Largs Bay Sailing Club
The Jaws Trophy - The oldest active sailor

Awarded to the oldest active sailor participating in racing at the LBSC during that season.

Year Helmsperson Boat Name Class of Boat
       
2016 / 2017 Andrew Ramsey (72) Can't get Fritz in Sydney  Australian Sharpie
2015 / 2016 Andrew Ramsey (71) Can't get Fritz in Sydney Australian Sharpie
2014/ 2015  James Armitage (84)  Sinalog Dancer  Hartley TS16
2013/ 2014 James Armitage (83) Sinalog Dancer Hartley TS16
2012/ 2013  James Armitage (82)  Sinalog Dancer  Hartley TS16
2011/ 2012 James Armitage (81) Sinalog Dancer Hartley TS16
2010/ 2011 Andrew Ramsey (66) Can't get Fritz in Sydney Australian Sharpie
2009/ 2010 Andrew Ramsey Can't get Fritz in Sydney Australian Sharpie
2008/ 2009 Andrew Ramsey Can't get Fritz in Sydney Australian Sharpie
2007 / 2008 Andrew Ramsey Can't get Fritz in Sydney Australian Sharpie
2006 / 2007 Andrew Ramsey Can't get Fritz in Sydney Australian Sharpie
2005 / 2006 Brian Birbeck Pizazz Sabre
2004 / 2005 Don Chaplin Tekin (Randall) Trailerable Yacht
2003 / 2004 Don Chaplin Tekin (Randall) Trailerable Yacht
2002 / 2003 Don Chaplin Tekin (Randell) Trailerable Yacht
2001 / 2002 Herb Klaffer Verna Hartley TS16
2000 / 2001 Herb Klaffer Verna Hartley TS16
1999 / 2000 Herb Klaffer Verna Hartley TS16
1998 / 1999 Herb Klaffer Verna Hartley TS16
1997 / 1998 Herb Klaffer Verna Hartley TS16
1996 / 1997 Herb Klaffer Verna Hartley TS16
1995 / 1996 Herb Klaffer Verna Hartley TS16
1994 / 1995 Herb Klaffer Verna Hartley TS16
1993 / 1994 Herb Klaffer Verna Hartley TS16
1992 / 1993 Herb Klaffer Verna Hartley TS16
1991 / 1992 Peter Moore Trio (Randall) Trailerable Yacht
1990 / 1991 Leo Flaherty Jarene Trailerable Yacht
1989 / 1990 Leo Flaherty Jarene Trailerable Yacht
1988 / 1989 Leo Flaherty Jarene Trailerable Yacht
1987 / 1988 Herb Klaffer Verna Hartley TS16
1986 / 1987 Ted Ellis Susan Hartley TS16
1985 / 1986 Len Pettigrew NA Trailerable Yacht
1984 / 1985 Leo Flaherty Jarene Trailerable Yacht
1983 / 1984 George Lisk Various boats 12ft Cadet Dinghy
1982 / 1983 Keith Cosh Tekin (Randall) Trailerable Yacht
1981 / 1982 Ted Ellis Susan Hartley TS16
1980 / 1981 Herb Klaffer Verna Hartley TS16
1979 / 1980 George Lisk Various boats 12ft Cadet Dinghy
1978 / 1979 Colin Alderman NA (Randall) Trailerable Yacht
1977 / 1978 George Lisk Various boats 12ft Cadet Dinghy
1976 / 1977 George Lisk Various boats 12ft Cadet Dinghy
       
   If you can assist to
correct any records
Please phone John Woollatt
0427 107 207
 
 


Support our Club Sponsors

Weather Information

Weather Information links for sailors
Click here for weather information

Sailing Events at LBSC

2017/18 LBSC Sailing Program
Opening
Day .. Sat, 7th Oct 2017
2017/18 Sailing Program .. View program

2017/18 NoR & Sailing Instructions
View the 2017/18 NOR and SIs

Major Regattas scheduled at LBSC
NS14 Natl Champ Dec 17- Jan 18 .. More Info
2018 Aust Day Regatta .. View Info & Results
Tasar Aust Champ Dec 18- Jan 19 .. TBA
View regatta list under
"Major Regattas" menu

Photo Gallery