F11 HEAP PRAISE ON THE AUSTRALIAN MIDWINTER YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP

by

Smart Rounded
Smart Rounded
Brass Monkey Ht 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Ht 5 & 6
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, socia16
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, socia16
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, socia23
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, socia23
MYC Club Champions Div2 2009-10, Finisterre
MYC Club Champions Div2 2009-10, Finisterre
Qld Youth Week 2010
Qld Youth Week 2010
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
RBYC Club Tie
RBYC Club Tie
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Smart 6 button
Smart 6 button
Mathew Belcher and Malcolm Page - 2010 470 World Champions
Mathew Belcher and Malcolm Page - 2010 470 World Champions
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, social7
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, social7
Essential Lingerie
Essential Lingerie
Another practice start
Another practice start
MYC Volunteer Award 2009-10, Sue Baines
MYC Volunteer Award 2009-10, Sue Baines
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, Julie Gratham Daccord
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, Julie Gratham Daccord
Belcher and Page racing on day five of 2010 470 World Championship
Belcher and Page racing on day five of 2010 470 World Championship
Cruising Dinner 5
Cruising Dinner 5
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 HT 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 HT 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
KBSC Logo
KBSC Logo
Brass Monkey Ht 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Ht 5 & 6
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, socia21
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, socia21
sabre_8
sabre_8
YC Spit the Dummy 2009-10 winner, Warren Myles
YC Spit the Dummy 2009-10 winner, Warren Myles
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, Arthur Hodge Crackajack
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, Arthur Hodge Crackajack
Qld Youth Week 2010
Qld Youth Week 2010
MYC Club Champion Div1 2009-10, Trevor Parkes Daccord
MYC Club Champion Div1 2009-10, Trevor Parkes Daccord
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Whitworths Mobile Tackers Trailer Launch
Whitworths Mobile Tackers Trailer Launch
Whoops 2
Whoops 2
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, socia12
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, socia12
Mirror Promo 2
Mirror Promo 2
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
The Group going through land drills
The Group going through land drills
MYC Wharf Tavern Blue Water 2009-10 placegetter, Bridie Evett for Jabiru
MYC Wharf Tavern Blue Water 2009-10 placegetter, Bridie Evett for Jabiru
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, social3
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, social3
Traffic
Traffic
Freestyle waterski
Freestyle waterski
Max & Co
Max & Co
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 HT 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 HT 5 & 6
Russell Boaden
Russell Boaden
MYC Sunshine Coast Yacht Sales Gunther Werner 2009-10, Soothsayer 2
MYC Sunshine Coast Yacht Sales Gunther Werner 2009-10, Soothsayer 2
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, David Simpson Zulu Chief
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, David Simpson Zulu Chief
Multihull Racing
Multihull Racing
Brass Monkey Ht 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Ht 5 & 6
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, socia17
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, socia17
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, socia24
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, socia24
MYC Club Member of the Year 2009-10, Jenny Fitzgibbon
MYC Club Member of the Year 2009-10, Jenny Fitzgibbon
BORIS, SHAKE YOUR BOOTIES & HAMMER TIME
BORIS, SHAKE YOUR BOOTIES & HAMMER TIME
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
.
.
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Meadows PS, Broadmeadows Tackers Students
Meadows PS, Broadmeadows Tackers Students
SM logo masthead
SM logo masthead
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, social8
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, social8
Wild Oats
Wild Oats
Trivia night
Trivia night
SC InterClub Match Racing Champion 2010, David Turton
SC InterClub Match Racing Champion 2010, David Turton
MYC Prizegiving 2009-10, Mr & Mrs Gourlay
MYC Prizegiving 2009-10, Mr & Mrs Gourlay
Australia's SL16 crew receiving their Gold medal in Turkey
Australia's SL16 crew receiving their Gold medal in Turkey
Michael Overland and Scott Cant sailing 'High in the Bite'
Michael Overland and Scott Cant sailing 'High in the Bite'
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Brothers & Newton Logo
Brothers & Newton Logo
Brass Monkey Ht 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Ht 5 & 6
