F11 NEWSLETTER Oct08

by

David Price, Monday, 13 October 2008

News from the Flying Eleven Class Association activities over the past month.........

 F11 WEBSITE  |   YA  |   YNSW  

 Editor : David Price  pricey@aapt.net.au

 OCTOBER 2008

 UHC & DASH_FOR_CASH

 NSW F11 Champs NoR

 F11 NATIONALS
11th - 17th Jan 09
Twofold Bay Eden

 YNSW YOUTH
NOTICEBOARD

 SeaBreeze.com

 Marine Weather
Services

 Animated Knots

 Sail World

 F11s

"I have again come to realise that there is nothing anywhere in the world as suitable for 10 to 18 year olds as the F11's. "

"Fantastic boats in a breeze, incomparable on reaches, physically testing at times, tolerant of a wide range of weights, light skippers can match up with heavier crews, heavier and rapidly growing skippers can remain competitive by using smaller younger crews, thereby introducing the younger ones to the class. "

"Sensible class rules allow minor developments and the opportunity for some individualisation - important if our young sailors are to fully develop knowledge and skills. M
ore than competitive with any other boat of similar size in any conditions, and despite its relatively long history, still "state of the art"?"  

"This boat has some history but has also stood the test of time....  If you were going to redesign it for the next 20 years there is little that you would want to change."

 Peter Moore 2008
Volvo 70s & F11 PRO


In this issue:

  • 2008 F11 NSW Sprint Championships Report 

  • Flying 11s Dominate the 2008 OAMPS NSW Youth Regatta

  • F11 Training Camp and Instructor Course Report

  • Upper Harbour Champs and Dash-For-Cash is on 1st November at LC12'SSC

  • 2008-2009 NSW F11 Championships - Round 1 - 6/7th Dec 




2008 F11 NSW Sprint Championships Report
 

 Saturday 27th September 2008 - Hunters Hill Sailing Club

The Nick Scali Furniture Sprint Series for youth classes incorporating the 2008 NSW Flying Eleven Sprint Championships always seem to leave an indelible memory for those crews and classes who manage to venture away from their home clubs early in the season for a feast of quick exhilarating races amongst a multitude of classes with marks scattered seemingly all over the course in a what looks initially to be an obstacle course more than a sailing course.

Only Col Chidgey, the PRO of this ever evolving regatta, could manage to calmly and succinctly succeed in relaying concise instruction to all crews ranging from 8 years old to 20+ years, resulting in a perfect roundings in the 8-12kts NEer for all three divisions, on three interwoven courses on the day. There was even an "ancient" (one child's comment) sailor out on the track, probably 45ish  who even managed to get it right, despite the waters off Hunters Hill being inundated with 12fters, 16fters, lasers, yachts and TS16s all racing their usual Saturday club competitions. What a spectacle!!!

This year, Div 1 consisted of the Sabot and Manly Juniors, Div 2 were the Flying Elevens and Div 3 was made up of mostly Cherubs with a couple of 29ers. There were 19 races spread amongst the fleets with  Div 1 managing to squeeze in a seventh race after a number of general recalls from the Flying Elevens, contesting their State Sprint Championships, reduced the time available to run a seventh start for Div 2 and 3. By then, after 5 hours on the water, all crews looked like they had had their fill anyway.

Newly selected Australian Sailing Development Squad member Olivia Price together with awesome crew work from young Maddie Clancy in 1363 CRUNCHIE M16'SSC took out the series in a convincing manner from club mates Declan Reilly and James Lawira-Fernandez 1366 Protagonist M16'SSC, with Tim Forbes-Smith and Mat Bell 1355 Eugene ASC in third place. Olivia and Maddie also won the
All Girl Crew Trophy and Avalon Sailing Club claimed the Teams Trophy.

