Flying 11s Dominate at the 2008 OAMPS Insurance Brokers NSW Youth Championships

by

F11 fleet at 2008 NSW Youths
F11 fleet at 2008 NSW Youths
3rd Place 1366 PROTAGONIST Declan Reilly & James Lawira-Fernandez M16'SSC
3rd Place 1366 PROTAGONIST Declan Reilly & James Lawira-Fernandez M16'SSC
2nd Place 1355 Tim Forbes-Smith
2nd Place 1355 Tim Forbes-Smith
1st Place 1363 CRUNCHIE Olivia Price & Maddie Clancy M16'SSC
1st Place 1363 CRUNCHIE Olivia Price & Maddie Clancy M16'SSC
2008 NSW YOUTH CHAMPIONS
2008 NSW YOUTH CHAMPIONS
David Price, Gosford, Tuesday, 7 October 2008

The Flying 11 Class out number all other classes at the 2008 OAMPS Insurance Brokers NSW Youth Championships held at Gosford over the October long weekend and make a clean sweep of the Intermediate Double Handed Division podium......

Monday 6th October - Gosford Sailing Club

 

  Congratulations to the Flying Eleven class who managed the biggest fleet to be represented at the 2008 OAMPS Insurance Brokers NSW Youth Championships held over the October long weekend, hosted by Gosford Sailing Club and run by Yachting NSW.

 

The fleet of twenty six Flying Elevens from Avalon SC, Belmont 16'SC, Cronulla SC, Hunters Hill SC, Manly 16'SSC, Middle Harbour 16'SSC, Royal Prince Alfred YC, and Toronto Amateur SC competed in the mixed fleet Intermediate Double Division over the three days in mostly light and fickle conditions of complete glass-outs to infrequent and short-lived squalls around 15kts, with smooth to choppy to glassy seaway.  There was plenty of rain about too on day 1 and the sun never dared appear until just as the last day's race was abandoned - just typical of a really fun and social youth regatta. The weather may have been a bit lacklustre but the fun and enthusiasm of all our youth sailors shone like a beacon which forecasts a bright future for our sport of sailing in NSW.

 

The predominantly changing and light conditions really tested the skills of all competitors, the often 60deg wind shifts resulting in audible frustration and heartache for the "of the moment" leaders of each race seeing their well earned lead vanish in a blink of an eye and having to then claw there way back to the front of the pack. All divisions had to contend with an almost "group hug" at the junior/intermediate leeward mark on occasion with wind conditions producing a timing almost comical in nature as many of the senior fleet made their way up through the heavily converged junior and intermediate fleets as they sailed the first work to their top mark. Although two races were abandoned on day 1, the regatta team still managed to clock up 5 races to determine who would be the 2008 NSW Youth Champions of each division.

 

The Flying Eleven class dominated their division, making a clean sweep of the Intermediate Double Division with the girls of 1363 CRUNCHIE Olivia Price and Maddie Clancy M16'SSC taking 1st places in the Intermediate Double Division and Flying Eleven class, 1355 [no name] Tim Forbes-Smith and Will Dargaville from ASC wrestling 2nd place in the division and the class from 1366 PROTAGONIST Declan Reilly and James Lawira-Fernandez of M16'SSC 3rd in the division and the class as well.

 

Pricey
 

 

Intermediate Double Division

Sailed:5, Discards:1, To count:4, Ratings:VY, Entries:33, Scoring system:Appendix A

Division

Rank

Fleet

Boat

SailNo

Helm

Club

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

Total

Nett

Intermediate Double

1st

Flying 11

Crunchie

1363

Olivia Price

M16SSC

8.0

(12.0)

1.0

3.0

1.0

25.0

13.0

Intermediate Double

2nd

Flying 11

Protagonist

1366

Declan Reilly

M16SSC

(19.0)

3.0

5.0

5.0

3.0

35.0

16.0

Intermediate Double

3rd

Flying 11

 

1355

Tim Forbes-Smith

Avalon SC

1.0

(15.0)

14.0

2.0

2.0

34.0

19.0

Intermediate Double

4th

Flying 11

Frantic

1359

Keats Thomson

Cronulla SC

2.0

(16.0)

2.0

10.0

12.0

42.0

26.0

Intermediate Double

5th

Flying Ant

On Fire

571

Adam Jones

IYC

5.0

5.0

(17.0)

11.0

6.0

44.0

27.0

Intermediate Double

6th

Flying 11

Spikedup

1335

Paul Darmanin

M16SSC

3.0

1.0

19.0

9.0

(21.0)

53.0

32.0

Intermediate Double

7th

Flying 11

Shake Your Booties 2

1337

Toby Dind

Hunters Hill SC

11.5

7.0

(12.5)

4.0

10.0

45.0

32.5

Intermediate Double

8th

Flying Ant

A Blonde Moment

568

Angus Naylor

IYC

4.0

11.0

15.0

(15.5)

4.0

49.5

34.0

Intermediate Double

9th

Flying 11

White Wash

1339

Tom Koerner

Avalon SC

(34.0 DNF)

23.0

11.0

1.0

7.0

76.0

42.0

Intermediate Double

10th

Flying 11

Decoy

1358

Declan Rohr

Hunters Hill SC

(22.0)

