LBSC Pennant  Largs Bay Sailing Club
Championship Regattas hosted by LBSC

Date/Year Regatta Title Class
Jan 2019 Australian Championship Tasar Class
2018 / 2019 Australian Championship Hartley TS16
2018 / 2019 Australian Championship Cherub Class
2017 / 2018 Australian Championship NS14 Class
Jan 2017 55th Australian Championship International Cadet
Jan 2017 Australian & Open Championship International Optimist
2015 / 2016 Australian Championship Hartley TS16
2013 / 2014 Australian Championship Impulse Class
2012 / 2013 56th National Championship Skate Class
2012 / 2013 84th Lord Stonehaven Cup Regatta 12ft Cadet Dinghy
2011 / 2012 Australian Championship Hartley TS16
2011 / 2012 Australian Championship NACRA Catamaran
2010 / 2011 Australian Championship Cherub Class
Jan. 2010 Australian Youth Championship Australian Youth Classes
2009 / 2010 51st National Championship Heron Class
2009 / 2010 Australian Championship International 420
2008 /2009 80th Lord Stonehaven Cup Regatta 12ft Cadet Dinghy
2007 /2008 Australian Championship International Fireball
2007 /2008 Australian Championship Hartley TS16
2006 /2007 64th Australian Championship Australian Sharpie
2005 / 2006 Australian Championship Cherub Class
2004 / 2005 Lord Stonehaven Cup Regatta 12ft Cadet Dinghy
Dec. 2005 South Australian Youth Championship SA Youth Classes
2002 / 2003 Australian Championship Laser, Laser Radial & Laser 4.7
2002 / 2003 Lord Stonehaven Cup Regatta 12ft Cadet Dinghy
2001 / 2002 35th Australian Championship Flying Ant (Skiff)
2001 / 2002 Lord Stonehaven Cup Regatta 12ft Cadet Dinghy
1998 / 1999 Lord Stonehaven Cup Regatta 12ft Cadet Dinghy
1996 / 1997 Australian Championship Laser & Laser Radial
1996 / 1997 Australian Championship Paper Tiger Catamaran
1995 / 1996 Lord Stonehaven Cup Regatta 12ft Cadet Dinghy
Apr. 1994 SA Schools Team Racing Championship SA Secondary Schools
1992 / 1993 Lord Stonehaven Cup Regatta 12ft Cadet Dinghy
1991 / 1992 Australian Championship International Cadet
1990 / 1991 World & Australian Championships Tasar Class
1988 / 1989 13th National Championship 125 Class
Jan. 1987 World Championship International Moth
1986 / 1987 Australian Championship International Moth
April 1984 Australian Olympic Selection Regatta Olympic Classes
1980 / 1981 Australian Championship International Moth
1977 / 1978 Australian Championship Australian Sharpie
Feb. 1970 World & Interdominion Championships Flying Dutchman
Feb. 1970 Australian Championship Flying Dutchman
1968 / 1969 Australian Championship International Moth
     
  Are you aware of events not recorded - PLEASE ADVISE US
 
  Email information to: John Woollatt - jesw@adam.com.au  


Support our Club Sponsors

Weather Information

Weather Information links for sailors
Click here for weather information

Sailing Events at LBSC

2017/18 LBSC Sailing Program
Opening
Day .. Sat, 7th Oct 2017
2017/18 Sailing Program .. View program

2017/18 NoR & Sailing Instructions
View the 2017/18 NOR and SIs

Major Regattas scheduled at LBSC
NS14 Natl Champ Dec 17- Jan 18 .. More Info
2018 Aust Day Regatta .. View Info & Results
Tasar Aust Champ Dec 18- Jan 19 .. TBA
View regatta list under
"Major Regattas" menu

Photo Gallery