2007-08 Sailor & Volunteer of the Year Profiles

 

  

Sailor of the Year ~ 2007/08 Season
The Thomas G. Flint Memorial Trophy:

  Winner:     Craig McPhee & Gillian Berry

N  Nominated by:  Somerton Yacht Club & Tasar Association

 

2  2007/08 Achievements:

4   4th  ~  Tasar World Championship

1  1st ~  Tasar National Championship

1  1 st  ~  Tasar State Championship

O OtherAchievements:

  •        Craig & Gillian competed in the Tasar World Championships held in Puket, Thailand in July 2007 in a fleet of 58 boats from 8 countires.
  •        Craig & Gillian won the National Championship held at Adelaide Sailing Club in a fleet of 55 boats
  •        Craig & Gillian travelled to Victoria to compete in the Victorian State Tasar Championship and finished 2nd.
    

N  Nominee:     Jarrod Chaplin

N  Nominated by:  Largs Bay Sailing Club

 

2  2007/08 Achievements:

2  2nd  ~  Hartley TS 16 National Championship

1  1st   ~  Hartley TS16 State Championship

1  1st   ~  Largs Bay Sailing Club -  Club Champion

O  OtherAchievements

  •  Jarrod and his crew Derek Morrison finished 2nd in the Nationals held at Largs Bay Sailing Club and was the 1st SA boat in a fleet of 30 boats.
  •   By winning every race Jarrod convincingly won Hartley TS16 States.
  •   For his outstanding performances throughout the season Jarrod was awarded the Largs Bay Sailing Club Yachtsperson of the Year award.

 

N  Nominee:     John Gratton

N  Nominated by:  SA Sabre Sailing Assocation

 

2  2007/08 Achievements:

1   1st  ~  Sabre Australian Championship

1   1st  ~  Sabre Australian Championship ? Veterans (60+) Division

1   1st ~  Sabre State Championship

1   1st ~  Brighton & Seacliff Sailing Club - Club Champion

O  OtherAchievements :

 

  •        John won the Sabre Australian Championships held at Brighton & Seacliff Yacht Club in a fleet of 71 boats.
  •        John competed in the Australian Masters Games held in Adelaide during 2007.  He won the Sabre division outright and also the Veteran (60+) category. He has also competed in the Games held here in 1999 and 2005. Winning a total of 4 gold and 1 silver medals in the Sabre class.
  •        For his outstanding achievements during the season John was awarded the Peter Sievewright Memorial Trophy for the most outstanding Club Sailor? by the Brighton & Seacliff Sailing Club.
  •        John was also awarded Life membership of the Sabre Sailing Association of SA in 2008.
  •         John has sailed in Gwen 12, 505, Sharpie, NS14 and Sabre classes over the last 45 years. In that time he has won 47 Australia, 17 State and 29 Club Championships. He has competed in a total of 22 Australian Championships in 4 dinghy classes: Gwen 12, 505, NS14 and Sabre
  •        John is also actively involved at Australian, State and Club level in radio controlled yacht racing as a member of the Adelaide Radio Controlled Yacht Racing Club and has won numerous championships in the IOM and RM classes - 2 x 2nd , 3 x 3rd in Australian Championships and 19 State Championships.
  •       John is also a member of the Brighton & Seacliff Yachting Club race advisory committee since 1996.
  •        John has conducted coaching and mentoring roles at State and Club level for Sabre members.

N  Nominee:     Nathan Stockley & Sam Muirhead

N  Nominated by:  Adelaide Club

 

2  2007/08 Achievements:

3     3rd  ~  International Fireball World Championship

7    7th  ~International Fireball National Championship

O  OtherAchievements:

  •        Nathan & Sam competed in the Fireball World Championship in Thailand in March 2008 in a fleet of 68 boats from 10 countries.
  •        Going into the last day of the Worlds Nathan & Sam had a chance of a first placing.  The British team were in a commanding position and Nathan & Sam were a possible threat.
  •        Nathan & Sam competed in the Fireball Nationals held at Largs Bay Sailing Club from in a fleet of 30 boats.
  •        Nathan was a member of Yachting SAs "Shoot the Breeze" Youth Squad for three years including the inaugural squad.
  •        Nathan assists with the Saturday morning coaching of juniors at Adelaide Sailing Club.