2008-2009 Nick Scali Sprint Championship - Flying 11

Overall

Sailed:7, Discards:1, To count:6, Entries:25, Scoring system:My scoring system

Rank

 

 

Boat

 

 

SailNo

Helm

Crew

Club

 

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

R7

Total

Nett

 

1st

 

 

Crunchie

 

 

1363

Olivia Price

Maddie Clancy

M16SSC

 

1.0

1.0

1.0

 

1.0

2.0

4.0

14.0

10.0

 

2nd

 

 

Protagonist

 

 

1366

Declan Reilly

James Lawira-Fernandez

M16SSC

 

2.0

2.0

 

1.0

4.0

8.0

1.0

27.0

18.0

 

3rd

 

 

 

 

 

1355

Tim Forbes-Smith

Mat Bell

ASC

 

 

3.0

2.0

3.0

3.0

4.0

8.0

31.0

23.0

 

4th

 

 

Frantic

 

 

1359

Keats Thomson

Timothy Narboraugh

CSC

 

3.0

6.0

3.0

 

2.0

7.0

7.0

40.0

28.0

 

5th

 

 

Cotton On

 

 

1368

Scott Cotton

Max Voss

ASC

 

 

4.0

4.0

6.0

5.0

3.0

13.0

59.0

35.0

 

6th

 

 

SS Quill

 

 

1348

Wil Coxon

Oliver Bell

ASC

 

6.0

 

11.0

5.0

14.0

1.0

2.0

53.0

39.0

 

7th

 

 

Just Do It

 

 

1261

Paul Miller

Tom Smith

HHSC

 

4.0

7.0

5.0

7.0

6.0

14.0

 

62.0

43.0

 

8th

 

 

Decoy

 

 

1358

Declan Rohr

Alex Paton

HHSC

 

 

5.0

8.0

8.0

12.0

6.0

5.0

57.0

44.0

 

9th

 

 

Madness

 

 

1281

Zac Duryea

Hugo Vos

ASC

 

7.0

8.0

10.0

 

9.0

10.0

9.0

72.0

53.0

 

10th

 

 

Relentless

 

 

1293

Claire Lunsmann

Alexander Lewis

LC12SSC

 

14.0

 

7.0

9.0

20.0

5.0

6.0

82.0

61.0

 

11th

 

 

In Good Nick

 

 

1274

Brie Whitton

Amy Smith

RPAYC

 

16.0

 

6.0

10.0

7.0

9.0

15.0

82.0

63.0

 

12th

 

 

Frustration

 

 

1324

Shaun Hannan

Julian Hannan

MH16SSC

 

17.0

10.0

12.0

14.0

10.0

 

3.0

92.0

66.0

 

13th

 

 

Outrageous

 

 

1349

Gemma Rasdall

Monica Hyde

ASC

 

5.0

9.0

17.0

13.0

16.0

 

10.0

88.0

70.0

 

14th

 

 

"topgear"

 

 

1341

Thomas Jensen

Adam Mariani

LC12SSC

 

11.0

13.0

14.0

16.0

13.0

11.0

 

95.0

78.0

 

15th

 

 

Flying Fish

 

 

1326

Kanya Raj

Sarah Jones

HHSC

 

9.0

12.0

13.0

18.0

 

15.0

16.0

109.0

83.0

 

16th

 

 

TooTinny

 

 

1310

Jack Tinworth

William West

MH16SSC

 

19.0

 

19.0

2.0

17.0

12.0

18.0

109.0

87.0

 

17th

 

 

Bambino

 

 

1345

Oliver Hartas

Nicola Elliot

LC12SSC

 

 

16.0

16.0

21.0

8.0

16.0

11.0

111.0

88.0

 

18th

 

 

Snowstorm

 

 

1308

Dylan Palmer

Jack MCnally

Gree.SC

 

10.0

20.0

 

11.0

18.0

21.0

14.0

117.0

94.0

 

19th

 

 

 

 

 

1074

 

 

 

 

18.0

18.0

 

15.0

21.0

13.0

12.0

118.0

97.0

 

20th

 

 

Adrenalin

 

 

1277

Adam Bloomfield

Xavier Winston-Smith

HHSC

 

12.0

11.0

22.0

 

15.0

17.0

21.0

123.0

98.0

 

21st

 

 

Sparta

 

 

1295

Nicola Forbes-Smith

Alicia Watt

ASC

 

20.0

17.0

15.0

17.0

11.0

22.0

 

128.0

102.0

 

22nd

 

 

The Edge

 

 

1265

Eliza Kluckow

Courtney Miller

HHSC

 

15.0

15.0

18.0

20.0

 

19.0

26.0 DNC

139.0

113.0

 

23rd

 

 

Rats

 

 

1302

Lucy Wells

Zoe Gregory

Gree.SC

 

21.0

 

20.0

22.0

19.0

20.0

20.0

145.0

122.0

 

24th

 

 

Determination

 

 

1238

Harriet Ling

Eleanor Winton

LC12SSC

 

22.0

24.0

 

24.0

22.0

24.0

22.0

163.0

138.0

 

25th

 

 

Verve

 

 

1260

Edward Whitelock

Toma McQuillan

HHSC

 

 

25.0

24.0

23.0

23.0

23.0

23.0

166.0

141.0

 




 
Flying 11s Dominate the 2008 OAMPS NSW Youth Regatta 

Monday 6th October Gosfors Sailing Club

 Congratulations to the Flying Eleven class who managed the biggest fleet to be represented at the 2008 OAMPS Insurance Brokers NSW Youth Championships held over the October long weekend, hosted by Gosford Sailing Club and run by Yachting NSW.