8.0

6.0

20.0

8.0

64.0

42.0

Intermediate Double

11th

Flying 11

Personal Responsibility

1351

Tim Dey

Belmont 16ft SC

6.0

18.0

(30.0)

14.0

5.0

73.0

43.0

Intermediate Double

12th

Flying 11

In Good Nick

1274

Brie-Ashli Whitton

RPAYC

(20.0)

6.0

16.0

12.0

9.0

63.0

43.0

Intermediate Double

13th

Flying Ant

Too Smart Alex

540

Ryan Dryden

IYC

10.0

10.0

9.0

(21.0)

16.0

66.0

45.0

Intermediate Double

14th

Flying 11

Bring It On Again

1331

Bannon Bannon

Cronulla SC

17.0

4.0

(18.0)

17.0

13.0

69.0

51.0

Intermediate Double

15th

Flying 11

Fatty and Skinny

1306

Sam Ellis

Belmont 16ft SC

7.0

2.0

27.0

(32.0)

17.0

85.0

53.0

Intermediate Double

16th

Flying 11

Flying Fish

1326

Kanya Raj

Hunters Hill SC

25.0

9.0

7.0

(31.0)

18.0

90.0

59.0

Intermediate Double

17th

Flying 11

Upbeat

1311

Nina Long

Belmont 16ft SC

9.0

(34.0 OCS)

12.5

23.0

15.0

93.5

59.5

Intermediate Double

18th

Flying 11

H & Gee Club

1237

Harrison West

MH16'SSC

11.5

14.0

(24.0)

15.5

19.5

84.5

60.5

Intermediate Double

19th

Flying 11

Sparta

1295

Nicola Forbes-Smith

Avalon SC

13.0

(26.0)

20.0

6.0

26.0

91.0

65.0

Intermediate Double

20th

Flying Ant

Insane

854

Mitchell Cittadini

Sorrento SC

(32.0)

13.0

21.0

8.0

24.0

98.0

66.0

Intermediate Double

21st

Flying 11

Fire Ice

1367

James Bloomfield

Hunters Hill SC

24.0

(34.0 OCS)

4.0

18.0

23.0

103.0

69.0

Intermediate Double

22nd

Flying 11

Wito

1323

Ashlee Holford

Belmont 16ft SC

21.0

22.0

3.0

(28.0)

25.0

99.0

71.0

Intermediate Double

23rd

Flying 11

Aquaholic

1285

Aimee Moretti

Belmont 16ft SC

27.0

27.0

10.0

7.0

(34.0 OCS)

105.0

71.0

Intermediate Double

24th

Flying 11

Frustration

1324

Shaun Hannan

RPAYC

14.0

19.0

(28.0)

25.0

14.0

100.0

72.0

Intermediate Double

25th

Flying 11

Too Tinny

1310

Jack Tinworth

MH16'SSC

18.0

17.0

25.0

(26.0)

19.5

105.5

79.5

Intermediate Double

26th

Flying 11

The Domin8or

1325

Damien James

Avalon SC

15.0

20.5

23.0

22.0

(27.0)

107.5

80.5

Intermediate Double

27th

Flying 11

Bambino

1345

Oliver Hartas

LC12ftSSC

(30.0)

28.0

8.0

30.0

22.0

118.0

88.0

Intermediate Double

28th

Flying 11

Predator

1291

Jacob Broom

Cronulla SC

16.0

24.0

22.0

27.0

(28.0)

117.0

89.0

Intermediate Double

29th

Flying Ant

Demon

855

Jade Leary

Tronto Amature SC

26.0

20.5

26.0

19.0

(31.0)

122.5

91.5

Intermediate Double

30th

Flying 11

Jynx

1316

Malcolm Parker

Avalon SC

29.0

25.0

(32.0)

29.0

11.0

126.0

94.0

Intermediate Double

31st

Flying 11

Not Quite Angels

1229

Murray Jones

Belmont 16ft SC

28.0

29.0

(33.0)

13.0

29.0

132.0

99.0

Intermediate Double

32nd

Flying Ant

Let Loose

559

Troy Zweers

IYC

23.0

(34.0 OCS)

31.0

24.0

30.0

142.0

108.0

Intermediate Double

33rd

Flying Ant

Rough Diamond

556

Xavier Hollis

IYC

31.0

30.0

29.0

(33.0)

32.0

155.0

122.0

Other Links
 PHOTO ALBUM
 YNSW RESULTS PAGE



Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

2017 2018 NSW State Titles

2017-18 NSW State Championships

Round 1

Date 4th/5th November 2017

Location Port Kembla Sailing Club (PKSC)

Round 2

Date 17th/18th February 2018

Location Belmont 16ft Sailing Club (B16'SC)

For more information go to the :-

NSW State Championship Home Page

 

2018 FLYING 11 NATIONALS

 

2018 Flying 11 National Championships 

Hosted by

Manly 16' Skiff Club

Dates: 13th - 19th January 2018

 

More Information to Come 

Newsletter Sign up

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required
 
 
--ABOVEADS--

Flying 11 Nationals Sponsors