other classes

Christian Knott
Nominated by:  PortRiver Sailing Club

 

  • He organised the purchase and fitting out of a new RIB for training at Port River Sailing club, including being involved with the grant application, and sourcing and inspecting suitable craft
  • Christian was involved in working with the club management to maintain a training program and broaden to a wider spectrum of participants
  • He established an updated website for the PortRiver sailing club
  • Christian also organised a Come and Try Sailing day, with a theme to encourage people to get their neglected boats out of the shed and on to the water.
  • He is currently the Rear Commodore for the Port River Sailing Club
  • Christian is also the President of the International Canoe Association of Australia and on the International Canoe Federation Sailing Committee.
  • In his role as President for the International Canoe he has been involved in creation of a website for the class, organised transport and logistics for an Australian team to compete in the Worlds in the UK, and successfully bided for the 2008 Worlds to be held at McCrae YC in Victoria
  • Christian is the Vice President of Yachting SA in 2006/08  
Deirdre Schahinger
Nominated by:  Adelaide Sailing Club
  • In 2005/2006 Deirdre was a major supporter of those sailors with a disability, who competed in the 2005 World Access Dinghy Regatta in Italy. Unlike other overseas championships, which themselves are a large logistical exercise, with disabled participants these logistics reach a new level.  
  • Deirdre also supported sailors travelling to the Access dinghy Australian championships in Melbourne this year, as she has done in previous seasons.
  • She is an office bearer for the National Access Dinghy Association
  • She has been involved in securing the 2007 Access Dinghy Championships for AdelaideSC
  • Deirdre is also the Rear Commodore for the Adelaide Sailing Club, a position she has held since the inception of the club. She is also the secretary for the Sailing Development Committee.
  • Her dedication also runs to the club with her regular work in the general racing program, by volunteering her time in club, state, national, and international regattas