 

The fleet of twenty six Flying Elevens from Avalon SC, Belmont 16'SC, Cronulla SC, Hunters Hill SC, Manly 16'SSC, Middle Harbour 16'SSC, Royal Prince Alfred YC, and Toronto Amateur SC competed in the mixed fleet Intermediate Double Division over the three days in mostly light and fickle conditions of complete glass-outs to infrequent and short-lived squalls around 15kts, with smooth to choppy to glassy seaway.  There was plenty of rain about too on day 1 and the sun never dared appear until just as the last day's race was abandoned - just typical of a really fun and social youth regatta. The weather may have been a bit lacklustre but the fun and enthusiasm of all our youth sailors shone like a beacon which forecasts a bright future for our sport of sailing in NSW.

 

The predominantly changing and light conditions really tested the skills of all competitors, the often 60deg wind shifts resulting in audible frustration and heartache for the "of the moment" leaders of each race seeing their well earned lead vanish in a blink of an eye and having to then claw there way back to the front of the pack. All divisions had to contend with an almost "group hug" at the junior/intermediate leeward mark on occasion with wind conditions producing a timing almost comical in nature as many of the senior fleet made their way up through the heavily converged junior and intermediate fleets as they sailed the first work to their top mark. Although two races were abandoned on day 1, the regatta team still managed to clock up 5 races to determine who would be the 2008 NSW Youth Champions of each division.

 

The Flying Eleven class dominated their division, making a clean sweep of the Intermediate Double Division with the girls of 1363 CRUNCHIE Olivia Price and Maddie Clancy M16'SSC taking 1st places in the Intermediate Double Division and Flying Eleven class, 1355 [no name] Tim Forbes-Smith and Will Dargaville from ASC wrestling 2nd place in the division and the class from 1366 PROTAGONIST Declan Reilly and James Lawira-Fernandez of M16'SSC 3rd in the division and the class as well.

Intermediate Double Division

Sailed:5, Discards:1, To count:4, Ratings:VY, Entries:33, Scoring system:Appendix A

Division

Rank

Fleet

Boat

SailNo

Helm

Club

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

Total

Nett

Intermediate Double

1st

Flying 11

Crunchie

1363

Olivia Price

M16SSC

8.0

(12.0)

1.0

3.0

1.0

25.0

13.0

Intermediate Double

2nd

Flying 11

Protagonist

1366

Declan Reilly

M16SSC

(19.0)

3.0

5.0

5.0

3.0

35.0

16.0

Intermediate Double

3rd

Flying 11

 

1355

Tim Forbes-Smith

Avalon SC

1.0

(15.0)

14.0

2.0

2.0

34.0

19.0

Intermediate Double

4th

Flying 11

Frantic

1359

Keats Thomson

Cronulla SC

2.0

(16.0)

2.0

10.0

12.0

42.0

26.0

Intermediate Double

5th

Flying Ant

On Fire

571

Adam Jones

IYC

5.0

5.0

(17.0)

11.0

6.0

44.0

27.0

Intermediate Double

6th

Flying 11

Spikedup

1335

Paul Darmanin

M16SSC

3.0

1.0

19.0

9.0

(21.0)

53.0

32.0

Intermediate Double

7th

Flying 11

Shake Your Booties 2

1337

Toby Dind

Hunters Hill SC

11.5

7.0

(12.5)

4.0

10.0

45.0

32.5

Intermediate Double

8th

Flying Ant

A Blonde Moment

568

Angus Naylor

IYC

4.0

11.0

15.0

(15.5)

4.0

49.5

34.0

Intermediate Double

9th

Flying 11

White Wash

1339

Tom Koerner

Avalon SC

(34.0 DNF)