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, socia22
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, socia22
sabre_10
sabre_10
MYC Sunshine Coast Yacht Sales Gunther Werner 2009-10 winners, Sauterelle
MYC Sunshine Coast Yacht Sales Gunther Werner 2009-10 winners, Sauterelle
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, Col Thomas HansOn
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, Col Thomas HansOn
audi sport logo
audi sport logo
MYC Club Member of the Year 2009-10, Jenny Fitzgibbon
MYC Club Member of the Year 2009-10, Jenny Fitzgibbon
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Whitworths Mobile Tackers
Whitworths Mobile Tackers
Whoops 3
Whoops 3
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, socia13
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, socia13
Michael Overland and Scott Cant sailing 'High in the Bite'
Michael Overland and Scott Cant sailing 'High in the Bite'
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Party night
Party night
Mathew Belcher and Malcolm Page on the water in Holland
Mathew Belcher and Malcolm Page on the water in Holland
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, social4
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, social4
Living Doll
Living Doll
Blairgowrie Wild Oats Dinner
Blairgowrie Wild Oats Dinner
Cruising Dinner 2
Cruising Dinner 2
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 HT 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 HT 5 & 6
Rachael Cox
Rachael Cox
MYC Volunteer Award 2009-10, Gary Brown
MYC Volunteer Award 2009-10, Gary Brown
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, Del Morrison and Sue Baines
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, Del Morrison and Sue Baines
Mixed Fleet, Cotton Tree, circa 1962
Mixed Fleet, Cotton Tree, circa 1962
Brass Monkey Ht 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Ht 5 & 6
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, socia18
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, socia18
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, Tricia Wallace Smith for Encore
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, Tricia Wallace Smith for Encore
MYC Commodores Trophy winner 2009-10, Chris Warnes
MYC Commodores Trophy winner 2009-10, Chris Warnes
Qld Youth Week 2010-VP ? Doug Watt & F11 on display
Qld Youth Week 2010-VP ? Doug Watt & F11 on display
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Minnows Darwin
Minnows Darwin
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Christening of the Mobile Fleet by Hon. Martin Foley MP with colleagues
Christening of the Mobile Fleet by Hon. Martin Foley MP with colleagues
Victorian Chase Lurati wins Gold at ISAF Youth Worlds
Victorian Chase Lurati wins Gold at ISAF Youth Worlds
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, social9
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, social9
Williamstown News & Lotto
Williamstown News & Lotto
Libby Trickett at Bowen Camp
Libby Trickett at Bowen Camp
MYC Wharf Tavern Blue Water 2009-10 winners with Elise Watson
MYC Wharf Tavern Blue Water 2009-10 winners with Elise Watson
MYC Prizegiving 2009-10, Roger Ramjet group hug for Commodore
MYC Prizegiving 2009-10, Roger Ramjet group hug for Commodore
Spirited Away
Spirited Away
Michael Overland and Scott Cant sailing 'High in the Bite'
Michael Overland and Scott Cant sailing 'High in the Bite'
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Max&Cake
Max&Cake
Brass Monkey Ht 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Ht 5 & 6
sabre_11
sabre_11
MYC Sunshine Coast Yacht Sales Gunther Werner 2009-10 winners
MYC Sunshine Coast Yacht Sales Gunther Werner 2009-10 winners
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, Craig Scott Brilliant Pearl
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, Craig Scott Brilliant Pearl
audi sport
audi sport
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, socia14
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, socia14
MYC Club Champion Div3 2009-10, Dale Low Catalina
MYC Club Champion Div3 2009-10, Dale Low Catalina
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Pattaya Nia
Pattaya Nia
Brass Monkey Ht 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Ht 5 & 6
Fireball
Fireball
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Whitworths Mobile Tackers Trailer and Fleet
Whitworths Mobile Tackers Trailer and Fleet
D'Entrecasteaux
D'Entrecasteaux
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, social5
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, social5
Cartoon
Cartoon
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, Event Manager Sue Baines and MC Michael Brown
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, Event Manager Sue Baines and MC Michael Brown
Waterski
Waterski
Cruising Dinner 3
Cruising Dinner 3
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 HT 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 HT 5 & 6
Whitworths Mobile Tackers Sailing Fleet Trailer
Whitworths Mobile Tackers Sailing Fleet Trailer
