Largs Bay Sailing Club
The Submarine Trophy

Presented to the boat which has the most or most spectacular capsize or for the submerging of a
club boat or equipment
 or for any other maritime mishap 
at the LBSC during the current season.

Year Helmsperson Boat Name / Equipment Class of Boat / Role
       
2016 / 2017 Geoff Potts Kurdi II Hartley TS16
2015 / 2016 Matthew Muller Call the Cops Australian Sharpie
2014 / 2015 Chad Baker Zadok Impulse
2013 / 2014 Mark Kretschmer Several boats Australian Sharpie
2012 / 2013
-  Not awarded 
2011 / 2012 John Woollatt Can't get Fritz in Sydney Australian Sharpie
2010 / 2011 Don Chaplin Submerged the club tractor Bridge Crew
2009 / 2010 Jeff Kennaway Submerged a boat trailer Safety Boat Crew
2008 / 2009 Chloe Robinson Reverie 12ft Cadet Dinghy
2007 / 2008 Sam & Julie Height Flamin-go Hartley TS16
2006 / 2007 Peter Littledike The Usual (Usual 20) Trailerable Yacht
2005 / 2006 Geoff Common Irish Frog Australian Sharpie
2004 / 2005 Chris Main Mainiac Australian Sharpie
2003 / 2004 John Woollatt Submerged the club tractor Sail Training
2002 / 2003 - No record -
2001 / 2002 - No record -
2000 / 2001 - No record -
1999 / 2000 - No record -
1998 / 1999 - No record -
1997 / 1998 - No record -
1996 / 1997 - No record -
1995 / 1996 - No record -
1994 / 1995 - Perth (Ceduna) Express -
1993 / 1994 Robert (Bob) Allen Gratis (Usual 20) Trailerable Yacht
1992 / 1993 Greg Hammet Kumali Australian Sharpie
1991 / 1992 Derek Morrison Solitaire Trailerable Yacht
1990 / 1991 Safety Boat Crew Largs 4 Safety Boat
1989 / 1990 Leo Flaherty Jarene Trailerable Yacht
1988 / 1989 - No record -
1987 / 1988 Greg Koenecke Crash & Burn International Moth
1986 / 1987 - No record -
1985 / 1986 Michael Lineage Freehold Rainbow
1984 / 1985 Mark Moore No record -
1983 / 1984 Doug Hogg Full Circle (Usual 20) Trailerable Yacht
1982 / 1983 W & R Keat No record -
1981 / 1982 D. Weaver No record Catamaran
1980 / 1981 Greg Hammet Kumali Lightweight Sharpie
1979 / 1980 D. Pamment Rebel Holdfast Trainer
1978 / 1979 Anthony Butcher Rip Off Flying Dutchman
1977 / 1978 Norm Butcher Skidoo 14 Footer
1976 / 1977 Michael Tomney Midaro Rainbow
 1975 / 1976 Derek Hunsley Aloha Heron
1974 / 1975 - Joy Trailerable Yacht
1973 / 1974 Howard Pendergrast Sea Devil Heron
1972 / 1973 G. McLeay Red Baron No record
1971 / 1972 R. Hankel Peg Too No record
1970 / 1971 Steve Chaplin Sirius Rainbow
1969 / 1970 Max Fry Solitude International Moth
1968 / 1969 W. Weeks Sirius Rainbow
1967 / 1968 B. Goodman Southerly No record
1966 / 1967 Don Donovan Ajax Lightweight Sharpie
1965 / 1966 Jim Thirsk Spanker International Moth
1964 / 1965 N. Mogg Seaweed No record
1963 / 1964 Roger Deacon Flight III Lightweight Sharpie
1962 / 1963 J. Clausen Mercury 14 Footer
1961 / 1962 Wilf Platten Euchre International Moth
1960 / 1961 Roy Temple Sonic International Moth
1959 / 1960 Robert Powell Tactic 14 Footer
1958 / 1959 C. Fraser Trio 14 Footer
1957 / 1958 Robert Powell Tactic 14 Footer
1956 / 1957 Bruce Main Verona 14 Footer
1955 / 1956 Robert Powell Thetis 14 Footer
1954 / 1955 Kevin Curry Centuria IV 14 Footer
       
   If you can assist to
correct any records
Please phone John Woollatt
0427 107 207
 
 
 


Support our Club Sponsors

Weather Information

Weather Information links for sailors
Click here for weather information

Sailing Events at LBSC

2017/18 LBSC Sailing Program
Opening
Day .. Sat, 7th Oct 2017
2017/18 Sailing Program .. View program

2017/18 NoR & Sailing Instructions
View the 2017/18 NOR and SIs

Major Regattas scheduled at LBSC
NS14 Natl Champ Dec 17- Jan 18 .. More Info
2018 Aust Day Regatta .. View Info & Results
Tasar Aust Champ Dec 18- Jan 19 .. TBA
View regatta list under
"Major Regattas" menu

Photo Gallery