23.0

11.0

1.0

7.0

76.0

42.0

Intermediate Double

10th

Flying 11

Decoy

1358

Declan Rohr

Hunters Hill SC

(22.0)

8.0

6.0

20.0

8.0

64.0

42.0

Intermediate Double

11th

Flying 11

Personal Responsibility

1351

Tim Dey

Belmont 16ft SC

6.0

18.0

(30.0)

14.0

5.0

73.0

43.0

Intermediate Double

12th

Flying 11

In Good Nick

1274

Brie-Ashli Whitton

RPAYC

(20.0)

6.0

16.0

12.0

9.0

63.0

43.0

Intermediate Double

13th

Flying Ant

Too Smart Alex

540

Ryan Dryden

IYC

10.0

10.0

9.0

(21.0)

16.0

66.0

45.0

Intermediate Double

14th

Flying 11

Bring It On Again

1331

Bannon Bannon

Cronulla SC

17.0

4.0

(18.0)

17.0

13.0

69.0

51.0

Intermediate Double

15th

Flying 11

Fatty and Skinny

1306

Sam Ellis

Belmont 16ft SC

7.0

2.0

27.0

(32.0)

17.0

85.0

53.0

Intermediate Double

16th

Flying 11

Flying Fish

1326

Kanya Raj

Hunters Hill SC

25.0

9.0

7.0

(31.0)

18.0

90.0

59.0

Intermediate Double

17th

Flying 11

Upbeat

1311

Nina Long

Belmont 16ft SC

9.0

(34.0 OCS)

12.5

23.0

15.0

93.5

59.5

Intermediate Double

18th

Flying 11

H & Gee Club

1237

Harrison West

MH16'SSC

11.5

14.0

(24.0)

15.5

19.5

84.5

60.5

Intermediate Double

19th

Flying 11

Sparta

1295

Nicola Forbes-Smith

Avalon SC

13.0

(26.0)

20.0

6.0

26.0

91.0

65.0

Intermediate Double

20th

Flying Ant

Insane

854

Mitchell Cittadini

Sorrento SC

(32.0)

13.0

21.0

8.0

24.0

98.0

66.0

Intermediate Double

21st

Flying 11

Fire Ice

1367

James Bloomfield

Hunters Hill SC

24.0

(34.0 OCS)

4.0

18.0

23.0

103.0

69.0

Intermediate Double

22nd

Flying 11

Wito

1323

Ashlee Holford

Belmont 16ft SC

21.0

22.0

3.0

(28.0)

25.0

99.0

71.0

Intermediate Double

23rd

Flying 11

Aquaholic

1285

Aimee Moretti

Belmont 16ft SC

27.0

27.0

10.0

7.0

(34.0 OCS)

105.0

71.0

Intermediate Double

24th

Flying 11

Frustration

1324

Shaun Hannan

RPAYC

14.0

19.0

(28.0)

25.0

14.0

100.0

72.0

Intermediate Double

25th

Flying 11

Too Tinny

1310

Jack Tinworth

MH16'SSC

18.0

17.0

25.0

(26.0)

19.5

105.5

79.5

Intermediate Double

26th

Flying 11

The Domin8or

1325

Damien James

Avalon SC

15.0

20.5

23.0

22.0

(27.0)

107.5

80.5

Intermediate Double

27th

Flying 11

Bambino

1345

Oliver Hartas

LC12ftSSC

(30.0)

28.0

8.0

30.0

22.0

118.0

88.0

Intermediate Double

28th

Flying 11

Predator

1291

Jacob Broom

Cronulla SC

16.0

24.0

22.0

27.0

(28.0)

117.0

89.0

Intermediate Double

29th

Flying Ant

Demon

855

Jade Leary

Tronto Amature SC

26.0

20.5

26.0

19.0

(31.0)

122.5

91.5

Intermediate Double

30th

Flying 11

Jynx

1316

Malcolm Parker

Avalon SC

29.0

25.0

(32.0)

29.0

11.0

126.0

94.0

Intermediate Double

31st

Flying 11

Not Quite Angels

1229

Murray Jones

Belmont 16ft SC

28.0

29.0

(33.0)

13.0

29.0

132.0

99.0

Intermediate Double

32nd

Flying Ant

Let Loose

559

Troy Zweers

IYC

23.0

(34.0 OCS)

31.0

24.0

30.0

142.0

108.0

Intermediate Double

33rd

Flying Ant

Rough Diamond

556

Xavier Hollis

IYC

31.0

30.0

29.0

(33.0)

32.0

155.0

122.0


 



F11 Training Camp and Instructor Course Report
 

We had 22 Flying Elevens at the Pittwater/Basin training this school holidays 8-10th October, with brilliant weather conditions this time around, most unlike last year same time.