Youth Sailor of the Year ~ 2007/08 Season
The Thomas G. Flint Memorial Trophy

  Winner:     Lauren Thredgold & Megan Soulsby - 16 years and 15 years

N  Nominated by:  SA 420 Class Association  

 

2  2007/08 Achievements:

     1st  ~  420 Women Australian Championship, 7th overall & 1st Female crew

1   1st  ~  420 State Championship, 1st female & 1st youth

1   1st ~  Adelaide Sailing Club - Club Championship

    OtherAchievements:

 

  •        Lauren and Megan finished 1st in the International 420 Womens Australian Championships held at Sandringham Yacht Club in a mixed fleet of 43 boats  - 7th overall and 1st female crew. 
  •        These results qualified Lauren and Megan as top females for the 420 Worlds in Greece in August 2008.
  •        Lauren and Megan finished 2nd female, 7th boat at the Australian Youth Championships at Frankston Yacht Club in January 2008
  •         Lauren and Megan finished 1st in the Adelaide International Regatta in March 2008 and 1st in the Frostbite regatta at Port Lincoln.
  •        They also finished 2nd, 1st women in the Victorian State 420 Championships at Sandringham Yacht Club, 3rd, 1st women at Go for Gold Regatta at Black Rock Yacht Club and 3rd in the NSW Youth Championship at Belmont Lake Maquuarie.
  •        Lauren and Megan finished 2nd the SA Youth Championships held at Largs Bay Sailing Club in December 2007.
  •        Lauren and Megan are members of the Yachting SA Youth Squad in the 420 and also selected into the SASI High Performance Squad in the Olympic 470.
  •        Lauren and Megan have also helped out with several Adelaide Sailing Club coaching days for Pacers and Holdfast Trainers.

N   Nominee:     Holly Groome -  age 13 years

N   Nominated by:  Largs Bay Sailing Club       

 

2   2007/08 Achievements:

1   1st     ~  Largs Bay Sailing Club - Club Champion

2   4th     ~  International Cadet Australian Championship

2   2nd    ~   International Cadet Metro Championship

O   OtherAchievements:

  •        Holly is a current member of the Yachting SA Youth Squad and was awarded the "Most Valuable Squad Member" for the Development Squad for 2007.
  •         Holly is an exceptionally dedicated young sailor who is both achieving good results and contributing back to the sport.
  •         Holly has assisted with the winter coaching programs at Largs Bay Sailing Club and also with Holdfast Trainer 2008 State Titles.  Holly has recently undertaken an Assistant instructors course.
 

N  Nominee:     Tahali Kikuchi-Miller

N  Nominated by:  International Cadet Association of SA     

 

2  2007/08 Achievements:

5    5th  ~  International Cadet Australian Championship

1   1st  ~  International Cadet State Championship

1   1st  ~  International Cadet Metro Championship

1   1st  ~  Adelaide Sailing Club ? Club Championship

    OtherAchievements:

  •        Tahali and his crew James Minns finished 5th in the International Cadet Australian Championship held in Geelong in a fleet of 92 boats. Tahali had 8 top 10 finishes from 11 races including 2 firsts and 2 seconds.
  •        Tahali and James were selected as members of the International Cadet Australian Team to compete in the World Championships in Medemblik, Holland in August 2008.
  •       Tahali has sailed in the class for 4 seasons and has competed in 4 National Championships.
  •        Tahali has recently undertaken an Assistant instructor course.
  •        Tahali is an active participant in School Team Sailing.

 

 
2007/08 Volunteer of the Year Award
James Boucaut Award for Service to Yachting
 

N  Joint Winner:     Gary Day

N  Nominated by:  Largs Bay Sailing Club

    2007/08 Achievements:

 

  •         Gary has had a long association the Largs Bay Sailing Club.  He sails competitively in a Usual 6 each Saturday.
  •          Gary spends Thursday with Greg Hampton refueling 5 rescue boats at 2 locations out of jerry cans
  •          Gary is first at the Club  at 7.30 on a Saturday cleaning the balcony with his blower vac ready for Junior training and afternoon sailing.
  •          Gary assists junior coaches with the launching and retrieval rescue boats.  After Saturday racing he is found washing down the Club tractor and locking it away.
  •         Gary is always at the Club for Sunday racing assisting with boats or in rescue craft.

  OtherAchievements:

 

  •          Gary has assisted with the 3 large National titles held at Largs over the past 2 years by erecting security fencing, restocking fridges, recycling empties, boat storage, rescue boat refueling and driving boats up and down the beach with the tractor.
  •        Gary has been battling a debilitating knee injury during the last 2 years resulting in a total knee replacement 4 week after the 0708 season, but this has not stopped him from volunteering a lot of his time to the Largs Bay Sailing Club.

