Largs Bay Sailing Club
Sailing Program for Season 2017/2018

The Sailing Program shows events to be hosted at the Largs Bay Sailing Club during the sailing season commencing in October 2017 and continuing through to August 2018.

Events highlighted in yellow indicate that there has been a change to the original race program.

Class events shown in this program may be updated at any time on the advice of class associations.

We recommend that all sailors read the LBSC Notice of Race and Sailing Instructions for more information about race entry, race schedules, courses, rules that apply when racing and club trophies.

Published 10th October 2017  (updated: 24 Oct 17)
Date Event/Class Warning Signal/Comments
October 2017    
Saturday 7th 91st Opening Day Ceremony 1230 hrs
  Sail Past 1345 hrs All Classes
  Opening Invitation Race 1400 hrs All Classes
  Opening Day Sunset BBQ 1700 hrs
Sunday 8th Optimist Girls Training Clinic 1000 hrs
     
  This weeks racing is supported by QUBE Ports  
Saturday 14th Club Racing COW & HCP 2 Races 1330 hrs
     
  This weeks racing is supported by Mk2 Recruitment  
Friday 20th Friday sailing series 1800 hrs
Saturday 21st Club Racing COW & HCP, 2 Races 1330 hrs
  Rob Murrin Series Race 1 & 2  
     
 

This weeks racing is supported by Nautilus Marine
Boat Insurance

 
Saturday 28th Club Racing COW & HCP 2 Races 1330 hrs
  Rob Murrin Series Race 3 & 4  
     
November 2017    
  This weeks racing is s supported by Andale Beer Dispensing Equipment  
Friday 3rd Friday sailing series 1800 hrs
Saturday 4th Club Racing COW & HCP 2 Races 1330 hrs
  Rob Murrin Series Resails if required  
     
Saturday 11th Aust. Sailing Club Day  
  Carter's Mechanical Club Championship, Heats 1 & 2 1330 hrs
     
Friday 17th Friday sailing series supported by Largs Pier Hotel 1800 hrs
Saturday 18th Australian Sailing Club Day  
  Carter's Mechanical Club Championship,  Heats 3 & 4 1330 hrs
  TS16 Family Tea 1800 hrs
     
Saturday 25th Club Racing no points 1330 hrs
  Tasar State Heats 3 Races 1230 hrs
  NS 14 State Heats 2 Races 1330 hrs
Sunday 26th Tasar State Heats 2 races 1030 hrs
  Fireball State Heats 5 races AM&PM 1030 hrs, 1400 hrs
  NS 14 State Heats 2 Races 1300 hrs
     
December 2017    
  This weeks racing is supported by CYCSA Academy  
Friday 1st Friday sailing series 1800 hrs
Saturday 2nd Club Racing COW & HCP 2 Races 1330 hrs
     
Saturday 9th Aust. Sailing Club Day  
  Carter's Mechanical Club Championship,  Heats 5 & 6 1330 hrs
  Christmas Dinner 1800 hrs
Sunday 10th Australian Sharpies  State Heats 5 & 6 1300 hrs
     
  This weeks racing is supported by Premium Paving 
and Landscaping
 
Friday 15th Friday sailing series 1800 hrs
Saturday 16th Club Racing COW & HCP 2 Races 1330 hrs
     
  This weeks racing is supported by Musto  
Saturday 23rd Club Racing COW & HCP 2 Races 1330 hrs
     
Monday 25th Christmas Cheer 1100 to 1200 hrs
     
Thursday 28th NS14 Nationals Registration/Measurement 0900 - 1130 hrs
  NS14 Nationals Invitation Race 1300 hrs
  NS14 Nationals Welcome Night 1800 hrs
Friday 29th NS14 Nationals Racing 1300 hrs
Saturday 30th NS14 Nationals Racing 1030 hrs (resails), 1300 hrs
Sunday 31st NS14 Nationals Racing 1030 hrs (resails), 1300 hrs
     
January 2018    
Monday 1st NS14 Nationals Reserve Day - New Years Day  
Tuesday 2nd NS14 Nationals Racing 1030 hrs (resails), 1300 hrs
Wednesday 3rd NS14 Nationals Racing 1000 hrs (resails), 1145 hrs
  NS14 Nationals Presentation Night Venue and time TBA
     
Saturday 6th No Racing  
     
  This weeks racing is supported by Eagle Fuels & Lubricants  
Friday 12th Friday sailing series 1800 hrs
Saturday 13th Club Racing COW & HCP 2 races 1330 hrs
     
