Mainsail Colour Patches

by

Alan Kenney, Sunday, 20 November 2005

Urgent attention required to have your colour patch approved and registered

IMPORTANT NOTICE

Your urgent attention is drawn to F11 Class Rule 10.1

10.1 Colour patch is optional. If used, it shall be positioned in approximately the centre of the mainsail. The colour patch shall not occupy an area greater than 1500cm sq. and it's design must have the prior approval of the registrar, who after approving, will register it.

If you have a colour patch on your mainsail it is probably not approved and therefore not registered. 

For the upcoming NSW 2005/6 State Titles, if your colour patch is not approved and registered, you will be required to remove it from your sail prior to being allowed to compete in the event.  It is your responsibility to ensure your boat is class legal. 

What do you need to do?

  • Notify your club measurer that you want your colour patch checked for compliancy with class rule 10.1
  • Provide a description, drawing or photograph of the colour patch to your club measurer to be past on to the Registrar.
  • Ensure your club measurer contacts the Registrar at rtgriff@bigpond.net.au to have your colour patch approved and registered.

Other Links
 Measurement Rules



Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

Newsletter Sign up

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required