 

 

N  Joint Winner:     Greg Hampton

N  Nominated by: Largs Bay Sailing Club

 

2  2007/08 Achievements:

 

  •       Greg has had a long association the Largs Bay Sailing Club.  He sails competitively in a Usual 6 each Saturday.
  •          Greg spends Thursday with Greg Hampton refueling 5 rescue boats at 2 locations out of jerry cans.
  •          Friday mornings are normally spent assisting his wife Issy with canteen duties before the weekend sailing.
  •         Greg assists junior coaches with the launching and retrieval rescue boats.  After Saturday racing he is found washing down the Club tractor and locking it away.
  •         Greg is always at the Club for Sunday racing assisting with boats or in rescue craft.

   OtherAchievements:

 

  • Greg has assisted with the 3 large National titles held at Largs over the past 2 years by erecting security fencing, restocking fridges, recycling empties, boat storage, rescue boat refueling and driving boats up and down the beach with the tractor.
  • Greg has been battling ongoing back problems, which brought his retiring from work  forward a few years but this has not stopped him from volunteering a lot of his time to the Largs Bay Sailing Club.

 

 
2007/08 Yachting SA President's Award
for Service to Yachting in South Australia





 
 

  Joint Winner:  Les Harper

N   Nominated by:  Royal SA Yacht Squadron

 

  • Les Harper is the reassuring voice heard by SA yachtsmen on VHF Channel 80 - COAST GUARD OYSTER BAY, from his home in Stansbury on York Peninsular.
  • Les commenced his radio days with an experimental station in 1947 and has operated the Australian Volunteer Coastguard Radio Base Station since December 1983.
  • Les has monitored his marine radio station day and night for more than 40 years and maintained a log of all boating in Gulf St Vincent.  SA boaties have signed-on and signed-off with Les as they begin and end their diverse boating adventures in local waters.  He also provides regular updates on weather and sea conditions.
  • Les has been the reliable voice for sailors in South Australia?s offshore racing fleet including boats from the CYCSA, the RSAYS and other SA clubs.
  • He has given his ever watchful ear to monitor the safety of competitors in the annual Adelaide to Port Lincoln Blue Water Classic race and enabled the fleet to complete their compulsory radio schedules.
  • Les Harper is thoughtful, helpful, selfless and committed, Les is truly is a real character and an invaluable member of the SA boating community.
  • Despite his age approaching 90 years Les was available at all hours to operate the skeds both late at night and early in the morning, to take information on retirements or signoffs as vessels completed the race frequently spanning the night through to the early hours of the morning
  • Les was a foundation member of the CYCSA and a member of the RSAYS.
  • He has held a Master Class 5 qualification since 1998 and holds a 1st Class Radio Operators License.
  • Les was awarded an Australian War Service Medal (1939 - 1945), received a Medal of the Order of Australia in June 1089 and has received service medals from the Australian Volunteer Coastguard Service and the Country Fire Service
  • With 90 year old Les having finally hung up his microphone now for the last time, he has been acutely missed in the safety monitoring of our waters via the airways.  The service and reassurance that ?COAST GUARD OYSTER BAY? has happily given to SA boaties during his legendary career has set a benchmark in selfless dedicated performance and friendly desire to help attitude where almost no request was too difficult



N  Joint Winner:     David Tillett

N  Nominated by:  Board of Yachting SA

O  Olympics 

  •        Member Olympic Jury - 1996 Atlanta, 2000 Sydney, Athens 2004

  •        Chairman Olympic Jury - 2004 Athens, Beijing 2008

  •        Chairman  Jury Pre-Olympics - Athens and  Beijing 

L   Louis Vitton/Americas Cup

  •        Umpire -  San Diego USA 1992 & 1995, Auckland NZ 2003, Velencia Spain 2004 - 2007
  •        Jury Member  -  2003, 2004 - 2007

C  Chairman of Racing Rules Committee of the International Sailing Federation, ISAF -  2000 to present

E  Executive Committee Council Member of the International Sailing Federation Committee, ISAF - 1998 to present

M  Member of the ISAF Board of Review - appointed 2004

A  Awarded "Official of the Year" for 2004 by the Confederation of Australian Sports

A  Awarded Australian Sports Medal for Services to Yachting

  Sailing -  International Cadet World Champion 1969/70