MYC Volunteer Award 2009-10, Peter White
MYC Volunteer Award 2009-10, Peter White
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Belcher & page 2010
Belcher & page 2010
Brass Monkey Ht 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Ht 5 & 6
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, socia19
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, socia19
A Cruise College
A Cruise College
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, Warren Myles for State of the Ark
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, Warren Myles for State of the Ark
MYC Jim Craddock Memorial winner 2010, State of the Ark.
MYC Jim Craddock Memorial winner 2010, State of the Ark.
Qld Youth Week 2010
Qld Youth Week 2010
Williamstown Skin Therapy
Williamstown Skin Therapy
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Mobile Tackers Launch 14th July 2010
Mobile Tackers Launch 14th July 2010
Guy Bancroft & David Grace - B14 World Champions
Guy Bancroft & David Grace - B14 World Champions
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, socia10
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, socia10
Mirrors Promo
Mirrors Promo
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Trivia night
Trivia night
MYC Wharf Tavern Blue Water 2009-10 winner Trevor Parkes with Elise Watson.
MYC Wharf Tavern Blue Water 2009-10 winner Trevor Parkes with Elise Watson.
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, social1
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, social1
Start to Win
Start to Win
Let me think
Let me think
Max & Co
Max & Co
Rob May
Rob May
Colin Harrison
Colin Harrison
MYC Sunshine Coast Yacht Sales Gunther Werner 2009-10, Finisterre
MYC Sunshine Coast Yacht Sales Gunther Werner 2009-10, Finisterre
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, David Baines Finisterre
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, David Baines Finisterre
Pattaya Nia
Pattaya Nia
Brass Monkey Ht 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Ht 5 & 6
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, socia15
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, socia15
MYC Club Champions Div1 2009-10, Daccord
MYC Club Champions Div1 2009-10, Daccord
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Max&Cake
Max&Cake
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Rob May Instructing Daniel Hohaus
Rob May Instructing Daniel Hohaus
RYA Day Skipper Training
RYA Day Skipper Training
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, social6
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, social6
Doyle
Doyle
Whitworths Mobile Tackers kids and Trailer
Whitworths Mobile Tackers kids and Trailer
MYC Volunteer Award 2009-10, Selena Hart
MYC Volunteer Award 2009-10, Selena Hart
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, Gary McCarthy Brilliant Pearl
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, Gary McCarthy Brilliant Pearl
B14 Podium and entrants
B14 Podium and entrants
Cruising Dinner 4
Cruising Dinner 4
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 HT 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 HT 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
KBSC Burgee
KBSC Burgee
Brass Monkey Ht 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Ht 5 & 6
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, socia20
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, socia20
Majessica
Majessica
MYC SAMS winner, an excited Chris Warnes Tanu.
MYC SAMS winner, an excited Chris Warnes Tanu.
MYC Ladies Day 2009-10 winner, Tanu
MYC Ladies Day 2009-10 winner, Tanu
Qld Youth Week 2010-Lilly Pritchard & Shane Smith (Southport Coach) & Kody Sherring
Qld Youth Week 2010-Lilly Pritchard & Shane Smith (Southport Coach) & Kody Sherring
MYC Brian Anstee Trophy winner 2009-10, Dale Low Catalina
MYC Brian Anstee Trophy winner 2009-10, Dale Low Catalina
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Whitworths Mobile Tackers Trailer and Fleet
Whitworths Mobile Tackers Trailer and Fleet
Whoops 1
Whoops 1
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, socia11
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, socia11
Amazing Albany Mirrors
Amazing Albany Mirrors
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 Ht 5 & 6
Another practice start
Another practice start
MYC Wharf Tavern Blue Water 2009-10 placegetter, Rob Stevenson
MYC Wharf Tavern Blue Water 2009-10 placegetter, Rob Stevenson
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, social2
MYC prizegiving 2009-10, social2
Tony Spencer
Tony Spencer
Freestyle waterski
Freestyle waterski
Max & Co
Max & Co
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 HT 5 & 6
Brass Monkey Winter Series 2010 HT 5 & 6
Daniel Fitzgibbon
Daniel Fitzgibbon
MYC Sunshine Coast Yacht Sales Gunther Werner 2009-10, Soothsayer 1
MYC Sunshine Coast Yacht Sales Gunther Werner 2009-10, Soothsayer 1
MYC Prizegiving 2009-10, David Baines up to no good
MYC Prizegiving 2009-10, David Baines up to no good
Mark Long, Monday, 26 July 2010

