Privacy Policy

RANSA Privacy Policy

RAN Sailing Association recognises the importance of your privacy and understands your concerns about the security of your personal information. We are committed to protecting the personal information that we hold about you. This describes generally how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

Collecting personal information about you: As a Club your personal information must be held in our membership database and is information collected directly from you. For example, we may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, when you make a reservation or through other correspondence (whether by letter or e-mail), when you visit our web site or when you have contacted us in person.

Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you is the information included in documents such as an application or entry form (for example, your name, mailing address, telephone number and e-mail address).

Our disclosure statement:
RAN Sailing Association collects personal information from you for the following purposes:

  • to provide our services to you.
  • to confirm and process your method of payment.
  • to attend to your specific needs in respect of our services.
  • to provide you with information about our business and to undertake other marketing activities.

If you do not provide the information requested, we might not be able to provide you with the service requested. The Club may disclose your information to third parties that provide services under contract to the club. These contracts require the third party to keep your personal information confidential and secure. If you do not wish to receive information about services and promotions, the Club, on request, will remove your name from mailing lists.

Using and disclosing your personal information:
We will use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. The Club does not usually disclose your personal information to any other organisation or person unless there is a legal requirement to do so. The Club may also disclose personal information to relevant authorities if it reasonably believes that there is a threat to an individual’s life, health or safety, or public health or safety. If the Club has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, personal information may be used or disclosed as a necessary part of any investigation and reporting to relevant persons or authorities.

Access to your personal information:
You have access to the information we hold about you by requesting the information from the Office, and you will soon be able to edit this information when logged in to your profile on the RANSA web site.

Accuracy, completeness and up-to-date information:
We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

Security:
We take reasonable steps to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss. We also take reasonable steps to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We make our employees aware of the sensitive nature of your personal information and only grant them access on a need-to-know basis.

How to contact us:
If you wish to gain access to your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy or if you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used or any other query relating to the RAN Sailing Association Privacy Policy, please contact the Office during business hours at 1C New Beach Road Darling Point NSW 2027 or Phone: 02 9363 9939 Email office@ransa.com.au

Changes to our Privacy Policy:
From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to make changes at any time and we may notify you of those by posting an updated version on our website www.ransa.com.au

Club Contact Information

Street Address 
Sir David Martin Reserve
New Beach Road
Rushcutters Bay NSW 2027
AUSTRALIA
Webmaster
Office Hours
Monday to Thursday
9am to 4pm

Notice Board

 

 If you are a member and have a boat or bits to sell, check our new menu item, top-right of the front page - "Boats and Bits For Sale"

Are your RANSA contact details up to date?

If not, would you like to update them now?  Click here

RANSA News Highlights