Yachting SA Volunteer of the Year Award
& YSA President's Awards

The YSA Volunteer of the Year award is named in honour of James HP Boucaut in recognition of his services to yachting. He was YSA President from 1994 to 1997, a YSA board member, a representative on AYF committees, an SA Keelboat committee member, an SA State IMS and IRC Measurer and a Sailing Club Administrator at RSAYS. He was awarded YSA Life Membership in 2002. 

The YSA President's Award is presented for long term service to the sport of sailing in South Australia

 
Yachting SA Volunteer Awards
for Outstanding Contributions by Volunteers
 
 
 
Volunteer of the Year Award
(James Boucaut Award)
Annual Contribution at
Club/State Level
Yachting SA President's Award
Lifetime Contribution at State Level
2016/17
Kaz Eaton
Royal Port Pirie Yacht Club

Peter Gold
Brighton & Seacliff Yacht Club

 
Matthew Carter
Largs Bay Sailing Club
 
2015/16
Adrian Nicholson
Somerton Yacht Club

Richard Eylward
Goolwa Regatta Yacht Club

2014/15
Doug Le Feuvre
Port Vincent Sailing Club

John Johnston
Sailability SA

2013/14
Brian Sorell
Adelaide Sailing Club
 not awarded
2012/13 
Graham Lovell
Victor Harbor YC
Andy Dyer  &  Phil Kelly
Port Lincoln Yacht Club
for sevices to Team Sailing & PLYC
2011/12
Brian Lee
Christies Sailing Club
Aga Dunda
Christies Sailing Club
for services to the Club
 
Emma Short
Intl Optimist Dinghy Association
 
 
2010/11 Alexander (Sandy) Higgins
Intl 505 Association
Hubert Tucker
Adelaide Sailing Club
for services to the Club
2009/10  Bob Schahinger
Adelaide Sailing Club
for services to the Club & Sailability
Ron Yeates
Cruising Yacht Club of SA
for services to the Club
  . John Johnston
Board of Yachting SA
for services to the Board & Sailability SA
2008/09
Brian Sorell
Adelaide Sailing Club
for services to the Club
Dennis Walter
Port Adelaide Sailing Club
    Peter Marshall
SA Youth Sailing
2007/08
Gary Day
Largs Bay Sailing Club
for services to the Club
David Tillett
Board of Yachting SA
for services YSA, YA & ISAF
  Greg Hampton
Largs Bay Sailing Club
for services to the Club
Les Harper
Royal SA Yacht Squadron
for services SA Yachtsman through Coast Guard Oyster Bay radio
2006/07
Langdon Hamlyn
Royal SA Yacht Squadron
for  services to the Squadron
Don Barnett
Board of Yachting SA
for services YSA, 125 Assoc & youth sailing
   
Margaret Ashton
Sailability SA
for services to Sailability
2005/06 Deirdre Schahinger
Adelaide Sailing Club
for Sailability and Club Administration
Ross Haldane
Port Lincoln Yacht Club
for Team Sailing and Youth Coaching

2004/05

Malcolm Hughes
Adelaide Sailing Club
for Event Management & Club Administration
Rex Dix  
Largs Bay SC
for Coaching and Junior Development
.
.
Wayne Thompson
Largs Bay SC
for Club Administration and Race Management

2003/04

Ian Porteous
Victor Harbor YC
for Event Manangement & Club Administration
Maggie Patterson  
Kangaroo Island YC
for Club Administration and Youth  Sailing
.
Dennis Walter
Port Adelaide SC
for Club Administration & Club Relocation
Jack Wasley
Port River SC
for Club Administration and Race Management

2002/03

Malcolm Hughes
Adelaide Sailing Club
Event Management & Club Administration

Lisa Bettcher

Largs Bay SC
for Rules and Race Management
   

Deirdre Schahinger

Adelaide SC
for Sailability and Club Administration
   

Tim Went

Adelaide SC
for Rules and Race Management

2001/02

Dennis Walter
Port River Sailing Club
 
.
Tim Ninnes
Adelaide Sailing Club
 

2000/01

Peter Marshall

Brighton & Seacliff Yacht Club, 420 Assoc