Largs Bay Sailing Club

A.H. (Tic) Philcox Memorial Trophy

Awarded in memory of past member Arthur Philcox to the winner on class yardstick of 
a race during which boats from all classes sail a number of laps of the same course
.

Year Helmsperson Boat Name Class of Boat
       
2017 /2018 Tom Gordon Cletus International Fireball
2016 /2017 Stephen Luders   Nightmare  Australian Sharpie
2015 / 2016  Tony Turton Don't Poke the Bear  Australian Sharpie
2014 / 2015  John Woollatt   Can't get Fritz in Sydney Australian Sharpie
2013 / 2014 Jack Ramsey Block Party Cherub
2012 / 2013 Steve Kretschmer Victims of Fashion Australian Sharpie
2011 / 2012 Darryl O'Toole Wet Dream Australian Sharpie
2010 / 2011 Rod Schmidt  Eclipse  International Fireball
2009 / 2010 Darryl Carter Issues International Fireball
2008 / 2009 Matthew Carter Mini Mee International Fireball
2007 / 2008 Sam Davy Splash N' Dash Heron
2006 / 2007 John Woollatt Can't get Fritz in Sydney Australian Sharpie
2005 / 2006 Kerry Groome Savage Mood Swings Australian Sharpie
2004 / 05 Wayne Thompson Third Time Lucky Heron
2003 / 2004 James Warnes Alchemist Laser (Full)
2002 / 2003 Roger Deacon Orca Sabre
2001 / 2002 Chris Main Savage Mood Swings Australian Sharpie
2000 / 2001 John Woollatt Can't get Fritz in Sydney Australian Sharpie
1999 / 2000 No record - -
1998 / 1999 No record - -
1997 / 1998 No record - -
1996 / 1997 No record - -
1995 / 1996 No record - -
1994 / 1995 Heath Sutherland Censored N/A
1993 / 1994 Ricky Clark Nightmare on Helm Street Australian Sharpie
1992 / 1993 Jason Flak Challenge II 12ft Cadet Dinghy
1991 / 1992 Stephen O'Brien Winestate Magazine Australian Sharpie
1990 / 1991 Matt Johnston Doggles Holdfast Trainer
1989 / 1990 K. Christie Sheer Guts & Determination Australian Sharpie
1988 / 1989 Nick Johnston Doggles Holdfast Trainer
1987 / 1988 T. Boyce Karma N/A
1986 / 1987 M. Wernli Fita N/A
1985 / 1986 M. Pearsons Magic Trailerable Yacht
1984 / 1985 G. Hammon French Nickers International Moth
1983 / 1984 Peter Evans Hera Trailerable Yacht
1982 / 1983 G. Anderson Katelle N/A
1981 / 1982 Grant Baker Mercedes Trailerable Yacht
1980 / 1981  No record - -
1979 / 1980 John Clifton Driving Force International Fireball
1978 / 1979 Doug Hogg Sheer Guts & Determination Australian Sharpie
1977 / 1978 Talga Peter Elverd N/A
1976 / 1977 Eric Bates Hagar National E
       
    If you can assist us with
any missing records.
 Please phone John Woollatt
0427 107 207
 


Support our Club Sponsors

Weather Information

Weather Information links for sailors
Click here for weather information

Sailing Events at LBSC

2017/18 LBSC Sailing Program
Opening
Day .. Sat, 7th Oct 2017
2017/18 Sailing Program .. View program

2017/18 NoR & Sailing Instructions
View the 2017/18 NOR and SIs

Major Regattas scheduled at LBSC
NS14 Natl Champ Dec 17- Jan 18 .. More Info
2018 Aust Day Regatta .. View Info & Results
Tasar Aust Champ Dec 18- Jan 19 .. TBA
View regatta list under
"Major Regattas" menu

Photo Gallery