Largs Bay Sailing Club

Club Champions - Heron Class

Awarded to the winner of the Club Championship Series conducted for boats of this class.

Year Boat Name Skipper
     
2015 / 2016 On & On Don Rantanen
2014 / 2015 On & On Don Rantanen
2013 / 2014  On & On Don Rantanen 
2012 / 2013 Outcast Jarrod & Zane Chaplin
2011 / 2012 Mojo Peter & Darcy Fewings
2010 / 2011 Skat Anthony Kammenjarin
2009 / 2010 Mojo Peter Fewings
2008 / 2009 Insufficient boats Not awarded
2007 / 2008 Third Time Lucky Wayne Thompson
2006 / 2007 Third Time Lucky Wayne Thompson
2005 / 2006 Splash n Dash Rob Davy
2004 / 2005 Piping Hot Leon Simms
2003 / 2004 Blue Fin Rob Davy
2002 / 2003 Double Trouble Mark Moore
2001 / 2002 Insufficient boats Not awarded
1986 / 1987 Insufficient boats Not awarded
1985 / 1986 Magpie Roger Deacon
1984 / 1985 Eve Allan Silby
1983 / 1984 Imagine Allan Silby
1982 / 1983 Waianiwa John McGrath
1981 / 1982 Othello Keith Bevan
1980 / 1981 Collelei Leon Simms
1979 / 1980 Waianiwa G. Griffiths
1978 / 1979 Othello Keith Bevan
1977 / 1978 Rebel Too Derek Hunsley
1976 / 1977 Rebel Too Derek Hunsley
1975 / 1976 Sundowner Eric Bates
1974 / 1975 Cheeky G. Johnson
1973 / 1974 Cheeky G. Johnson
1972 / 1973 Kumale Robert McPharlin
1971 / 1972 Kumale Robert McPharlin
1970 / 1971 Cheeky Phil Wise
1969 / 1970 Cheeky David Wise
1968 / 1969 Caramba Allan Leigh
1967 / 1968 Swallow II Steve Kretschmer
1966 / 1967 Swallow II Steve Kretschmer
1965 / 1966 Booby Robyn Alderman
     
 
 


Support our Club Sponsors

Weather Information

Weather Information links for sailors
Click here for weather information

Sailing Events at LBSC

2017/18 LBSC Sailing Program
Opening
Day .. Sat, 7th Oct 2017
2017/18 Sailing Program .. View program

2017/18 NoR & Sailing Instructions
View the 2017/18 NOR and SIs

Major Regattas scheduled at LBSC
NS14 Natl Champ Dec 17- Jan 18 .. More Info
2018 Aust Day Regatta .. View Info & Results
Tasar Aust Champ Dec 18- Jan 19 .. TBA
View regatta list under
"Major Regattas" menu

Photo Gallery