 

The start was a little crispy for some but the sun soon warmed them up and they all congregated over at the basin for the start of the three day camp.

 

The fleet were from all levels of skill, many of the sailors were new to flying 11s. Over the ensuing 3 days, they all became a lot closer in their skill of the F11. We even had the original F11 #7 hull made by Marinecraft at the camp together with some new boats just out of the moulds, making for some interesting setup procedures.

 

We were very pleased to have our new fleet from Hornsby join in the fun this year, and from all reports, they had a ball. They even sailed back home to Hornsby PCYC after their last days training, obviously buoyed with a new level of confidence earned from the camp. The sailors and their parents all went home with smiles on their faces which was a good indication that they benefited from the training.

 

Avalon Sailing Club's support team were once again exceptional hosts; the lunches were a real treat provided by their volunteers Victoria James and Nicole Koerner. The Association considers themselves very lucky to have such a wonderfully capable group of helpers to make the camp a huge success.

 

Over the 3 days the sailors were taught rig setup and its' importance to how it affects their speed, communication, boat handling techniques including gybing, tacking, mark roundings and of course start line strategy and procedures.  They were also taught about weather, tide and lay lines.
 
Everyone seemed to get along very well and were all impressed with the 3 days; a lot of parents asking if it would be on again next year..
 
Andrew Cribb from YNSW took time to check out our operation and was there on Thursday taking some photos of the on water sessions too.

 

In the first week of the school holidays, the Association ran our Instructor Courses for 20 of our year 10 and above sailors and many of them took advantage of the opportunity to continue their hours assisting with the coaching at the subsequent F11 training on Pittwater.

 

These sailors did a fantastic job and built their confidence working with many of their friends over the three days, enduring fairly long hours of work each day which inevitably led to some early nights and hard-to-rise mornings over the week. The coaches were able to see how and how to adjust to the different abilities and when to perform different tasks with these varied levels so our sailors could get the most out of the time spent at the camp.

 

Overall, 44 sailors participated in the training camp with up to 10 assisting instructors, and all are now tuned up and ready to take on each other in the weeks ahead at the NSW State Titles at Gosford in December.
 

 




Upper Harbour
Champs and Dash-For-Cash is on 1st November at LC12'SSC

I have just put all the documentation on the website for you to be able to join in the fun hosted by Lane Cove 12'SSC on Saturday 1st November, where the fleet battle it out in the unique DASH-FOR-
CASH followed by the McGrath Real Estate Upper Harbour Championships.

The Dash is a burst off the blocks just off the LC12'SSC down the
Lane Cove River and around the corner to end up at Clarks Point next to Hunters Hill Sailing Club. It is purely a drag race and you can win some $$$$. Anyone has the chance to win as the river is very fickle.

The fleet then line up for the main event, the Upper Harbour Champs which is much more the traditional type course format.
Heaps of fun and a great chance to test yourselves against your friends from other clubs prior to the States.

 

 

 

2008-2009 NSW F11 Championships - Round 1 - 6/7th Dec

Grab the Notice of Race off our website and get ready for the first round of the NSW F11 State Championships over the weekend of 6/7th December.

You might want to book a spot at one of the many motels up there so you can enjoy a bit of a break after the races each day.

The on-line entry has yet to be posted onto our website, but Kingsley assures me it will not be long off.

 

Have a fun month

Catch you at the Dash,

Pricey

 

word to html converter html help workshop This Web Page Created with PageBreeze Free Website Builder  chm editor 




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

2017 2018 NSW State Titles

2017-18 NSW State Championships

Round 1

Date 4th/5th November 2017

Location Port Kembla Sailing Club (PKSC)

Round 2

Date 17th/18th February 2018

Location Belmont 16ft Sailing Club (B16'SC)

For more information go to the :-

NSW State Championship Home Page

 

2018 FLYING 11 NATIONALS

 

2018 Flying 11 National Championships 

Hosted by

Manly 16' Skiff Club

Dates: 13th - 19th January 2018

 

More Information to Come 

Newsletter Sign up

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required
 
 
--ABOVEADS--

Flying 11 Nationals Sponsors