The regatta venue had to be seen to believed....

F11 REPORT AUSTRALIAN  MIDWINTER  YOUTH  CHAMPIONSHIP

Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron    July 3rd-6th

Thirteen Flying 11s registered in the Australian Midwinter Youth Championship regatta incorporated in the Queensland Youth Week activities held earlier this month at Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron, Manly, Qld. Included in the entries were two Flying 11 association boats sailed by local Queensland crews, although one entry returned to the Sabot class when the first day of winds reached around the 25kts+ level, making it a big start day for all crews from all classes. 

The Australian F11 Association recently began to reintroduce the class to Queensland after few ex-Flying 11 sailors and stalwart parents expressed a renewed interest to the association resulting in the placing of two of their boats at Southport YC for the last three months to enable young sailors the opportunity to try the dynamic F11 dinghy.  Most of these young Queensland sailors emanated from the local Sabot fleets.

The regatta venue had to be seen to believed, with a football field area of grass to rig on and adjacent to the largest launching ramp seen just about anywhere.  The club facilities were second to none with family friendly wet-bar area & bar-b-qs next to the rigging area.  Each day could start with espresso cafe from 7:30am, on to breakfast, an a-la-cart lunch and finally an outdoor dinner from the restaurant until 7:30pm, making it an extremely pleasant way to do a regatta for all concerned.

Suellen Hurling was the RQYS  Marinesports Co-ordinator & Regatta Director; how lucky we were to have a past F11 sailor (now grown up) in Suellen. Suellen provided endless encouragement to the F11 Assoc to foster our participation in this event.  Courses  were a little different to what our crews were used to, being windward – leeward  “ hotdogs” but with a separation mark at the windward end, and a pair of leeward ‘gate’ marks.  All races finished on the wind, and length varied from 1 – 2 laps.  We shared our course with the 29ers, 420s, and Bic Techno sailboards, approximately 1.5 nm  from the marina.

DAY #1 – Saturday  3rd:   At midday as we left the harbour the wind was building  15 knots from the west (straight offshore), with expectations of increasing strength.  WELL, by start-time sailors were faced with 20 – 25 knots and 6+ft of wind wave, more challenging than any of them has faced on a F11 race course to date.  Carly Turner (Belmont 16s) 1229 “Not Quite Angels” was the first casualty with a dislocated shoulder, and an unexpected end to her regatta.  There were 2 retirements with gear failure, but the other 9 boats certainly put on a fabulous spectacle, being the most complete racing fleet of the day.  1386 “Wet Willy” (Avalon) Will Dargaville & Sean Watt  had their first regatta victory with an all-the-way win from the new owners of  1337 “Shake Your Booties” Caitlyn & Sophie McIntosh (now Belmont 16s).  Followed by  1373  “Hammertime”  Jack Buchan & Jarrod Turner (Belmont 16s).

The second race of the day started in 20 knots and slowly eased to 12 knots by the  finish.  Nina Long in  1355  “Ninja” had ‘broken-in’ her new forward hand  Caleb Agostino in the first race, and then sent the 1355  ‘all-the-way’ to victory in race 2, followed by  “Hammertime”, then “Wet Willy”.  This gave Will & Sean the Orange Leaders vests for racing on Day 2.

DAY #2 – Sunday 4th:   Three races planned for the day, starting at 11:00am.  Wind was from the South at 8 knots in race #3, which faded to almost nothing by the time the race was shortened after 2 beats & 2 runs.  1352  “Boris” (Hunters Hill) sailed by Felix Grech & Adam Bloomfield  scored their only win of the regatta.  Drifting in second was “Wet Willy”, followed by  1375  “Outlaw” (Middle Harbour 16s).  Harrison West  chose a mighty little QLD  crew in  Ezy Pritchard.  Ezy had done some sailing on an Assoc F11 boat at Southport, and served Harry brilliantly over the regatta.

Race #4 & Race #5  were sailed in 8-10 knots of SE  seabreeze, which remained consistent throughout.  Race 4 showed us our fourth winner  in  1379  “Firefly” (Hunters Hill) sailed by Ravi Raj & Emma Jones, clearly ahead of  1375 “Outlaw”, who tussled with  1352 “Boris” all the way.

Race #5 saw  1379  on fire yet again, to hold out  1352, then 1375.  This meant “Boris” would wear the orange leader’s vests on day 3.

DAY #3 – Monday 5th:   Again the plan was for three races with a start time of 11:00am.  The breeze had shifted to the ESE, and a little lighter at 6-8 knots, throughout the three races.  The crew of “Firefly” 1379 were not just satisfied with their first ever regatta wins on the previous day, and so proceeded to score a beautiful ‘hat-trick’ of victories in all three races of the day.

Race #6 had  1379  first, followed by  1375 “Outlaw” then  1352 “Boris”.