Saturday 20th Aust Sailing Club Day  
  Seeley InternationalTic Philcox Memorial Race 1330 hrs
     
Friday 26th Flinders Ports Australia Day Regatta 1130 hrs All Classes 3 Races
  Hartley TS16 State Heats 3 Races 1130 hrs
  Aussie BBQ and fancy dress 1700 hrs
Saturday 27th Club Race COW & HCP 2 Races 1330 hrs
  Hartley TS16 State Heats 2 Races 1330 hrs
Sunday 28th Hartley TS16 State Heats 2 Races 1230 hrs
     
February 2018    
Saturday 3rd Australian Sailing Club Day  
  Carter's Mechanical Club Championship,  Heats 7 & 8 1330 hrs
     
  This weeks racing is supported by Doyle Stratis  
Friday 9th Friday sailing series 1800 hrs
Saturday 10th Club Race COW & HCP 2 Races 1330 hrs
     
  This weeks racing is supported by Adelaide Brighton Cement  
Saturday 17th Club Race COW & HCP 2 Races 1330 hrs
     
Friday 23rd Friday sailing series supported by Pacific Marine 1800 hrs
Saturday 24th Aust. Sailing Club Day  
  Carter's Mechanical Club Championship,  Heat 9 1330 hrs
  Club Champs Resail or Club Race COW & HCP ASAP after race 1
     
March 2018    
  This weeks racing is supported by HiTec Oils  
Saturday 3rd Laser Metropolitan Championship, (Leg 2) 4 races 1300 hrs
  Club Race COW & HCP 2 Races 1330 hrs
Sunday 4th Greg Hart Performance TBA
     
  This weeks racing is supported by Verdon's Transport  
Friday 9th Friday sailing series 1800 hrs
Saturday 10th Club Race COW & HCP 2 races 1330 hrs
  This weeks racing is supported by Semaphore Container Services  
Saturday 17th Aust. Sailing Club Day  
  Club Race COW & HCP 2 Races 1330 hrs
     
Saturday 24th Premier Regatta 1300 hrs
  SA Youth Championships 1200 hrs
  Championship Dinner 1730 hrs
Sunday 25th Premier Regatta 1200 hrs
  SA Youth Championships 1100 hrs
     
April 2018    
Sunday 1st  Easter Weekend  
Saturday 14th Optimist Class Training Clinic, Day 1 TBA
Sunday 15th Optimist Class Training Clinic, Day 2 TBA
Monday 16th Optimist Class Training Clinic, Day 3 TBA
     
May 2018    
Saturday 19th Symons - Clark Logistics Polar Bear Series 1300 hrs Round 1 All Classes
  Presentation Night sponsored by SA Security Monitoring TBA
Sunday 20th    
     
June 2018    
Saturday 16th Symons - Clark Logistics Polar Bear Series 1300 hrs Round 2 All Classes
     
July 2018    
Saturday 21st Symons - Clark Logistics Polar Bear Series 1300 hrs Round 3 All Classes
     
August 2018    
Saturday 18th Symons - Clark Logistics Polar Bear Series 1300 hrs Round 4 All Classes
     
September 2018    
Friday 21st Opening Night Dinner TBC
     
October 2018    
Saturday 6th Opening Day TBC
     
December 2018 - January 2019  
28th Dec 2018 Hartley TS16 National Championship 28 Dec 2018 - 4th Jan 2019
 5th Jan 2019 Tasar National Championship 5th - 12th Jan 2018
     

Attention: Class Representatives
The events listed on the above Sailing Program include those advised to the Commodore and/or

the LBSC Sailing Secretary by your Class Associations and LBSC Class representatives.
If you wish to add or amend any details of these events please contact:

LBSC Sailing Secretary, Rick Stockley by
Email: rickstockley7@gmail.com  or  Ph: 0481 872 404

 
Int Fireball at LBSC   LBSC Sharpie Fleet   125 at LBSC   Int Cadet at LBSC   Cherub at LBSC  


Support our Club Sponsors

Weather Information

Weather Information links for sailors
Click here for weather information

Sailing Events at LBSC

2017/18 LBSC Sailing Program
Opening
Day .. Sat, 7th Oct 2017
2017/18 Sailing Program .. View program

2017/18 NoR & Sailing Instructions
View the 2017/18 NOR and SIs

Major Regattas scheduled at LBSC
NS14 Natl Champ Dec 17- Jan 18 .. More Info
2018 Aust Day Regatta .. View Info & Results
Tasar Aust Champ Dec 18- Jan 19 .. TBA
View regatta list under
"Major Regattas" menu

Photo Gallery