Race #7 winner being 1379, followed by  1352  “Boris” then 1337  “Shake Your Booties”.

Race #8  winner again 1379, followed by newcomer  1263 “Kiss My Stern” (Gosford) sailed by the lightest (75kg) crew in the regatta  Kurt Hansen & Lindsay Pike.  You will remember Kurt as the forward-hand for Sam Ellis 1373 – Hammertime who came 3rd in the last Nationals in Tasmania.  This boat was purchased just prior to the regatta from a QLD family who had it stored in their garage for the last 6 years, and Kurt had set his eyes on it only on the Friday before the racing started.  Yet another 3rd place for  1375  “Outlaw” kept Harry in the title race.

With their very impressive scorecard building, Ravi Raj & Emma Jones, deservedly would wear the orange leader’s vest into the last day of racing.

DAY #4 – Tuesday 6th:   Forecasts said that we would be lucky to get any racing done on this day, but after only a small postponement, the fleet was set for a 12 noon start.  Racing was held in  5 knots of NNE  breeze, which made crews have to deal with some tidal flow effects flooding from the right of course.

Race #9  saw  1380 “Missleading” (Hunters Hill)  Kanya Raj & Sarah Jones start cleanly off the pin end and hold the lead until the flying-midgets of  1263 did a straight-line speed act on the whole fleet.  1263  “Kiss My Stern”  sailed away to a 3 minute victory, from 1380, then  1391  “Bolt” (Avalon) now sailed by  Nicola Forbes-Smith & Alicia Watt.  It was pleasing to see the older girls in their third season as skipper, getting a taste of front end of the fleet.

Race #10  had  1263  “Kiss My Stern” sailing free & fast to do another ‘horizon job’ on the fleet.  1352  “Boris” and  1379 “Firefly”  both had to work hard through the fleet to score their second and third placing’s  respectively.  The last three hot races by 1263 zoomed them into 4th place overall, just behind the three consistent top placegetters.  It was a maiden regatta title for Ravi Raj & Emma Jones, and the smile he was wearing at presentation, told everyone that he would return next year to defend the crown.

The Flying Eleven Class has been officially invited to attend next year’s  Australian Midwinter Youth Championships, and it has taken no time for the Association to respond in its acceptance.  The concept of sailing more races in less days is one area to be discussed during the planning of the next National Titles at Belmont 16s on 16th-22nd Jan 2011.  With Belmont’s proximity to the race course, coupled with its abundant rigging and launching areas, we may find that it is entirely possible to cater for the modern format of more starts.  There was almost unanimous preference for maintaining our traditional F11 courses where the Flyers get to enjoy some screaming reaches.  With our symmetrical spinnakers on skiff-style boats/rigs, the F11 seems to be well suited to the current triangular course configuration.  The leeward ‘gate’ pair of rounding marks added another dimension to the course, and also will be a point of discussion for use in future F11 events.

Ask anyone who competed at this regatta for a recommendation to take part in the event next year.  The weather is definitely warmer, and it will always coincide with the midyear school holidays.  The village of Manly is close by, with pubs (1 x Irish), IGA  supermarket, numerous restaurants and cafe’s along the water’s edge.  The  RQYS  has a purpose built motel adjacent to the club carpark & rigging area, so you don’t have to use a car if you choose.  Others camped in the club grounds, while another option was to have a caravan delivered onto site at the club.  All-in-all there is every reason to think about planning to compete at this regatta in 2011.

Flying 11 Top 3Results:

1 NSW   1379 Firefly Ravi Raj Emma Jones 18.00
2 NSW   1352 Boris Felix Grech Adam Bloomfield 22.50
3 NSW   1375 Out Law Harison West Ezra Pritchard 29.00

 

Other Links
 Qld Youth Week Website



Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

2018 FLYING 11 NATIONALS

 

Sponsored by

2018 Gill Flying 11 National Championships 

Hosted by

Manly 16' Skiff Club

Dates: 13th - 19th January 2018

 

Home Page

 

2017 2018 NSW State Titles

2017-18 NSW State Championships

Round 1

Date 4th/5th November 2017

Location Port Kembla Sailing Club (PKSC)

Round 2

Date 17th/18th February 2018

Location Belmont 16ft Sailing Club (B16'SC)

For more information go to the :-

NSW State Championship Home Page

 

Newsletter Sign up

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required
 
 
--ABOVEADS--

Flying 11 Nationals Sponsors